Race Results for
Settlers Life Omnium
Elizabethtown/Bristol, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/07/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat/1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Sprouse   Asheville, NC 223527  274 Industry Nine
2 Brent Bookwalter   Asheville, NC 171977  200 BMC Racing Team
3 Scott Stewart   Highland, MI 205083  207 VMG
4 Eric Murphy   Athens, GA 127087  204 Team Myogenesis
5 Tyler Stanfield (1 - Cat1)   Houston, TX 231949  205 Unattached
6 Dirk Pohlmann (2 - Cat1)   Knoxville, TN 51532  201 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team
7 Brian Sheedy   Brevard, NC 161043  209 Tx Tough/Team Hotel San Jose
8 Adam Winck   Charlottesville, VA 202330  310 Unattached
9 Matthew DeCanio   Rapidan, VA 61757  206 Unattached
10 Craig McKinney   Greenville, SC 238986  300 Furman University
11 Olaf Wasternack   Franklin, TN 255027  302 Tristar Cycling Team
12 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  257 Industry Nine
13 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  278 Triangle Velo
14 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  202 Latino Cycling Team
15 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  254 Tristar Cycling Team
16 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757  264 Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
17 Steven Gordon   Warrenton, VA 224401  262 Haymarket Bicycles/ Function Drinks
18 spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705  280 Black Sheep Cartel
19 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120  303 Rogues Racing
20 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  252 NashvilleCyclist.com
21 Boykin Lucas (1 - Cat2)   Clemson, SC 198609  277 Black Sheep Cartel
22 Alejandro Padilla     253 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike Pedlar
23 Alan Tripp   Greenville, NC 227906  271 Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
24 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  313 Rogues Racing
25 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  306 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
26 Ross Bowden (2 - Cat2)   Durham, NC 181996  281 Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
27 Chris Ernst   Fairview, NC 145551  267 Industry Nine
28 John Parks   Warrenton, VA 205871  268 Haymarket Bicycles
29 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  275 Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
30 Win Elliot (3 - Cat2)   Kensington, MD 247427  318 Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo
31 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  203 Hincapie Development team
32 Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC 180712  324 
33 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  258 TriStar Cycling Team
34 Luke Winger   Ramsey, MN 91941  208 Lees-McRae College
35 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC 173542  320 Cannondale
36 Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597  256 Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
37 Roger Troyer (1 - Cat3)   Monterey, TN 251443  319 Unattached
38 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  325 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
39 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  265 MOB Cycling
40 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN 237683  309 Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
41 C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN 248155  308 Tristar Cycling Team
42 Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774  322 Team Velosports
43 Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899  315 Salsarita's
44 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA 191090  312 MOB Cycling
45 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  307 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
46 Johnathan Atkeison   Chapel Hill, NC 233062  261 Inside Out Sports; Presented by Zaytoun
47 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  263 Marx & Bensdorf Realtors
48 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  273 Industry Nine
49 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600  323 Melting Pot
50 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  260 Team Simple Green
51 Austin Faulkner   Columbia, SC 252252  316 Unattached
52 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  328 Tri Cities Road Club
53 Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  311 Team Velosports
54 Jacob Florence   Boone, NC 256847  305 Appalachian State University
55 Jason Ward   Matthews, NC 92017  270 Capri Foundation/CSH
DQ Gonzalo Escobar (Cat2)   Falls Church, VA 186767  259 Haymarket Bicycles
DNF Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  326 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Cameron Cogburn   Cambridge, MA 235379  301 Cornell University

Men - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  Scenic City Velo
7 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  Tri Cities Road Club
8 Jared Lambert   Gray, TN 271256  Tri Cities Road Club
9 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  Tri Cities Road Club

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  32 Team Bikers Choice
2 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  31 SCV Krystal
3 Jeremiah Dyer     33 Studio7 Multisport
4 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  35 Tri Cities Road Club
5 Wesley Taylor   Maryville, TN 259512  34 Cycology Bicycles

Men - MR - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  609 Scenic City Velo
2 Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN 139665  608 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
3 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  606 Unattached
4 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  600 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
5 Todd Braswell   Lenoir, NC 101225  603 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
6 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  602 Tri Cities Road Club
7 Royden Kern   Lexington, KY 156112  601 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
8 Eric Marland   Boone, NC 91085  604 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
9 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  612 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
10 Christopher Sheehan   San Jose Ca 41281  610 Catawba Valley Peloton
11 Michael Brown     618 
12 Everett Baker   Johnson City, TN 2318  616 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  605 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
DNF Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  607 Tri Cities Road Club
DNF Alec Sim   Mission Viejo 219871  617 Commonwealth Eye Surgery

Men - MR - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  666 Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
2 Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687  665 Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
3 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  664 Tri Cities Road Club
4 Ricardo Maset   Fort Myers, FL 247071  654 Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
5 Michael Small   Black Mountain, NC 212691  656 Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
6 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  661 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
7 Wayne Baucino   Greensboro, NC 271082  651 VeloProject.com
8 James Avery   Maryville 233996  658 Unattached
9 John Fillyaw   Atlanta, GA 177493  655 Gwinnett Touring Club (GTC)
10 Jeffrey Welch   Lenoir, NC 37647  653 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
11 John Taylor   Lewisville, NC 195673  660 Cycletherapy
12 James Berry   Lancaster, SC 163082  663 Unattached

Men - MR - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James G Wenzel   Auburn, AL 59328  701 Velo Voodoo
2 Craig Horn   Greenville, SC 70672  712 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
3 Douglas Van Cleef   Oak Ridge, TN 74121  700 Melting Pot
4 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845  706 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5 Michael Passarello   Knoxville, TN 242820  723 Southern Cycling Operations (SCO)
6 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  728 Tri Cities Road Club
7 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  707 Economy Honda
8 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073  716 Peloton Sports Group
9 Charles Weber   Knoxville, TN 181466  724 Knox Velo Club
10 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  703 Knox Velo Club
11 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  713 Carolina Masters Team
12 rick hinson   Sophia, NC 275815  710 VeloProject.com
13 William Rabley   Denton, NC 271872  708 VeloProject.com
14 Michael Dale   Gaffney, SC 222677  702 Colavita Racing
15 Ed Britt     729 
16 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  719 Tri Cities Road Club
17 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  715 Tennessee Wheelmen Association/Intrepid
18 Darryl Muck   Kingsport, TN 171309  727 Tri Cities Road Club
19 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  718 Economy Honda
20 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  711 Team Bikers Choice
21 Larry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  704 Economy Honda
22 James Henson     726 Tristar Cycling Team
23 Greg Sisk   Hendersonville, TN 260337  714 Tennessee Wheelmen Association
24 Thomas King   Jefferson City, TN 216711  725 Unattached
DNF Buddy Stribling   Kingsport, TN 48796  705 Tri Cities Road Club

Men - MR - 60-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  752 Scenic City Velo
2 Don Fulkerson   Boone, NC 280004  750 
3 Dan Dillon   Hickory, NC 158878  751 Unattached
4 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  753 Bike Zoo/Sunspot

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  412 Boone Velo
2 Ryan Harne   Blacksburg, VA 272626  417 Rogues Racing
3 Jordan Humble   Signal Mountain, TN 253857  414 Krystal
4 Travis Fender   Arden, NC 266011  422 Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
5 Michael Pugh   Chattanooga, TN 273053  401 Motor Mile Racing
6 Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC 260279  443 Unattached
7 Dwayne Toombs   Murfreesboro, TN 223106  418 Tristar Cycling Team
8 Mark Peet   Knoxville, TN 206084  435 Melting Pot
9 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  407 Tristar Cycling Team
10 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  408 Boone Velo
11 Jimm McElroy   Weaverville, NC 240433  423 TheSpinCycle
12 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL 242839  447 Tristar Cycling Team
13 Graham Foster   Greenville, SC 245767  431 Colavita Racing
14 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899  436 Unattached
15 William Stout   Lexington, NC 216371  427 VeloProject.com
16 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  420 Team Bikers Choice
17 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  437 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
18 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  439 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
19 Brett Bennett   Lenoir, NC 274730  410 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
20 Andy Glenn   Gate City, VA 248352  421 Tri Cities Road Club
21 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  448 Tri Cities Road Club
22 Thomas Lambert   Gray, TN 251779  449 Tri Cities Road Club
23 Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861  424 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
24 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  429 Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
25 Barry Crum   Prestonsburg, KY 233158  426 Peloton Sports Group
26 Matthew Thomas   Greensboro, NC 256200  415 Greensboro Velo Club
27 Jay Martin   Nashville, TN 232871  434 Team Gran Fondo-Bianchi
28 Carter Dillow   Swannanoa, NC 261183  444 Unattached
29 Mark Tyma   Lanham, MD 155340  442 Southeast Investments
30 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  441 Tristar Cycling Team
31 Willie Hamilton   Gate City, VA 259185  450 Tri Cities Road Club
32 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN 248156  405 Tristar Cycling Team
33 William Kidwell   Afton, TN 221520  409 Tri Cities Road Club
34 Scott Brumbelow   Arlington, TN 211033  419 Memphis Velo- Smith & Nephew
35 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN 188818  400 Tri Cities Road Club
36 Max Dyer   Lenoir, NC 251110  432 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
37 Cecil McAllister   Covington, VA 256874  445 Rogues Racing
38 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  430 Knox Velo Club
39 Everett Hauser   Cleveland, TN 15443  406 Krystal
40 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  428 Rogues Racing
41 gregory maupin   Elizabethton, TN 265125  403 Unattached
42 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL 242838  446 Tristar Cycling Team
43 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  440 Scenic City Velo
44 Austin Hicks   Georgetown, KY 138019  416 Ohio Valley Velo-Elite Development Team

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  507 Knox Velo Club
2 Brian Schultz     528 ABRC
3 Colin Stewart   Blacksburg, VA 271204  522 Virginia Polytechnic University
4 Samuel Waddell (1 - Cat5)   Knoxville, TN 278077  529 Atomic City Cycling
5 Andrew Walker   Lexington, KY 265712  514 Unattached
6 rex martin     520 Cannondale Allset Elite Cycling Team
7 Wes Pectol     535 
8 JB Pectol     524 Tri-Cities Road Club
9 ronald zannini   Crossville, TN 259192  512 Cookeville Bicycles
10 Mitchell Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 277393  511 Unattached
11 Kevin Helms     500 TCRC
12 Rommel Sia   Morristown, TN 164080  518 Knox Velo Club
13 brad reed   Johnson City, TN 274261  516 Unattached
14 James Vibert   Birmingham, AL 275272  508 Unattached
15 Dave Jones     540 
16 James Winnie     506 
17 David Couch   Kingsport, TN 274778  533 Tri Cities Road Club
18 Larry Rosolina     513 Tri Cities Road Club
19 Kem Newman   Charlotte, NC 275277  530 Unattached
20 chip clifton (1 - Cat4)   Chattanooga, TN 265659  526 Krystal
21 Michael Ritter   Greeneville, TN 110987  504 Unattached
22 Greg Groth   Cookeville, TN 228181  509 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
23 Brian Higgs   Elizabethton, TN 278480  527 Team Cyborg
24 Freddie Redman     541 
25 Nathan Hitchcock   Gray, TN 271267  521 Tri-Cities Road Club
26 John Allsteadt     502 TCRC
27 Erik Ripple     501 
28 Phillip Dickerson     510 
29 Ron Christopher     515 
30 Tony Benton (2 - Cat5)   Piney Flats, TN 189788  517 Tri Cities Road Club
31 David Swecker     525 KnoxVelo/Melting Pot
32 Brent Price     531 Tri Cities Road Club
33 Robert Russell     538 
34 Jason Carrico   Abingdon, VA 235376  534 TCRC
35 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  532 Tri Cities Road Club
36 bob rogers     536 
37 Dwayne Taylor     539 None
DQ JASON COOPER   Erwin, TN 276058  523 Tri Cities Road Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristin Jo Markham (1 - Cat2)   Olympia, WA 251742  132 BMW/Bianchi
2 Bridgette McLean   Boone, NC 259135  161 Hincapie / Coca-Cola presented by Barkle
3 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  137 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
4 Laura Devlin   Knoxville, TN 173848  135 Bike Zoo/Sunspot
5 Jody McFarland   Asheville, NC 244309  131 Deltec Homes Womens Team
6 Cate McLean   Charlottesville, VA 226726  100 Team Marshall Mechanical
7 Jennifer Piasky   Charlotte, NC 257256  130 Standard Pacific Homes Cycling Team
8 Nicole Crane   Asheville, NC 125784  136 Bio Wheel Racing- Ashville
9 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  138 Liberty Cycle
10 Monti Beasley   Advance, NC 259717  134 Piedmont Velo Sports
11 Carolynn Berry   Lewisville, NC 242164  165 Piedmont Velo Sports
12 Cinthia Lehner   Boone, NC 272896  168 Hincapie Development team
13 rachel monderer     160 tcrc
14 Evie Boswell-Vilt   Baltimore, MD 254664  167 BMW/Bianchi
15 Carol Farmer   Hixson, TN 276029  170 Velo Vixens Cycling Club
16 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  174 Team MedPlan
17 Kyley Cross   Candler, NC 261671  173 Deltec Homes Womens Team
18 Deborah Conrad   Elizabethton, TN 278684  163 Tri Cities Road Club
19 Forest Walker   Lexington, KY 108957  133 Unattached
20 Jennette Brice     162 VeloProject.com
21 Jonell Johnson   Nashville, TN 275468  166 Tri Cities Road Club
22 Kathy Couch     169 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerCUORESpyOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee