Race Results for
Tour of the Catskills
Hunter, NY
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/07/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Aspholm   Haworth, NJ03:28:46 136195  Westwood Velo
2 Justin Lindine   North Ogden, UT00:01:29 205717  TARGETRAINING / U25 Elite
3 William Nowak   Wallingford, CT00:06:14 258778  TARGETRAINING / U25 Elite
4 Daniel Cassidy (1 - Cat1)   San Antonio, TX00:06:14 190683  CCB/Volkswagon
5 Peter Bradshaw (2 - Cat1)   Boston, MA00:09:41 120392  NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental
6 David Hoyle   Rocky Hill, CT00:16:17 223454  TARGETRAINING / U25 Elite
7 Amos Brumble IV   Westerly, RI00:16:17 5230  CCB/Volkswagon
8 J Gabriel Lloyd   Kutztown, PA00:22:54 202639  TARGETRAINING / U25 Elite
9 John McGill   Montpelier, VT00:22:54 101738  14 Onion River Sports
10 Kyle Peppo   New York, NY00:24:03 231787  19 CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing
11 Austin Roach   Bloomfield, IN00:25:14 255885  21 Princeton University Cycling
12 Pascal Sauvayre   New York, NY00:26:49 64894  23 CRCA/Merrill Lynch
13 Adam St Germain   Burlington, VT00:29:45 193706  TARGETRAINING/FASTAR
14 David Costa   Roselle Park, NJ00:31:14 218866  11 Watchung Wheelmen
15 Adam Zimmerman   Highlands Ranch, CO00:31:14 248373  24 Max Power Cycling
DNF Cameron Cogburn   Cambridge, MA 235379  10 Chris Cookies / Swan Cycles
DNF Matt Cuttler   Venice, CA 266432  12 CRCA/Affinity Cycles
DNF Austin McLenithan   Cambridge, NY 252794  15 Farm Team Cycling
DNF Kim Riseth   New York, NY 231315  20 CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing
DNF Andreas Runggatscher   Monroe, NY 189842  22 Signature Cycles/DKNY

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT02:17:07 107000  374 Exodus Road Racing
2 Peter Hurst   Norwalk, CT00:00:00 148404  334 Connecticut Coast Cycling
3 Lee Peters   Oakland, CA00:00:00 252197  355 UVM Cycling
4 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CT00:00:00 240810  357 Exodus Road Racing
5 Jonathan Nash   Pawling, NY00:00:00 276379  351 
6 James Stevens   Brooklyn, NY00:00:00 277525  370 GS Gotham/Toga
7 Aaron Wolfe   Cold Spring, NY00:00:00 213638  379 CRCA/SouthAfrica.net
8 Andrew Bernstein   Allentown, PA00:00:00 204817  303 Brooklyn Velo Force/GQ Racing
9 David Fierro   Gales Ferry, CT00:00:00 242328  320 Exodus Road Racing/Pools etc/Brumble Bik
10 Ben Reynolds   Annapolis, MD00:00:00 147430  362 Bayside Velo / Bike Doctor
11 James Walker   Elizabethtown, NY00:00:00 225529  377 Team Placid Planet
12 Patrick Clifford   Gardiner, NY00:00:00 236141  312 BICYCLE DEPOT New Paltz NY
13 Chris Chapman   Ridgewood, NJ00:00:00 166529  309 Westwood Velo
14 Bill Golembieski   Boulder, CO00:00:00 274222  323 ScottGrimshaw.Net/MaxPowerCycling.com
15 joseph holler   Providence, RI00:00:00 260758  331 Hollyloft / Kwik Fill
16 Daniel Barney   Fairport, NY00:00:00 230661  302 Mac 5 Bikes / GVCC
17 Nathan Piche   Hoosick Falls, NY00:00:00 277471  356 Farm Team Cycling
18 Elliot Hawkes   Stanford, CA00:00:00 275956  329 
19 Timothy Oakes   New York, NY00:00:00 201427  380 Champion System Racing
20 Shane Moran   Brooklyn, NY00:00:29 216570  348 Westwood Velo
21 Stefan Kusurelis   New York, NY00:00:29 271859  339 Cadence Cycling
22 Danny Habig   Massapequa, NY00:00:29 259066  327 
23 N/A (1 - Cat4)   New York City00:00:29 252717  375 CRCA/NYvelocity
24 Neil Cooper   New York, NY00:00:29 265214  313 CRCA
25 Jeff Hoover   Liverpool, NY00:00:29 247979  332 maxpowercycling
26 Cody Miller   Phoenix, AZ00:00:29 204196  347 Team Waste Management
27 Aaron Hall   Boston, MA00:07:32 274578  328 Harvard
28 Christoffel Prinsloo   Tappan, NY00:07:32 232344  359 CRCA/SouthAfrica.Net
29 Jason Schmidt   Los Gatos, CA00:08:27 231913  366 
31 Ira Blumberg   New York, NY00:09:33 264625  304 CRCA
32 Matthew Goedeke   Selkirk, NY00:09:33 271259  321 C B R C
33 Gino Scotto   Upper Brookville, NY00:09:33 267652  367 CRCA/SouthAfrica.net
34 Todd Brilliant   New York, NY00:09:33 116974  306 CRCA/Setanta
35 David Carr   New York, NY00:09:33 256699  308 CRCA/Setanta
36 Sean Groenewald   West New York, NJ00:09:33 212581  324 CRCA/SouthAfrica.net
37 Jay Vincent   Bethel, CT00:09:33 223649  376 Cycle Center Racing
38 Jimmy Andrello   New York, NY00:09:33 230311  301 Century Road Club Association
39 Stephen Sloan   Sidney, NY00:09:37 241757  368 ScottGrimshaw.net/MaxPowerCycling.com
40 Jesse Gutierrez   Charlotte, NC00:09:37 254666  325 DC Racing / Sebago Shoes / Mtn Outfitter
41 Benjamin Hughes   New York00:12:57 204305  333 CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapie Sports
42 Paul Eisele   Andes, NY00:12:57 253966  317 Max Power Cycling
43 Bill Moss   New York, NY00:14:11 200118  349 CRCA/SouthAfrica.net
44 Joshua Storck   Brooklyn, NY00:15:59 267615  371 Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
45 Etsu Taniguchi   New York, NY00:20:51 237492  373 CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling
46 Nathaniel Eng   Fremont, CA00:20:51 237552  318 CRCA / Avenue A | Razorfish Cycling
47 Michael Lenihan   Lake George, NY00:22:18 213656  341 Battenkill-United/anthemcycles.com
48 Jack Jefferies   Avon, CO00:24:28 229853  336 Organic Athlete / crca
49 Jonathan Leong   New York, NY00:24:28 269143  342 El Puente
50 Jordan Jan   Brooklyn, NY00:26:17 255942  335 Brooklyn Velo Force / GQ Racing
51 Tom Laskey   New York, NY00:26:17 177472  340 CRCA/Setanta
52 Barry Weinstein   Washington, DC00:28:20 274174  378 CRCA Jr. Development
53 Anthony Mazzella   New York, NY00:28:23 150407  345 Sanchez -Metro / CRCA
54 Russell Raymundo   Oakland Gardens, NY00:30:56 264669  361 
55 H Neal Reynolds   Severna Park, MD00:35:08 158852  363 Bike Doctor/Bayside Velo
56 sorin ciurea   New York, NY00:37:41 255193  311 New York Bicycle Racing Association
57 maurice osorio   Douglaston, NY00:42:35 271954  354 kissena cycling club
58 Jordan Strober   Winston-salem, NC00:52:51 229605  372 CRCA JrDev/ Orbea
59 Adam Rosenthal   New York, NY01:05:35 248088  364 CRCA/Oganic Athlete
854 Jeremy Dawkins   Gardiner, NY New Paltz 268228  315 The Bicycle Depot
DNF Carlos Martinez   Woodhaven, NY 216737  343 www.SpinCityTeam.net
DNF Matt Muney   Darien, CT 250265  350 Connecticut Coast Cycling

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Doran   Nyack, NY02:24:45 268390  161 RETRO VELO
2 Brian Donohue   Boltonlanding, NY00:03:39 281651  160 Battenkill-United
3 jeremy drowne   Saratoga Springs, NY00:03:49 261083  162 Battenkill-United
4 Larry Altman   00:08:18  150 gmbc
5 David Tacheny   00:10:40  175 NYVelocity.com
6 Philip Everett   New York, NY00:10:40 281036  165 CRCA/NYVelocity
7 Terence Cordner   00:14:34  158 
8 Pedro Furtado   00:14:34  166 signature cyclesdkny
9 Rich Burnley   Gansevoort, NY00:14:40 249140  153 Battenkill United
10 Anthony Larocca   00:19:05  168 Fitness Concepts
11 Chris Carey   00:20:17  155 NAD Racing
12 Jeffrey Jenkins   00:20:39  167 
13 Evan Chalfin   New Rochelle, NY00:22:00 272603  156 CRCA/ NYVELOCITY
14 Michael Dimson   Bedford, NY00:26:17 254486  159 Yorktown Cycles
15 Peter Manning   00:26:17  169 
16 Sam Strober   Yorktown Heights, NY00:26:17 266877  174 Yorktown Cycle
17 JASON ONEILL   Chappaqua, NY00:28:53 280574  170 CATSKILL MULTI SPORT e=cm2
18 Peter Rasmussen   00:30:27  172 Windham Mountain Outfitters
19 charles braman   Greene, NY00:30:27 261132  151 tioga velo
20 James Brosnan   New York, NY00:37:55 266263  152 CRCA/NYVelocity
21 Scott Husta   00:38:42  176 
22 Jose Soriano   00:47:43  173 
23 Kevin Maldonado   00:56:45  178 
24 Robert Dutcher   00:57:45  163 MORE
25 Stephen Dutcher   Walton, NY01:07:25 268989  164 
26 Luis Palacio   01:10:22  171 
27 Steve Marshall Cohen   01:18:49  157 Elite
DNF Daniel Provencher     177 

Men - Master - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregg Galletta   Dobbs Ferry, NY00:00:24 97363  44 CRCA - Merrill Lynch/Hincapie Sports
2 Christian Favata   Rosendale , NY00:00:24 135665  42 Alan North American Cycling Team
3 Kurt Gustafsson   Brooklyn, NY00:00:24 14451  45 CRCA / AXIS
4 Mark Miller   Hurley, NY00:02:18 56699  46 Table Rock (TRT)
5 Fernando Ferreira   Poughkeepsie, NY00:02:18 53209  43 bicycling magazine
6 Peter Ozolins   Ithaca, NY00:02:18 65486  47 ChrisCookies.com
7 Humberto Cavalheiro   Centeral Vally, NY00:02:18 192485  40 dknysignature cylces
8 Jason Schreer (1 - Cat4)   Potsdam, NY00:06:12 275422  48 
9 Peter Dinolfo   Troy, NY00:06:13 112082  41 North Atlantic Velo/ClassBook.Com/Giant/
10 Anthony Settel (1 - Cat2)   South Burlington, VT00:25:35 47197  49 Deno's Wonder Wheel
11 Kyle Wolfe   Cambridge, NY00:36:47 38789  50 TARGETRAINING

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Kimball   Austin, TX02:51:11 118576  77 Westwood Velo
2 John Funk   South Kent, CT00:00:00 12562  75 Cycle Fitness
3 Todd Cassan   Boulder, CO00:00:24 6406  72 Westwood Velo
4 Don Sproull   Auburn, NY00:00:24 210436  82 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
5 Albino Moita   00:02:18  80 dynysignature cycles
6 David Faso   Cazenovia, NY00:02:18 11315  74 MaxPowerCycling.com
7 Timothy Voake   New York, NY00:03:33 269145  83 CRCA
8 Andrew Melnychenko   Alpine, NY00:03:46 52777  79 Maxpowercycling
9 Jackson Wandres   Brooklyn, NY00:06:13 46043  84 Deno's Wonder Wheels
10 Bruce Armentrout   Williamstown, MA00:08:53 243525  70 Battenkill United/Unicorr
11 Marc Cesare   Brooklyn, NY00:08:53 59874  73 CRCA/DKNY-Signature Cycles
12 J Craig Robertson   Williamstown, MA00:12:58 217468  81 
13 Greg Campi   Shrewsbury, NJ00:18:21 113096  71 3D Racing Team/Tom's Atlantic Cyclery
14 John Halloran   New York, NY00:32:49 262310  76 CRCA

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas O'Neill   West New York, NJ00:02:18 50217  107 Deno's Wonder Wheel
2 Andrew Ross   Mexico, NY00:02:18 229898  111 MaxPowerCycling.com
3 Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT00:02:18 83266  104 CYCLE FITNESS
4 Robert Meikle   Sayre, PA00:02:18 211727  106 Mystic Velo Club
5 Robert Roldan   Somerville, MA00:06:13 98318  110 everactiveonline/Workers Comp Solutions
6 Thomas Officer   Litchfield, CT00:06:14 45751  108 Cycle Fitness (last one boys!)
7 James Marshall   North Bennington, VT00:08:57 218450  105 Competitive Edge Racing Team
8 William Cantler   Brooklyn, NY00:09:02 200565  100 Deno's Wonder Wheel
9 Kenneth Grey   Saratoga Springs, NY00:23:00 279927  101 
10 Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY00:54:54 66821  102 CBRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI02:39:47 236023  138 Independent Fabrication/Kempner
2 Evelyn Stevens   San Francisco, CA00:00:00 272861  137 CRCA / Radical Media
3 Elena Leznik   Fort Lee, NJ00:00:00 228861  133 CRCA/Radical Media
4 Cheryl Rondeau   00:03:55  135 Independent
5 Donna McMahon   Farmingdale, NY00:06:15 264367  134 GBSC Babylon Bike
6 Britlee Bowman   New York, NY00:12:11 280476  126 
7 laura kozlowski   Boxford, MA00:12:17 262612  132 Velo Bella
8 Caryl Gale   Hoboken, NJ00:12:27 60259  129 CRCA-Comedy Central-Sids
9 Jennifer Kendrick   00:15:05  131 
10 Laury Saligman   Montpelier, VT00:17:30 54458  136 Onion River Sports
11 Karen Franzen   Wethersfield, CT00:17:30 193702  128 CVC/Subaru of New England
12 stephanie busloff   New York, NY00:20:19 257246  127 CRCA/Avenue A/Razorfish Cycling
13 Felicia Kearsley   00:27:18  130 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaShimanoBonk BreakerSpyOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee