Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Juniors U23 Elite Nationals
Irvine, Anaheim, and Santiago Canyon, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 08/08/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA00:24:53.90 265912  784 Tieni Duro
2 Noah Granigan   Cape May Court House, NJ00:24:54.90 229865  782 Team Somerset
3 Teddy Kozlowski   Bridgewater, NJ00:24:55.50 241677  788 Vortex Cycling
4 Philip O'Donnell   Suwanee, GA00:24:55.80 257659  754 Frazier Cycling
5 Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA00:24:55.90 245456  741 Bear Valley Bikes
6 matthew valencia   Los Altos, CA00:24:56.10 255576  753 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
7 Zachary Edwards   Flagstaff, AZ00:24:56.60 219148  780 Summit Velo
8 Efren Flores   San Diego, CA00:24:56.80 261831  756 G.S. Adams
9 Tyler Spence   Ketchum, ID00:24:57.70 263826  781 Sun Summit
10 Stanley Goto   Petaluma, CA00:24:58.00 254829  783 Team Swift
11 Ian McShane   Louisville, KY00:25:00.00 257336  769 Red Zone Cycling
12 Anselm Teather   Merritt Island, FL00:25:04.10 256024  751 Colavita Racing
13 Daniel Willett   San Clemente, CA00:25:04.50 254433  775 SDBC
14 Marcelo Cleveland   Ontario, CA00:25:04.90 237598  773 SC Velo
15 Jonathan Brown   Covington, TN00:25:05.10 255591  785 TriStar Cycling
16 Luke Broadwell   Roswell, GA00:25:32.30 246131  747 Camp Highland
17 Grant McElroy   Portland, OR00:25:32.80 264707  743 Beaverton Bicycle Club
18 Kenny Polley   Peoria, AZ00:25:33.20 255203  760 Landis/Trek
19 Karch Miller   El Macero, CA00:25:39.70 272125  752 Davis Bike Club
20 Jonathan Christensen   Clements, CA00:25:43.90 250315  771 Rocket Sports Racing
21 Erick Madis   Hudson, OH00:25:57.20 237913  768 Pista Elite
22 Quinten Kirby   San Diego, CA00:26:13.50 215644  759 IC3
23 Erick Palafox   Chula Vista, CA00:26:13.90 280771  776 SDBC
24 Everett Jones   Baraboo, WI00:26:15.40 278456  740 Baraboo Sharks
25 Liam Earl   Boise Idaho00:26:16.10 251347  745 BYRDS
26 Samuel Rosenberg   Eugene, OR00:26:16.60 278565  786 Unattached
27 Jeremy Lopez   Ontario, CA00:26:19.10 272710  774 SC Velo
28 William Barta   Boise, ID00:26:20.60 277745  744 BYRDS
29 Colton Holland   Frisco, TX00:26:20.80 246379  790 Frisco Cycling Club
30 Liam Dunn   Denver, CO00:26:24.70 271147  778 Slipstream Chipotle/5280
31 Austin Vincent   Simsbury, CT00:26:51.70 226301  748 CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
32 James Todd   Norcross, GA00:27:05.50 272621  755 Frazier Cycling
33 Troy Sladeck   Foothill Ranch00:27:11.90 225356  789 Unattached
34 francisco dominguez   Elpaso, TX00:27:49.80 281898  762 Major Motion
35 Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA00:28:23.20 259885  767 Peninsula Cycle Club
36 Stephen Ridley   Columbia, SC00:28:23.50 281561  765 Unattached
37 Enzo Flores   San Diego, CA00:29:06.50 261832  757 G.S. Adams
38 Angel Lopez   Ruidoso, NM00:29:07.40 275705  763 Major Motion
39 Nathan Rico   Orange, CA00:29:11.00 274822  777 Sho Air/Sonance
40 Jonathan Carrasco   El Paso, TX00:29:26.80 282456  761 Major Motion
41 Ryan Messersmith   Stockton, CA00:29:54.90 273041  772 Rocket Sports Racing
42 Julio Muro Jr.   Ontario, CA00:30:03.50 267874  749 Coates/Freedom 2Doit/felt
43 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA00:30:08.80 255194  742 Bear Valley Bikes
44 Justin Cruz   Pennington, NJ00:32:35.60 255025  750 Colavita Racing
45 Robert Terra   Lodi, CA00:32:47.80 269793  770 Rocket Sports Racing
46 Nathan Goldberg   Overland Park, KS00:36:21.20 255399  758 GP Velotek
DNS Michael Hocking   Boise, ID 276766  746 BYRDS
DNS Alexander Marzot   Sudbury, MA 281523  766 NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire
DQ Eduardo Lopez   El Paso, TX 239983  764 Major Motion
DNF Cormac Dunn   Denver, CO 271148  779 Slipstream Chipotle/5280

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott McClary   Bloomington, IN00:34:42.80 250619  671 Morris Trucking Velo
2 Michael Dessau   Boulder, CO00:34:42.90 266626  688 Team 5280/Slipstream
3 Erik Volotzky   Chatsworth, CA00:34:43.10 209303  668 Major Motion
4 Darrell Kohli   Rapid River, MI00:34:43.10 251212  695 U.P. Ophthalmology
5 Marcus Smith   Pleasanton, CA00:34:44.00 209193  691 Team Specialized JR
6 Dominic Galenti   Brevaed , NC00:34:44.70 243306  679 SC Velo
7 Noah Williams   Wimberley, TX00:34:44.90 185731  654 GS Tenzing
8 Jonathon Schilling   Grover, MO00:34:44.90 255838  669 Mesa
9 Dag Anderson   Bridgewater, NJ00:34:45.30 231596  690 Team Somerset
10 John Funk   Topeka, KS00:34:45.30 221084  653 GP Velotek
11 Andy Su   Bend, OR00:34:45.60 282841  703 Hutch's Bend
12 Alexander Freund   Davis, CA00:34:45.80 222322  647 Davis Bike Club
13 Kristopher Maile   Las Vegas, NV00:34:46.60 262046  673 Nu Vision Cyclery
14 Tyler Hanson   Orinda, CA00:34:46.60 257206  694 Tieni Duro
15 Josef Nygaard   San Francisco, CA00:34:46.70 227889  693 Team Swift
16 Gunnar Madden   Escanaba, MI00:34:47.80 251290  696 U.P. Ophthalmology
17 Stephen Marcucci   Phoenix, AZ00:34:48.60 223146  659 HLHAP
18 Grahmm Smith   Pauls Valley, OK00:34:48.60 238789  689 Team Power Train
19 Nicholas Tarrant   La Verne, CA00:34:49.60 271064  678 SC VELO
20 Bryan Galvan   Lynwood, CA00:34:50.90 222247  683 Sho-air/Sonance
21 Jackson Long   Boulder, CO00:34:51.00 246024  687 Sun Summit Cycling Team
22 Lucas Wardein   Naples, FL00:34:51.30 233364  676 Orlando Road Club
23 Colin Krebsbach   Kent, WA00:35:06.30 217642  674 Oh Boy Oberto/Redline
24 Drew Bercaw   North Canton, OH00:35:06.30 211109  675 One Call Now
25 Dean Haas   Lakewood, CO00:35:12.80 271420  640 5280 Magazine
26 Hunter Stewart   Dallas, TX00:35:14.60 208878  656 GS Tenzing
27 Andrew Macrae   Atlanta, GA00:35:16.20 257951  651 Frazier Cycling
28 Zachary Bender   Glen Rock, NJ00:35:44.30 250355  655 GS Park Ridge Team Cyclesport
29 Felipe Gonzalez   Weston, FL00:35:44.30 281607  658 herbalife
30 Taylor (T.J.) Eisenhart   Lehi, UT00:36:06.40 237328  650 FFKR/SBO P/B Tour of Utah
31 Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA00:36:10.20 251358  682 Sho-Air/Sonance
32 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC00:36:10.40 230781  677 Raleigh AllStars Cycling Team
33 Sean Cochran   Kennesaw, GA00:36:10.50 210334  652 Fulton Flyers Junior Devo
34 Pedro Zaragoza   El Paso, TX00:36:30.60 266415  666 Major Motion
35 Kyle Torres   Laguna Niguel, CA00:36:38.50 264918  681 Sho-Air/Sonance
36 Alexey Vermeulen   Pinckney, MI00:37:02.10 258681  642 AAVC
37 Rudyard Peterson   Kalamazoo, MI00:37:12.90 215610  661 Kalamazoo Bike Club
38 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA00:37:13.70 227522  644 Bear Valley Bikes
39 Joe Haulman   Denver, CO00:37:17.20 212556  641 5280 Magazine
40 Daniel Kosykh   Davis, CA00:38:13.60 274163  649 Encino Velo
41 Chris LaBerge   Napa, CA00:38:30.30 229950  692 Team Specialized Racing
42 Jay Major   Miami, FL00:38:30.70 220750  660 JAR
43 Kaleb Koch   Glenview, IL00:39:33.80 265924  685 Smart cycling
44 Kelby Spore   Davis, CA00:39:33.90 256489  648 Davis Bike Club
45 Joel Kramer   Missoula, MT00:39:35.60 247246  670 Montana Junior Cycling Foundat
46 Tyler Coplea   Chandler00:39:38.50 196300  662 Landis/Trek
47 Christian Teather   Merritt Island, FL00:39:43.00 256023  646 Colavita Racing
48 Ryan West-DeLuca   Oceanside, CA00:40:13.30 256664  643 Acqua al 2/SDBC
49 Jeremy Neilson   Los Osos, CA00:40:22.50 231326  645 Bike Barn Racing Team
50 Avery Wilson   Boulder, CO00:40:29.60 207986  672 NCVC/Inova Health System
51 Imari Miller   Fort Worth, TX00:41:44.00 274863  657 GS Tenzing
52 Matthew D'Antonio   West Hills, CA00:42:19.90 253958  697 United Cycling Club
53 Chase Carpenter   Anaheim, CA00:43:55.10 276223  680 Sho-air/Sonance
54 jordan hirschmann   00:43:55.70 272419  684 Sho-Air/Sonance
DNS Jordan Cullen   Hudson, WI 229280  663 Loon State Cyclists
DNS Ernesto Santiesteban Jr   El Paso, TX 215628  665 Major Motion
DNF Luis Carrasco   El Paso, TX 228757  667 Major Motion
DNF William Lenkeit   San Pedro, CA 276392  686 Southbay Wheelmen
DNF Cesar Lopez   El Paso, TX 215629  664 Major Motion

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lachlan Morton   Boulder, CO01:14:33.30 283127  595 RAK
2 Daniel Tisdell   Phoenix, AZ01:14:33.60 188030  562 Team Specialized Racing
3 Anders Newbury   Fairfield, VT01:14:34.10 237769  527 Hot Tubes Cycling
4 Alex Battles-Wood   Tulsa, OK01:14:34.40 212929  577 Team Power Train
5 Gregory (Lawson) Craddock   Austin, TX01:14:38.80 194685  536 Northwest Cycling Club
6 Juan Carmona   Breinigsville, PA01:14:42.10 251948  574 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
7 Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS01:14:42.20 227335  525 Hincapie-Barkley Devo
8 Benjamin Salibra   Fayetteville, NY01:14:42.70 233370  555 Syracuse Bicycle/SpokePost.com
9 Eddie Grystar   Oakmont, PA01:14:42.80 244283  548 RC-13
10 Joel Acosta   South Pasadena, CA01:14:42.80 227132  529 Major Motion
11 Daniel Farinha   San Jose, CA01:14:43.00 240558  551 SJBC/SugarCRM
12 Kristopher Jorgenson   Boise, ID01:14:43.10 259997  591 BYRDS
13 Nathan Williams   El Dorado Hills, CA01:14:43.10 238050  540 Paul Tracy.com
14 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO01:14:43.10 259024  509 Black Sheep Cartel
15 Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS01:14:43.30 220920  534 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
16 Kevin McGuire   Miami, FL01:14:43.40 239823  504 ACT
17 Tony Wieczorek   Trenton, MI01:14:43.40 240820  533 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
18 Robin Eckmann   Boulder, CO01:14:43.40 254025  501 5280 Magazine
19 Steven Rusnak   Seminole, FL01:14:43.50 230108  518 CYCLE SCIENCE
20 Curtis Howard   Fresno, CA01:14:43.80 229113  511 Central Valley Cycling
21 Neal Shepherd   Palm Coast, FL01:14:43.80 244277  538 Orlando Road Club
22 Taylor Birmann   Portage, MI01:14:43.90 237470  544 Priority Health
23 Matt Lipscomb   Decatur, GA01:14:43.90 256439  522 Fulton Flyers Devo
24 Brandon Droese   Goleta, CA01:14:44.00 221892  569 TIME Factory Team
25 Paul Lynch   Colchester, CT01:14:44.10 211959  513 CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
26 Neal Forbes   Columbus, IN01:14:44.70 251328  545 Pro Chain Cycling
27 Eduardo Meza   Ontario, CA01:14:45.10 212587  514 Coates/Freedom 2Doit/felt
28 Jonathan Merritt   Lander, WY01:14:45.60 217104  592 BYRDS
29 Cory Williams   Los Angeles, CA01:14:47.20 224173  594 Major Motion
30 Yannick Eckmann   Boulder, CO01:14:56.60 254024  500 5280 Magazine
31 Zack Noonan   Kutztown, PA01:15:54.00 249618  575 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
32 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA01:16:03.60 202564  558 Team Ride For A Reason
33 Adam Hodes   San Francisco, CA01:16:34.60 219706  567 Tieni Duro
34 Kosta Psaltis   Olympia, WA01:17:43.40 266092  546 RadRacing NW/Hagans Berman
35 Alex Sullivan   Covina, CA01:28:55.50 242421  553 Southren California Velo
36 Amir Merali   Miami, FL01:28:55.50 234586  543 Prefered Alliance Cycling Team
37 Peter Taylor   Walnut Creek, CA 219859  568 Tieni Duro
38 Gabe Watson-Norris   Olympia, WA 267324  547 RadRacing NW/Hagans Berman
39 Michael Pincus   Pearland, TX 254929  541 Pearland Cycles Racing pb MSHC
40 Shannon Maris   Buckley, WA 213130  537 Oberto/Redline
41 Andreas Freund   Berkeley, CA 222320  519 Davis Bike Club
42 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  526 Hincapie-Barkley Devo
43 Thomson Remo   Fond Du Lac, WI 212914  506 Baraboo Sharks
44 Danny Hiller   Boulder, CO 246171  571 5280 Magazine
45 John Tomlinson   Chicago, IL 239266  573 XXX Racing Athletico
46 Zachary Semian   Mertztown, PA 250164  576 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
47 Samuel Geyer   Suamico, WI 258210  507 Baraboo Sharks
48 Jorge Luis Higuera   Riverside, CA 216824  502 Acqua Al 2/SDBC
49 Alan Wells   Lubbock, TX 267405  521 Endorphins
50 Derek Courtney   Upland, CA 237915  552 Southern California Velo
51 Angelo Roman   Boise, ID 261001  510 BYRDS
52 William Zellmer   Missoula, MT 225407  524 Hammer Nutrition/mjcf
53 Joshua Walters   San Diego, CA 220153  503 Acqua Al 2/SDBC
54 Jeffrey Alpert   Coopersburg, PA 248058  557 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
55 Jesse Keough   Sandwich, MA 229606  512 CLNoonan/KAM/Coast to Coast
56 Joseph Christensen   Clements, CA 240832  550 Rocket Sports Racing
57 Argenis Morales   Montebello, CA 209227  531 Major Motion
58 Royce Strange   Dallas, TX 243551  523 GS Tenzing
59 Matthew Spinks   Layton, NJ 241672  556 Team Metra/Wendy's p/b Victor
59 Kyle O'Brien   Murrieta, CA 195723  572 Virginia Beach Wheelmen
61 David Kessler   Boulder, CO 249191  535 Mojo Wheels
62 Joshua Wade   Wichita, KS 204032  539 OZ Racing Team
63 Max Kaplan   Randolph, NJ 235809  515 Colavita Racing
64 Andrew Lanier   Gilroy, CA 226086  564 Team Specialized Racing
65 Thomas Jondall   Tucson Az 243091  549 Ride Clean
DNS Dani Rudd   San Antonio, TX 237457  559 Team Solar Eclipse
DNS Brentley Campbell   Fulton, CA 240375  565 Team Swift
DNF Spencer Oswald   Lincoln, NE 231748  505 Baraboo Sharks
DNF Michael James   Dousman, WI 219828  508 Baraboo Sharks
DNF Tanner Putt   Park City, UT 216553  516 Cole Sport
DNF Matt Muney   Darien, CT 250265  517 Connecticut Coast Cycling
DNF Zachary Wick   Davis, CA 200743  520 Davis Bike Club
DNF James Bird   Kenilworth, IL 239434  528 IS Corp/ Nova
DNF Jonathan Acosta   Los Angeles, CA 227134  530 Major Motion
DNF Graham Dewart   Zionsville, IN 241878  532 Mesa Cycles Racing Team
DNF ruben delcristo   Miami, FL 272424  542 Prefered Alliance Cycling Team
DNF Colby Benz   Ketchum, ID 248232  554 Sun Summit Cycling Club
DNF James LaBerge   Napa, CA 221376  560 Team Specialized Racing
DNF Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980  561 Team Specialized Racing
DNF Joel Shaffer   Los Altos Hills, CA 208502  563 Team Specialized Racing
DNF Ryan Eastman   Santa Rosa, CA 251921  566 Team Swift
DNF Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  570 TriStar Cycling Team

Women - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katrina Howard   Fresno, CA00:29:12.20 231847  950 Central Valley Cycling
2 Marielena Banuelos Saucedo   El Paso, TX00:29:13.70 277966  954 Newbond
3 Laurel Rathbun   Monument, CO00:29:13.90 201838  957 Team 5280 Magazine
4 Dominique Shore   Suwanee, GA00:29:14.30 236179  952 Frazier Cycling
5 Rachel Cross   Costa Mesa, CA00:29:15.00 273279  956 ShoAir/Sonance
6 Mina Anderberg   Boulder, CO00:29:16.20 269982  951 Flatiron Flyers
7 Amelia Tanner   Irvine, CA00:29:16.30 250449  958 Team Sho Air
8 Lucia Carreno   Ruidoso, NM00:29:27.90 248460  953 Major Motion
9 Julyn Aguila   El Paso, TX00:31:04.30 281791  959 Major Motion
10 Emma Su   Bend, OR00:33:34.70 282840  962 Cascade Foot Clinic
DNS Natalia SILVA     961 Unattached

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Grace Alexander   Boise, ID00:41:26.70 251513  901 BYRDS
2 Alexis Ryan   Ventura, CA00:41:27.40 205156  912 Major Motion Development
3 Zoe Frazier   Suwanee, GA00:41:27.60 229338  908 Frazier Cycling
4 Kaitlyn Lawrence   Emmaus, PA00:41:28.90 232118  921 VORTEX
5 Karla Lopez   El Paso, TX00:41:29.00 206534  906 Colavita NM p/b JNF Enterprise
6 Sarah Huang   Pleasant Prairie, WI00:41:29.10 225258  910 Kenosha Velosport
7 Dominique van den Dries   Los Gatos, CA00:41:29.50 255641  917 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
8 Jacqueline Denny   Liberty, MO00:41:30.20 260785  909 GP Velotek
9 Melissa Goodman   Suwanee, GA00:41:35.10 229365  923 Frazier Cycling
10 Brianna Lindflott   Tucson, AZ00:41:38.80 270535  918 Summit Velo
11 Morgan Almazan   Arvada, CO00:41:42.10 282078  900 BlackSheep
12 Tara McCormick   Long Beach, CA00:41:51.90 229993  914 Ouch Pro Cycling
13 Hannah Mossman   Cincinnati, OH00:42:49.30 260364  913 One Call Now
14 Michelle Blake   Orlando, FL00:42:50.80 233167  905 Colavita Central Florida
15 Sara Youmans   Ketchum, ID00:42:51.10 268528  919 Sun Summit
16 Colleen Cross   Costa Mesa, CA00:43:39.50 237686  916 ShoAir/Sonance
17 Eryn Maris   Buckley, WA00:43:42.90 264004  922 Oberto/Redline
18 Savannah Blake   Boise, ID00:43:45.70 277097  902 BYRDS
19 Natalie Acosta   Los Angeles, CA00:44:29.80 241362  911 Major Motion
20 Ashley StPierre   Eagle, ID00:44:31.90 281132  903 BYRDS
21 Avivah Hotimsky   Grand Junction, CO00:45:15.40 265185  920 Two Rivers Cycling Club
22 Martiza Meza   Pomona, CA00:47:06.90 259410  904 Coates/Freedom 2Doit/felt
23 Abigail Christensen   Clements, CA00:48:56.80 250316  915 Rocket Sports Racing
24 Ariana Cruz   Pennington, NJ00:52:29.30 249200  907 Colavita Racing

Women - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Coryn Rivera   Tustin, CA01:29:41.10 207432  859 Kahala LaGrange
2 Kaitlin Antonneau   Colorado Springs, CO01:30:26.20 200237  863 Nova/IsCorp
3 Kendall Ryan   Ventura, CA01:32:58.60 186919  861 Major Motion Development
4 Kinsey Loan   Eagle River, AK01:33:17.70 259166  860 Kaladi Subway
5 Ashlyn Gerber   Sanford, FL01:34:11.70 197753  865 Team Swift
6 Antonina Esposto   Blandon, PA01:36:04.40 251573  866 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
7 Somersby Jenkins   Santa Barbara, CA01:37:44.70 279556  858 Echalon
8 Shannon Jones   Tucson, AZ01:37:46.10 235332  864 Summit Vello
9 Catherine Probst   University Park, PA01:37:46.30 257694  868 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
10 Danielle Barrett   North Saint Paul, MN01:37:46.40 228674  862 MNJRC
11 Hannah Hayduk   Kutztown, PA01:37:48.90 200614  867 Young Medalists/Team Dual Temp
12 Ivie Crawford   Durango, CO01:44:21.60 262452  871 Southern California Velo
13 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  870 Carolina Masters
14 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  869 Carolina Masters
15 Amanda Duarte   El Cajon, CA 198866  855 Acqua Al 2 / San Diego Bicycle
16 Christina Yglesias   Cupertino, CA 264750  872 SJBC/SugarCRM
DNF Jessica Prinner   South Elgin, IL 225342  856 Athletes By Design
DNF Paulina Lopez   El Paso, TX 206531  857 Colavita NM p/b JNF Enterprise

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOUSACDFCUOREBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee