Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Mountain Bike Nationals
West Dover, VT
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/20/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Mellen   Hillsboro, NH05:18.89 216943  305 NU CYCLE
2 James Patterson   Gorham, ME05:20.23 150453  337 MUSCLE MIL
3 Ken Walter   Park Ridge, NJ05:28.11 227997  313 MAXXIS/CYC
4 Adam Raphael   Boyne Falls, MI05:30.92 212320  316 KONA MIDWE
5 Danial Ferreira   Milford, CT05:32.96 98389  317 SMART CYCL
6 Stephen Avery   Hopkinton, NH05:36.06 105503  340 HIGHLAND M
7 Ryan Cornilsen   Roseville, CA05:38.46 197711  310 SWD FOX FO
8 Nathaniel Lewis   San Luis Obispo, CA05:38.94 169585  306 MASHA FASH
9 Tim White   Colchester, VT05:39.77 201948  335 LIVE FREE
10 Stephen Cavalear   Melrose, MA05:40.34 100771  320 HIGHLAND M
11 Carl Marcum   Meridian, ID05:40.38 183002  314 TAMARACK/Y
12 Luke Snyder   Cohoes, NY05:41.04 266362  344 ELEVATE
13 Kevin Green   Wellesley Hills, MA05:42.35 232240  322 NE SOVERIG
14 John Heino   Weare, NH05:43.80 140496  339 S&W SPORTS
15 Paul Adams   Hillsboro, NH05:44.29 197251  302 FAST FREDD
16 DAN WHITEHEAD   05:49.41  347 PROFILE
17 Tim Howland   Sugar Hill, NH05:49.79 212855  330 SOBE CANNO
18 Caleb Cambern   Boulder, CO05:50.32 230230  326 THE FIX/DE
19 Nicholas Barton   Richmond, CA05:50.39 158432  333 SUPERCEDE
20 Kyle Wolmer   Hampton, CT05:52.92 207340  332 DEITY/TWEN
21 Christopher Mari   Somers Ny05:54.96 249170  329 ZEAL OPTIC
22 Justin Gregory   Ligonier, PA05:55.34 229600  328 SPEEDGOAT
23 Willem Cooper   Newport, RI05:55.99 201902  304 TEAM SEASI
24 Marvin Scanland   Hampstead, MD05:57.24 163826  324 TRACTIONMA
25 Peter Fougere   Middleboro, MA05:58.41 236840  341 LANDRYS/VI
26 Amado Stachenfeld   Berkeley, CA05:58.67 209079  309 WTB/XFUSIO
27 Thomas Bubier   Watertown, MA05:59.46 5297  312 E-13/MAXXI
28 Conor Rowan   Windsor, VT06:02.02 30732  307 
29 Dennis LaClair   Rutland, MA06:02.13 184234  346 WACHUSETT
30 Justin Beers   Syracuse, NY06:02.72 247799  338 
31 Isaiah Smith   Strafford, NH06:04.47 234000  321 MT CYCLE
32 David Haas   Somerville, MA06:06.35 201533  331 VITAMIN WA
33 Ryan Kresich   Chico, CA06:13.44 218714  303 XFUSION/GA
34 Roland Dufresne   Plainville, CT06:14.13 194198  342 CRANKFIRE
35 John (Jack) Williams   Stowe Vt, VT06:24.53 164519  334 DRUMMER RA
36 Jeff Thornton   Suncook, NH07:12.27 85403  319 HIGHLAND M
37 Taylor Reed   Eagle, ID09:29.92 249638  311 REED CYCLE
38 Brian Piper   Belmont, MA16:01.25 201904  323 E13COMPONE
DNF Jeff Cayley   Santa Clarita, CADNF 219853  1191 MOREWOOD/6
DNF Ryan Borick   La Honda, CADNF 177727  315 IBIS/BIKE
DNF Oliver Levick   Troy, NHDNF 195365  343 DRUMMER RA
DNF William Melone   Bolton, MADNF 195364  327 ROSIE RACI
DNF Heath Sherratt   Roseville, CADNF 189953  301 THE HUB/FA
DNF Robert Brien   Allentown, PADNF 149323  345 MAD MARCH
DNF MICHAEL CARRON   DNF  318 FINISH LIN

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Geritt Beytagh   Fletcher, NC04:56.57 188092  69 MOREWOODBIKES USA
2 Cody Warren   Alpine, CA04:59.40 160802  37 SPECIALIZED/REDLINE
3 Duncan Riffle   Santa Barbara, CA05:04.36 146687  16 CANNONDALE FACTORY TEAM
4 Curtis Keene   Santa Monica, CA05:05.14 112383  39 SPECIALIED DECLINE
5 Ryan Condrashoff   Larkspur, CA05:07.44 197784  29 X-FUSION/SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES/NEMA/DEAN
6 Derrick Nobman   Oyster Bay, NY05:09.70 162451  55 NINETY DEGREES
7 John Swanguen   San Diego05:14.71 175203  65 MS/INTENSE
8 Bradley Benedict   Morgan Hill, CA05:14.83 198527  27 X-FUSION
9 Eli Krahenbuhl   Cheyenne, WY05:16.29 193479  31 TREK/HAYES/RINGLE/GAMUT/FOX SHOX
10 Kyle Strait   Costa Mesa, CA05:16.34 143063  59 OAKLEY SPECIALIZED
11 Adam Morse   Burlington, VT05:16.51 216324  14 COBRA CONS
12 Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT05:16.97 213148  21 TEAM KHS
13 Jason Memmelaar   Chester, NY05:18.10 161139  48 SCOTT DIABLO FREERIDE
14 Christopher Herndon   Pisgah Forest, NC05:18.10 96111  38 SPECIALIZED/DECLINE
15 Gavin Vaughan   Sharon, VT05:18.23 173589  
16 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM05:18.42 215006  12 YETI/FOX SHOX FACTORY TEAM
17 Timothy Price   Great Falls, VA05:22.27 194155  56 SPECIALIZED/SMITH
18 Brad Oien   Fountain Valley, CA05:22.53 199509  15 ODI/SOUTHRIDGE/TUNER
19 Trevyn Newpher   Steamboat Springs, CO05:23.81 189058  41 SNOWSHOE BIKE PARK/MARIN
20 Chris Heath   Denver, CO05:23.98 177708  46 MANITOU
21 Christopher VanDine   Jim Thorpe, PA05:24.15 95441  35 CANNONDALE
22 Evan Turpen   Aptos, CA05:25.14 175124  KONA BIKES
23 Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA05:26.28 215234  WTB/ARTs CYCLERY/GAMUT
24 Chris Scannell   Burlington, VT05:27.61 213805  66 
25 Matthew Johnston   Salt Lake City, UT05:27.66 166708  44 KHS BIKES
26 Alfonso Garcia   Chula Vista, CA05:28.06 199489  36 SOBE/CANNONDALE
27 Andrew Pierce   Park City, UT05:29.17 215557  45 SPECILIZED/GO-RIDE
28 Benjamin Moody   Rumney, NH05:29.78 24837  60 RHINO BIKE WORKS
29 Tyler McCaul   Aptos, CA05:30.09 178124  54 SPECIALIZED/FOX SHOX/SPYDER
30 Avery Buch   Freeport, ME05:31.45 161748  51 MEGA MAN WHEY PROTEIN
31 Sean McClendon   Pine Valley, CA05:31.64 159018  34 DECLINE GRIZ AMERICA
32 David Flynn   Shrewsbury, MA05:33.32 174665  50 PAULMITCHELL/KENDA
33 Michael Haderer   Concord, CA05:33.76 190065  17 FOX SHOX/YETI
34 Philip Wheeler   Colorado Springs, CO05:33.85 169103  33 THE FIX
35 Jesse Whitsell   Providence, RI05:34.41 100008  52 SPOOKY BIKES
36 Derin Stockton   Temecula, CA05:34.87 34222  SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
37 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO05:35.33 99996  42 TEAM SOL VISTA
38 Benjamin Hulse   Mooresville, NC05:40.59 211866  57 TEAM PLATEKILL
39 Nick Van Dine   Park City, UT05:43.70 139412  23 SOBE CANNONDALE
40 Jason Beckley   Clifton Heights, PA05:50.31 3122  30 MMR/MARIN/KENDA
41 Benedict Treglia   York, PA05:54.02 111141  9.8/KENDA/FOX SHOX/661
42 Coakley Jopling   Lyme, CT05:55.73 180959  63 MOREWOOD/E13
43 Alexander Vidal   Littleton, CO06:11.50 191594  13 THE FIX/TRANSITION/FOX/DIETY
44 Aaron Gwin   Wildomar, CA06:14.03 274107  10 YETI/FOXSHOX RACING TEAM
45 Fred Bassett   Yarmouth Port, MA06:15.12 88016  26 FASTFREDDYRACING
46 Scott Cooper   Washington, NJ06:15.93 174047  58 ROTEC CYCLES
47 Kyle Hickey   Midvale, UT06:39.73 160758  64 OLD SPOKES HOME
48 Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO06:48.01 113183  32 THEFIXBIKES.COM
49 Chris Higgerson   Deansboro, NY08:57.85 208966  62 MOREWOOD/MICHELIN/TLD
50 Kain Leonard   Gunnison, CO10:02.70 173480  22 CRESTED BUTTE ACADEMY
51 Tim Sharp   Denver, CO12:54.51 194305  YETI/FOX
52 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO17:26.73 117452  61 E13/HAYES/MICHELIN/SMITH/SDG
DNF Joshua Misevcis   Catskill, NYDSQ 140892  68 SOBE CANNONDALE/WINDHAM
DNF Chris Shewmake   Denver, CODNF 212815  43 SOL VISTA BIKE PARK
DNF David Camp   Port Orchard, WADNF 186468  40 SOL VISTA BIKE PARK
DNF John Hauer   Santa Cruz, CADNF 205936  28 X-FUSION/MONGOOSE BICYCLES

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Buhl   Chandler, AZ05:54.4 75536  KHS BICYCLES
2 Marla Streb   Baltimore, MD05:57.3 34393  LUNA WOMENS MTB TEAM
3 Dawn Bourque   Campton, NH06:23.5 4403  RHINO/TURNER/CHAINLINE
4 Darian Harvey   Durango, CO06:30.8 195177  SOBE/CANNONDALE
5 Allegra Burch   Patterson, NY06:33.0 174064  10 VELO BELLA
6 Lauren Petersen   Swanzey, NH06:48.9 119186  11 LIQUID LIGHTENING
7 Karen Eagan   Lowell, MA06:52.8 200140  16 VITAMINWATER
8 Alexis Wruble   Medford, MA06:55.9 201279  13 VITAMIN WATER
9 Kathy Pruitt   Saratoga, CA07:15.7 117831  JAMIS
10 Kathi Krause   Fair Lawn, NJ07:23.8 19792  AZONIC/ARROW
11 Stephanie Hatalsky   Gunnison, CO07:34.9 230263  CRESTED BUTTE ACADEMY
12 Alicia Hamilton   Colorado Springs, CO07:36.0 175005  12 
13 Jessica Vogt   Boulder, CO08:13.2 161705  TURNER
14 Connie Misket   Sandy, UT08:16.9 174708  14 VELO BELLA
15 Kimber Gabryszak   Park City, UT08:41.8 247405  15 VELLOBELLAKONA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORESpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee