Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
West Dover, VT
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/19/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - EX - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neko Mulally   Pisgah Forest, NC05:26.83 247831  861 SPECIALIZE
2 Evan Powell   Boulder, CO05:43.17 243877  1166 THE FIX/TR
3 Alex Couture   Conway, NH05:53.57 266641  1115 
4 Charlie Meynet   Solvang, CA05:54.40 248980  1088 
5 Christian Wright   Auburn, CA06:01.56 234304  821 COMMENCAL
6 Andrew Schumer   Middlebury, VT06:07.70 246020  439 
7 Andy Becker   Santa Barbara, CA06:13.39 217150  573 SPECIALIZE
8 JEFF WITTEN   06:15.82  1180 
9 Daniel Reed   Eagle, ID06:29.45 262067  1101 REED CYCLE
10 Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA06:48.42 215754  776 WTB/ARTS/O

Men - EX - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ethan Quehl   Loganville, GA05:23.18 175816  449 KHS/KENDA/
2 Kevin Aiello   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA05:24.17 245409  939 YETI SO CA
3 Parker Worthington   Mooresville, NC05:29.60 211836  1201 PUMA/PLATE
4 Graeme Pitts   Nevada City, CA05:30.62 232939  636 DARK HORSE
5 Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO05:39.91 201238  632 YETI/FOX
6 Will Collins   West Hartford, CT05:42.29 231811  1192 MOREWOOD/F
7 Erik Gosselin   Bedford, NH05:42.47 257554  767 TEAM DROP
8 Derek Teel   Roseville, CA05:43.45 250236  1183 SOBE CANNO
9 Jeff Cayley   Santa Clarita, CA05:43.79 219853  1191 
10 Michael Whitley   Danville, CA05:44.31 253919  1089 ABS
11 Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR05:54.66 175253  1138 GO-RIDE/SP
12 Forest Belluzzi   Benicia, CA05:55.04 250540  614 SANTA CRUZ
13 Eric Bercume   Banner Elk, NC05:57.53 280672  931 TEAM SLIM
14 Nathaniel Oliver   Santa Barbara, CA06:03.57 218108  463 CYCLEPATHS
15 Nathan Pensler   Chevy Chase, MD06:05.68 256154  1119 INSPIRED A
16 Jamie Cook   Madison, CT06:14.22 246157  1198 STEELMX/HA
17 Jake Baxter   Storrs, CT06:14.60 263457  1159 VONCOOPER/
18 Ryan Quinn   Novato, CA06:19.37 245428  448 
19 Brooks Parssinen   Georges Mills, NH06:38.14 237859  976 BUSTEDSPOK
20 Zachary Faulkner   Spofford, NH12:53.57 231815  1206 DRUMMER RA
DNF Geoffrey Ulmer   Troy, NYDNF 197485  1124 PLAYBIKER
DNF Dustin Belcher   Carbondale, CODNF 215649  1211 TOTALLY WI
DNF Jordan Hill   Highlands Ranch, CODNF 230595  510 MOJO WHEEL
DNF Peter Schulze   Los Alamos, NMDNF 263802  633 RPM/YETI
DNF Keith Morelan   San Jose, CADNF 250519  466 RIDESFO FA
DNF Kevin Learned   Carlisle, MADNF 265207  483 TEAM DROP
DNF Patrick Hurteau   Middlebury, VTDNF 224087  1334 MIDD FREER
DNF Sean Pritchardthorpe   Mansfield Center, CTDNF 265748  1161 MONGOOSE/V

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Quick   Burlington, CT05:43.46 243847  1190 MOREWOOD
2 Mike Carpentier   Arlington, MA05:50.43 233962  1296 E13
3 MATTY KOMAR   05:53.33  1188 MROEWOOD
4 Kevin Riordan   Williston, VT05:54.07 267683  1023 
5 Harrison Reynolds   Mentor, OH05:54.55 234915  1253 OHIO DH RA
6 Chris Flynn   Shrewsbury, MA05:56.16 214464  1282 3 POINT RA
7 Daryl Deprey   Southington, CT05:56.53 200197  1186 CRANKFIRE/
8 Chris Patton   Westport, CT05:57.83 252550  1029 
9 Brian Yannuzzi   Coatesville, PA05:58.02 212921  1122 LOW RIDERS
10 Daniel Phillips   Bridgeport, CT05:58.40 227999  1026 CRANKFIRE
11 Peter John Mihalick   Westport, CT05:59.46 249132  1208 CYCLE CRAF
12 Jonathan Bowdish   Weybridge, VT06:03.27 224091  1152 GREEN MOUN
13 Sky Nicholson   Potsdam, NY06:05.07 214476  1299 SNOWFIRE R
14 Geoff Ayr   Westfield, MA06:05.14 185267  936 
15 PATRICK NOONAN   06:06.76  1163 RED JERSEY
16 Jason Bourgeois   Ashburnham, MA06:07.12 264260  1252 WACHUSETT
17 Eddy Cohn   Las Vegas, NV06:07.83 270164  1194 
18 Andrew Ramsay   Waterville, ME06:13.28 180173  1135 NORTHEASTE
19 Beau Cormier   Norwood, MA06:15.39 210121  1193 THE CROWD
20 Samuel Godfrey   Rutherfordton, NC06:15.92 277125  1383 
21 Charles (Casey) Baker   Great Falls, VA06:16.27 213819  1215 VICS TREE
22 Tim Rosenfeld   Amenia, NY06:17.86 268945  973 THT
23 Matthew Sebas   Milford, NH06:23.99 200778  1275 603SPORTS.
24 Jonathan Kranzel   Mount Carmel, PA06:25.19 226078  742 KRANZEL BR
25 Joseph Roberson   Palo Alto, CA06:27.80 209046  1170 FOX SHOX M
26 Nik Patalano   Reading, MA06:27.98 201900  1290 NORTHEASTE
27 Holden Loder   Hewitt, NJ06:28.57 262620  1289 TNL CARTIN
28 Burke Saunders   Great Falls, VA06:33.23 200536  1158 VICS TREE
29 Rob Meissner   Bedford, NH06:34.82 201945  1288 NORTHEASTE
30 Ben Jones   Reno, NV06:42.91 201529  1322 
31 Graham Flinn   Jericho, VT06:43.66 193910  1187 OAKLEY
32 Stephen Solt   Emmaus, PA06:55.05 234296  1137 SOUTH MOUN
33 Casey Swanson   Glastonbury06:55.24 279475  1174 CRANKFIRE
34 Fredric Robinson   San Diego, CA07:30.01 261305  1168 BIG RING C
35 Todd Riordan   Williston, VT08:49.79 234405  1021 
36 Cristopher Ries   Flagstaff, AZ09:54.24 249413  1022 GLOBAL BIK
37 Kyle Karpuska   Old Lyme, CT10:02.17 269076  1175 NEED FOR S
DNF Nicholas Girard   Glens Falls, NYDNF 228558  772 ELEVATE CY
DNF Adam King   North Andover, MADNF 209619  1042 BUSTEDSPOK

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Custer   South Burlington, VT05:45.48 251694  959 506 RACING
2 Mario Fernandez Macias   Bonita, CA06:13.52 279061  1091 SDG/E13
3 Aaron Christenson   Hillsboro, NH06:34.33 210923  1169 CYCLES
4 Stephen Ido   Wernersville, PA06:52.23 175933  506 INTENSE/OS
DNF Chris Brown   Manchester, NHDNF 174623  1073 HOT FIRE R

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Benjamin Kubas   Eugene, OR05:59.14 97230  1326 TRUEWHEELS
2 Kyle Kutzler   Saylorsburg, PA06:02.77 162445  1316 TEAM MARTY
3 SHAJJAN RAJBANSHI   06:10.41  1087 THE FARMAC
4 Tim Pierce   Randolph, NJ06:12.55 254906  1195 CYCLE CRAF
5 David Townsend   Queensbury, NY06:15.71 138047  1176 SUNLINE/MO
6 Jon Houde   Roseville, CA06:36.56 245434  901 THE HUB
7 Lander Junqueira   Newark, NJ06:38.58 194354  1209 SVB RACING
8 Mark Washkevich   Putney, VT06:47.64 214437  1197 DRUMMER RA
9 Kurt Sibrinsz   Manchester, CT06:53.73 75124  698 YIPPIE
DNF Mark Cognata   Melrose, MADNF 238441  926 JRA CYCLES
DNF Leif Erickson   North Conway, NHDNF 116429  1129 RD PERFORM
DNF Tim Lagerstedt   Northfield, VTDNF 184986  886 BICYCLE EX

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Porraro   Highland, NY05:54.72 40667  849 OUTLAW CYC
2 Nathanial Bartholomew   Pottstown, PA06:08.75 2773  616 SPINTECK.C
3 Keith Wentworth   Greenfield, NY06:11.78 97459  410 GENUINE IN
4 Dustin Smith   San Francisco, CA06:23.21 239397  434 RIDESFO FA
5 David McManus   South Chatham, MA06:32.14 243911  1111 TEAM DROP
6 Scott Oberg   Meriden, CT06:34.48 197472  641 INTNENSE/M
7 Paul Luciano   Waitsfield, VT06:48.50 134306  1231 LUCKY
8 Doug Quinn   Canton, MA06:50.54 175232  1148 FASTFREDDY
9 MIKE GALLAGHER   07:08.65  526 TEAM MICHE
10 James Roy   Stowe, VT11:05.15 192483  1293 CNYBIKES.C
DNF Philip Crowley   Claremont, NHDNF 192155  1185 BLAZIN BRO

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Pierce   Manchester, CT05:45.36 28121  851 TEAMBIKERA
2 Darrell Szlachetka   Manchester, CT06:08.71 208785  1008 BIKERAG
3 Craig Jeffers   Plainfield, IL06:09.90 138405  1249 HIGH GEAR
4 Jacob Dallegro   Happon Township, NJ06:14.06 154787  1131 KESWICK CY
5 Thomas Anderson   Tully, NY06:19.71 229386  1234 BIKE LOFT/
6 Scott Hofmann   Franklin Square, NY06:25.84 181491  1117 FINISHLINE
7 Rich DeCarlo   Branford, CT06:39.04 8998  925 ACTION SPO
8 Mark Brent   Seattle, WA06:50.81 261906  806 BONES OVER
9 Jon Martin   Arcata, CA06:54.51 169689  477 DARK HORSE
10 Todd Plessel   Raleigh, NC07:34.62 184558  1110 
11 Reid Kiniry   Northfield, VT13:28.54 19208  1132 MICHELIN

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Watkins   Sparta, NJ06:31.86 139587  826 CNYBIKES.C
2 John Pallotto   Cheshire, CT06:43.76 27111  857 MOREWOOD/1
3 Jay Barrows   Brooklyn, CT06:49.38 2740  811 TEAM DROP
4 Alan Morrison   Southington, CT06:53.04 230223  866 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Moore   Spreckels, CA08:07.62 276037  867 50/50 DH R
DNF Nova Hairston   Novato, CADNF 258133  517 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amanda Pilling   Royal Oak, MI07:51.81 247847  1162 KONA MIDWE
2 Joy Martin   Park City, UT13:28.66 165525  877 PROBUILTWH

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lainey Aldridge   Santa Cruz, CA06:42.13 234019  1094 GRAVITY AD

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFOSMOShimanoCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee