Race Results for
La Vuelta de Acadiana Stage Race
Lafayette, LA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 07/26/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Alexander (1 - Cat1)   Austin, TX2:34:41 48269  27 Herring Gas Cycling
2 Sam Riden (1 - Cat2)   Madison, MS2:34:44 205527  20 S3 Racing team
3 Travis Burandt   Austin, TX2:36:10 189171  28 Century Road Club Association
4 Jacob Brewer   Seattle, WA2:36:15 263501  Bay City Breakers
5 Chris Lowry   League City, TX2:36:15 211096  11 Sugar Cycles
6 Paul Koehn (2 - Cat1)   Macon, MS2:36:15 222436  Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
7 Tracy Martin   Alexandria, LA2:36:15 166132  19 S3 Racing team
8 Ryan Dionne   Houston, TX2:36:15 187951  Gulf Coast Cycling Association
9 Frank Moak (2 - Cat2)   Brookhaven, MS2:36:15 41597  25 Herring Gas Cycling
10 Scott Kuppersmith   Ridgeland, MS2:36:10 213439  10 Herring Gas Cycling
11 Ryan Boudreaux (3 - Cat2)   Westwego, LA2:36:8 193992  Herring Gas Cycling
12 Jason Ham   Benton, LA2:36:15 216512  Team LaS'port
13 Joseph Bolton   Fairhope, AL2:36:15 193893  Bay City Breakers
14 Brett Faulk   Houston, TX2:36:15 11325  Sugar Cycles
15 Stanley Prutz   Baton Rouge, LA2:36:15 229031  12 Tiger Cycling Foundation
16 Brandon Cowart   Tulsa, OK2:36:15 7964  Bike Barn (Texas)
17 John Smith   Ephrata2:36:15 115543  21 S3 Racing team
18 Abdias Benjamin Hernandez   Houston, TX2:36:15 222979  M7 Racing

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alexander Lewis   Denver, CO2:36:5 196504  16 Bike Barn (Texas)
2 Trey Copeland   Houston, TX2:36:3 121929  13 Southern Elite
3 Francis Asprodites   New Orleans, LA2:36:10 201617  22 Tiger Cycling Foundation
4 Chris Prince   Kingwood, TX2:36:8 189732  17 The Woodlands Cycling Club
5 Patrick Quilter   Baton Rouge, LA2:36:15 226259  23 Raising Cane's Racing
6 Brian Rizk   Lafayette, LA2:36:15 239436  18 Precision Bikes Racing
7 Jeb Falgout   Lafayette, LA2:36:15 248562  14 Precision Bikes Racing
8 Jose Hernandez   Houston, TX2:36:15 223675  15 M7 Racing
9 Tre' Haydel   Baton Rouge, LA2:36:15 211794  24 Raising Cane's Racing
DNF Clint Austin   Cutoff, LA 192533  26 TriStar Cycling Team MS

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bennie Flores   Pride, LA2:1:53 52111  113 Tiger Cycling Foundation
2 Floyd Thornell   Eros, LA2:2:3 255104  132 S3 Racing team
3 Alex Schaefer   Austin, TX2:2:5 258635  129 TxTough/Team Hotel San Jose
4 Greg Post   Plano, TX2:2:10 186570  127 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
5 Mitch Evans   Baton Rouge, LA2:2:10 216985  138 Raising Cane's Racing
6 Matthew Billeaud   Lafayette, LA2:2:10 156851  104 Precision Bikes Racing
7 Todd Lafleur   Wylie, TX2:2:10 238163  120 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
8 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL2:2:10 275771  107 Jeep/CJB Construction
9 Jake Adams   Austin, TX2:2:10 266402  101 Unattached
10 Michael Lyons   Lake Charles, LA2:2:10 240744  123 Unattached
11 Eric Spina   Brandon, MS2:2:10 235015  130 TriStar Cycling Team MS
12 Glenn Rudolph   Allen, TX2:2:10 266194  128 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
13 Tyler Wells   Austin, TX2:2:10 251341  124 Unattached
14 Rolly Weaver   Ormond Beach, FL2:2:10 280746  134 Unattached
15 Scott Gurganus   Bossier City, LA2:2:10 186366  116 Team LaS'port
16 Wade Weems   West Monroe, LA2:2:10 260332  135 S3 Racing team
17 Dustin Flint   Baton Rouge, LA2:2:5 218330  112 Tiger Cycling Foundation
18 Brian Anderson   Brandon, MS2:2:10 167919  102 Pro Bike Cycling /Pro Bike USA
19 Cory Lasseigne   Columbia, SC2:2:10 222353  121 Tiger Cycling Foundation
20 Roberto Barrios   Carbondale, IL2:2:10 263715  103 The Bike Surgeon
21 Paul Rogers   Alexandria, LA2:2:10 201615  139 S3 Racing team
22 Brady Hebert   Baton Rouge, LA2:2:10 60284  108 S3 Racing team
23 jason codianne   Missouri City, TX2:2:10 266799  109 Sugar Cycles
24 Blake Krause   Houston, TX2:2:10 217732  119 University of Houston
25 Scott Mullins   Houston, TX2:2:10 224363  126 Unattached
26 Danny Cook   Biloxi, MS2:2:10 202676  110 TriStar Cycling Team MS
27 Daniel Fontenot   Plano, TX2:2:10 234718  114 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
28 Paul Wellen   Pearland, TX2:2:10 271738  136 Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
29 Jay Bookman   Baton Rouge, LA2:2:10 151787  105 Tiger Cycling Foundation
30 Edward Kendrick Sr   Pineville, LA2:2:10 230524  118 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
31 Jacob Deitz   Mead, WA2:2:10 278143  111 Emde Sports
32 Robert Bradford   Zachary, LA2:2:10 252495  106 Tiger Cycling Foundation
33 Daniel LeBoeuf   Baton Rouge, LA2:2:10 265650  122 Tiger Cycling Foundation
34 Craig Stephens   Labadieville, LA2:9:25 231509  131 Tiger Cycling Foundation
35 Michael Humphreys   Brandon, MS2:9:25 252422  117 TriStar Cycling Team MS
36 Elliott Moore   Monroe, LA2:13:40 238773  125 TriStar Cycling Team MS

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Bajat   1:25:46  267 team Las'port
2 D. Keith McRee   Monroe, LA1:25:46 254633  273 Vantage Multisport
3 Kirk Carbo   Prairieville, LA1:25:46 260077  252 Tiger Cycling Foundation
4 Edward Novak   New Orleans, LA1:25:46 271440  261 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
5 Timothy Doiron   Sulphur, LA1:25:46 265029  274 S3 Racing team
6 Jody Richardson   Covington, LA1:25:46 276331  270 Unattached
7 aiar ghelber   Houston, TX1:25:46 278109  256 University of Houston
8 John Brizzard   Pensacola, FL1:25:46 275771  251 Jeep/CJB Construction
9 Daniel Toups   Slidell, LA1:25:46 276795  265 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
10 David Patterson   Mandeville, LA1:25:46 271810  263 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
11 Chris Murphy   Baton Rouge, LA1:26:37 217326  260 Unattached
12 Patrick Fresneda   Destrehan, LA1:27:30 237874  255 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
13 Dudley Irby   Plano, TX1:29:53 277518  257 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
14 Steve Johnson   Destrehan, LA1:30:20 259883  258 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
15 Alfredo Flores   Houston, TX1:30:20 274383  254 University of Houston
16 Christopher Clark   Baton Rouge, LA1:31:10 271589  253 Unattached
17 Matthew Miller   Opelousas, LA1:33:55 274859  259 Precision Bikes Racing
18 Larry Blanchard   West Monroe, LA1:35:30 103849  250 Unattached
19 Matt Riebchlager   1:37:17  264 University of Houston
20 Ceasar Nunez   Houston, TX1:43:15 279676  262 University of Houston
21 Monika Harper   1:49:40  268 Unattached
22 Micah Lambert   1:55:5  269 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Miller   Mandeville, LA2:1:37 218768  308 Midsouth Masters Cycling
2 Michael Fontana   West Monroe, LA2:1:40 57794  303 Midsouth Masters Cycling
3 Mark Graffagnini   River Ridge, LA2:1:35 251550  304 Midsouth Masters Cycling
4 Lawrence Carbonneau   Mobile, AL2:1:47 6076  312 Jeep/CJB Construction
5 George Heagerty   San Antonio, TX2:1:47 72892  315 Geri Atrix
6 Donald Davis   Pensacola, FL2:1:47 201550  302 Jeep/CJB Construction
7 Dan Morgan   Houston, TX2:1:42 141700  310 Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
8 Randall Legeai   New Orleans La2:1:47 45586  307 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
9 Calvin Partlow (1 - Cat2)   Fort Walton Beach, FL2:1:47 27352  311 Jeep/CJB Construction
10 Destry LeBrun   Pensacola, FL2:5:25 211692  305 Jeep/CJB Construction
11 Kevin Sanders   Nashville, TN2:5:25 31224  316 Jeep/CJB Construction
12 V Liberto   Metairie, LA2:5:25 215913  313 NBO
13 Leroy LeFlore   Galveston, TX2:5:25 209633  306 Unattached
14 Joseph Bullock (1 - Cat4)   Pensacola, FL2:5:25 258098  314 Jeep/CJB Construction
15 David Turbyfill   Pensacola, FL2:5:25 228717  317 Jeep/CJB Construction
16 Alan Moore   Shreveport, LA2:5:25 73938  309 Team LaS'port
17 James Adams   Fort Walton Beach, FL2:17:30 66175  301 Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 11-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dylan Sierra   Thibodaux, LA1:28:32 252176  179 Tiger Cycling Foundation
2 Joseph Speck   1:29:18  180 Unattached
3 D'Angelo Spina   Brandon, MS1:39:43 277969  181 TriStar Cycling Team MS
DNS Elliott Moore   Monroe, LA 238773  183 TriStar Cycling Team MS
DNS Claudio Smith   Pineville, LA 280881  182 S3 Racing team
DNS Andrew McMickens   Boyce, LA 280882  178 S3 Racing team
DNF nick Lucas   Mandeville, LA 281558  177 TriStar Cycling Team MS
DNF Justin Humphreys   Brandon, MS 277607  176 TriStar Cycling Team MS

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Meichan   Cypress, TX1:25:40 204643  212 Sugar Cycles
2 Sarah Swanson   Tucson, AZ1:25:43 219930  218 Summit Velo
3 Sally Sonnier   Dallas, TX1:25:45 245272  217 Unattached
4 Barbara Rudolph   Allen, TX1:25:50 271977  216 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
5 Helen Tarr   Houston, TX1:25:50 232151  219 Sugar Cycles
6 Rachel Gunn   Cedar Park, TX1:28:25 231642  206 Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
7 Vivian Torres   Harahan, LA1:28:18 184321  220 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
8 Kathleen (Brandi) Lafleur   Wylie, TX1:28:25 258415  209 Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
9 Stacey McMickens   Boyce, LA1:28:25 106272  211 S3 Racing team
10 Jennifer Matjasko   Atlanta, GA1:28:25 257955  222 Velossimo Racing
11 Judith Kendrick   Pineville, LA1:28:25 237040  208 New Orleans Bicycle Club Inc
12 Madison Prado (1 - Cat4)   Cedar Park, TX1:28:25 238933  214 Velossimo Racing
13 Lisa Hartman   Houston, TX1:28:25 217745  207 Sugar Cycles
14 Aimee Cormier   Lafayette, LA1:28:25 232051  203 Sugar Cycles
15 Stephanie Bejune   Angleton, TX1:28:25 274691  201 Pearland Cycles Racing p/b MSHC.net
16 Kathleen Pauls (2 - Cat4)   Pensacola, FL1:28:57 275401  221 Velo Bella-Kona
17 Milissa Day (1 - Cat3)   Round Rock, TX1:31:50 237403  204 Velossimo Racing
18 Andrea Rizk   Lafayette, LA1:33:30 272845  215 Precision Bikes Racing
19 Rebecca Bradley   Dallas, TX1:37:50 280585  202 Unattached
20 Lauren Edwards   Dolores, CO1:37:45 262479  205 Pro Bike Cycling /Pro Bike USA
21 Silvia Smith   Pineville, LA1:39:43 255334  224 S3 Racing team
22 Miranda Maltby   Yorktown, VA1:39:43 282341  210 Unattached
23 Gwen Sherrin   1:39:43  223 Austin Bikes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee