Race Results for
Smithville Cyclo-cross Festival
Smithville, MO
(Event Information)
Cyclocross on 10/26/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Coe   Mission, KS 244716  279 SKC Racing
2 Kyle Shour   Albuquerque, NM 234308  285 The Wheel Cyclery
3 Dan Oldehoeft     294 Crackanoon
4 Chris Locke   Kansas City, MO 21421  275 Cow Town Cycling Team
5 christopher bopp   Jefferson City, MO 284391  293 Team Red Wheel
6 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  287 360 Racing
7 Joshua Stamper   Maplewood, MN 268855  290 KSU Cycling
8 Nick Smith   Jeffersoncity, MO 284294  292 Red Wheel
9 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  291 KCOI Boulevard
10 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  278 360 Racing
11 Bob Jenkins     288 Team Red Wheel
12 Brent Gowin     276 Cow Town Cycling Team
DNF Mark Cole   Leawood, KS 270500  284 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cameron Chambers   Colorado Springs, CO 161597  31 360 Racing
2 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS 138402  HRRC/Trek Stores
3 Shad Schreiner   Colorado Springs, CO 241806  24 Cow Town Cycling Team
4 Kyle Bush (1 - Cat2)   Kansas City, MO 236608  Slimenundgrossen
5 Mark Studnicki (2 - Cat2)   Walnut Creek, CA 34490  Localcycling.com
6 Bill Marshall     KCCX/Verge
7 Graham Aldredge   Boulder, CO 260538  35 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
8 Jesse Petersen   Lincoln, NE 113697  33 Monkey Wrench Cycles
9 Greg Battista   Fayetteville, AR 226938  27 Accelerade cycling team
10 Nate Woodman   Lincoln, NE 136364  32 Monkey Wrench Cycles
11 Michael Gaherty   Lees Summit, MO 138401  19 SKC Racing
12 Roger Lomshek   Pittsburg, KS 21504  36 Tailwind Cyclists
DNF Phillip Todd   Harrisonville, MO 59170  34 Bicycle Shack Racing

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Graham Aldredge   Boulder, CO 260538  118 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
2 Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK 60327  119 OKC Velo Club
3 Joseph Fox   Parkville, MO 233914  110 Cycle City Racing
4 Matthew Baugher   St. Joseph, MO 226843  142 Epic Cycling Team
5 Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 219998  121 GP VeloTek
6 Mark Cole   Leawood, KS 270500  106 Unattached
7 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS 201307  102 360 Racing
8 Shea Bergman   Hastings Ne 236301  101 Free State Racing
9 Brian Williams   Paola, KS 109839  146 360 Racing
10 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS 244502  135 KCOI Boulevard
11 Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 207227  143 GP VeloTek
12 Josh Patterson   Overland Park, KS 269398  104 Cycle City Racing
13 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 208217  114 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
14 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 179718  108 SKC Racing
15 Kyle Shour   Albuquerque, NM 234308  141 The Wheel Cyclery
16 Mark Krause   Blue Springs, MO 205883  100 Bicycle Shack Racing
17 Craig Piburn   Kansas City, MO 252153  139 Localcycling.com
18 Jason Gaikowski   Apple Valley, MN 75232  113 360 Racing
19 Ted Moore   Lenexa, KS 207337  156 360 Racing
20 Tom Bondurant   Fort Collins, CO 229831  112 Free State Racing
21 christopher bopp   Jefferson City, MO 284391  111 Team Red Wheel
22 Mitch Dorris   Kansas City, MO 219931  117 KCOI Boulevard
23 Patrick Houtakker   Kansas City, MO 179251  115 KCOI Boulevard
24 Tyler Schumacher   Overland Park, KS 199298  109 KCOI Boulevard
25 John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 221200  147 Renaissance Cycling
DNF Joshua Stamper   Maplewood, MN 268855  103 KSU Cycling
DNF Joel Hammontree   Shawnee Mission, KS 198150  120 360 Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kory Dillman   Lees Summit, MO 220294  223 Bicycle Shack Racing
2 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  228 Renaissance Cycling
3 William Prann   Lenexa, KS 243848  207 Trekbicycleofkc/localcycling.com
4 Rich Anderson   Lees Summit, MO 254117  200 Cow Town Cycling Team
5 Chris Polonchek   Palo Alto, CA 252484  237 Free State Racing
6 Peter Krause   Springfield, MO 274810  227 Cycle City Racing
7 Michael Dishman     265 Unattached
8 Craig Sparks   Overland Park, KS 280314  270 Unattached
9 Tristan Collins   Topeka, KS 284519  218 Unattached
10 Marcus Skala   Astoria, NY 284973  254 Unattached
11 Chris Hudson   Kansas City, MO 264887  225 Cycle City Racing
12 Telford Crisco   Lansing, KS 8151  240 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
13 Michael Ruder   Olathe, KS 280536  202 Unattached
14 Larry Jones   Kansas City, MO 240815  272 Cycle City Racing
15 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  208 Renaissance Cycling
16 Zeke Shepherd     267 Evil
17 Scott Schmidt   Lawrence, KS 252713  222 
18 Michael Yeager   Shawnee, KS 54479  209 Localcycling.com
19 Mike Prentice     232 Unattached
20 Curtis Martell   Lawrence, KS 22619  230 Free State Racing
21 Seth Stover   Manhattan, KS 268909  262 KSU Cycling
22 John Harter   Turney, MO 210811  241 Cycle City Racing
23 Joshua Keithly     266 BKB
24 Nick Calkins     226 team red wheel
25 Damon Guinn     238 Unattached
26 Charles Kyle   Alexandria, VA 191862  211 Renaissance Cycling
27 Hector Soto   Kansas City, MO 238716  274 GP VeloTek
28 John Schlesselman   Shawnee Mission, KS 254207  229 Wheel Cyclery
29 Chad Vulgamott   Kansas City, MO 267604  214 KCOI Boulevard
30 Scott Schleisman   Parkville, MO 241586  231 Epic Cycling Team
31 Benjamin Patrick     234 Unattached
32 Christopher Thomas   Kansas City, MO 265069  205 Black Sheep Racing
33 James Forristal     220 Cow Town Cycling Team
34 Brian Chasm     235 Team Frank Stalone
35 Paul Weston   Kansas City, MO 266812  221 Unattached
DNP Douglas Stone   Blue Springs, MO 271089  233 Bike Stop
DNP Jon-Paul Shores   Olathe, KS 60481  204 GP VeloTek
DNP Robert Ades   Lenexa, KS 198910  224 Blue River Bicycle Club
DNP David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  210 GP VeloTek
DNF Joel Terry   Prairie Village, KS 266270  242 Unattached

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Ades   Lenexa, KS 198910  437 Blue River Bicycle Club
1 Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 217232  421 Renaissance Cycling
2 Rick Hasty   Joplin, MO 40142  432 Unattached
2 William Prann   Lenexa, KS 243848  403 Trekbicycleofkc/localcycling.com
3 Kevin Collins     426 Unattached
3 Sean Jackson   Overland Park, KS 158601  413 SKC Racing
4 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  412 Oz Bicycle Club
4 Jon Parker   Kansas City, MO 263611  438 KCOI/Boulevard
5 Karl Jackson   Leawood, KS 216607  400 FSR Development Team
5 Bill Hall   Springfield, MO 146871  433 Ozark Cycling Club
6 Paul Weston   Kansas City, MO 266812  436 Unattached
6 Jeremy Smith   Fort Collins, CO 275157  405 Renaissance Cycling
7 Michael Koerperich     410 Unattached
8 Scott Schleisman   Parkville, MO 241586  411 Epic Cycling Team
9 Mark Kern   Shawnee, KS 284654  407 Unattached
10 Eric Pacheco   Independence, MO 240965  255 GP VeloTek
11 Christopher Thomas   Kansas City, MO 265069  423 Black Sheep Racing
12 Bryan Kidney   Shawnee, KS 285737  408 Unattached
13 Monte May   Kansas City, MO 145991  306 KCOI Boulevard
DNF William Latimer   Wichita, KS 238401  439 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Dunsmuir   Springfield, MO 77746  301 Slimenundgrossen
2 David White (1 - Cat2)   Overland Park, KS 161160  308 360 Racing
3 David Hejduk   Overland Park, KS 68732  307 360 Racing
4 Brendon Jenks   Prairie Village, KS 192641  304 360 Racing
5 Kelly Ricke   Olathe, KS 247142  309 Localcycling.com
6 Justin Bowes   Chicago, IL 42053  322 SKC Racing
7 Matthew Gilhousen   Lawrence, KS 176439  305 Free State Racing
8 Jason Gaikowski   Apple Valley, MN 75232  300 360 Racing
9 Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS 276726  311 Oz Bicycle Club
10 David Romisch   Overland Park, KS 254416  302 GP VeloTek
11 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 191909  310 River City Racing Club
12 Monte May   Kansas City, MO 145991  306 KCOI Boulevard

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 150789  345 360 Racing
2 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS 148258  325 360 Racing
3 Jeffrey Unruh   Topeka, KS 200891  334 Localcycling.com
4 Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK 60327  336 OKC Velo Club
5 Dan Hansen   Wichita, KS 190790  330 Unattached
6 Phillip Todd   Harrisonville, MO 59170  329 Bicycle Shack Racing
7 John Pahlmann   Overland Prk, KS 46877  335 Unattached
8 William Pitt   Leawood, KS 196186  333 Slimenundgrossen
9 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 36934  348 360 Racing
10 Mark Thomas   Shawnee, KS 35363  328 Localcycling.com
11 David Conrad   Olathe, KS 7598  332 Free State Racing
12 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 194087  331 360 Racing
13 Michael Berning   Overland Park, KS 159028  349 KCOI Boulevard
14 David Mathews   Prairie Village, KS 269603  350 Unattached
DNF Gary Calton   Lawrence 207416  347 GP VeloTek

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 37155  353 The Fuji Sports Team
2 William Jennings   Leawood, KS 271401  357 unattached
3 Frank Quinlan   Overland Park, KS 249104  356 Bicycle Shack Racing
4 Richard Bowman   Kansas City, MO 220573  354 Cycle City Racing

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joey Todd     453 Bicycle Shack Racing
2 Christopher Locke   Kansas City, MO 237887  451 Cow Town Cycling Team
3 Jacob Pitt     455 Slimenundgrossen
4 Andrew Romisch   Shawnee Mission, KS 258799  452 GP VeloTek
5 Tyler O'Roark     454 Unattached
6 Daniel Funk   Topeka, KS 275775  456 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Herrell Rhoades     84 SKC Racing
2 Teresa Jarzemkoski   Shawnee, KS 155694  76 Localcycling.com
3 Emily Schapker   Merriam, KS 270547  85 RENAISSANCE CYCLING

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wanda Simchuk   Shawnee, KS 124910  481 Unattached
2 Debora Hall   Lansing, KS 274812  482 RENAISSANCE CYCLING
3 Malarie Fellers     480 Unattached
4 Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 221499  489 SKC Racing
5 Kathryn Mueller   Lees Summit, MO 269517  478 KCOI Boulevard
6 Jamie Morton     499 Unattached
7 Sandy Collins     479 Unattached
8 Susie Schultz   Overland Park, KS 238110  495 SKC Racing
9 Wendy Guilbeau   Bonner Springs, KS 275159  491 Renaissance Cycling
10 Amy Reed   Overland Park, KS 285610  477 Unattached
11 Emily Wamsley   Lawrence, KS 260217  492 Unattached
12 Brenda Soto   Kansas City, MO 275136  493 GP VeloTek

Women - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aislin Reynolds   Kansas City, KS 207744  475 SKC Racing
1 Hannah Reynolds   Kansas City, KS 274734  474 SKC Racing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpySierra NevadaCUOREShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee