Race Results for
Pain on the Plains
Canyon, TX
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 09/27/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Teel Atkinson   1:33:15  309 Team Jetstream
2 Jensen Podzemny   1:34:16  306 Jetstream
3 Luke Allen   Abilene, TX1:36:35 237533  300 Hill Country Bicycle WorksBike Town
4 Brent Norris   1:38:38  370 
5 Cale Maupin   1:44:43  302 Jetstream
6 Colin Roberson   1:46:02  304 Bicycles Inc./Trek
7 Devin Prater   Amarillo, TX1:50:15 274377  301 Jetstream
8 Austin O'Brien   1:53:12  305 Jetstrean
9 DILLON LOVELADY   Amarillo, TX2:01:36 266727  308 Jetstream
DNF Tucker Gerald   DNF  307 Cain's Cycling/Jetstream

Men - SP - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Landy Adkins   1:32:50  227 PBRA
2 Harold Yochem   1:36:24  230 
3 Russell Kollaja   1:37:00  228 
4 Chris Lovin   Austin, TX1:37:03 238600  220 NRC/Pedalmasher
5 Chris Martinez   Pearland, TX1:37:09 187745  226 Ron Carter Scion Racing
6 Daniel Guiley   1:46:07  222 
7 John Franklin   1:58:06  223 
8 Wes Wolfbarger   2:17:56  225 Broadway Bike
DNF Nick Bradburn   DNF  229 Texas Tech
DNF Tyson Sparks   DNF  221 Chase Velocity
DNF Wade Wolfenbarger   DNF  224 Broadway Bike

Men - SP - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Warden   Flower Mound, TX1:24:50 112874  242 Bicycles Inc./Trek
2 Anthony Netkow   Round Rock, TX1:26:44 202066  253 Hammerhead Bicycles
3 Michael Winegar   Amarillo, TX1:28:25 149011  251 
4 Brandon Roberts   Claremore, OK1:29:28 226306  259 Tri-Mettle
5 Richard Spiegel   Austin, TX1:30:26 211101  255 Ozone
6 James Sanchez   1:31:44  258 
7 Trey Taylor   1:32:36  260 Big Pig
8 Todd Mayo   Malibu, CA1:34:21 175882  244 Bike Works New Braunfels
9 Dustin Payne   Austin, TX1:35:27 248131  248 NRC/Pedalmasher
10 Gary Hanna   1:37:20  252 NRC Pedalmasher
11 Eric Strong   1:38:00  247 USMC
12 Bryan Rodriguez   Austin, TX1:38:02 266331  256 
13 Ben Butler   1:40:10  241 
14 Rocky Diaz   1:42:44  240 
15 James Bolza   Midwest City, OK1:42:45 234752  250 NRC/Pedalmasher
16 Matthew Laird   1:44:54  257 Warthog Racing
17 Domingo Gonzalez   San Marcos, TX1:47:50 232048  254 Ozone
18 Kenneth Shepherd   Amarillo, TX1:47:55 139620  246 
19 TJ McEwen   1:47:58  263 
20 David Call   2:00:00  261 NRC/Pedalmasher
DNS Derek Delpero   Austin, TXDNS 283697  243 Cycle Progression
DNF Bobby Prescott   DNF  262 
DNF Michael Ivins   DNF  245 
DNF Richard Vasquez   DNF  249 

Men - SP - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Gifford   1:28:28  279 Team Bike Lane
2 Gordan Gabert   1:34:00  291 Old Tascosa
3 Chris Koob   Round Rock, TX1:34:01 269160  275 NRC/Pedalmashers
4 Diego Velasquez   1:34:25  287 Team Aguila
5 Mike Mullane   1:35:06  290 
6 Mike Norman   1:35:21  274 
7 Greg Allen   Abilene, TX1:35:43 237532  273 Hill Country Bicycle Works
8 Robin Brown   Henderson, NV1:37:15 190078  277 Pro Cyclery
9 Dwayne Marchant   Spicewood, TX1:39:39 188559  276 
10 John Duvall   Moore, OK1:40:18 243725  270 NRC/Pedalmashers
11 Derrick Seys   Geneseo, IL1:40:43 174523  289 
12 Brian Farney   1:44:23  292 
13 Leonard Roberson   1:46:52  284 Bicycles Inc./Trek
14 Michael Ridener   Euless, TX1:48:05 68703  285 Bicycles Inc.
15 Andy Harris   1:48:41  271 NRC/Pedalmasher
16 William Cooper   1:49:29  294 
17 Robert Sparacino   1:51:01  281 cinotrio Racing
18 Roel Chapa   1:53:22  283 Bicycles Inc / Trek
19 Raul Flores   1:54:48  288 Solar Eclipse
20 Pat Flores   1:57:00  278 
21 Brent Farney   2:10:11  293 
DNF Don Goerner   DNF  286 Austin PARD
DNF Craig Vaughn   DNF  280 Tascosa Racing
DNF Brian Gandy   DNF  282 
DNF Steve Burton   DNF  272 

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Vails   Piedmont, OK1:40:36 222655  313 NRC/Pedalmashers
2 John Fleming   Damon, TX1:40:37 273864  312 Solar Eclipse
3 Harold Brigance   1:41:17  311 
4 Danny Sanchez   1:42:48  318 Bicycles Inc.
5 Alan Markert   San Antonio, TX1:42:49 273837  326 Bicycle Shack
6 Dave Hill   1:43:41  315 NRC/Pedalmasher
7 Bobby Stewart   1:45:03  323 Chaparral Cycling Club
8 James Dewlen   1:48:50  314 NRC/Pedalmashers
9 Jesse Valdez   1:53:22  321 Progressive Bikes
10 Bill Raley   Garland, TX1:55:05 175625  316 
11 Tom Ellis   1:57:01  325 Old Tascosa Cycling
12 Russell Hanna   Columbus, TX1:58:35 143431  320 NRC/Pedalmasher
13 Thomas Harris   1:58:59  310 
14 Jeff Lynskey   2:32:04  319 Chase/Velocity
15 Dewayne Wallace   2:53:21  322 Team Alibi
16 Darrell Tucker   Burleson, TX2:54:21 152054  317 Trek/ Bicycles Inc.
DNF Terry Snider   Olton, TXDNF 80343  324 CHAPARRALL

Men - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Frazee   1:34:25  201 Biketown Abilene
2 John MacCurdy   Houston, TX1:39:09 202644  202 Team Coady & Lewis

Men - PR/SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Fawley   Denton, TX1:54:33 198394   Dallas Bike Works/Orbea
2 Scott Henry   Austin, TX1:54:36 254  Trek/VW
3 Mitchell Comardo (1 - SM)   Sugar Land, TX1:57:08 141179  Gary Fisher 29er
4 Noel Reuter   Cedar Park, TX2:02:16 187774  10 Bicycle Sport Shop
5 Wallace Groda   Santa Fe, TX2:02:30 14246  Bike Barn/Gary Fisher/Subaru
6 Elliot McKinney   Amarillo, TX2:02:34 169299  Solar Eclipse
7 Alex Morgan   2:26:41  Cycle Progression
DNF Tristan Uhl   Austin, TXDNF 168160  Hotel San Jose
DNF Seth Harney   DNF  11 

Men - EX - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Fleming   Damon, TX2:16:29 264098  30 Solar Eclipse
2 Eric Fleming   Damon, TX3:16:05 264099  31 Dallas Bike Works/Orbea
DNF Doug Todd   DNF  32 Jetstream/Tascosa

Men - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Drummond   Oklahoma City, OK2:04:39 269465  24 Schlegel Bikes
2 Joshua Tschuor   Crosby, TX2:10:08 252112  23 Team Bike Lane
3 Raul Flores Jr.   San Antonio, TX2:17:33 258153  25 Solar Eclipse
4 Ryan Haglund   Austin, TX2:20:14 212888  22 Solar Eclipse
DNS Gary Moore   Amarillo, TXDNS 186504  20 
DNF Simon Gonzalez   Saint Louis, MODNF 221980  21 Kordestani Cycling

Men - EX - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Womack   2:03:48  43 Bicycles of Tulsa
2 Jimmy Clarke   Cypress, TX2:06:17 202026  46 Bike Barn/Gary Fisher/Subaru
3 Christopher Podzemny   Amarillo, TX2:07:15 119805  40 Kordestani Cycling
4 Aaron Uzzell   Lubbock, TX2:08:27 154040  52 Solar Eclipse
5 Stephen Hardy   Dallas, TX2:09:06 145305  48 Dallas Bike Works
6 Dave Esper   Cedar Park, TX2:09:08 153692  50 Austin Bikes/Oakley
7 Keevin Sharp   2:10:14  41 Kordestani Cycling
8 John Williams   Dallas, TX2:10:55 140311  49 Dallas Bike Works
9 Keith Gray   Colleyville, TX2:11:34 165011  51 Bicycles Inc
10 Steve Etherton   Austin, TX2:15:16 271761  42 
11 William Shepherd   Bartlesville, OK2:28:16 122946  45 
DNF Michael Roberts   DNF  44 

Men - EX - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Hickey   Yukon, OK1:27:40 203080  77 Team PG-13
2 Mike Healey   Round Rock, TX1:28:13 225669  79 Hammerhead
3 Jordan Chaney   Dallas, TX1:28:16 151023  71 RBM/Mirage
4 Don Losawyer   Arlington, TX1:28:58 275430  74 PACC
5 Forist David Jr   Converse, TX1:30:49 219282  72 Sage Cycles
6 Thomas Kirkpatrick   Burleson, TX1:34:49 202642  73 Totally Spoked
7 Walter Megura   Plano, TX1:36:58 111657  70 McKinney Velo
8 John R. Jr. McCauley   1:52:42  80 Bicycles Inc
DNF Lance Slack   Grapeland, TXDNF 136097  81 Chaparral Cycling Club

Men - EX - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Dickerson   San Antonio, TX1:27:43 165310  105 Solar Eclipse
2 Terry Tietsort   Edmond, OK1:31:46 112942  108 TEAM CRUNCH
3 Alan Johnson   Dallas, TX1:33:54 157600  100 Matrix/RBM
4 Robert Grant   Newfoundland, NJ1:34:22 13909  109 Karbo Bros. Pools/Mad Duck
5 John Showman   Oklahoma City, OK1:37:12 244112  111 Bay Area Cycling
6 Bill Denton   Choctaw, OK1:38:47 165513  101 NRC/Pedalmashers
7 Tony Sturdivant   San Angelo, TX1:39:23 269518  106 Concho Bike
8 Kenneth Ciolli   San Antonio, TX1:40:08 48671  102 Solar Eclipse
9 Paul Forderhase   Austin, TX1:40:46 73177  104 Ozone
10 Michael Kolat   Lake Jackson, TX1:42:00 88139  110 
11 Bill Moreman   Arlington, TX1:44:19 84650  103 Bicycles Inc./TREK
DNF William Wyatt   Canyon, TXDNF 39092  107 

Men - BG - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Velasquez   0:24:22  572 Team Aguila
2 Troy MacDonald   0:33:17  570 Team Biketown
3 Michael Chancia   0:33:41  573 
4 Trent MacDonald   0:33:45  571 Biketown

Men - BG - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Fleming   Damon, TX0:36:04 264100  541 Solar Eclipse
DNF Jacob Grant   DNF  540 Austin PARD

Men - BG - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Bolza   Midwest City, OK0:52:27 271011  483 
2 Nicholas Roberson   1:01:24  484 Bicycles Inc/Trek
3 Bryce Prescott   1:09:32  530 

Men - BG - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Mack   0:53:13  460 
2 Tanner OBrien   Amarillo, TX0:56:29 284323  464 Jet Stream
3 Austin Barker   1:03:47  462 
4 Caleb Schnatz   1:16:19  481 Jetstream
DNF Gavin Goodin   DNF  463 Jetstream
DNF Jordan Linton   Amarillo, TXDNF 284236  465 Jetstream
DNF Ben Crutchfield   DNF  461 

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dirk Van Reenen   0:46:34  409 
2 Ricky Ross   0:47:03  407 
3 Joseph Villemarette   0:47:56  405 
4 Ryan Odom   0:48:51  402 UTHSCSA Cycling
5 Joseph Dremmel   0:52:15  406 OE
6 Nathan Eldridge   0:52:21  403 Bicycle Inc
7 Zachary Forsberg   0:53:43  411 
8 Brandon Daniel   0:55:36  408 
9 Joshua Morlan   0:56:35  401 
10 Austin Collins   0:56:57  404 

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rey Vera   Keller, TX0:46:54 279173  423 Bicycles Inc.
2 Daniel Durdin   0:48:58  431 Ron Carter Scion
3 Matt Stanley   0:51:42  427 NRC/Pedalmasher
4 Denis Berger   0:52:36  421 Sage Cycles
5 Aaron Brady   0:52:37  429 Commiebike
6 Cody Anderson   0:55:35  428 
7 Ethan House   0:57:12  424 No Knuckle Mtb Club
8 Shae Webb   0:57:17  420 just me
9 Corbett Kesler   Perryton, TX1:01:55 284990  422 Riptank
10 Anthony Faulkner   1:02:56  430 No Knuckle MTB Club
11 Ron Hubbard   1:03:33  432 
12 Gabriel Vasquez   1:06:14  426 
13 Lee Oles   1:27:19  433 
14 Colin Hill   `DNS 283831  425 

Men - BG - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim MacDonald   Abilene, TX0:47:38 275325  447 Team Biketown
2 Gil White   0:47:53  445 
3 Michael Pickle   0:51:48  446 
4 James Cammack Jr.   0:52:53  442 Team Coady & Lewis
5 Chris Canales   0:55:44  443 Ron Carter Toyota/Scion
6 David Boyd   0:59:34  441 
7 Ben Mackey   1:04:11  449 
8 Stephen Fisher   1:21:27  440 
DNF Matt Melvyn   DNF  450 

Men - BG - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Brooks   0:57:47  472 PACC
2 Garry Rich   1:00:10  473 
3 Mark Luchsinger   1:50:11  474 
DNF Eric Fleming   Damon, TXDNF 264099  475 Dallas Bike Works/Orbea

Women - SP - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexzandrea Jones   Rowlett, TX1:52:09 263300  351 NRC/Pedalmashers
2 Madelyne Groda   2:06:01  350 Subaru/Gary Fisher/Bike Barn

Women - SP - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karyssa Bowers   1:58:48  331 Chase Velocity
2 Angela Serio   2:13:32  332 
DNS Tiffany Diaz   DNS  330 

Women - SP - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dina Pang-Smith   Morgans Point Resort, TX1:55:03 274092  340 NRC/Pedalmasher

Women - SP - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alicia Roberson   1:57:02  362 Bicycles Inc./Trek
2 Dana Goerner   2:12:55  363 Austin Parks and Recs.
DNS Carla Jennings   Austin, TXDNS 237027  360 NRC / Pedalmasher
DNF Angela Ellis   DNF  361 

Women - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Byus   Chandler, AZ1:46:25 260379  121 Compliance Depot/Mad Duck
2 Katie Petrocci   Houston, TX1:47:09 243610  122 Sugar Cycles

Women - EX - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melanie Etherton   Austin, TX1:35:30 271764  130 
2 Nicole Call   Denton, TX1:38:59 264084  131 NRC/Pedalmasher

Women - EX - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kim Ciolli   San Antonio, TX1:40:48 210485  142 Solar Eclipse
2 Cynthia Stewart   Baytown, TX1:49:19 194836  141 Bike Barn/Gary Fisher/Subaru
3 Tanya Woody   San Antonio, TX1:54:51 236072  143 
4 Kathy Johnson   Dallas, TX1:56:44 157466  140 Matrix RMB
5 Janis Moreman   Arlington, TX2:13:01 84651  144 Bicycles Inc/TREK

Women - BG - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Claire Allen   0:22:02  590 Hill Country Bicycle WorksBike Town

Women - BG - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mikaela Canales   1:02:18  560 Ron Carter Toyota/Scion

Women - BG - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Jacquiline Snyder   DNF  531 

Women - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erika Boren   0:58:12  492 
2 Whitney Gabert   Austin, TX1:09:39 284962  493 
3 Suzanne Laine   1:13:26  490 Bikes Inc.
4 Erin Reedy   1:26:31  491 Cains Cycling

Women - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Donna DelBello   0:56:11  501 Austin Flyers
2 Tracy Shepherd   0:58:13  500 

Women - BG - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Whitehead   1:00:03  512 Pro-Cyclery
2 Michelle Clark   1:00:20  514 
3 Stephanie Atkinson   1:07:23  515 
4 Rhoda Dorsey   1:19:22  516 
DNF Vonnie Gallegos   DNF  513 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyOSMOUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee