Race Results for
Gwinnett Bike Fest
Lawrenceville, GA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/27/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Travieso   28:00.5  22 Toshiba-Santo pb Herbalife
2 Edgardo Richiez   28:00.5  Artemis Gigantes
3 Facundo Bazzi   28:00.5  45 Unattached
4 Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL28:00.5 115644  10 Inferno Racing Llc
5 Chris Scott   Brandon, FL28:00.5 167801  38 Locos Bar & Grill
6 Tommy Nankervis   28:00.5  75 Toshiba-santo Presented By Herbalife
7 Robert Sweeting   Asheville, NC28:00.5 205722  23 Toshiba-Santo pb Herbalife
8 carlos hernandez   28:00.5  52 Unattached
9 Robert Giannini   Monroe, CT28:00.5 105754  39 Century Road Club Association
10 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA28:00.5 63559  31 UCI CT: Team Type 1
11 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA28:00.5 127087  50 Unattached
12 Shawn Hebb   Winter Park, FL28:00.5 126663  72 Orlando Velo
13 Juan Martinez   28:00.5  20 Artemis Gigantes
14 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA28:00.5 6251  244 Unattached
15 Scott Stewart   Highland, MI28:00.5 205083  25 Vmg/felt
16 Cesar Grajales   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 401944  40 UCI CT: Rock Racing
17 Christopher Pic   Hailey, ID28:00.5 53657  79 Blue Competition Cycles
18 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA28:00.5 221683  74 Aarons/l5flyers
19 Charles (Joe) Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA28:00.5 194777  64 UCI CT: Team Type 1
20 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN28:00.5 180012  28 Tristar Cycling Team
21 Karel Sumbal   Jacksonville, FL28:00.5 225841  33 Unattached
22 Thomas Shaffer (1 - Cat2)   Kennesaw, GA28:00.5 224566  56 Athens Cycling Club
23 Michael Niemi   Gainesville, FL28:00.5 252598  43 Unattached
24 Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA28:00.5 230875  53 N2racing Llc
25 Luis Torres   28:00.5  Artemis Gigantes
26 Jason Seaver   Glendale, CA28:00.5 210850  47 Peachtree Bikes
27 Travis Hagner   Blowing Rock, NC28:00.5 114589  37 Unattached
28 Gentry Arnette   Alpharetta, GA28:00.5 156554  14 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
29 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL28:00.5 59328  233 Velo Voodoo
30 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA28:00.5 76626  77 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
31 David Hutton   Chattanooga, TN28:00.5 234035  19 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
32 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland28:00.5 180507  18 Pacesetter Steel Service
33 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC28:00.5 144020  29 Unattached
34 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA28:00.5 178109  Unattached
35 Alex Hagman   28:00.5  21 Toshiba-Santo pb Herbalife
36 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 179499  17 Pacesetter Steel Service
37 Emilio Asconeouy   Duluth, GA28:00.5 259337  42 Latino Cycling Team
38 Scott Staubach   Montgomery, AL28:00.5 146311  61 Competitive Velo Cycling
39 Shawn Gravois   Sarasota, FL28:00.5 230009  70 Unattached
40 edward hernandez   28:00.5  80 Unattached
41 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA28:00.5 212642  36 Unattached
42 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 144524  34 Unattached
43 Lee Showers   Statesboro, GA28:00.5 52234  46 Unattached
44 Scott Hilburn   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 16152  81 Unattached
45 Carlos Saavedra   28:00.5  97 Clinica Union
46 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 137731  11 Pacesetter Steel Service
47 Ben Carter (2 - Cat2)   Jesup, GA28:00.5 171189  15 Pacesetter Steel Service
48 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 173111  16 Pacesetter Steel Service
49 Stephen Colavito   Atlanta, GA28:00.5 60692  30 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
50 Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL28:00.5 88669  60 Team 19 Cycling
51 Daryl Reynolds   Griffin, GA28:00.5 194952  78 Unattached
52 Matt McCarthy   Mableton, GA28:26.2 151969  13 Pacesetter Steel Service
53 Ryan Saylor   Gainesville, FL28:40.1 31413  48 Unattached
54 Tyler Stanfield   Houston, TX28:51.8 231949  57 Unattached
55 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA22:16.8 48516  252 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
56 Predrag Prokic   22:41.7  24 Toshiba-santo Presented By Herbalife
57 Tony Scott   East Point, GA22:46.3 127452  82 Unattached
58 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA10:14.6 2039  67 Unattached

Men - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA48:53.9 21638  205 Gwinnett Touring Club (gtc)
2 Neil Kopitsky   Atlanta, GA48:53.9 19643  219 Unattached
3 David Osborne   Silver Spring, MD48:56.3 47971  221 Artemis
4 Theron Colucci   Lawrenceville, GA48:56.3 7473  218 Cycor Sports
5 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA48:56.3 48516  252 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
6 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID48:56.3 82946  238 Tristar Cycling Team
7 Kurt Phillips   Lakeland, FL48:56.3 49190  207 Unattached
8 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL48:56.3 227759  201 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
9 Pablo Santa Cruz   Safety Harbor, FL48:56.3 196540  235 Florida Velo
10 James Brookshire   East Point, GA48:56.3 68791  255 Unattached
11 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA48:56.3 160098  226 Unattached
12 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA48:56.3 185352  236 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
13 Steve Garrett   Atlanta, GA48:56.3 82927  210 Velo Voodoo
14 Keith Lamberson   Smyrna, GA48:56.3 141026  215 Unattached
15 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA48:56.3 177493  228 Gwinnett Touring Club (gtc)
16 Edgardo Beltran   Woodstock, GA48:56.3 195909  243 Gwinnett Touring Club (gtc)
17 Abraham Pollard   Melbourne, FL48:56.3 115201  203 Atlantic Shores Velo
18 Mark Yeager   St Petersburg, FL48:56.3 46311  220 Unattached
19 Jim Zimmer   St. Petersburg, FL48:56.3 57623  204 Unattached
20 Eric May   Marietta, GA49:13.8 189029  211 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
21 Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC49:15.9 193795  229 Flight Club
22 Michael Sevener   Loganville, GA49:18.5 147989  212 Unattached
23 Jeffrey May   Blackville, SC49:24.9 23014  209 Colavita Racing Inc.
24 Brendan Sullivan   Atlanta, GA49:24.9 253424  206 Gwinnett Touring Club (gtc)
25 Kirk Corsello   Lilburn, GA49:31.9 57055  259 Unattached
26 Timothy Farrar   Atlanta, GA49:32.6 198642  256 Velo Voodoo
27 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL49:42.0 59328  233 Velo Voodoo
28 Randy Nelson   Woodstock, GA49:46.4 208883  250 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
29 James Lambing   Decatur, GA50:27.7 53704  222 Velo Voodoo
30 igor rudalev   Alpharetta, GA43:45.5 261409  246 Unattached
31 Mark Stein   Tarpon Springs, FL31:21.2 33966  251 Florida Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Alvarez   Hilton Head Island, SC56:27.0 256107  353 Savannah Wheelmen
2 Shane Byler   Mableton, GA56:27.0 185391  325 Velo Voodoo
3 Neil Kopitsky   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 19643  219 Unattached
4 Joseph Collins   Cleveland , GA56:27.0 244892  318 Unattached
5 Andrew Brackett   Clarkesville, GA56:27.0 222951  331 Habersham Flyers
6 Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA56:27.0 154699  313 Velo Voodoo
7 Christopher Constantin   Alpharetta, GA56:27.0 55651  346 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
8 Michael Carter   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 264713  336 Unattached
9 Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA56:27.0 55466  312 Aarons/l5flyers
10 Yuans Halaixt   Greenville56:27.0 251940  306 Unattached
11 Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 233749  332 Velo Voodoo
12 Richard Tillotson   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 146485  304 Unattached
13 Joseph Rosentel   Duluth, GA56:27.0 105314  300 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
14 Eric Tweedy   Lawrenceville, GA56:27.0 214604  348 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
15 David Hicks   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 241937  360 Aarons/l5flyers
16 Nick Gastley   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 248376  327 N2racing Llc
17 OSCAR RODRIGUEZ   56:27.0  347 Latino Cycling Team
18 Craig Creeden   Longwood, FL56:27.0 211913  311 Orlando Road Club Inc
19 Jan Kolar   Anniston, AL56:27.0 274936  338 Unattached
20 Blake Bessette   Boca Raton, FL56:27.0 275304  321 Bicycle Generation
21 Sergio Franco   Charlotte, NC56:27.0 236710  344 Foothills Cyclists
22 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA56:27.0 235305  308 Habersham Flyers
23 Ryan Pumpian   Marietta, GA56:27.0 153776  324 Otr Cycling Club Stenflex/ace Industrie
24 Patrick Maginn   Duluth, GA56:27.0 212094  307 Otr Cycling Club Stenflex/ace Industrie
25 Javier Rozo   56:27.0  322 Clinica Union
26 Dylan DeGan   Marietta, GA56:27.0 238093  333 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
27 Rob Kane   Decatur, GA56:27.0 225582  301 Unattached
28 Carl Soriano   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 239703  335 Unattached
29 James Pair   Marietta, GA56:27.0 143635  320 If Racing
30 Jordy Wetzel   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 252888  319 Unattached
31 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC56:27.0 193828  311 Carolina Cyclone Development Team
32 Robert O'Malley   Clermont, FL56:27.0 26458  342 Unattached
34 Stephen Dean   Flowery Branch, GA56:27.0 151340  305 Unattached
35 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA56:27.0 103976  323 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
36 Arturo Bencosme   Madeira Beach, FL56:27.0 238204  303 Preferred Alliance Cycling Team
37 Bryan Holloway   Atlanta, GA56:27.0 187470  306 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
38 Benjamin Bryant   Athens56:38.3 211145  316 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
39 Eddie Sun   Norcross, GA56:44.8 221063  339 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
40 Todd Barczak   Winter Park, FL56:44.8 218682  302 Glory Racing
41 Enrique De Agostini   Hilton Head Island, SC56:51.6 260578  354 Unattached
42 William Sellers   Savannah, GA57:06.4 84396  352 Savannah Wheelmen
43 Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA57:24.0 104923  328 Unattached
44 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA57:59.8 210554  315 Otr Cycling Club Stenflex/ace Industrie
45 D Chad Strickland   Atlanta, GA57:59.8 204674  357 Aarons/l5flyers
46 Benjamin Collins   Roswell, GA44:08.6 175061  329 Amgen Cycling Club
47 James Wueste   Atlanta, GA37:46.6 223852  359 Unattached
48 Brian Sullivan   Clarkston, GA32:45.7 126954  362 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
49 Marc Klokow   Woodstock, GA24:52.6 64313  364 Unattached
50 Michael Bowen   Dawsonville, GA44:09.6 244663  309 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Goodman   Suwanee, GA50:49.8 229367  414 Frazier Cycling
2 William Santana   Atlanta, GA50:58.6 245285  361 Unattached
3 Brett Dance   50:58.6  427 Fulton Flyers
4 Frank Marrs   Atlanta, GA50:58.6 272691  402 Unattached
5 Mouhamed Niang   Smyrna, GA50:58.6 258181  401 Unattached
6 Hans Halaixt   Taylors, SC50:58.6 258874  450 Unattached
7 Hunter Garrison   Athens, GA50:58.6 273663  406 Unattached
8 Bartholomew DeBacker   Atlanta, GA50:58.6 250068  435 Unattached
9 E. Julian Cabra   Greenville, SC50:58.6 265979  452 Unattached
10 Michael Williams   Thousand Oaks, CA50:58.6 279253  426 Unattached
11 Mark Babcock   Athens, GA50:58.6 250228  436 Unattached
12 John Heberton   Atlanta, GA50:58.6 274865  458 Unattached
13 Brad Kauffman   Atlanta, GA50:58.6 272956  456 Unattached
14 Michael Pisarri   Miami, FL50:58.6 76890  445 Aarons/l5flyers
15 Greggory Rothmeier (1 - Cat5)   Atlanta, GA50:58.6 214608  408 Unattached
16 Derek Phillips   Lakeland, FL50:58.6 275079  407 Best Of The Bay Cyclist
17 Mathew Boyd   Sarasota, FL50:58.6 278045  425 Unattached
18 John Best   Saint Louis, MO50:58.6 238066  411 Athens Cycling Club
19 Luis Silva   Duluth, GA50:58.6 246203  440 Unattached
20 Cirilo Bencosme   St Petersburg, FL50:58.6 238203  410 Preferred Alliance Cycling Team
21 Nicholas Frazier   Suwanee, GA50:58.6 229339  404 Frazier Cycling
22 Hunter Lydick   Lawrenceville, GA51:08.8 263221  512 Frazier Cycling
23 Jared Hegberg   Atlanta, GA51:11.6 257744  438 Athens Cycling Club
24 Corey Bobo   Canton, GA51:14.2 203679  409 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
25 Jesse Jones   Lawrenceville, GA51:18.8 234674  465 N2racing Llc
26 William Vess (1 - Cat4)   Stone Mountain, GA51:24.0 272683  485 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
27 edwin lozano   Greer, SC51:26.3 206907  453 Unattached
28 Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA51:28.1 183102  432 Unattached
29 Jos Chalmers   Indian Harbour Beach, FL51:35.5 271372  515 Colavita Racing Inc.
30 Matthew Whatley   Athens, GA51:40.4 256557  417 Athens Cycling Club
31 Cameron Kennington   Atlanta, GA51:43.3 255302  416 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
32 MARCELINO NICOLAS   51:43.8  466 Unattached
33 Isaac Strickland   Newnan, GA52:09.2 275823  470 Unattached
34 Craig Hartman (2 - Cat5)   Alpharetta, GA52:20.2 282710  415 Unattached
35 Andrew Schluck   Monticello, FL52:23.0 266290  422 Atomic Race Team
37 Robert Babcock   Alpharetta, GA51:25.2 79370  469 Unattached
38 Thomas Hanlon   Knoxville, TN44:50.4 241322  434 Atomic City Cycling
39 Joseph Middleton   Lexington , SC18:57.2 272535  428 Unattached
41 Andrew Macrae   Atlanta, GA34:48.7 257951  418 Frazier Cycling
42 Ethan Zehr   Sugar Valley, GA34:48.7 273039  519 Frazier Cycling

Men - Cat 4/5 - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Burns   Roswell, GA51:51.8 75370  180 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
2 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA51:51.8 164411  103 Habersham Flyers
3 Todd Palmer   Lafayette, CO51:51.8 230756  131 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
4 Jeffrey Blau   Atlanta, GA51:51.8 151876  554 Aarons/l5flyers
5 Robert Stewart   51:51.8  146 Unattached
6 Bill Shaw   Kennesaw, GA51:51.8 254683  108 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
7 Paul Madigan   Marietta, GA51:51.8 248362  178 Unattached
8 Robert Kilcullen   North Port, FL51:51.8 139406  102 Best Of The Bay Cyclist
9 Thomas Kenny   San Clemente, CA51:51.8 239395  106 Unattached
10 Isaac Rodriguez   Dallas, TX51:51.8 178749  104 Aarons/l5flyers
11 Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA51:51.8 205029  124 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
13 Attila Kogler   Centereach, NY51:51.8 248943  107 Unattached
14 chuck holstein   Lecanto, FL51:51.8 263775  160 Citrus Cycling
15 Douglas Pitts   Inverness, FL51:51.8 105325  159 Citrus Cycling
16 Trevor Stewart   Athens, GA51:51.8 271141  140 Athens Cycling Club
17 Ryan Gilbert   Smyrna, GA51:51.8 207529  154 Velo Voodoo
18 Alex Royter   Atlanta, GA51:51.8 274739  197 Unattached
19 Woody Wheeler   51:51.8  113 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
20 Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA51:51.8 16962  101 Habersham Flyers
21 Wayne Nix   Murphy, NC51:51.8 96120  110 Unattached
22 Dyrc McLeod   Dunwoody, GA51:51.8 190354  540 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
23 David Marbut   Villa Rica, GA51:51.8 223854  128 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
24 Greg Cousins   Pompano Beach, FL51:51.8 257512  109 Bicycle Generation
25 David Lagasse (1 - Cat5)   Roswell, GA51:51.8 220985  193 Flamme Rouge Racing
26 Travis Neumuller   Acworth, GA51:51.8 160310  116 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
28 Shannon Wrege   Altanta, GA51:51.8 274191  111 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
29 Ben Thorpe   51:51.8  144 Suwanwee Creek Bicycles
30 Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA51:51.8 4666  100 Aarons/l5flyers
31 Michael Fitzgerald   Decatur, GA51:51.8 261128  175 Aarons/l5flyers
32 Robert Mayerik   Marietta, GA51:51.8 56523  553 Unattached
33 Sven Eisenhauer   Woodstock, GA51:51.8 185936  160 Velo Voodoo
34 Walter Stark   Atlanta, GA51:51.8 153285  115 Aarons/l5flyers
35 Tim Millwood   Alpharetta, GA51:51.8 236941  166 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
36 Eric Broadwell   Roswell, GA51:51.8 203232  163 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
37 Brian Reising   Duluth, GA51:51.8 274882  119 Atlanta Cycling
38 John Lilly   Gainesville, GA53:17.8 237893  117 Habersham Flyers
39 William Key   Lawrenceville, GA52:11.4 128075  182 N2racing Llc
40 Tracy Honeycutt   Marietta, GA52:31.0 279537  121 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
41 Darren Triplett   Atlanta, GA45:53.9 209694  125 Aarons/l5flyers
42 Jeff Pinnell (2 - Cat5)   Lawrenceville, GA28:15.8 172153  123 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Larson   Athens, GA47:47.6 91806  248 Aarons/l5flyers
2 michelle scharf   Sacramento, CA47:51.2 258446  241 Peachtree Bikes
3 Cheryl Fuller-Muller   Cumming, GA48:48.0 235133  208 Nouveau Velo Cycling Team
4 Ashlyn Gerber   Sanford, FL48:48.3 197753  216 Team Swift
5 Kira Shoemaker   Banner Elk, NC48:48.8 272818  242 Peachtree Bikes
6 Dana Martin   San Anselmo, CA48:48.9 258501  260 Peachtree Bikes
7 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA48:49.6 220261  217 Team Kenda Tire
8 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA48:51.0 201335  253 Team Kenda Tire
9 Cheryl Osborne   Silver Spring, MD47:53.1 127831  225 Artemis
10 Sarah Crawford   Grayson, GA47:53.7 220104  230 Sorella Cycling
11 Kristin Jo Markham (1 - Cat2)   Olympia, WA20:36.8 251742  239 Capital Cycling Club

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Pat Jones   Dallas, TX47:48.3 267111  156 Sorella Cycling
2 April Gellatly   Palmetto, GA48:48.6 279882  183 Unattached
3 Elizabeth Lee   Conyers, GA48:49.8 231228  132 Fulton Flyers Cycling Club
4 Laura Steele   Auburn, AL48:50.4 258816  176 Unattached
5 Marni Rakes (1 - Cat4)   Jacksonville, FL49:15.5 280537  184 Unattached
6 Erika Noble   Smyrna, GA51:42.6 248784  136 Max Cycling Club
7 Nancy Garfield   52:15.1  558 Unattached
8 Erin Christman   Atlanta, GA46:42.7 195808  145 Sorella Cycling
9 Brittney Hartley   Lilburn, GA47:49.3 264891  507 Frazier Cycling
10 Pamela White (2 - Cat4)   Decatur, GA47:54.1 257379  556 Sorella Cycling
11 Betrsy Frick   47:55.1  152 Frazier Cycling
12 Vera Kornylak   51:15.8  173 Sorella Cycling
13 Elizabeth Gearhart   51:42.2  557 Unattached
14 Beth Wellington   52:38.0  151 Frazier Cycling
15 Nina Gummadi   Suwanee, GA52:40.8 282750  552 Unattached
16 Jessie Wallace   46:17.8  153 Frazier Cycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREUSACDFSpySierra NevadaShimanoOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee