Race Results for
The Tomato Head Knoxville Omnium
Walland/Knoxville, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/25/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tanner Hurst   Gallatin, TN 277734  827 Biker's Choice
2 Michael Palevo     821 Team Bikers Choice
3 Austin Webb   Goodlettsville, TN 247927  816 Team Bikers Choice
4 Alex Dayton   Kingsport, TN 271461  807 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
5 Timothy Killelea   Bristol, TN 272407  823 Krystal-SCV
6 Christopher Calder   Greenville, SC 256717  820 Les AMis
7 Tyler Hutchinson     825 Pontotoc Ridge Riders
8 Derek Hurst   White Pine, TN 263561  812 Kyrstal/Scenic City Velo
9 Kyle Mashburn     824 SCO
10 Max Gander   Nashville, TN 233535  811 TriStar Cycling Team
11 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN 230419  808 Scenic City Velo
12 Jared Lambert   Gray, TN 271256  813 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
13 Jesse Stidham   Kingsport, TN 270613  814 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
14 Paul Galewski   Dyersburg, TN 280052  810 
15 Taylor White   Bristol 271370  817 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
16 Wesley Taylor   Maryville, TN 259512  826 Cycology
17 Nicholas Schneider     822 KnoxVelo

Men - MR - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Collins   Nashville 181319  296 TriStar Cycling Team
2 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN 155267  215 TRI CITIES ROAD CLUB
3 Eric Barnett   Nicholasville, KY 197148  290 McDonald's Cycling Team
4 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  291 Team Gran Fondo - Bianchi
5 Michael Small   Black Mountain, NC 212691  288 Biowheels Deltec Asheville
6 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  204 Sco/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
7 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  210 Tristar Cycling Team
8 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  206 Gran Fondo/Bianchi
9 Bill Collie   Somewhere, VA 56928  211 Tri Cities Road Club
10 Jeramie Hoff   Hixson, TN 57758  207 Scenic City Velo
11 Royden Kern   Lexington, KY 156112  208 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
12 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  292 Tri cities road club (TCRC)
13 James Avery   Maryville 233996  299 
14 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  212 Team Gran Fondo
15 Christopher Pace   Star Valley Ranch, WY 84353  213 SCO-Bike Zoo
16 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  209 Economy Honda / SCV
17 Chris Dow   Madison, AL 155337  295 Antarus/SCCC
18 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  293 cane creek/abrc
19 Michael Zoeller   Washington, DC 155245  287 RacerHeads SLC
20 Gregory Miller   Knoxville, TN 24392  280 KnoxVelo/Melting Pot
21 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327  282 Team Gran Fondo
22 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN 58954  283 Team Gran Fondo
23 Andrew Walker   Lexington, KY 265712  214 McDonald's Cycling Team
24 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN 76393  205 Team Grand Fondo/Bianchi
25 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  298 tristar cycling
26 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN 197945  297 TriStar Cycling
27 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515  289 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club/R
28 Jeff Hicks   Knoxville, TN 88813  294 hickconstruction co.

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gates   Franklin, TN 45364  606 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
2 Ronald Wilson     631 SCO
3 Michael Passarello   Knoxville, TN 242820  630 SCO
4 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN 59739  612 
5 Roger Hinson   Rogersville, MO 223403  627 Ozarks Cycling Club
6 Richard Nelson   Aiken, SC 46929  698 unattached
7 Daniel Shiels   Huntersville, NC 178846  617 Flight Club
8 Douglas Van Cleef   Oak Ridge, TN 74121  610 KnoxVelo
9 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  609 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
10 Perry Cannon   Johnson City, TN 190431  603 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
11 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN 168609  619 Economy Honda Masters/SCV
12 Buddy Stribling   Kingsport, TN 48796  628 TRI CITIES ROAD CLUB
13 Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297  615 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
14 William Bridger   Johnson City, TN 253702  602 Tri Cities Road Club
15 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  696 Krystal/SCV
16 Jack Evans   Somerset, KY 257036  605 Cumberland Cycles
17 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN 135190  697 SCO
18 Larry English   Ringgold, GA 177399  604 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
19 Steven Strain   Sequatchie, TN 176978  618 Economy Honda/Scenic City Velo
20 Darryl Muck   Kingsport, TN 171309  608 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
21 Greg Clark   Hendersonvlle, TN 51579  613 Tennessee Wheelmen
22 Michael Searcy   Dandridge, TN 258633  616 Unattached

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alejandro Padilla     108 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike P
2 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  110 Industry Nine
3 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN 146455  111 Krystal-SCV
4 Jason Jeansonne   Knoxville, TN 73791  105 TriStar Cycling Team
5 David Worth   Knoxville, TN 63857  114 Nob Hill Velo
6 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  113 Team Krystal - SCV
7 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN 45105  106 amgen-giant masters
8 Jason Guzak   Nashville, TN 212326  102 Nashville Cyclist
9 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  112 Tristar Cycling Team
10 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  103 NashvilleCyclist.com p/b Bike P
11 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366  119 Industry Nine
12 Jacob Prater   Maryville, TN 28614  121 Knox Velo
13 Jon McLaughlin   Cleveland, TN 140396  118 
14 Christopher Larsen   Asheville, NC 70660  107 Industry 9
15 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  104 TriStar
16 Andrew Erskine   Asheville, NC 205301  116 Industry Nine
17 David Hays (1 - Cat2)   Gray Hawk, KY 169243  117 Commonwealth Eye Surgery
18 Nathan Berkley   Spring Hill, TN 221014  115 NashvilleCyclist.com
19 Andrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN 205551  120 KnoxVelo
20 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN 93595  109 Team Krystal - SCV

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  324 Biowheels
2 Jeffrey McGrane   Knoxville, TN 256582  311 
3 Ben Warren   Lynchburg Va 204687  319 Virginia Beach Velo/Virginia Te
4 Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC 77615  337 Biowheels
5 Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774  330 Team Velosports
6 Michael Biegalski   Oak Ridge, TN 140220  305 Knox Velo
7 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  325 nashvillecyclist.com p/b bike p
8 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  318 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
9 Olaf Wasternack   Franklin, TN 255027  320 TriStar Cycling
10 Bill Broussard   Knoxville, TN 54199  321 Bike Zoo/Sunspot/SCO
11 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  317 SCO/Bike Zoo
12 Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO 240047  307 Tristar-BBC
13 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  309 Carolina Cyclones
14 Christopher Nevitt   Louisville, KY 259511  327 Team Louisville
15 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  340 Bookoo Cycling
16 Zachary Nave   Gray, TN 240094  313 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
17 Mike Jackson   Asheville, NC 226687  339 Biowheels
18 Timothy Ciarkowski   Blacksburg, VA 250120  306 Rogues Racing
19 Adam Penny   Fletcher, NC 85835  341 Velo Sports
20 Jeremy Keller   Kingsport, TN 227370  326 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
21 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN 223488  314 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
22 Britt Drummond   Baton Rouge, LA 196684  323 Granfondo/Bianchi
23 Zach Bannow   Weaverville, NC 226560  336 Biowheels
24 Jonathan Rummel   Asheville, NC 59733  334 ProBikes
25 Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714  328 Team Velosports
26 Owen Simpson   Swannanoa, NC 206017  329 Velosports Performance Center
27 Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  322 NashvilleCyclist.com
28 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600  310 KnoxVelo/Melting Pot

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  423 Rogues Racing
2 Harry McIntosh   Townsend, TN 268130  443 Dancing Bear/Cycology
3 Matt West   Germantown, TN 204284  430 memphis velo
4 Mark Fleishman   San Francisco, CA 260212  411 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
5 Brent Mahan   Chester, NH 245723  421 Team Biker's Choice
6 Samuel Lamb   Cookeville, TN 248156  417 TriStar
7 Jim Farmer   Chattanooga, TN 267054  410 Krystal/SCV
8 Andrew Kimble   Asheville, NC 263899  440 asheville bicycle racing club
9 Logan Haskew   Northport, AL 259838  413 VeloCity Pro Cycle
10 Alex Parks   Lebanon, TN 245406  426 TriStar Cycling Team
11 Brad McKnight   Brentwood, TN 263732  424 Tristar Cycling
12 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  427 SCO-Southern Cycling Operations
13 Grant Gosch   Asheville, NC 242005  449 Biowheels Deltec Asheville
14 Scott Horkey   Oxnard, CA 256193  450 Memphis Velo Smith & Nephew
15 Tim Collins   Mercer Island, WA 270856  408 
16 Matt Alexander   Maryville, TN 253380  433 Dancing Bear Lodge/Cycology Bic
17 Bradley Wormer   Nashville, TN 248482  431 Team Reliant Bank/ Harpeth Bicy
18 Thomas Lambert   Gray, TN 251779  418 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
19 Justin Bynum   Birmingham, AL 266282  405 Mellow Mushroom Pizza Bakers
20 Tony Falin   Maryville, TN 188818  409 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
21 Patrick Bennett   Franklin, TN 266258  436 Team Harpeth/ Reliant Bank
22 Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633  404 hearns junior dev
23 Willie Hamilton   Gate City, VA 259185  412 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
24 David Dillon   Big Stone Gap, VA 236796  439 Tri-Cities Road Club
25 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL 242839  422 TriStar Cycling Team
26 Jonathan Kinnick   Johnson City, TN 231641  415 Tri-Cities Road Club (TCRC)
27 David McDaniel   Chattanooga, TN 254099  442 Scenic City Velo
28 Don Panarisi   Collierville, TN 228105  444 TriStar Cycling Team
29 Robbie Kidd   Knoxville, TN 178170  414 Melting Pot/KnoxVelo
30 Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN 214513  432 Memphis Velo/Smith & Nephew
31 Ricky Lack   Sparta, TN 266187  416 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
32 Mike Stewart   Townsend, TN 242626  429 KnoxVelo/Melting Pot
33 Charles Cerny   Knoxville, TN 61732  407 Bike Zoo/SCO
34 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  428 Carolina Storm Junior Developme
35 Eric Carlson   Christiansburg, VA 233886  406 Rogues Racing
36 Aaron Braswell   Collierville, TN 430557  438 
37 Kurt Phifer   Sparta, TN 264294  445 Cookeville Bicycles

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ronald zannini   Crossville, TN 259192  525 Cookeville Bicycles
2 Lawrence Czarnecki   Knoxville, TN 226271  507 Bike Zoo / SCO
3 chip clifton   Chattanooga, TN 265659  518 Krystal/SCV
4 JB Pectol     530 TCRC
5 Michael Niehous   Charlotte, NC 225837  514 CArolina Storm
6 Timothy Tidwell   Knoxville, TN 265604  516 KnoxVelo
7 Matthew Garrett   Oakridge, TN 278720  528 Knox Velo
8 Greg Groth   Cookeville, TN 228181  510 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen (UCW/
9 George French   Chattanooga, TN 276474  519 Krystal/SCV
10 Aaron Denney   Science Hill, KY 256356  508 Cumberland Cycles
11 JASON COOPER   Erwin, TN 276058  506 TRI CITIES ROAD CLUB
12 Justin Harrah   Joelton, TN 267844  520 TriStar Cycling Team
13 Andrew Baldes   Fort Smith, AR 91759  503 Spring City Cycling Club
14 Olen Martin   Tuscaloosa, AL 278500  513 Druid City Bicycle Club
15 Nathan Hitchcock   Gray, TN 271267  529 TCRC
16 Jim McMackin   Johnson City, TN 190577  522 Tricities Road Club (TCRC)
17 Vick Dyer   Knoxville, TN 10321  509 SCO
18 Gregg Boyer   Charlotte, NC 242671  505 Carolina Storm Jr. Development
19 Steven Hancock   Knoxville, TN 67188  511 Bike Zoo -Sunspot/ SCO
20 Justin Harrah   Joelton, TN 267844  501 TriStar Cycling Team
21 Jordan Warner   Fort Mill, SC 263545  524 Carolina Storm Junior Developme
22 William Kidwell   Afton, TN 221520  521 Tri Cities Road Club
23 Michael Ritter   Greeneville, TN 110987  523 
24 Tim Haskew   Northport, AL 222131  512 VeloCity Pro Cycle
25 Steve Stidham   Kingsport, TN 269869  515 Tri Cities Road Club
26 Tom White   Nashville, TN 157098  517 Team Gran Fondo/Bianchi
27 Dennis Ley   Bristol, TN 271368  527 TCRC

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leigh Valletti   Decatur, GA 142209  704 Vanderkitten Racing
2 Mary Mayhew   Knoxville, TN 271340  707 SCO/Bike Zoo
3 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  703 Team Kenda Tire
4 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  702 Liberty Cycle
5 Laura Devlin   Knoxville, TN 173848  709 
6 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC 225637  705 MTV

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth McCalley   Knoxville, TN 270074  787 SCO
2 Beth Travers   Nashville, TN 242041  796 VeloVixens
3 Marsha White   Nashville, TN 206219  795 Team MedPlan/TriStar Cycling
4 Deborah Conrad   Elizabethton, TN 278684  798 Tri-Cities Road Club
5 Ginger Wade   Louisville, KY 258580  793 Team MedPlan
6 Jennifer Denney   Science Hill, KY 273624  797 Cumberland Cycles

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFSpyShimanoBonk BreakerCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee