Race Results for
Matrix Challenge
Dallas, TX
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/07/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carlos Vargas (1 - Cat1)   Kingwood, TX 177122   Hotel San Jose/Silicon Labs
2 Scott Veggeberg   Austin, TX 188306   GS Tenzing
3 Andrew Armstrong   Dallas, TX 187559   Matrix Cycling Club
4 William Ross   Austin, TX 40280   Hotel San Jose/Silicon Labs
5 Phil Wikoff (2 - Cat1)   Austin, TX 117896   AG Cycling
6 Justin Wallace   San Francisco, CA 200983   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
7 Christian Helmig   Highland Village, TX 245316   
8 Stefan Rothe      Mercy Cycling Team
9 Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 84431   Tulsa Wheelmen
10 Steven Grife   Bentonville, AR 143663   Boston Mountain Cyclist
11 Ian Dille   Austin, TX 104953   
12 Max Miley   Allen, TX 24324   Matrix Cycling Club
13 Kolt Bates   Bedford, TX 194640   FCS Cycling Club
14 Nathan Miller   Austin, TX 155048   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
15 Sam Childs   Austin, TX 6779   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
16 Jonathan Reeder   Allen, TX 226867   Matrix Cycling Club
17 Steven Wheeler   Austin, TX 152962   Hotel San Jose/Silicon Labs
18 Barry Lee   Nederland, CO 85255   Hotel San Jose/Silicon Labs
19 Daniel Carruthers      
20 Gilbert Ramirez   Austin, TX 48817   
21 Leonardo Frayre Avalos   Dallas, TX 184301   
22 Chris Carlson   Plano, TX 6135   

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Palmieri   Hampton, VA 241682   University of TX Cycling - USAC (ROAD)
2 Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 8341   Tulsa Wheelmen
3 Ryan Dionne   Houston, TX 187951   Gulf Coast Cycling Association
4 Craig Fulk   Roanoke, TX 250817   Velossimo Racing
5 Chad Haga   Colorado Springs, CO 248479   
6 Evan Lambert   Austin, TX 239971   
7 Shane Carter   Owasso, OK 208841   Bicycles of Tulsa
8 Eric Prim   Frisco, TX 85789   
9 Jeremy Miller   Norman, OK 212851   Fossil 1 Racing
10 Jason Bentley   League City, TX 68011   Team Tilson Homes
11 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OK 164011   Tulsa Wheelmen
12 carmi Schulman   Seattle, WA 200292   Southern Elite
13 James Lawrence   Edmond, OK 148318   Matrix Cycling Club
14 Fred Smitham   Dallas, TX 221031   Matrix Cycling Club
15 Keith Hargis   Dallas, TX 125961   Matrix Cycling Club
16 Paul Brent Fletcher   Richardson, TX 58258   Matrix Cycling Club
17 Derrek Taber   Dallas, TX 126527   
18 Bryan Reid   Dallas, TX 172139   FCS Cycling Club
19 Robert Lange   Fairview, TX 238220   Matrix Cycling Club
20 Stephen Crawford   Plano, TX 223860   Dallas Racing
21 Scott Winn   Richardson, TX 86045   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
22 Michael (Joe) Paugh   Fort Worth, TX 113065   Broken Films Racing
23 Rhyne Rundell   Mckinney, TX 201463   Mirage
24 Richard McLamore   Abilene, TX 186975   Team Bicycles Inc.
25 Marcus de la Fuente   Plano, TX 192585   GS Tenzing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jesus Chaparro   Allen, TX 61012   
2 Ronald Strange   Pearland, TX 248703   Team Tilson Homes
3 Michael Morgovnik   Austin, TX 196720   Team at&t-Brain and Spine Cycling
4 Marc Mayo   Boulder, CO 129022   360 Cycleworks Inc
5 Jeff Steinman   Mckinney, TX 237481   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
6 Luke Germann   Mckinney, TX 261781   
7 Justin Wolfe   Austin, TX 246080   Oklahoma City Velo Club
8 Brian McDaniel   Fort Worth, TX 247559   Colonel's Army (Bicycles)
9 Steven Guzman   Austin, TX 235059   Southwest CycleSport/HealthCoach
10 Edwin Buck   Arlington, TX 221017   Colavita Racing Inc.
11 Carl Lagrimas   Austin, TX 240368   The Woodlands Cycling Club
12 David Anschutz   Allen, TX 59834   Matrix Cycling Club
13 David McGaffin   Heath, TX 193960   Mirage
14 Tim Petrvalsky   Los Angeles, CA 192461   
15 Trent Boyd   Cypress, TX 232684   

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Wolfe   Austin, TX 246080   Oklahoma City Velo Club
2 Michael Bohn   Celina, TX 212895   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
3 Brent Moulder   Frisco, TX 237395   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
4 Paul Harrison   Oklahoma City, OK 188867   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
5 John Larson   Mckinney, TX 194312   Dallas Racing
6 Russell Wiseman   Grapevine, TX 213665   
7 Johnny Moore   Mckinney, TX 227024   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
8 Todd Lafleur   Wylie, TX 238163   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
9 Steve Sterling   Allen, TX 255810   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
10 Danny Berry   Mckinney, TX 253060   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
11 Michael Steeves   Garland, TX 72640   Mirage
12 David McGaffin   Heath, TX 193960   Mirage
13 Tomer Tzafrir   Dallas, TX 211256   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
14 Glen Garlington   Burleson, TX 201284   Colavita Racing Inc.
15 David Anschutz   Allen, TX 59834   Matrix Cycling Club
16 Walter Megura   Plano, TX 111657   
17 Bob Rowell   Arlington, TX 207029   Team Bicycles Inc.
18 Michael Jankowski   Austin, TX 209915   Bicycle Sport Shop
19 Marc Montemayor   Duncanville, TX 126609   Matrix Cycling Club
20 Carl Hentschel   Hickory Creek, TX 187765   GS Tenzing
21 Michael Argall   Austin, TX 239513   
22 Robert Brown   Lawton, OK 118735   Oklahoma City Velo Club
23 Sergio Rossi   Mansfield, TX 265847   
24 Mark Hargis   Grapevine, TX 140813   Team Bicycles Inc.
25 Tom Bick   Bedford, TX 220664   Team Bicycles Inc.
26 Daniel Fontenot   Plano, TX 234718   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
27 Michael Kamps   Rockwall, TX 256305   
28 Michael Young   Dallas, TX 245016   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
29 Robson Strange   Dallas, TX 230791   GS Tenzing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Josh Brown   Fort Polk , LA 247327   Team Bicycles Inc.
2 ian sewalt   Garland, TX 257429   Matrix Cycling Club
3 Scott Braden      
4 Eric Strong   Kansas City , MO 34453   
5 Ross Dix   Austin, TX 251945   
6 John Spurgeon   Flower Mound, TX 249658   Matrix Cycling Club
7 Phillip Snodgrass   Dallas, TX 266817   Oklahoma City Velo Club
8 Steve Flores   Mesquite, TX 252430   Mirage
9 Luke Czerw   Syracuse, NY 264996   
10 Robert Hughes   Richardson, TX 250957   Matrix Cycling Club
11 Luke Thorkildsen   Krugerville, TX 265416   
12 Clyde Stafford   Dallas, TX 165289   Mirage
13 Austin Jones   Dallas, TX 259621   Mirage
14 Kip LaMunyon   Kansas City, MO 262254   
15 Jim Ballard   Dallas, TX 264351   Mirage
16 Keith Shurtleff   Sulphur Springs, TX 257023   
17 Philip Moore   Frisco, TX 266530   The Bike Lane

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John LaSorsa   Lawton, OK 20450   Oklahoma City Velo Club
2 Chris Carlson   Plano, TX 6135   
3 Stephen Weber   Mckinney, TX 50855   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
4 Scott Bennett   Southlake, TX 214742   Colavita Racing Inc.
5 Clay Hobson   Richardson, TX 199977   
6 Tom Lattig   Dallas, TX 58187   
7 Mark Ross   Dallas, TX 56748   Mirage
8 Eric Burkhart   Midland, TX 127652   Colavita Racing Inc.
9 Michael Brown   Dallas, TX 60849   Matrix Cycling Club
10 Timothy Burke      
11 James Lawrence   Edmond, OK 148318   Matrix Cycling Club
12 Christopher Hamilton   Dallas, TX 189253   
13 John Eder   Dallas, TX 176076   Mirage
14 Kyle Russell   Dallas, TX 173513   GS Tenzing
15 Lance Daugherty   Dallas, TX 180675   GS Tenzing
16 Damon RW Wiseman   Lubbock, TX 17072   Solar Eclipse
17 Jonathan Garrett   Grapevine, TX 12865   Colavita Racing Inc.
18 Michael Jankowski   Austin, TX 209915   Bicycle Sport Shop
19 Michael Springborn   San Antonio, TX 40683   Solar Eclipse
20 Gregory Tall   Webster, NY 65940   Mirage
21 Anthony La Sorsa   Lawton, OK 57918   Oklahoma City Velo Club
22 Mark Wiggans   Austin, TX 38177   Colonel's Army (Bicycles)
23 Trevor Rigby   Mckinney, TX 58819   Team Bicycles Inc.
24 Richard Wharton   Dallas, TX 37880   Mirage

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Erdoes   Oklahoma City, OK 58478   Oklahoma City Velo Club
2 Mark Kuithe   Grapevine, TX 174738   GS Tenzing
3 Michael Reade   Granbury, TX 49894   Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
4 Randall Clayborn   Hollywood, CA 172847   Tulsa Wheelmen
5 Daniel Joder   Boulder, CO 17847   Freedom Chevrolet/Joes Pro Bikes
6 Marc Corbin   Plano, TX 68600   
7 Lester Carson   River Oaks, TX 6311   Broken Films Racing
8 George Chapman   Arlington, TX 185090   Texas Wheels Cycling Club
9 William (Tony) Vitz   Mckinney, TX 183683   
10 Brad Fisk   Graham, TX 108489   Oklahoma City Velo Club
11 Bill Shirer   Dallas, TX 32500   Mirage
12 James (Jim) Wilkinson   Carrollton, TX 137645   Matrix Cycling Club
13 Walter Megura   Plano, TX 111657   
14 Dana Chamness   Houston, TX 61039   Northwest Cycling Club
15 Scot Orgish   Houston, TX 58135   Northwest Cycling Club
16 Christopher Watson   Ft Worth, TX 37371   Lone Star Racing Club
17 Jorge Merle   Garland, TX 24084   Dallas Racing
18 J Jones   Oklahoma City, OK 161175   Fossil 1 Racing
19 Doug Baysinger   Sugar Land, TX 204536   Sugar Cycles
20 Clendon Brown   Choctaw, OK 61748   Fossil 1 Racing
21 Michael Woerner   Dallas, TX 72215   Mirage
22 Jay Prestipino   Plano, TX 220795   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
23 Ronald Richardson   Nichols Hills, OK 215932   Fossil 1 Racing
24 Jeffrey Robertson   Allen, TX 57507   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
25 Craig Erickson   Plano, TX 47142   Matrix Cycling Club
26 Martin Dahl   Fort Worth, TX 184108   Broken Films Racing
27 Eric Reyes      
28 Bryan Perkins   Mckinney, TX 56036   Matrix Cycling Club
29 Barry Klunder   Haslet, TX 162941   Team Bicycles Inc.
30 Jim Byrd   Plano, TX 168658   GS Tenzing

Men - Master - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Russell Bowers   Flower Mound, TX 4441   
2 William Goldapp   Austin, TX 205674   Team Tilson Homes
3 Richard Vincent   Dallas, TX 71108   Matrix Cycling Club
4 Frank Sohm   Richardson, TX 66295   Dallas Racing
5 Richard Hall   Austin, TX 210488   Violet Crown Sports Assoc

Men - Master - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Skip Sparry   Plano, TX 46768   Matrix Cycling Club
2 Thomas Hadley   Euless, TX 227284   Team Bicycles Inc.
3 Ernest McAfee   Richardson, TX 134188   Matrix Cycling Club

Men - Junior - JR - 0-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chance Holland   Frisco, TX 260080   Frisco Cycling Club

Men - Junior - JR - 14-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Redding Shelby   North Richland Hills, TX 224826   Team Bicycles Inc.
2 Hunter Stewart   Dallas, TX 208878   GS Tenzing
3 Noah Williams   Wimberley, TX 185731   GS Tenzing
4 Cody Holland   Frisco, TX 260068   Frisco Cycling Club
5 Colton Holland   Frisco, TX 246379   Frisco Cycling Club
6 Charles Hoster   Frisco, TX 265930   
7 Caleb Stanley      

Men - Junior - JR - 18-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Hester   Midland, TX 195561   GS Tenzing
2 Draye Redfern   Austin, TX 204553   Mirage
3 Blake Collier   Kempner, TX 238774   Hotel San Jose/Silicon Labs
4 ian sewalt   Garland, TX 257429   Matrix Cycling Club
5 Ivan Mukasa   Euless, TX 233987   Team Bicycles Inc.
6 Ryan Earnheart   Fort Worth, TX 241953   Team Bicycles Inc.
7 Nick Enthoven   Dallas, TX 253395   Matrix Cycling Club
8 Royce Strange   Dallas, TX 243551   GS Tenzing

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniele Staskal   Austin, TX 194815   Austin Flyers
2 Tammy Sporleder   San Francisco, CA 228693   Lone Star Works/Colonels
3 Christina Smith   Denton, TX 217750   Lone Star Works/Colonels
4 Christina Moore   Colorado Springs , CO 232303   Mercy Cycling Team
5 Sheri Jordan   Austin, TX 221312   Austin Flyers
6 Tracy Christenson   Dallas, TX 204645   Matrix Cycling Club
7 Cassandra Criswell   Cedar Hill, TX 236532   Lone Star Works/Colonels

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christina Moore   Colorado Springs , CO 232303   Mercy Cycling Team
2 Tammy Sporleder   San Francisco, CA 228693   Lone Star Works/Colonels
3 Lori Barrett   Austin, TX 255636   Velossimo Racing
4 Joyce Baysinger   Sugar Land, TX 219901   Sugar Cycles
5 Kimberly Wilson   Austin, TX 148427   Austin Flyers
6 Cassandra Criswell   Cedar Hill, TX 236532   Lone Star Works/Colonels
7 Elizabeth (Betty) Chang   Austin, TX 161218   Austin Flyers
8 Lindy Alton   Austn, TX 240559   Berg Custom Teamwear.com Women's Racing
9 Brigitte Jordan   Dallas, TX 186365   Colavita Racing Inc.

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cristin Walker   Houston, TX 170360   Northwest Cycling Club
2 Kim Jennings   Waco, TX 222697   Lone Star Works/Colonels
3 Bibiana Martinez   Dallas, TX 230216   Lone Star Works/Colonels
4 Tracy Christenson   Dallas, TX 204645   Matrix Cycling Club
5 Catherine Grice   Dallas, TX 255791   Matrix Cycling Club
6 Christina Wolfe   Austin, TX 246079   Oklahoma City Velo Club
7 Becky Reilly   Dallas, TX 218750   Lone Star Works/Colonels
8 Kelly Stark   Rowlett, TX 178179   Lone Star Works/Colonels
9 Kittrel Grife      
10 Kathleen (Brandi) Lafleur   Wylie, TX 258415   Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC
11 Terri Spurgeon   Flower Mound, TX 249665   Matrix Cycling Club
12 Cindy Phillippi   Fort Worth, TX 254800   Broken Films Racing

Women - Junior - JR - 12-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kaitlyn Smith      

Women - Junior - JR - 18-Oct

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Baab   Euless Texas  240318   Team Bicycles Inc.

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaBonk BreakerCUORESpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee