Race Results for
Chris Thater Memorial-25th Anniversary Event
Binghamton, NY
(Event Information)
Criterium on 08/23/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - 00-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Nesel   11:32:27.9  32 Unattached
2 Eric Wagner   11:34:26.0  30 Tioga Velo
3 Leon Nevins   11:34:27.2  31 Unattached
4 Michael Schmidt   11:35:07.1  29 Unattached

Men - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Cooke   East Aurora, NY0:22:28.2 260454  247 BBC
2 Sam Van Kuren   Binghamton, NY0:24:03.0 276119  246 Cycles/BiKyle MLC
3 Leon Nevans   0:25:46.3  249 Unattached
4 Travis Norman   Hopewell Junction, NY0:25:54.3 286342  248 Bikeway

Men - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Meszlar   0:49:01.1  10 Unattached
2 Dale Beckwith   0:49:04.6  Cold Stone Salsaritas
3 John Glazer   0:49:13.5  Unattached
4 Daniel Ohart   0:49:44.7  Unattached
5 Michael Layton   0:49:46.0  Unattached
6 Mark Walczyk   0:49:47.6  Senator Libous
7 Christopher Jones   Johnson City, NY0:50:13.7 294390  Unattached
8 Jimmy Hon   0:50:22.0  Unattached

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amos Brumble IV   Westerly, RI0:56:10.1 5230  646 CCB/Volkswagen
2 Mark Warno   Fairfax, VA0:56:10.2 601  620 I.M.-Artemis Elite
3 Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD0:56:18.7 3304  637 ImmediateMortgage/Artemis
4 Chip Hoover   El Paso, TX0:56:54.4 215690  633 ABRT/Latitude
5 Keith Reeder   Annapolis, MD0:57:09.7 210369  647 Annapolis Bicycle
6 Dan Staffo   Farmington, NY0:57:34.0 149684  623 JW Dundees Home Perf.
7 Michael Bridges   Lockport, NY0:58:46.0 4823  630 Shickluna
8 Gerard Yeates   0:58:52.6  625 Jordan Engineering
9 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT0:58:52.6 107000  624 Exodus/Pools/Brumble
10 Jamie Kimberley   Baltimore, MD0:58:52.8 133782  634 Kelly Benefit/LSV Amateur
11 Michael Norton   Monson, MA0:58:53.0 51860  621 Cyclonauts Racers
12 Bill Gros   Ashburn, VA0:58:53.1 51036  639 Squadra Coppi/IMSaab
13 Daniel Greene   Pittsburgh, PA0:58:53.1 172784  642 Trizilla
14 Gavin Robertson   Pemberton, NJ0:58:53.2 205328  628 CRCA/Foundation
15 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA0:58:53.6 223916  622 Cyclonauts Racers
16 Marc Boudreau   0:58:53.9  627 Ride With Rendall
17 Mark Miller   0:58:54.1  629 Table Rock (TrT)
18 Andrew Mills   Brookfield, MA0:58:54.4 53649  626 Galaxy/New England Masters
19 Frankie Vigna   New Paltz, NY0:58:54.6 58606  641 HWC
20 Phil Vermette   0:58:55.2  648 G Caboto Velo Club
21 Gregory Cushing   0:58:56.1  645 D'Ornellas Racing
22 Alan Buday   Manorville, NY0:59:04.8 167365  644 Century Road Club
23 Adam Fitzsimmons   0:59:04.9  631 Jordan Engineering
24 Patrick Clifford   Gardiner, NY0:59:05.4 236141  638 Bicycle Depot
25 lance lacy   Edgewater, MD0:59:07.6 255397  635 ABRT/Latitude

Men - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Hertzog   0:48:55.8  255 Tioga Velo Club
2 Adam Fitzsimmons   0:48:57.6  258 Jordan Engineering
3 Edward Curley   0:48:57.6  253 Cold Stone Salsaritas
4 LaBare Byron   0:49:10.4  252 Tioga Velo Club
5 Mark Bartsch   0:49:35.7  256 Corning Race Team
6 Andrew Williams   0:53:34.2  254 Unattached
7 Larry Gincerowski   0:56:18.7  257 Unattached
8 Joel Peters   0:56:55.2  259 Unattached
9 Elliott Wagner   0:58:19.7  251 Unattached
10 Rob Dutcher   1:02:08.6  260 Unattached

Men - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Carney   Tucson, AZ0:46:23.2 45167  458 Salamander
2 Ramon Benitez   Glenwood, MD0:46:23.5 3304  444 Artemis
3 Jonathan Howard   Rochester, NY0:49:22.3 72539  462 Rochester Road Racing
4 Aubrey Gordon   Reading, PA0:49:24.1 45388  431 Liberty Cycle
5 Gerard Yeates   0:49:25.2  438 Jordan Engineering
6 Michael McKnight   Rochester, NY0:49:25.5 97928  434 ROG Towners
7 Andrew VanKuren   Manchester, NH0:49:26.1 63621  433 BiKyle/Main Line
8 Keith Reeder   Annapolis, MD0:49:26.2 210369  446 Annapolis
9 Gregory Cushing   0:49:26.4  445 D'Ornellas Racing
10 Kenneth Wright   Henrietta, NY0:49:26.8 49010  460 GVCC/Full Moon Vista
11 Howard Uhrlass   Johnson City, NY0:49:27.0 52342  430 CNTC
12 Scott Dorfman   Getzville, NY0:49:27.1 54628  464 Handlebars
13 Lee Palmateer   Athens, NY0:49:27.1 208654  429 CBRC
14 Robert O'Malley   Clermont, FL0:49:27.2 26458  439 Sunapee S & W Racing
15 Christopher Cej   Marilla, NY0:49:27.5 118775  459 Wachovia Securities
16 Mark Williams   Clinton, NY0:49:27.6 211198  449 Dick Sonne's/MVBC
17 Mark Januskiewicz   Manchester, NH0:49:27.9 132809  441 Sunapee S & W Racing
18 Bruce Diehl   Jackson, NH0:49:28.5 63934  437 Sunapee S & W Racing
19 Thomas Emrich   Henrietta, NY0:49:29.2 85533  463 Genesee
20 Dan Fitch   Cazenovia, NY0:49:29.5 246274  442 Team Scarr/Ommegan
21 Dave Prugh   Sayre, PA0:49:30.0 261855  435 Corning Race Team
22 Richard Rutishauser   Whitesboro, NY0:49:30.6 160242  443 Sonne's Racing
23 Phil Vermette   0:50:47.0  448 G Cabato Velo Club

Men - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Rhodes   0:33:01.6  144 Tioga Velo
2 James Dix   0:34:51.1  141 Chenango Point
3 Paul Fredenburg   0:37:58.1  140 Unattached
4 Andrew Lake   0:39:34.2  142 Unattached

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Carnila   Feasterville, PA0:47:29.7 45169  352 Mambo Kings
2 Glenn Swan   Freeville, NY0:47:44.8 47399  343 FLCC Chris'Cookies
3 Aubrey Gordon   Reading, PA0:47:45.8 45388  342 Liberty Cycle
4 Jay Gaunt   Lock Haven, PA0:47:46.0 40113  361 Mainline
5 Steven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY0:47:48.3 77226  341 Westwood Velo
6 Bruce Camacho   0:50:46.4  351 D'Ornellas Racing
7 Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY0:50:47.0 66821  350 CBRC
8 Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA0:50:47.3 75172  359 Quabbin
9 Joe Saling   Bridgewater, NJ0:50:47.6 45887  347 Team Somerset
10 John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA0:50:48.0 157136  354 BiKyle/Main Line
11 Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY0:50:48.1 73656  353 Capital Bicycle
12 Bill Wittman   Coatesville, PA0:50:48.3 208461  356 BiKyle/Main Line
13 Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA0:50:48.8 50310  358 Mainline
14 Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA0:50:50.0 67286  346 BiKyle/Main Line
15 Gary Graham   Binghamton, NY0:50:50.5 197166  357 Chenango Point
16 Michael Morgan   Binghamton, NY0:50:51.4 227149  349 RUUD Racing/TVC
17 Eric Rich   Henrietta, NY0:50:51.5 67693  345 Team ROG
18 Paul Speranza   Endicott, NY0:50:51.8 194030  348 Bean's Bikes/TVC
19 Steven Hanes   Syracuse , NY0:51:03.5 200159  344 CBRC

Men - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Carey   0:31:22.9  179 NAD Racing
2 Thomas Rounds   0:32:58.8  178 Unattached
3 Kuo Cheng   0:35:22.9  177 Unattached

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Visinski (1 - Cat3)   Fairfield, CT18:31:26.6 221223  74 Spiuk/First Endurance
2 Christopher Chaput   New York, NY18:31:26.7 190425  72 CRCA
3 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT18:32:06.9 107000  66 Exodus/Pools/Brumble
4 Gary Steinberg   Mahwah, NJ18:32:06.9 33970  57 CRCA/Global Locate
5 Juan Pimentel   Maywood, NJ18:32:07.1 82795  96 Global Locate/CRCA
6 Michael Norton   Monson, MA18:32:07.2 51860  56 Cyclonauts Racers
7 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CT18:32:07.2 240810  64 Exodus Road Racing
8 James Cowle   West Seneca, NY18:32:07.4 85160  102 Buffalo Bicycle
9 Neil Bezdek   New York, NY18:32:07.7 276693  61 We Stand United
10 Johann Burrowes   18:32:07.8  87 WS United/Sheepshead
11 Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ18:32:08.4 204196  92 Team Waste Management
12 Joseph Halter   West Seneca, NY18:32:08.7 189195  51 Handlebars/NCC
13 Kevin Yarde   Springfield, MA18:32:09.2 171134  85 Cyclonauts Racers
14 Willie Payton   Brooklyn, NY18:32:09.3 137827  63 WS United/Sheepshead
15 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT18:32:09.5 242328  71 Exodus/Pools/Brumble
16 Brian Klotz   Corning, NY18:32:09.5 260934  62 Corning Race Team
17 Kenneth Thomas   Orchard Park, NY18:32:09.6 100887  99 Buffalo Bicycle
18 Daniel Hertzler   Addison, NY18:32:09.6 278607  68 Corning Race Team
19 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA18:32:09.9 223916  60 Cyclonauts Racers
20 John Hertzler   Addison, NY18:32:10.3 278839  69 Corning Race Team
21 Andrew Cummings (2 - Cat3)   Orchard Park, NY18:32:10.5 233688  101 Buffalo Bicycle
22 Sergey Shteyn   18:32:10.6  94 NYSketches/TVC
23 Andrew Krulewitz   Ann Arbor, MI18:32:10.7 191162  103 Cyclonauts Racers
24 Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY18:32:11.4 233370  83 Syracuse Bike/Spokespost
25 Paul Dolan   New Milford, CT18:32:13.1 224149  78 Unattached
26 Jeff Hoover   Liverpool, NY18:32:14.0 247979  58 Maxpower Cycling
27 Edward Zimmermann   Brooklyn, NY18:32:14.3 242219  100 We Stand United
28 Christopher Harshman   Middletown, MD18:32:14.7 157410  98 Latitude/ABRT
29 lance lacy   Edgewater, MD18:32:14.8 255397  81 ABRT/Latitude
30 Alan Buday   Manorville, NY18:32:14.9 167365  59 CRCA/Global Locate
31 Benjamin Willis   Amherst, NY18:32:15.6 219290  84 Wachovia Securities
32 Aaron DiNoto   Rochester, NY18:32:16.0 200543  55 ROG Cycling
33 Robert O'Malley   Clermont, FL18:32:16.8 26458  75 Sunapee S & W Racing
34 Scott Dorfman   Getzville, NY18:32:16.8 54628  105 Nickel City
35 Robert Dietrick   Farmington, NY18:32:17.1 204710  89 JW Dundees/Home Perfor
36 Junior Proverbs   18:32:17.4  82 Peddlers Paradise
37 Christopher Cej   Marilla, NY18:32:17.6 118775  104 Buffalo Bicycle
38 Daniel Zotter   Schenectady, NY18:32:19.7 228556  67 Team ROG
39 Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO18:32:24.7 274222  70 ScottGrimshaw/Maxpower
40 Mark Januskiewicz   Manchester, NH18:33:39.2 132809  80 Sunapee S & W Racing

Women - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Durst   0:32:23.2  471 Mission in Motion
2 Traci Meier   0:33:48.3  470 Live Fit Cycle Thera
3 Susan Foster   0:34:33.0  472 Mission in Motion

Women - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Grippo   0:31:41.0  483 Unattached
2 Christine Barnett   0:32:51.4  484 Unattached
3 Kathleen Carey   0:34:23.9  480 NAD Racing

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colleen Gulick   Spring City, PA0:56:36.9 180423  636 Colavita Racing
2 Pamela Gass   Saint Simons Island, GA0:56:37.0 157134  635 Susquehanna Valley Velo
3 Traci Mariniello   Williamsville, NY0:56:37.2 198115  624 Tom's Pro Bike/Plan2Peak
4 Debra Killmon   New York, NY0:56:37.4 259334  625 CRCA/Comedy Central
5 Dori Buckethal   Glenwood, MD0:56:37.7 257747  630 Artemis
6 Erica Adelberg   New York, NY0:56:37.8 242487  618 CRCA/Radical Media
7 Christine Kavanagh   Williamsport, PA0:56:37.8 257083  638 Susquehanna Valley Velo
8 Katina Walker   Tully, NY0:56:38.0 31408  640 Velo Bella/Kona
9 Patricia Marzi (1 - Cat3)   Kutztown, PA0:56:38.0 191454  623 Salamander
10 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY0:56:38.0 69745  628 Velo Bella-Kona/OCC
11 Elizabeth Tyrell   Annandale, NJ0:56:38.2 49047  634 Team Somerset
12 Shelley Reynolds   Endicott, NY0:56:38.5 147733  627 Mission in Motion/TVC
13 Nancy Heller   Philadelphia, PA0:56:39.5 212455  637 Tri State Velo
14 Kristin Lotito (1 - Cat4)   West Hempstead, NY0:56:39.8 271858  633 3rd Nature
15 Abbie Newell   Burlington, VT0:56:41.0 255436  639 Terry Precision
16 Vanessa McCaffery   Newfield, NY0:56:41.6 222557  620 Mission in Motion/TVC
17 Tamara Lewis   Afton, NY0:56:41.7 248584  621 Mission in Motion/TVC
18 Blake Fitch (2 - Cat3)   Arlington, MA0:56:42.9 213607  619 International Bicycle Cent
19 Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY0:56:43.9 225684  641 Mission in Motion/TVC
20 Michelle Beyler   Burdett, NY0:56:44.4 232206  629 Corning Race Team
21 Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY0:56:52.2 35453  642 Mission in Motion/TVC
22 Laura Lamash   0:56:59.3  632 Mission in Motion/TVC
23 Marsha Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY0:56:59.6 197102  622 Mission in Motion/TVC

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDFBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee