Race Results for
2008 Plainville Spring Series
Plainville, CT
(Event Information)
Criterium on 03/29/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1/2/3 - Men

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael McGinley   Glastonbury, CT 59721   Sommerville Sports World Team
2 Timothy Unkert   Avon, CO 60363   Unattached
3 Massimiliano Accaputo   Glastonbury, CT 103281   Capital Velo Club
4 Robert LaRocco   Manchester, CT 20388   Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
5 Hunter Pronovost   Cheshire, CT 99523   CCNS/Pedal Power
6 Brian Wirtz   Cheshire, CT 55742   Horst-Benidorm-PRC Cycling Team
7 Anthony Alessio   Beacon Falls, CT 146429   Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
8 Brian Koski   Cheshire, CT 73544   Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
9 Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT 178285   Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
10 Peter Bertolini   Guilford, CT 229592   Clinton Cycling Club
11 Christopher Chapleau   Stratford, CT 172024   Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
12 Ronald Fantano   West Haven, CT 61424   Sommerville Sports World Team
13 A Zane Wenzel   Middletown, CT 51489   Horst-Benidorm-PRC Cycling Team
14 Mark Paggioli   Manchester, CT 54549   Capital Velo Club
15 Christopher Kohnle   Manchester, CT 186430   CCNS/Pedal Power
16 Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RI 163305   Horst-Benidorm-PRC Cycling Team
17 Wayne Prescott   Bantam, CT 144115   Horst-Benidorm-PRC Cycling Team
18 Scott Livingston   Bolton, CT 21373   Horst-Benidorm-PRC Cycling Team
19 Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426   Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
20 Peter Petrillo   Hamden, CT 163906   Capital Velo Club

Men - Cat 3/4 - Men

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nick Pignatello   Cobalt, CT 240810   Exodus Road Racing
2 James Thomas   Sandwich, MA 179587   Unattached
3 Joe Kubisek   Southington, CT 19935   Cheshire Cycle Racing
4 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA 223916   Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
5 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860   Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
6 Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947   Clinton Cycling Club
7 Peter Bertolini   Guilford, CT 229592   Clinton Cycling Club
8 Brian Tompkins   Newington, CT 255806   CCNS/Pedal Power
9 Joshua Jamner   Waterville, ME 244930   Unattached
10 Christopher Adams   Old Saybrook, CT 246755   Cheshire Cycle Racing
11 Mike Nadeau   Montgomery, MA 236879   New England Bike
12 Timothy Ratta   Guilford, CT 163893   Unattached
13 Rob McHardy   Cary, NC 205842   Benidorm Bikes /Eastern Bloc C.C.
14 Edward Schaub   Wheaton, IL 108600   Benidorm Bikes /Eastern Bloc C.C.
15 Gerry Clapper   Avon, CT 223515   Benidorm Bikes /Eastern Bloc C.C.
16 John Kolios   East Hartford, CT 127168   Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
17 Sebastian Dunn   Mars Hill, NC 191310   Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
20 Glenn Giglio   Manchester, CT 13215   Capital Velo Club
22 Gabriel Dunn   Newtown, CT 249839   Unattached
23 Bruce McGalliard   North Haven, CT 136481   Cheshire Cycle Racing
25 Jeff Papineau   Westfield, MA 27188   Cyclonauts Racers Inc.
26 Christopher DiMattio   Wilton, CT 243973   Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Men - Cat 4/5 - Men

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Policarpio   Bristol, CT 135669   Unattached
2 Gabriel Dunn   Newtown, CT 249839   Unattached
3 Chris Petrillo   Granby, CT 228932   Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
4 Jason Cicero   Meriden, CT 270235   CCNS/Pedal Power
5 Justin (Jess) Kane   Woodbridge, CT 237560   Clinton Cycling Club
7 Steven Robbins   Belchertown, MA 251682   Northampton Cycling Club
8 Joseph Drivere (1 - Cat4)   Willimantic, CT 243400   Thread City Cyclers
10 John Romano   Bethel, CT 238484   Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Men - Cat 4/5 - Men - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Kirk (1 - Cat4)   Avon, CT 212383   Cycle Fitness Cycling Club
2 Elmer Demers   Wethersfield, CT 243843   Newington Bicycle
3 Christopher DiMattio   Wilton, CT 243973   Bethel Cycle Sport Club
4 Timothy Kenefick (2 - Cat4)   South Windsor, CT 259222   Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
5 Paul Smith   Enfield, CT 272173   Capital Velo Club / Vernon Cycle
6 Charles Litty   Southbury, CT 148424   Bethel Cycle Sport Club
7 Mario Smith   New Haven, CT 214848   Unattached
8 Steven Youmatz   Middletown, CT 266205   CCNS/Pedal Power
9 Steven Suto   Oxford, CT 241325   Bethel Cycle Sport Club
10 John Romano   Bethel, CT 238484   Bethel Cycle Sport Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee