Race Results for
The Fall Classic
Breckenridge, CO
(Event Information)
CCR on 09/07/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Geisler   Salida, CO39:48.5 213901  615 Moots
2 Sepp Kuss   Durango40:01.1 276598  538 
3 Coulter Westman   Bailey, CO43:32.9 252761  693 Platte Canyon Cyclin
4 Stephan Davoust   Durango, CO45:18.9 264191  593 Durango Devo
5 Levi Kurlander   46:25.4  709 Durango Devo

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Thompson   Littleton, CO39:27.0 278296  712 Colorado Singletrack
2 Michael Chavez   Englewood, CO39:31.4 277774  508 
3 Ryan Schultz   Grand Junction, CO43:45.9 240082  543 COMotion Sports

Men - SP - Master - 30-39/Clyd

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Francis   Highlands Ranch, CO40:39.7 278322  606 Colorado Singletrack
2 JEFFREY CONNORS   Golden, CO41:03.5 273148  544 Feedback Sports
3 Eric Lawrence   41:10.4  718 
4 Doug Dupuie   Denver, CO41:21.2 76455  548 COMotion Sports
5 John Brant   42:34.6  581 Team Colorado Single
6 Chris Fitzpatrick   42:42.3  605 Phat Traxx
7 Dan Simpson   43:40.6  720 Copper Mountain
8 Jeffrey Smith   Lafayette, CO44:04.6 264136  668 Team Colorado Single
9 Kyle Henley   Golden, CO46:03.7 222531  550 Feedback Sports
10 Nickolas Starkey   Colorado Springs, CO46:31.8 280796  728 Accent Cycle
11 Bradley Custer   Queen Creek, AZ47:19.5 181883  590 Durango Rough Riders
12 Rob Quinn   47:38.0  658 GCC
13 Tim Gallegos   Albuquerque, NM48:28.2 276809  612 
14 Robby Schweiss   Littleton, CO49:08.6 206783  666 Kozos
15 Keith Darner   Golden, CO1:00:55.6 8663  729 RPN

Men - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Meegan   Littleton, CO39:04.2 105731  554 Team Colorado Single
2 Lance Bolton   Aspen, CO40:18.1 279656  722 
3 Larry Manchester   Highlands Ranch, CO41:17.1 96241  555 Oes/bike Source
4 Cary Dunn   Pine, CO42:22.5 10203  599 Back Country Builder
5 Robert LaMielle   Arvada, CO42:47.6 226691  557 Feedback Sports
6 Bruce Chesy   Littleton, CO42:58.2 274828  553 Boulder Performance
7 Joseph Liberatore   Loveland, CO43:30.2 166596  638 Colorado Singletrack
8 Michael Zarlingo   43:31.0  687 
9 Tim James   Lafayette, CO43:52.6 271425  559 Emortgage Strategy
10 Larry Grossman   Eagle, CO43:56.8 210455  703 Mountain Pedaler
11 Antony Bahr   Englewood, CO44:37.1 2251  564 Colorado Singletrack
12 Eric Houck   Loveland, CO46:13.9 276298  622 
13 Greg Davoll   47:25.2  592 Team Colorado Single
14 Larry Collins   Denver, CO50:11.5 245087  589 Larry Collins
15 Steve Elder   50:56.3  600 
16 Jeffrey Kennedy   Breckenridge, CO52:13.8 207015  631 Filter Kleen
17 Gary Behlen   54:12.6  568 

Men - Singlespeed - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Hayes   Boulder, CO47:58.9 15519  52 Trek VW / Rocky Mtn
2 Carlos Vulgamott   Lakewood, CO51:10.0 129128  540 Sycip/Schwalbe Tires

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Smith   Gunnison, CO41:45.4 33334  73 Trek VW
2 Travis Brown   Durango, CO42:04.0 5171  80 Trek
3 Benjamin Sonntag   42:53.5  75 
4 Kelly Magelky   Denver, CO43:08.6 199904  65 Trek VW
5 Michael Mathers   Littleton, CO43:16.4 132845  66 Rocky Mountain Racin
6 Taylor Shelden   Louisville, CO43:18.1 211114  71 Team Rio Grande
7 Brett Morgan   Yarmouth, ME43:29.6 150197  91 Sobe Cannondale
8 Mitchell Hoke   Boulder, CO44:19.8 203760  63 Tokyo Joes
9 Ward Baker   Boulder, CO44:35.2 109619  51 Rocky Mounts/Izze Ra
10 Len Zanni   Steamboat Springs, CO44:49.3 39400  78 Honey Stinger
11 Zack Vestal   Golden, CO44:52.3 36636  87 Trek VW
12 Brian Fuentes   Boulder, CO44:59.3 12509  39 Waltworks/Fuentes De
13 Matt Simmons   Wheat Ridge, CO45:01.2 32718  72 ProCycling
14 Barkley Robinson   Steamboat Springs, CO45:18.6 116613  70 BMC / Orange Peel
15 Matthew Beaton   Colorado Springs, CO45:32.3 216119  85 Tokyo Joes
16 Mike West   Boulder, CO45:47.2 37786  41 Maverick
17 Bryan Mickiewicz   Littleton, CO45:50.3 211312  67 Rocky Mountain Racin
18 Thane Wright   Keystone, CO46:09.8 39060  79 VooDoo/Spike
19 Damien Fraser   Eagle, CO46:22.2 213484  88 Mafia Racing
20 Rotem Ishay   46:40.7  93 Spider - Kona
21 Kalan Beisel   Colorado Springs, CO46:54.7 244363  46 ProCycling/CTS
22 Nick Truitt   Breckenridge, CO46:56.8 198767  48 Please Sponsor Me!
23 Colby Pearce   Boulder, CO47:18.8 52850  69 Garmin / Chipotle
24 Miles Venzara   Durango, CO47:22.9 138725  92 Directory Plus
25 Chad Cheeney   Durango, CO47:34.3 104313  56 Durango Devo
26 Jared Berg   Louisville, CO47:38.4 266494  54 Triendurance
27 Eric Hanzel   Frisco, CO47:42.5 176736  61 Mafia Racing
28 Robert Sousa   Thornton, CO47:45.8 250172  49 COMotion Sports
29 Anthony Iannacito   Denver, CO47:47.2 225551  84 Rocky Mountain Racin
30 Jeremy Torres   Denver, CO48:04.3 221702  44 Rocky Mountain Racin
31 Dylan Stucki   Durango, CO48:58.2 192016  40 Mafia Racing
32 Andrew Feeney   Louisville, CO49:54.8 164755  89 CB Builders

Men - Maverick Open - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Hanlin   47:19.3  723 THF Racing
2 Stephen White   47:52.2  725 
3 Chuck Roth   49:04.0  714 Avalanche Sports
4 Mike Blewitt   49:35.7  574 
5 Eric Thompson   1:00:39.5  675 Great Adventure Spor

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Kane   Dillon, CO43:51.6 223277  533 Sobe Cannondale
2 Russell Finsterwald   Colorado Springs, CO44:31.3 228336  603 Front Rangers - Cos/
3 Howard Grotts   Durango, CO44:31.7 264839  617 Durango Devo
4 Bryce Gordon   Durango, CO45:50.4 405755  706 Homey Stinger
5 Gino Pastore   Durango, CO48:59.9 230628  650 Durango Devo
6 Lewis Gaffney   Angel Fire, NM50:43.2 247368  611 Team F.I.Taos
7 Sam Atkins   Bozeman, MT53:01.6 247842  563 Van Dessel Factory T
8 Chase Orrick   Durango, CO54:17.2 243827  700 Durango Devo
9 Matt Wiebe   Boulder, CO56:46.1 242922  534 Colorado Singletrack

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hall   Colorado Springs, CO44:19.2 133754  509 SRM Power Meters
2 Travis Scheefer   Gunnison, CO44:55.8 173190  708 Brick Oven Pizza
3 Jason Anderson   Aspen, CO46:22.5 259703  561 Basalt Bike and Ski
4 Douglas Schuler   Boulder, CO47:14.7 262367  507 Lenz Sport/Boulder C
5 Chris Butler   Carbondale, CO47:48.4 264691  506 COMotion Sports
6 Eric Moore   Park City, UT47:57.6 256548  707 ARADD
7 Colin Jenkins   Aurora, CO48:11.3 258894  627 Rocky Mountain Racin
8 Paul Gorbold   Avon, CO51:42.1 278985  704 Pedal Power
9 Jason Holbrook   Boulder, CO53:59.6 211236  710 Great Adventure Spor

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Cospolich   Breckenridge, CO46:51.7 138206  716 Copper Mountain
2 Jason Young   Boulder, CO47:03.7 43908  512 Feedback Sports
3 Ryan Huth   Dillon, CO47:24.6 245348  717 Yeti / MSO
4 Todd Carver   Lakewood, CO47:40.9 106694  584 COMotion Sports / YE
5 Joshua Cullen   New Castle, CO48:01.1 149664  513 Rocky Mountain Racin
6 Robert Batey   Boulder, CO48:36.0 217134  523 Pro Peloton Racing
7 Steve Wegner   Johnstown, CO49:03.2 192958  514 Diamond Peak Racing
8 Jake Lueckel   Lakewood, CO49:55.5 76599  510 Bicycle Village / Sq
9 Rob Lockey   Indian Hills, CO49:58.5 136530  522 Optimize Endurance S
10 Ron Chavez   Commerce City, CO50:09.3 88964  585 Derby Bicycle Center
11 Gary Kuntz   Centennial, CO51:00.1 150838  517 Team Colorado Single
12 Jason Giles   Westminster, CO51:25.4 240985  511 Colorado Singletrack
13 Nick Thelen   Colorado Springs, CO52:26.5 200176  674 Feedback Sports
14 Rhett Covington   Superior, CO54:15.9 177369  521 
15 Felix Meza   Denver, CO55:13.7 246531  643 COMotion Sports
16 Keith Collins   Denver, CO1:48:29.7 226498  520 RallySport/Cre8buzz.

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Maslach   Woodland Park, CO47:25.9 22802  688 Spike Shooter
2 Ronald Bollenberghe   Colorado Springs, CO47:38.2 4145  577 Pro Cycling
3 Steven Meyer   Breckenridge, CO47:54.3 83402  726 Ellsworth
4 David Overstreet   Breckenridge, CO48:11.4 264168  724 Spike Shooter
5 Darron Cheek   Breckenridge, CO49:17.0 192447  586 Copper Mt
6 Russell Asleson   Colorado Springs, CO49:29.6 2017  530 Procycling
7 Dawes Wilson   Vail, CO49:40.3 38516  705 Pedal Power
8 Greg Gorrell   Conifer, CO49:50.8 221265  527 Feedback Sports
9 Rodrigo Gil Moreno de Mora   Loveland, CO50:21.6 240113  529 Diamond Peak Racing
10 Ronan Murray   Avon, CO50:28.1 25552  719 Pedal Power
11 Timothy Barnes   Boulder, CO50:39.7 96071  566 Bikeparts.com
12 Glenn Walton   Nathrop, CO52:35.2 136296  721 South Central Racing
13 Jim Bergman   Thornton, CO52:49.6 199456  570 Feedback Sports
14 Brian Vitulli   Colorado Springs, CO53:36.3 36742  677 
15 Bonifacio Sandoval   Arvada, CO53:38.9 246269  662 COMotion Sports / YE
16 John Bliss   Boulder, CO54:36.5 83145  575 Rocky Mounts
17 Ed Ford   Golden, CO55:45.7 209727  713 Bike Station
18 Gary Peterson   Golden, CO1:00:47.4 94249  727 COMotion
19 J Leon Fetzer   Breckenridge, CO1:01:27.5 144739  602 

Men - BG - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quade Jander   46:53.4  624 Team Colorado Single
2 Christopher Blevins   Durango, CO47:27.4 255493  573 
3 Nicholas Stanfield   Fruita, CO52:40.3 263159  696 
4 James Shahan   52:53.0  695 Durango Devo
5 Steven Bieri   Bailey, CO57:03.1 264229  571 Platte Canyon Cyclin
6 Drake Uriguen   Fruita, CO1:01:42.7 279628  691 Singletrack Bike Sho
7 Merrick Westman   Buffalo Creek, CO1:02:30.7 264262  694 Platte
8 James Finsterwald   1:11:57.1  692 
9 Cassidy Bailey   1:15:23.7  565 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Gustafson   Denver, CO45:28.2 278528  500 Optimize Endurance S
2 Bob Prieto   45:32.2  655 Blue Sky
3 Nathan Meyers   48:25.2  642 www.christiancycling
4 Ian Jardine   1:02:45.7  626 

Women - Sport/Beginner/Junior Expert - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AliciaRose Pastore   Durango Co44:25.2 219217  649 Durango Devo
2 Jill Behlen   Boulder, CO48:11.5 210228  569 Tokyo Joes
3 Kaila Hart   Durango, CO48:25.1 264272  618 Durango Devo
4 Summer Ellefson   49:13.6  601 
5 Ellen Patten   Boulder, CO50:44.9 230369  651 Boulder Devo/Tokyo J
6 Michele Bliss   Boulder, CO50:58.0 60539  576 Rocky Mounts - Izze
7 Joan Walker   Fort Collins, CO51:25.4 264198  679 Durango Devo
8 Karin Voll Barclay   Boulder, CO51:48.5 115750  552 COMotion Sports
9 Susan Prieto   Boulder, CO52:09.5 219062  656 Blue Sky Velo
10 Annie Cheeney   52:16.3  587 Durango Devo
11 Darcy Tiglas   Loveland, CO56:58.9 255031  551 Fort Collins Cycling
12 Amy Katz   57:14.5  629 Durango DEVO
13 Monica Green   Crested Butte, CO57:20.3 227013  690 COMotion Sports/YETI
14 Elyse Massone   1:02:14.1  640 Durango DEVO
15 Jessica Meegan   1:15:12.3  689 

Women - Pro/Expert/Singlespeed - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CO48:43.7 173838  74 Trek VW
2 Kelley Cullen   New Castle, CO49:35.1 231955  38 Rocky Mountain Racin
3 Jennifer Gersbach   Durango, CO50:04.4 191239  Dales Pale Ale Spot
4 Erin Huck   Boulder, CO50:25.6 194901  Tokyo Joes
5 Lisa Hudson   Golden, CO52:47.1 223636  Feedback Sports
6 Ambre Levy   Fort Lauderdale, FL53:30.3 194877  637 Dolce Diavolo
7 Sara Tarkington   Boulder, CO53:45.7 100459  504 Wheatridge Cyclery
8 Sonya Bugbee   Lakewood, CO54:10.6 228971  81 YetiBeti
9 Kate Chapman   Breckenridge, CO54:29.6 226698  83 Mafia Racing
10 Molly Throdahl   Allendale, NJ54:37.9 260403  503 Phoenix Multisport
11 Heather Baumgartner   Fort Collins, CO56:22.1 175696  53 Colorado Singletrack
12 Melody Serra   Highlands Ranch, CO56:23.4 249421  37 Optimize Endurance S
13 Holly Wade   Dillon, CO56:31.4 228978  699 Co Motion Sports
14 Sarah Rawley   Dillon, CO58:36.6 234957  505 Team Vanderkitten
15 Sarka Ruzickova   Winter Park, CO59:14.2 261623  516 YetiBeti
16 Lynn Bush   Arvada, CO59:16.9 217462  698 Tough Girl / Contess
17 Pam Seidler   Carbondale, CO1:02:16.1 277022  515 Ute City Cycles
18 Kathryn Judson   Arvada, CO1:04:53.0 47161  702 Christian Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee