Race Results for
Atlanta Criterium Series
Atlanta, GA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 08/29/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Facundo Bazzi   58:10.2  40 Latino Cycling
2 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA58:11.1 221975  Kudzu.com U23
3 Thomas Brown   Athens, GA58:11.2 191703  Kudzu.com U23
4 Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL58:11.3 225841  14 Lindner Capital
5 Nick Housley   58:12.2  11 Cannondale/Allset
6 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA58:12.5 144524  41 Myogenesis
7 Diego Garavito   58:12.5  39 Latino Cycling
8 Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA58:12.8 151969  38 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE AMATEU
9 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN58:12.9 93595  13 Krystal
10 Jose Ramirez   Tacoma, WA58:13.0 169507  Carter VW/Saab/Subaru
11 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN58:14.4 24392  Knoxvelo
12 Kent Wheeler   Albany, GA58:15.3 175991  
13 Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL58:16.5 88669  42 Team 19 Cycling
14 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA58:17.3 179499  37 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE AMATEU

Men - Cat 3 - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA48:40.5 179499  37 PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE AMATEU
3 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA48:41.5 235305  310 UCBI Cycling Team
4 Henry Willis   Orlando, FL49:11.7 187343  313 asv
5 joe waters   Ogden, UT49:11.7 267821  314 Team AVX Bikes
6 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL49:11.7 146311  601 ICS-Chain Reaction Cycling
7 Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA49:11.7 233749  312 RBM/VeloVoodoo
8 Dylan DeGan   Marietta, GA49:11.8 238093  302 Fulton Flyers devo
9 Richard Tillotson   Atlanta, GA49:12.0 146485  311 avxbikes.com
10 Scott Girard   Atlanta, GA49:12.1 227652  631 ATS
11 Mark King   Decatur, GA49:12.2 163111  304 Aaron's/L5Flyers
12 Sam Gwin   Auburn, AL49:12.2 232758  309 Mellow Mushroom Racing
13 Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA49:12.2 13226  339 Aarons/L5Flyers
14 Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA49:12.3 240265  605 Cycleworks P/b HDR
15 Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA49:12.3 239703  316 Iron Data Cycling
16 James Pair   Marietta, GA49:12.7 143635  338 avxbikes.com
17 Michael Bowen   Dawsonville, GA49:12.7 244663  307 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland Rac
18 Michael Burns   Roswell, GA49:13.2 75370  301 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
19 Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA49:13.4 151340  308 Springer Mtn. Farms Cycling Tea
20 Cody Hall   Dallas, GA49:13.4 243945  342 Fulton Flyers devo
21 Tom Watson   Smyrna, GA49:13.5 106264  341 Iron Data Cycling
22 Arnold Galit   Marietta, GA49:13.9 225425  603 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
23 Brian Caballos   49:14.0  340 Fulton Flyers devo
24 Jeff Smock   Atlanta, GA49:15.2 225129  306 Iron Data Cycling
25 Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA49:16.0 255639  471 Pacesetter Steel
26 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA49:22.4 177493  602 GTC
27 Wes Parrish   Atlanta, GA49:34.2 27328  PACESETTER STEEL SERVICE AMATEU
28 Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA49:57.3 55466  303 Aarons/L5Flyers

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Madigan   Marietta, GA13:20.2 248362  404 
2 Schluck Andrew   13:20.3  418 Citrus Cycling
3 Walker Steve   13:20.4  409 Reality Bikes/Camp Highland
4 Niang Mohamed   13:20.5  416 Team avxbikes
5 josh chalmbers   13:20.7  313 
6 Marc Crouch   Jensen Beach, FL13:20.8 211302  401 Colavita Racing
7 Matthew Gordon   Athens, GA13:20.9 272991  413 
8 Isaac Rodriguez   Dallas, TX13:21.0 178749  417 Aarons Cycling / L5 Flyers
9 William Holt   Greensboro, NC13:21.2 244147  403 AXA/Bicycle Link
10 Jeff Nowlin   Smyrna, GA13:21.4 260762  405 Iron Data Cycling
11 Tim Smith   Kennesaw, GA13:21.6 228179  408 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
12 Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA13:21.7 255639  471 Pacesetter Steel
13 Carl Stimmel   Atlanta, GA13:21.8 219035  419 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
14 Sven Eisenhauer   Woodstock, GA13:22.1 185936  412 RBM/velo voodoo
15 Joel Garcia   13:22.4  402 
16 Frederick Nielson   13:23.6  470 North Atlanta Riding Club
17 Lonnie Peplau   Canton, GA13:24.2 276270  406 
18 Blansit Tony   13:27.0  410 Rome Velo
19 Brian Reising   Duluth, GA13:27.8 274882  407 ATS/Atlanta Cycling
20 Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA13:35.4 183102  415 Locos Cycling
21 E Daniel Klapheke   Atlanta, GA13:43.7 126632  472 Team Cycleworks p/b HDR
22 Bobo Corey   13:44.2  469 
23 Jones Jesse   14:10.2  414 N2Racing LLC

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Gotsick   Acworth, GA38:15.0 69847  506 
2 Joe King   Atlanta, GA38:35.9 283761  502 
3 Gregg Palaian   38:40.7  504 ATS
4 Matthew Goodwin   Auburn, AL38:41.1 234969  505 
5 Chad Wiswall   39:57.3  509 Cycle Escape
6 Bradley McDonald   39:57.6  508 Atomic
7 Neil Matchan   Woodstock, GA40:00.4 282169  503 
8 Edmundo Gonzalez   40:35.3  501 none

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoSpyOSMOCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee