Race Results for
The Mountain's Edge Cactus Cup
Las Vegas, NV
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 09/21/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP/BG - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marshall Evans   1:36:04  405 Luv2Bike
2 John Day   1:40:47  403 JTs Bicycle
3 Jason Landberg   1:49:50  402 Nu Vision Cyclery
4 Randy Singleton   2:13:56  406 NA

Men - SP

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Kasey   1:29:21  490 Inland Valley Elite
2 Larry Grossman   1:31:51  494 Squirt Lube
3 Robert Stanley   Longmont, CO1:32:03 262590  480 Endura Factory Team
4 PAUL FERRARO   1:34:56  478 
5 Tony Gonzalez   1:35:07  452 Team CES
6 Louis Baker   1:35:33  456 
7 Jeffrey Johnson   Henderson, NV1:36:21 63418  476 Allegiant Air
8 MARIAS DEWET   1:37:14  498 Squirt Lube
9 Shawn Tyrone   1:38:23  453 Cannondale-Mona Vie
10 Jon Horenziak   1:39:12  450 McGhies Bike Shop
11 Rick Watts   1:39:28  491 Pull My Finger
12 Eric Neuhaus   1:41:36  451 JT's Bicycle
13 Rodney Ward   1:42:14  471 Wheelie Fun
14 Mark Synder   1:43:12  481 unattached
15 Scott Delgiudice   1:45:22  459 
16 Mark W. Sherline   1:46:24  466 
17 Nando Ateho   1:46:25  477 CES
18 Jeff Dietrich   1:50:32  495 unattached
19 Greg Hayes   1:51:11  497 NA
20 Chris Christiansen   1:52:42  493 unattached
21 Richard Urello   Las Vegas, NV1:54:43 99677  470 
22 Mark Ross   1:55:02  465 
23 David Lind   1:55:10  486 Pull My Finger
24 Erik Montville   1:56:04  462 
25 Zane Marshall   Henderson, NV1:58:22 156967  461 HDCC-Allegiant Airlines/Matt Smith PT
26 Ceasar Contreras   2:02:20  485 unattached
27 Danny Trudeau   2:03:35  469 
28 Peter Davidson   2:04:17  458 
29 Harold Uttke   Blue Jay, CA2:06:47 284459  455 
30 Lee Szromba   2:08:20  468 
31 Brad Platt   2:11:24  464 
32 Mark Colgan   2:12:11  457 
33 Chad Haynes   2:14:14  496 NA
34 Mark Maffey   2:16:27  492 Maffs Mean Mothers
35 Victor Sternberg Jr   2:28:09  467 
DNF Gary Fike   NTA  460 
DNF Todd Neely   NTA  463 
DNF John Langton   NTA  454 Las Vegas Velo / PENTA

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Firth   Heber, UT2:23:09 11665  104 ROCKY MOUNTAIN
2 Rich Weis   Gilbert, AZ2:24:20 57466  103 TASER-KENDA
3 Andrew Rigel   Seattle, WA2:32:30 77337  102 VELO BIKE SHOP
DNF Matthew Ohran   Salt Lake City, UTNTA 26608  105 MONAVIE CANNONDALE
DNF LEONARDO COCHOLICE   NTA  101 SPECIALIZED ELITE BIKE

Men - PR/EX - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Mylne   San Luis Obispo, CA2:20:23 211655  207 TEAM SHO-AIR
2 DeJay Birtch   Tucson, AZ2:31:13 175788  201 NINER BIKES
3 Yuri Hauswald (1 - PR)   Petaluma, CA2:31:40 102310  202 MARIN BIKES
4 Jeffrey Mabry   Henderson, NV3:05:45 188386  206 LUV2BIKE RACING

Men - EX

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV2:37:00 162082  255 EYE GEAR SPORT OPTICS
2 Jeremy Thatcher   Las Vegas, NV2:46:03 245020  266 ALLEGIANT AIR
3 Mark Taylor   Boulder, CO3:00:33 35104  265 -
4 Scott Johnson   Henderson, NV3:00:58 133763  259 ALL MOUNTAIN CYCLERY
5 Robert McCall   Las Vegas , NV3:11:20 53621  258 ALLEGIANT AIRLINES
6 JACQUES HADLER   3:13:48  267 ESCAPE ADVENTURES
7 JARED FISCHER   3:19:54  252 -
8 Brandon Cunningham   Houston, TX3:25:44 99593  251 TOSHIBA SANTO PRESENTED BY
DNF TODD SIMS   NTA  254 -
DNF Gary Strabala   Las Vegas, NVNTA 40828  260 -
DNF Eugene Ruiter   Enfield, NHNTA 164904  263 HEATSTROKE
DNF Scott Leland   Reno, NVNTA 179817  250 TEAM EASY/UNR CYCLING

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Pretner   Las Vegas, NV0:58:05 121380  350 Team Pro Cyclery
2 Mark Howard   1:12:03  354 Team Tequila Solo
DNF Rick Watts   NTA  351 pull my finger/sho air

Men - BG

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Moody   Las Vegas, NV0:59:17 280372  574 CES/Southwest Bikes
2 DAN EISENBERG   1:03:15  590 unattached
3 BILL WOLFE   1:03:53  1000 LUV2BIKE
4 JOSHUA JAVIETES   1:04:28  588 unattached
5 DOUG MURPHY   1:04:33  591 New Ground
6 BRIAN LARSON   1:06:04  583 unattached
7 TODD NEELY   1:06:23  573 
8 REGGIE CURRIE   1:07:39  587 Escape Adventures
9 David Herdell   1:09:24  556 -
10 GREG PHELPS   1:10:13  559 -
11 MATTHEW MITCHELL   1:12:32  578 unattached
12 JOHN HALEY   1:13:29  589 unattached
13 Brad Hendricks   1:15:13  555 -
14 Garcia Sherman   1:16:02  577 unattached
15 MATT WENSKE   1:18:27  561 -
16 JEFF ZEBARTH   1:21:51  552 -
17 ALBERT VASQUEZ   1:26:24  575 unattached
18 Peter OBrien   San Diego, CA1:26:49 285927  558 -
19 THOMAS PISILLO   1:36:07  553 Gore Bike Wear
20 Hyde Barton   1:45:58  557 -
DNF Van Dusen Hank   NTA  560 -

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRISTOPH SAUSER   1:59:34  SPECICLIAZED
2 Sam Jurekovic   Colorado Springs, CO2:01:09 189561  12 U23 NATIONAL TEAM
3 Carl Decker   Bend, OR2:04:56 9007  23 GIANT BICYCLES
4 SID TABERLAY   2:04:57  28 -
5 BENJAMIN SONNTAG   2:05:53  18 FORT LEWIS COLLEGE
6 ROTEM ISHAI   2:07:36  11 KONA SUPER CC
7 Adam Snyder   Westminster, MA2:09:50 122912  14 3-D RACING
8 Tim Allen   Golden, CO2:10:01 161831  10 WASTE MANAGEMENT
9 MANUEL PRADO   2:12:02  27 -
10 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA2:12:38 186481  30 -
11 Cody Peterson   Bend, OR2:15:35 97506  19 SCOTT BICYCLES
12 Alexander Grant   Salt Lake City, UT2:16:55 101189  17 ROCKY MOUNTAIN BICYCLES
13 ANDREAS HESTLER   2:17:03  31 ROCKY MOUTNAIN BICYCLES
14 Eric Salstrand   Phoenix, AZ2:17:27 176476  21 -
15 Blake Zumbrunnen   Bountiful, UT2:19:18 168946  24 REVOLUTION PEAK FASTENERS
16 Nicholas Stevens   Boulder, CO2:21:30 237516  22 Waltworks Fuentesdesign
17 David Harrison   Sun Valley, ID2:27:44 15243  26 Reddrox.com
18 Yuki Saito   Denver, CO2:30:47 208187  20 WALTWORKS FUENTESDESIGN
19 FABIO DIAS   2:34:03  25 SPECIALIZED ELITE BIKE
DNF TINKER JUAREZ   NTA  -
DNF Eric Ransom   Richmond, VANTA 150928  13 TAMARACK RESORT

Women - SP

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Conner   1:48:50  851 -
2 Michele Bliss   Boulder, CO1:56:14 60539  853 -
3 Jennifer Kruleski   1:57:26  858 -
4 Stephanie Vogel   2:03:56  854 -
5 Jeanne Starling   2:20:33  856 -
DNF Heather Fischer   NTA  852 -

Women - BG

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tracie Grey   2:29:28  569 -
2 Marie Harvey   2:29:35  570 -

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelli Emmett   Plymouth Mi2:54:11 156146  702 GIANT BICYCLES
2 Maureen Kunz   Oakland, CA3:21:05 206973  701 LOST COAST BREWERY

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaSpyCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee