Race Results for
Mud, Sweat & Gears Cyclocross Series
Johnson City, Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 12/06/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  511 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  530 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
3 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  504 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  535 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Jonathan Moorehead   Seymour, TN 229775  503 Unattached
6 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  514 Tri Cities Road Club
7 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  508 
8 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  513 Tri Cities Road Club
9 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  507 Tri Cities Road Club
11 Rod Stipe     519 

Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  16 Team Inferno Pro Cycling
2 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  25 Raleigh Allstars
3 Scott Stewart   Highland, MI 205083  29 VMG
4 Ned Dowling   Salt Lake City, UT 263580  15 Unattached
5 Cory Rimmer   Friendsville, TN 235910  30 Unattached
6 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  19 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
7 Chris Pickerell   Harrisonburg, VA 251743  28 
8 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  20 Boone Velo
9 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  Appalachian State University
10 Christopher Bogedin   Rochester Mi 254352  27 Wolverine Sports Club
11 Peter Haile   Barbourville, KY 284284  31 Lees McRae Cycling Team
12 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
13 Michael Biegalski   Oak Ridge, TN 140220  Melting Pot
14 Bradford Perley   Brevard, NC 192115  26 Cape-Able Bike Shop
15 Michael Seek   Norfolk, VA 123810  Tri Cities Road Club

Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  605 Tri Cities Road Club
2 Andrew Braswell   Lenoir, NC 270728  608 Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club
3 Austin Sparks   Johnson City, TN 284963  601 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Levi Marland   Boone, NC 253785  603 
5 Simon Marland   Boone, NC 253784  604 Boone Velo
6 Jacob Braswell   Lenoir, NC 272096  613 Sledge Hammer Charlie's Cycling Club

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  343 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
2 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  316 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
3 Mike Stewart   Abingdon, VA 210874  334 Tri Cities Road Club
4 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  331 Rogues Racing
5 Ignacio Moore   Blacksburg, VA 40494  340 Virginia Polytechnic University
6 Dwain Miller     348 
7 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  333 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Kris Bedsaul   Asheville, NC 141885  318 
9 Mark Hurless     341 
10 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  342 Melting Pot
11 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  339 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
12 Shawn Moore   Lenoir, NC 24958  344 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
13 Dwight smith   Church Hill, TN 269901  330 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwight Wyatt   Fairview, NC 220066  468 
2 Jeffrey Haase   Asheville, NC 14517  457 Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
3 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  455 Melting Pot
4 Ron Swenson   Lenoir, NC 253944  456 Unattached
5 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  461 Tri Cities Road Club
6 Steven Watts     470 
7 Dwayne Letterman   Elizabethton, TN 179248  466 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Mike Patterson   Kingsport, TN 229523  452 Tri Cities Road Club
9 Frank Haranzo   Roanoke, VA 71675  472 Team El Toreo
10 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  460 Tri Cities Road Club
11 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  451 Tri Cities Road Club
12 STEVE NEWTON     474 TRICITIES ROAD CLUB
13 Gregg Marland     453 

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  136 NashvilleCyclist.com
2 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  133 Prochain Cycling
3 Lewis Hannah   Denver, CO 172370  137 Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
4 Robert Morley   Kingsport, TN 149939  119 Unattached
5 Nathan Trimble   San Marcos, TX 266854  135 Team Solar Eclipse
6 Wesley Lamberson   Limestone, TN 268691  118 
7 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  144 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Austin Faulkner   Columbia, SC 252252  132 Unattached
9 Greg Casteel   Lenoir City, TN 95775  114 Melting Pot

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Larson   Erie, PA 215328  250 Presque Isle Cycling Club
2 Steve Carpenter   Fort Collins, CO 6222  256 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  253 Tri Cities Road Club
4 jake lewis     252 
5 Jeff Carlsen   Johnson City, TN 151102  200 Tri Cities Road Club
6 James Scott   Johnson City, TN 228448  227 
7 Jack Brown   Lenoir, NC 236017  205 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
8 Matthew Lester   Rosedale, VA 221994  224 Rogues Racing
9 Sean-Ross McCoy   Banner Elk, NC 274112  251 Lees McRae Cycling Team
10 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  233 Melting Pot
11 Frank Haranzo   Roanoke, VA 71675  255 Team El Toreo
12 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  254 
13 Alan Sparks   Elizabethton, TN 191107  230 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Mark Prince   Kingsport, TN 279644  232 
15 Jeffrey Linnen   Bristol, TN 110848  206 Tri Cities Road Club
16 Charles Hicks   Lenoir, NC 270345  220 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
17 Robert Jeffcoat   Spring Lake, NC 285801  249 Unattached
18 Billy Widner   Bristol, TN 285254  203 Unattached
19 Greg Owens     243 
20 Rod Stipe     257 
21 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  229 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
10 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  529 BMW/Bianchi

Women - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
14 Rachel Monderer     473 

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cara Applegate   Asheville, NC 133102  57 BMW/Bianchi
2 Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968  64 Cheerwine Cycling
3 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  61 BMW/Bianchi
4 Kim Bishop   Kingsport, TN 237805  53 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Kristina Henne   Park City, UT 163331  63 Lees McRae Cycling Team
6 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  56 North Carolina Cyclocross

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kira Shoemaker   Banner Elk, NC 272818  368 Lees McRae
2 Jess Ingram     366 
3 Gretchen Carlsen     350 
4 Stephanie Grant   Fletcher, NC 262193  369 Team Prestige Subaru
5 Susi Chandler   Bristol, TN 237819  351 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
6 Abby Chandler     354 
7 Paula Lamberson   Limestone, TN 284624  356 
8 Kathryn Smith   Greer, SC 284343  367 
9 Robin Roark   Bristol, TN 285541  353 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Deana Eakin     357 
11 Ginger Wade   Louisville, KY 258580  360 Team MedPlan
12 Rachel Monderer     370 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOCUOREShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee