Race Results for
Capital Cup
McHenry, MD
(Event Information)
Downhill on 06/22/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Pensler   Chevy Chase, MD02:42 262060  316 Inspired Athletes
2 Derek Kranzel   Mount Carmel, PA02:43 276669  326 Kranzel Bike
3 Mitchell Rambo   Rochester, PA02:47 248087  329 Denali Cycles
4 Logan Mulally   Reading, PA02:48 247832  335 
5 Ethan Bodie   02:49  410 
6 Andrew Monger   02:50  353 Race Pace Bicylces
7 Malachi Artice   02:52  280 Archie's Barbeque
8 Daniel Wuskiewilz   03:00  351 Race Pace Bicylces
9 Ben Stablow   03:02  282 661
10 Max Anthony   03:03  275 Race Pace Bicylces
11 Rob Suter   Olney, MD03:03.7 279276  356 Inspired Athletes
12 Eric Del Marr   03:31  367 
13 Sean Connolly   Brookeville, MD03:47 279419  355 Inspired Athletes

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clay Patterson   02:40  370 
2 Clayton McMillen   02:41  290 
3 Dennis Yuroshek   Tempe, AZ02:42 277459  340 Nema/Michelin
4 Mike Monger   02:43  352 Race Pace Bicylces
5 Chris Scottern   02:44  346 Allied Milk
6 Jonathan Zerbe   Salt Lake City, UT02:46 194067  399 Durx.org
7 Ty Holmes   Monaca, PA02:46 277205  379 Chainsmoke
8 Corey McKenzie   02:51  406 Adventure Sports
9 Eric Schaeffer   Bethlehem, PA02:52 249131  323 Action Wheels
10 Nathan Parrish   02:55  398 Iron City Bikes / Royal / 661
11 Forrest Black   02:57  311 
12 Michael Fields   03:02  405 Race Pace Bicylces
13 Michael Gavagan   Wilmington, DE03:05 277298  375 Henry's Bike Shop
14 Andrew Schmidt   03:07  401 WCCC- Iron Hill
15 Alan Tarwater   03:10  270 Team Fat Kids
16 Aaron Kouhurik   03:13  354 Gretna Bikes
17 Robert Liston   Middle River, MD03:27 214405  271 Team Fat Kids
18 George Berger   Bethlehem, PA03:29 194956  383 Action Wheels

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heath Boedeker   Zanesville, OH02:38 93722  320 Sierra Nevada Brewing Company
2 Jason Washer   02:55  380 Action Wheels / SVB/ Last Chap
3 Adam Franklin   02:56  357 Inside Line
4 Chip Gray   03:09  269 Trails End Cycling
5 Benjamin Weaver   03:12  343 Allied Milk

Men - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stefan Daney   02:42  368 
2 Henry Prantl Jr.   02:46  411 
3 Larry Rambo   Rochester, PA02:50 248081  330 Denali Cycles
4 Jonathan Kranzel   Mount Carmel, PA02:58 246448  324 Kranzel Bike
5 Gerald Rehm   Camphill, PA03:03 189594  331 Denali Cycles
6 Michael Rothenbeck   Easton, PA03:04 218912  363 Racer's Edge/ Sheridan Printin
7 Gil Goodrich   Three Rivers, CA03:22 13682  342 Filz Built
8 Ricky Kranzel   Dunmore, PA05:35 227842  327 Kranzel Bike

Men - PR/SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Memmelaar (1 - PR)   Chester, NY02:23 161139  333 Scott USA / Diablo
2 Sasha Merljak   02:26  338 Solid A Class Factory / Diablo
3 Jonathan Gabor   Bloomsbury, NJ02:27 12603  286 Action Wheels / Specialized
4 Benjamin Hulse (2 - PR)   Mooresville, NC02:28 211866  310 Lees-McRae College
5 Justin Gregory   Ligonier, PA02:29 229600  345 
6 Jason Beckley (3 - PR)   Clifton Heights, PA02:29 3122  314 MMR / Marin / Kenda
7 Dan Whitehead (1 - SM)   Stroudsburg, PA02:30 249128  385 RPR Racing
8 Brian Price (4 - PR)   Fairfax, VA02:31.4 139387  317 Inspired Athletes
9 Trevyn Newpher (5 - PR)   Steamboat Springs, CO02:32 189058  312 Snowshoe Mountain / Marin Bike
10 Benedict Treglia (6 - PR)   York, PA02:34 111141  292 Team 98 / Fox Shox / Kenda / 6
11 Robert Brien   Allentown, PA02:37 149323  381 Mad March Racing / Marin Bikes
12 Marvin Scanland   Hampstead, MD02:40 163826  350 Tractionmag.com
13 Scott Cooper   Washington, NJ02:48 174047  365 Rotec Cycles Factory Team

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neko Mulally   Pisgah Forest, NC02:35 247831  336 
2 Nathan Pensler   Chevy Chase, MD02:36 256154  315 Inspired Athletes
3 Vinny Edwards   Harrisonburg, VA02:40 277284  313 
4 Parker Worthington   Mooresville, NC2:40 211836  309 PUMA
5 Corey Chambeus   02:44  376 
6 Alex Couture   Conway, NH02:49 266641  272 Michelin Smith

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CJ Coudret   Snowshoe, WV02:29 278522  359 Snowshoe Mountain
2 Brian Yannuzzi   Coatesville, PA02:32 212921  307 Low Riders
3 David Layman   Fairmont, WV02:34 186315  293 American Trailers
4 John Stewart   Baltimore, MD02:34 214200  349 Tractionmag.com
5 Jonathan Kranzel   Mount Carmel, PA02:37 226078  325 Kranzel bike
6 Tyler Bedick   02:37  287 Wamsley Cycles
7 Stephen Flood   Milford, NJ02:38 247818  328 Action Wheels
8 Billy Sody   02:40  378 Racer's Edge
9 Will Phahl   02:43  412 Iron City Bikes
10 Sean Harley   Catasauqua, PA02:43 260913  386 Action Wheels
11 Justin Jackson   Mcmurray, PA02:46 239411  289 Pro Bikes
12 Paul Doty   02:46  877 
13 Jason Nixon   Lake Orion, MI02:47 194468  299 Sick Lines
14 Jason Reser   Fort Wright, KY02:49 83942  268 Inspired Athletes
15 Jamie Fletcher   02:49  387 RPR Racing
16 Robert Thodal   Bethlehem, PA02:50 231000  384 Lehigh University
17 Andrew Farell   02:51  306 
18 Charlie Brand   Fairmont, WV02:52 265004  409 American Trailers
19 Jeremy Wishart   Alexandria, VA03:08 213731  395 
20 Kevin Gallagher   Middletown, NY03:18 214443  341 KRG Electric Inc.

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Liebig   Havre De Grace, MD02:31 117593  281 Wooden Wheels
2 Kyle Kutzler   Saylorsburg, PA02:35 162445  288 Team Marty's
3 Thomas Schueler   Baldwin, MD02:38 276992  279 Wooden Wheels
4 Mark Rutan   Bethlehem, PA02:38 267521  322 Action Wheels/ Last Chapter
5 Todd Nicholas   Lancaster, PA02:41 248064  344 Gretna Bikes
6 Michael Trimble   Aberdeen, MD02:43 183920  360 
7 Delmar Dale   Alexandria, VA02:45 248727  392 
8 Wesley Boucher   Hamilton, VA02:45 248084  390 Trails End Cycling
9 Chad Hanicak   Huntingdon Valley, PA02:52 165474  273 RPR Racing / Maxxis/ Bay Ridge
10 Derrick Maready   03:16  358 MMR Racing/ Snowshoe Mtn. /Mav
11 David Craig   03:27  300 

Men - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Dallegro   Happon Township, NJ02:38 154787  278 Sinical Racing/ Keswick Cycle
2 Phil Cook   02:42  361 
3 Colin Dierman   02:48  408 Wamsley Cycles
4 Eric Charles   York, PA02:51 131195  291 
5 Stefan Cihylik   Allentown, PA03:10 181461  332 RPR Racing

Men - BG - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan McGiboney   Yorktown, VA02:57 262217  276 Team Fat Kids
2 Jonathan Kuntz   Laurysstation, PA02:58 281400  305 V.M.B./ Mom and Dad
3 Michael Fisher   Easton, PA02:59 247686  362 Azonic /Racer's Edge/ Sharidan
4 Casey Stein   03:08  284 
5 William McNeill   03:18  285 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Kaplan   03:42  989 
2 Phillip Thai   03:59  391 
3 Chad Feaster   04:00  407 Adventure Sports

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Boyer   02:54  347 
2 Joseph Kimmet   03:09  404 Maggot
3 Brandon Edwards   Woodbridge, VA03:33 232235  373 Inspired Athletes

Men - BG - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Enderson Jr.   03:05  303 
2 Dieter Ward   New Egypt, NJ03:35 277878  364 Team Plattekill/MMR/NEMA
3 Bruce McCann   Loveland, OH04:01 127940  301 Team Amigos

Women - SP/BG - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Daney   03:06  369 
2 Melissa Edwards (1 - BG)   Woodbridge, VA04:16.2 160934  372 Inspired Athletes
3 Robin Warren   04:29  371 Inspired Athletes
4 Melissa Moran (2 - BG)   Woodbridge, VA05:51 279858  374 Inspired Athletes Inc.

Women - PR/EX

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristin Cousin   Hagerstown, MD03:01 246821  274 Team Fat Kids
2 Hillary Elgert   Frederick, MD03:04 118325  400 Racer's Edge / Citybikes
3 Rae Gandolf   Zanesville, OH03:05 272840  319 Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoUSACDFOSMOSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee