Race Results for
Avery Trace Cycling Classic
Gainesboro, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/21/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  198 Unattached
2 Logan Haskew   Northport, AL 259838  179 Velo City Pro Cycle
3 Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  185 Team Bikers Choice
4 Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN 247414  182 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
5 Michael G Palevo   Gallatin, TN 281176  186 Team Bikers Choice
6 Keith Polston   Hendersonville, TN 280232  199 Team Bikers Choice
7 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  177 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Hagan HIX     197 Wheelbillies
9 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  180 Scenic City Velo
10 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN 255591  176 TriStar Cycling Team
11 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  178 TriStar Cycling Team
12 Charles Snead   Northport, AL 262201  190 Druid City Bicycle Club
13 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  184 Tri Cities Road Club
14 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  188 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Jared Lambert   Gray, TN 271256  181 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Armstrong   Huntsville, AL 252290  201 Spring City Cycling Club
2 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  206 TriStar Cycling Team
3 Brian Baker   Louisville, KY 128381  213 Better Cycling of Louisville
4 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  205 Scenic City Velo
5 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  208 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
6 Todd Huber   Nashville, TN 209900  204 SVMIC Cycling
7 Chip Whitworth   Dalton, GA 265142  211 Scenic City Velo
8 Joseph Duhon   Florence, AL 10137  207 Spring City Cycling Club
9 Heath Goebel   Huntsville, AL 13489  203 Spring City Cycling Club
10 Russell Griffin   Denver, CO 14176  212 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis

Men - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael McShane   Louisville, KY 23836  266 Better Cycling of Louisville
2 Robert Bobrow   Louisville, KY 4035  268 Better Cycling of Louisville
3 Stephen Spanbauer   Louisville, KY 109373  270 Better Cycling of Louisville
4 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  263 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
5 Lance Fagerberg   Louisville, KY 11159  253 Better Cycling of Louisville
6 Timothy Beirne   Louisville, KY 57060  251 Better Cycling of Louisville
7 William Crecelius   Louisville, KY 165332  271 Better Cycling of Louisville
8 John McLauchlin   Collierville, TN 23686  265 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
9 Hugh Sharp   Huntsville, AL 71134  250 Spring City Cycling Club
10 Jim Brock   Birmingham, AL 4911  264 Alabama Masters Cycling
11 Troy Tucker   Nashville, TN 91206  267 Unattached
12 John Mandrola   Louisville, KY 201258  269 Better Cycling of Louisville
13 Jonathon Thompson   Somerset, KY 258785  256 Cumberland Cycles Inc.
14 Stephen Collins   Nashville 181319  252 TriStar Cycling Team
15 John D'Agostino   Goodlettsville, TN 195917  258 Team MAPEI
16 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  259 TriStar Cycling Team
17 James Avery   Maryville 233996  255 Unattached
18 Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  127 SVMIC Cycling

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  107 Scenic City Velo
2 Michael Passarello   Knoxville, TN 242820  125 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
3 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  103 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  113 Team Bikers Choice
5 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  111 Tennessee Wheelmen Association/Intrepid
6 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235  119 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
7 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  110 Knox Velo Club
8 David Bell   Germantown, TN 208927  101 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
9 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  122 Scenic City Velo
10 Charles Weber   Knoxville, TN 181466  109 Knox Velo Club
11 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  104 Cumberland Cycles Inc.
12 Greg Clark   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  112 Tennessee Wheelmen Association/Intrepid
13 Darryl Muck   Kingsport, TN 171309  106 Tri Cities Road Club
14 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  102 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Larry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  126 Scenic City Velo
16 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN 46705  124 Scenic City Velo
17 Greg Sisk   Hendersonville, TN 260337  116 Tennessee Wheelmen Association/Intrepid
18 Joe Saferight   Springfield, TN 214954  115 Tennessee Wheelmen Association/Intrepid
19 Eshighan Fakhoorian   Nashville, TN 50948  105 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
DNF Jr Sheumaker     Don 118

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Olheiser   Huntsville, AL 133375  36 TriStar Cycling Team
2 Thaddeus Dulin (1 - Pro)   Greenville, SC 130354  32 UCI CT: DLP Racing
3 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559  UCI CT: Team Type 1
4 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  24 Birmingham Velo
5 John Eisinger   Louisville, KY 202079  23 
6 Emile Abraham   Atlanta, GA 222021  28 Team Type I
7 Dirk Pohlmann (1 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  Kentucky Flyers
8 Scott Stewart   Highland, MI 205083  15 VMG
9 Owen Nielsen (2 - Pro)   Roanoke, VA 92478  33 UCI CT: DLP Racing
10 Brent Bookwalter   Asheville, NC 171977  UCI PCT: BMC Racing Team
11 Robert Bush   Louisville, KY 233613  30 Kentucky Flyers
12 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
13 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  26 Scenic City Velo
14 Sam Silvey (2 - Cat1)   Chattanooga, TN 180012  14 TriStar Cycling Team
15 Clark Butcher   Cordova, TN 166175  25 Unattached
16 Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.
17 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  20 NashvilleCyclist.com
18 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  18 TriStar Cycling Team
19 Kevin Attkisson   Louisville, KY 201060  31 Kentucky Flyers
20 Boyd Johnson   Greenville, SC 103689  11 UCI CT: DLP Racing
21 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  Scenic City Velo
22 Darrell O'Quinn   Birmingham, AL 166130  27 TriStar Cycling Team
23 Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN 140396  22 Scenic City Velo
24 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  35 DLP Racing
25 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  16 TriStar Cycling Team
26 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  UCI CT: DLP Racing
27 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA 137731  34 Pacesetter Steel Service
28 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  13 TriStar Cycling Team
29 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  TriStar Cycling Team
30 J Skiles Keith (3 - Cat1)   Prospect, KY 65997  29 Kentucky Flyers

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Graham   San Francisco, CA 273290  307 Athens Cycling Club
2 Craig McKinney   Greenville, SC 238986  314 Furman University
3 chris gundling   Laramie, WY 269732  331 Unattached
4 Roger Troyer   Monterey, TN 251443  320 Unattached
5 Joseph Welsh   Cordova, TN 259649  337 Prochain Cycling
6 Jake Zimmerman   Columbia, KY 212663  326 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
7 Tyler Karnes   Chesapeake Virginia 221327  310 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
8 C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN 248155  302 TriStar Cycling Team
9 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  317 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  305 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
11 Wes Douglas   Birmingham , AL 243574  303 Birmingham Velo
12 Howard Demarico   Memphis, TN 142501  334 Unattached
13 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  316 TriStar Cycling Team
14 Aaron Parker   Memphis, TN 247377  318 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
15 Chris Allen   Greenville, KY 214934  330 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
16 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  321 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
17 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  322 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL 242839  339 TriStar Cycling Team
19 Gregory Casals   Boulder, CO 224547  301 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
20 Darryl Seelhorst   Birmingham, AL 251230  336 Birmingham Velo
21 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600  333 Knox Velo Club
22 Broc Porter   Bowling Green, KY 243349  327 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
23 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  313 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
24 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  319 TriStar Cycling Team
25 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN 248156  335 TriStar Cycling Team
26 Brad McKnight   Brentwood, TN 263732  315 TriStar Cycling Team
27 Bryant Funston   Cordova, TN 264527  306 Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis
28 Rich Rieck   Franklin, TN 258416  338 TriStar Cycling Team
29 Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199  340 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
30 John Carr   Nashville, TN 165544  341 Cumberland Transit Cycling
31 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  311 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
32 Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX 248925  312 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
33 Britt Drummond   Baton Rouge, LA 196684  304 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
34 Jonathan Porter   Beechmont, KY 217246  328 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
35 John Schmidt   Cordova, TN 31640  332 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
36 James Humphreys   Nashville, TN 243637  309 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
37 Matthew Hendon   Hendersonville, TN 92104  329 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Humble   Signal Mountain, TN 253857  405 Scenic City Velo
2 Robert Gannon   Columbiana, AL 228951  425 TriStar Cycling
3 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  420 TriStar Cycling Team
4 Ryan Bartholomy   Owensboro, KY 247283  435 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
5 David Courdin   Lookout Mountain, GA 137822  443 Pacesetter Steel Service
6 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  411 Team Bikers Choice
7 Justin Bynum   Birmingham, AL 266282  401 Mellow Mushroom Racing
8 Robert Richter   Franklin, TN 202124  419 TriStar Cycling Team
9 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  439 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
10 Thomas Lambert   Gray, TN 251779  409 Tri Cities Road Club
11 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  412 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
12 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  433 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Calvin O'Keeffe   Atlanta, GA 255639  442 Pacesetter Steel Service
14 Jonathan Sheumaker   Cookeville, TN 228705  426 Unattached
15 Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN 225636  403 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
16 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  406 Knox Velo Club
17 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  415 TriStar Cycling Team
18 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  413 Scenic City Velo
19 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  436 Scenic City Velo
20 Everett Hauser   Cleveland, TN 15443  437 Scenic City Velo
21 Jeff Reese   Monterey, TN 177600  418 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
22 Michael Lynch   Algood, TN 97009  441 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
23 Tim Moore   Collierville, TN 254741  414 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
24 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN 242373  416 Unattached
25 William Frogge   Oakland, TN 73209  438 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew Cycling Club
26 William Kidwell   Afton, TN 221520  407 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Fortney   Owensboro, KY 274563  560 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team
2 chip clifton   Chattanooga, TN 265659  550 Scenic City Velo
3 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  551 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Robert Bell   Memphis , TN 280969  554 
5 Jason JOHNS     561 Macon Wheelbullies
6 JASON COOPER   Erwin, TN 276058  552 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Ray HIX     556 Hix & Snedeker Racing
8 Edmond Gonzalez     558 

Men - Cat 5 - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  514 Knox Velo Club
2 Steve EAGON     501 Cumberland Transit Cycling
3 ronald zannini   Crossville, TN 259192  517 Cookeville Bicycles
4 Michael Lipka   Richmond, VA 215300  507 Seattle Super Squadra
5 Gregory Palevo   Clarksville, TN 66503  510 Team Bikers Choice
6 Greggory SIMS     512 
7 Brad Sells     521 Big Turtles
8 Brad Miller   Nashville, TN 224588  526 Unattached
9 Jeffery Frazier   Brentwood, TN 224668  503 TriStar Cycling Team
10 Ken Hovanes   Huntsville, AL 260415  523 Spring City Cycling Club
11 Brett Miller   Bowling Green, KY 253928  509 Shelby County
12 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL 222131  506 Velo City Pro Cycle
13 Bart Hanchey   Gallatin, TN 175416  505 Team Bikers Choice
14 Michael Ritter   Greeneville, TN 110987  511 Unattached
15 David SWECKER     513 Knox Velo/Melting Pot
16 Johnny Turner   Murfreesboro, TN 257301  515 Middle Tennessee Velo
17 Tom White   Nashville, TN 157098  516 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
18 Silvio Antonio Carranza Castillo   Tunnel Hill, GA 241158  522 Scenic City Velo
19 Barry Sowell     520 

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  135 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
2 Madeleine Puissant   Milwaukee, WI 218400  136 Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc.
3 Kristin Jo Markham (1 - Cat2)   Olympia, WA 251742  134 Capital Cycling Club
4 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  147 Liberty Cycle
5 Lisa Starmer   Brentwood, TN 275395  137 Team Reliant Bank/Harpeth Bicycles
6 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN 242041  146 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
7 LuzMaria Ronse   Brentwood, TN 271512  148 TriStar Cycling Team
8 Allison Greening   Tucson, AZ 222948  133 Spokette Racing
9 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  140 TriStar Cycling Team
10 Carol Farmer   Hixson, TN 276029  132 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
11 Cecelia Wigal   Chattanooga, TN 267674  139 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
12 Loretta Williams     145 GranFondo

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee