Race Results for
Tour of Kansas City
Kansas City, KS
(Event Information)
Criterium on 08/08/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Jensen (1 - Pro)   Lawrence00:00:00.00 185340  Successful Living
2 Clark Priebe   Eagle Grove, IA00:00:00.00 50365  52 Team Mack Racing Assn
3 Stefan Rothe   Austin, TX00:00:00.00 205741  31 Mercy Cycling
4 Charles (Brad) Huff   Springfield, MO00:00:00.00 132539  45 UCI CT: Jelly Belly Cycling Te
5 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN00:00:00.00 226819  13 HRRC/Trek Store
6 Daniel Schmatz   Brighton, CO00:00:00.00 31615  32 THF Racing
7 Carlos Vargas   Kingwood, TX00:00:00.00 177122  38 TxTough/Hotel San Jose/RGM Adv
8 Keith Harper   Boulder, CO00:00:00.00 46856  55 EXCEL SPORTS
9 Jeffrey Hartman (1 - Cat1)   Boulder, CO00:00:00.00 15299  53 MICHELOB ULTRA-BIG SHARK
10 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS00:00:00.00 35598  36 HRRC/Trek Stores
11 Zach Reed   Edwardsville, IL00:00:00.00 29400  48 Mercy-Specialized
12 Kurt Fletcher   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 11844  47 St Louis Cyclones
13 Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 138402  33 HRRC/ Trek Stores
14 William Stolte   Topeka, KS00:00:00.00 34257  34 HRRC/Trek/Shimano
15 Michael Woell   Minneapolis, MN00:00:00.00 227850  50 Minneapolis Bicycle Racing Clu
16 Ryan Legg   Atlantic, IA00:00:00.00 203561  22 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
17 Timothy Cook   Euless, TX00:00:00.00 152094  Team Bicycles Inc.
18 Nolan Froese   Columbia, MO00:00:00.00 222865  11 THF Racing
19 Dave Hackworthy   Hudson, WI00:00:00.00 211784  15 Bianchi / Grand Performance
20 Matt Landen (2 - Cat1)   Denver, CO00:00:00.00 159582  21 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
21 Pat Lemieux   Saint Paul, MN00:00:00.00 210769  23 Bianchi / Grand Performance
22 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX00:00:00.00 102467  28 HRRC/Trek Stores
23 Tim Srenaski   Boulder, CO00:00:00.00 208544  57 TOKYO JOES CYCLING TEAM
24 Jared Osterloh   Des Moines, IA00:00:00.00 259044  30 All 9 Yards
25 Andrew Chocha   Shreveport, LA00:00:00.00 78680  Mesa Cycles
26 Derek Loudermilk   Bozeman, MT00:00:00.00 180718  24 Big Shark Racing
27 Jay Thomas   Lincoln, NE00:00:00.00 35350  35 HRRC/ Trek Stores
28 Micah Moran   Waterloo, WI00:00:00.00 145996  29 Grandstay Hotels
29 Brian Dziewa   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 126190  THF Racing
30 Alan Christanell   Kirkwood, MO00:00:00.00 189610  Gateway Cycling Club
31 Bill Marshall Jr   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 53358  27 Mercy Cycling
32 Ebby Norman   Otterville, MO00:00:00.00 26247  60 PRBC/Pro-Velo
33 Marc Walter   Lincoln, NE00:00:00.00 59833  39 Powerade/Independent Fabricati
34 Andrew Malcom   Bartlesville, OK00:00:00.00 51206  26 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
35 Paul Harrison   Minneapolis , MN00:00:00.00 94132  17 Nature Valley/Penn Cycle
36 Tracy Thompson   W Burlington, IA00:00:00.00 35485  43 Bikes To You
37 Lance Hughey   Lowell, AR00:00:00.00 241439  19 Mercy Development Cycling Team
38 Thomas Erlacker   Cape Girardeau, MO00:00:00.00 211128  10 Michelob Ultra-Big Shark
39 Ethan Froese   00:00:00.00 12469  46 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
40 Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO00:00:00.00 75343  20 Big Shark Racing
41 Christopher Hall   Fort Collins, CO00:00:00.00 195207  54 HRRC/ Trek Stores
42 Nicholas Coil   Prairie Village, KS00:00:00.00 195267  HRRC/ Trek Stores
DNP Lane Anderson (Cat1)   Altoona, IA00:00:00.00 54805  44 ALL 9 YARDS
DNP Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS00:00:00.00 179001  CTCA Tulsawheelmen
DNP Jens Brabbit   La Crosse00:00:00.00 184406  Bianchi / Grand Performance
DNP Todd Campbell   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 68206  124 Epic Cycling Team
DNP Douglas Davis   Defiance, MO00:00:00.00 59024  58 Gateway Cycling Club
DNP Duane Dickey   Cokato, MN00:00:00.00 9437  Mercy/Specialized
DNP John Giles   Flagstaff, AZ00:00:00.00 241341  12 Cycle City Racing
DNP William Gowin   Washington, DC00:00:00.00 178476  14 Tailwind Cyclists
DNP Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS00:00:00.00 193798  18 Marx & Bensdorf Realtors/TriSt
DNP Thomas Luke   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 57356  25 Epic Cycling Team
DNP Andrew Minier (Cat1)   Anoka, MN00:00:00.00 135556  51 Unattached
DNP Steen Rose   Allen, TX00:00:00.00 120807  49 Solar Eclipse
DNP Mark Smelser   Lawrence, KS00:00:00.00 194931  59 GP Velotek
DNP Tracy Smith   Columbia, MO00:00:00.00 74105  56 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
DNP John Trujillo   Austin, TX00:00:00.00 225639  37 TxTough/Hotel San Jose/RGM Adv
DNP Chris Zenthoefer   Tulsa, OK00:00:00.00 249006  40 CTCA Wheelmen

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Moritz   Danville, IA00:00:00.00 207796  227 Bikes 2 You
2 Cailean Carlberg   Tulsa, OK00:00:00.00 242682  206 Bicycles of Tulsa
3 Stuart Lisle   Albuquerque, NM00:00:00.00 256994  221 OKC Velo
4 Kris French   Little Rock, AR00:00:00.00 265172  271 Dickson Street Cycling Club
5 David Hejduk   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 68732  276 360 Racing
6 James VanDeven   De Soto, MO00:00:00.00 128064  278 Team Get A Grip Cycles
7 Daniel Williams   Murphysboro, IL00:00:00.00 227015  258 THE BIKE SURGEON
8 Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA00:00:00.00 213399  235 All9Yards.com Cycling team
9 Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 28705  231 Localcycling.com/Trek KC
10 Eduardo Nieuwenhuyzen   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 232361  228 MICHELOB ULTRA BIG SHARK RACIN
11 David Ruether   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 280082  237 Cycles Unlimited
12 Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS00:00:00.00 191909  217 RCRC
13 Larry Marti   Evergreen, CO00:00:00.00 178763  223 Skins Racing
14 Scott Dunsmuir   Springfield, MO00:00:00.00 77746  209 Slimenundgrossen
15 UNKNOWN RIDER   00:00:00.00  252 
16 Joey Mesa   Oklahoma City, OK00:00:00.00 133355  225 Foss1l 1 Racing
17 Shane Carter   Owasso, OK00:00:00.00 208841  256 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
18 Matt Pavlovich   Eugene, OR00:00:00.00 235829  230 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
19 Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA00:00:00.00 214721  234 All9Yards
20 Evan Bybee   Oklahoma City, OK00:00:00.00 226469  259 Metro VW / FFC
21 Richard Kisseloff   Algonquin, IL00:00:00.00 97352  261 Dogfish Racing Team
22 Jeremy Stitt   Tulsa, OK00:00:00.00 167018  242 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
23 Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 49125  238 kcoi/blvd
24 Martin Lang   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 227873  264 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
25 Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE00:00:00.00 210684  219 Lincoln Industries/Highgear
26 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OK00:00:00.00 164011  239 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
27 Bryan Ziegler   Andover, KS00:00:00.00 232305  246 Team Undiscovered
28 Jason Fife   New Prague, MN00:00:00.00 198104  214 KCOI-Boulevard
29 Michael Farlow   Broken Arrow, OK00:00:00.00 236780  213 Bicycles of Tulsa
30 steve frierdich   Columbia, IL00:00:00.00 272700  268 MOMENTUM
31 Robert Brokaw   Rochester, IL00:00:00.00 255405  204 team mack
32 Philip Stauner   Owasso, OK00:00:00.00 234065  257 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
33 Sean McQueary   Springfield, MO00:00:00.00 252693  224 Mercy Cycling Team
34 Brant Ronning   Olathe, KS00:00:00.00 255230  236 SKC
35 Chet Henry   Longmont, CO00:00:00.00 222708  218 Lincoln Industries - Highgear
36 Kyle Bush   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 236608  275 Unattached
37 Mark Griesse   Fayetteville, AR00:00:00.00 238104  215 Accelerade Cycling Team
38 Scott Stevens    Mission, KS00:00:00.00 171441  241 Lincoln Industries/Midwest Whe
39 John Moore   Tulsa, OK00:00:00.00 208556  226 Bicycles of Tulsa (BOT)
40 Kevin Boehm   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 109260  203 SKC
41 Sydney Brown   Lincoln, NE00:00:00.00 250848  205 Team Revolution
42 John Kelly   Maumelle, AR00:00:00.00 48395  270 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE
43 Tommy Willis   Oklahoma City, OK00:00:00.00 229656  245 Team Undiscovered
44 Curt Shelman   Overland Park , KS00:00:00.00 90961  274 The Wheel Cycling Club
45 Erin Elliott   Oklahoma City, OK00:00:00.00 225120  211 Fossil One Racing
46 John LaSorsa   Lawton, OK00:00:00.00 20450  220 OKC Velo
47 Matthew Edmonds   Anywhere, OK00:00:00.00 100375  210 Bicycles of Tulsa
DNP Kelly Benjamin   Whiteman Afb, MO00:00:00.00 184788  202 Cheerwine
DNP Richard Bowes   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 239021  260 Gateway Cycling Club
DNP Robert Cummings   Rose Hill, KS00:00:00.00 276726  208 oz racing
DNP Joseph Fox   Parkville, MO00:00:00.00 233914  277 Cycle City Racing
DNP Joe Fuller   Prospect, KY00:00:00.00 174113  272 Big Shark Racing
DNP Keaton Hanson   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 227874  265 Dent Wizard Cycling Team
DNP Amanda Miller   Fort Collins, CO00:00:00.00 228513  269 Vanderkitten
DNP Brian Parks   Oklahoma City, OK00:00:00.00 168619  229 Team Undiscovered
DNP Todd Robertson   Boulder, CO00:00:00.00 209859  232 NA
DNP Patrick Robinson   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 116245  233 360 Racing
DNP Kyle Smith   Acton, MA00:00:00.00 202213  240 Cambridge Bicycle
DNP Thomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO00:00:00.00 65996  263 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Rac
DNF Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS00:00:00.00 179718  200 SKC Racing
DNF Ben Beger   Ofallon, MO00:00:00.00 103984  201 Momentum Racing
DNF Judson Copeland   Edmond, OK00:00:00.00 240939  207 Team Undiscovered
DNF Daniel Everhart   Kansas City, KS00:00:00.00 248231  212 SKC Racing
DNF Matt Gumm   Ankeny, IA00:00:00.00 204442  216 All9Yards.com
DNF Gregory Lyeki   Desoto, MO00:00:00.00 195271  262 Trek Bicycle Store of St Louis
DNF Justin Maresh   Lawrence, KS00:00:00.00 259308  222 Nebraska Medical Center/Team K
DNF KATHLEEN MORALLES   00:00:00.00  130 UNATTACHED
DNF William Salzman   Saint Louis, MO00:00:00.00 173298  266 Unattached
DNF John Shipman   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 221200  267 GP Velotek
DNF Ben Upchurch   Fayetteville, AR00:00:00.00 36231  243 Accelerade Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Westrup   Okc, OK00:00:00.00 249711  244 Team Undiscovered
DNF Christian Griffin   Independence, MO00:00:00.00 225178  273 MESA CYCLES

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Zeimet   Gretna, NE00:00:00.00 277038  419 The Bike Way
2 Mark Cole   Leawood, KS00:00:00.00 270500  408 NA
3 Paul Webb   Bellevue, NE00:00:00.00 268204  405 Midwest Cycling Community
4 Jacob Oyen   Pella, IA00:00:00.00 203228  410 Iowa Orthopaedic
5 Aaron Elwell   Topeka, KS00:00:00.00 115327  418 
6 Chris Hershey   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 246148  458 Cycle City Racing
7 Riley Burgoon   Canyon, TX00:00:00.00 269908  414 NA
8 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS00:00:00.00 201307  425 TREK OF KC/LOCALCYCLING.COM
9 John Sieczkowski   Freeman, MO00:00:00.00 214227  417 GP VeloTek
10 Britton Kusiak   Prairie Village, KS00:00:00.00 244502  400 KCOI/Boulevard
11 B.J. Keane   Ofallon, MO00:00:00.00 271607  456 MOMENTUM RACING
12 Shea Bergman   Hastings Ne00:00:00.00 236301  421 free state
13 Trent Donat   Park City, UT00:00:00.00 245308  413 Big Shark/Michelob Ultra
14 Brett Coppage   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 226805  466 SKC Racing
15 chad Huffmire   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 256257  467 Blue River Bicycle Club
16 Jaime Galvan   Olathe, KS00:00:00.00 250834  406 skc
17 Josh Pruschen   Springfield, MO00:00:00.00 261041  452 Cycles Unlimited
18 Tyler Henson   Leawood, KS00:00:00.00 178082  426 localcycling.com
19 darren heck   Lees Summit, MO00:00:00.00 251482  430 BicycleShack Racing
20 David Smith   St Louis, MO00:00:00.00 127932  423 The Hub Bicycle Company
21 Brian Williams   Paola, KS00:00:00.00 109839  424 Team X
22 Joel Hammontree   Shawnee Mission, KS00:00:00.00 198150  407 360 Racing
23 Jacob White   Pauls Valley, OK00:00:00.00 272180  402 Team Power Train
24 Craig Eaton   Clinton, MO00:00:00.00 220563  411 Bicycle Shack Racing
25 John Gillum   Little Rock, AR00:00:00.00 234061  420 NA
26 Joseph Savoie   Omaha, NE00:00:00.00 170992  457 Elkhorn Valley Cycling powrd b
27 Mark Shea   Springfield, IL00:00:00.00 246467  433 mack
28 Chris Miller   Florissant, MO00:00:00.00 233745  454 The Hub Cycling Team
29 Kevin Murray   Lincoln, NE00:00:00.00 263629  409 Yankee Hill Veterinary Hospita
30 Luke Lininger   Greenwood, MO00:00:00.00 250812  459 Bicycle Shack Racing
31 Robert Schultz   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 100294  432 SKC
32 Tyler Black   Oklahoma City, OK00:00:00.00 227004  401 Team Undiscovered
33 Daniel Cool   Merriam, KS00:00:00.00 197020  469 Unattached
34 Cy Routh   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 237082  412 SKC Racing
35 jerry baker   Lone Jack, MO00:00:00.00 268121  468 BYCYCLE SHACK RACING
36 Mathew Eastlack   Prairie Village, KS00:00:00.00 242296  455 Slimenundgrossen
37 Larry Pratt   Raymore, MO00:00:00.00 223875  465 Free State Racing
38 Earl Martling   Wichita, KS00:00:00.00 196209  416 RiverCity Racing Club
39 Ryan Dupree   Tulsa, OK00:00:00.00 239925  470 Accelerade Cycling Team
40 Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS00:00:00.00 43602  463 OZ Racing
41 Rich Anderson   Bellevue, NE00:00:00.00 219702  453 Elkhorn Valley Cycling Club
42 Kevin Garner   Rolla, MO00:00:00.00 176441  462 Velo Force
43 Jesse Overright   Austin, TX00:00:00.00 275671  403 NA
DNP Hector Mendoza   Barling, AR00:00:00.00 47117  427 Mercy Cycling
DNP Myron Michael   Overland Park, KS00:00:00.00 24244  415 The Wheel / River Market Cycle
DNP Paul Whitely   Saint Charles, MO00:00:00.00 157760  461 Velo Force
DNP Benjamin Tyszka   Brooklyn, NY00:00:00.00 36172  428 CRCA/NYVelocity
DNF Brent Hankins   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 222778  464 Unattached
DNF Chad Vulgamott   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 267604  404 KCOI Boulevard
DNF Jon-Paul Shores   Olathe, KS00:00:00.00 60481  460 GP Velotek
DNF Kent Lewis   Lees Summit, MO00:00:00.00 104455  422 FREE STATE RACING
DNF Paul Andreas   Olathe, KS00:00:00.00 241067  431 Team Undiscovered
DNF Thomas Griffin   Kansas City, MO00:00:00.00 229062  471 UNATTACHED
DNF Tom Bick   Bedford, TX00:00:00.00 220664  429 Team Bicycles Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee