Race Results for
2007 Low Country Volkswagen Race Weekend
Charleston, SC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 04/21/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro 12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Adam Myerson     133 Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling

Men - Masters 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494  719 Raleigh Allstars
2 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890  710 Hearn's Smith Barney
3 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  704 Mercy Cycling Team
4 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  702 SR Racing
5 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  722 Audi-Salsarita's
6 Perry McLeod (1 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC 23718  707 Hearn's Smith Barney
7 James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843  711 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
8 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  708 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
9 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  721 Audi-Salsarita's
10 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  712 Hearn's Smith Barney
11 Scott Holcombe   Charleston, SC 167032  302 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
12 Robert Minnicks   Hilton Head, SC 55295  720 Low Country Velo Inc.
13 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  701 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
14 william wilkie   Beaufort, SC 257898  709 Lowcountry Velo
15 Donald Brion   Charleston, SC 4871  718 Unattached
16 James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747  716 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
17 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  700 West End Coffee
18 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107  715 Cane Creek Cycling Components
19 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  705 Tri-Cyclists BRC
20 Jerry Vevon   Mt Pleasant, SC 210619  706 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
21 Brian Stockmaster   Charleston, SC 256361  512 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Michael Barnhardt   Concord, NC 51044  703 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNF Stephen Gust   Greenville, SC 86875  713 Gusto Cycles
DNF Will Sagar   Brevard, NC 175121  714 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  717 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNF Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  112 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi

Men - Masters 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  608 Hearn's Smith Barney
2 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  604 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
3 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  704 Mercy Cycling Team
4 Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  104 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
5 Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599  603 West End Coffee
6 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  102 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
7 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  101 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
8 Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC 34657  601 AC Flora High School
9 Perry McLeod (1 - Cat2)   Columbia, SC 23718  707 Hearn's Smith Barney
10 Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429  610 Charlotte Sports Cycling
11 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  600 Charlotte Sports Cycling
12 Kevin Swanson   Santa Rosa, CA 56660  609 Team KS2
13 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  611 Hearn's Smith Barney
14 Gregg Cromer   Summerville, SC 206082  408 Charleston Bicycle Company
15 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  708 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
DNF Elliot Van Patten   Buford, GA 215529  602 Team Simple Green
DNF Christopher Mackenzie   Charleston, SC 202220  508 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  605 Flight Club
DNF Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  301 Melting Pot
DNF Andrew Danfy   Spartanburg, SC 76585  607 Freewheelers of Spartanburg
DNF Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  613 The Gang Group
DNF Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911  103 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
DNF R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  109 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
DNF Alex Holden   Charlotte, NC 216638  606 Moto-Velo/Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
DNF James Elliott   Hickory, NC 120578  612 Hearn's Smith Barney

Men - Junior 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Daniel Elps   Matthews, NC 221421  411 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
DNF Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  413 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
DNF Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  800 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  801 Raleigh Allstars
DNF Christopher Treptau   Moore, SC 241570  802 HEARNS Junior Development
DNF Bradley Cox   Greenwood, SC 222877  803 Les Amis
DNF Brad Andringa   Saint Petersburg, FL 204651  804 BBC
DNF Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  805 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Morgan Kallman   Spartanburg, SC 259446  806 Les Amis
DNF Liam MacDougall   Spartanburg, SC 255867  807 Les Amis
DNF Andrew Evans   Due West, SC 201915  808 Les Amis
DNF Gregg Boyer   Charlotte, NC 242671  809 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Brice McGehee   Springtown, TX 233059  810 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
DNF Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC 202219  811 Les Amis
DNF Stephen Lucich   Mount Pleasant, SC 236409  816 Unattached
DNF Jordan Garrett     813 Les Amis
DNF L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703  814 HEARNS Junior Development
DNF Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633  815 HEARNS Junior Development
DNF Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  412 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone

Men - Junior 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  826 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  827 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  828 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  829 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  830 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Charles Hough   Travelers Rest, SC 255729  831 Les Amis
DNF Adam Hamrick   Matthews, NC 259631  832 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
DNF Bradley Garrett   Simpsonville, SC 261670  833 Les Amis
DNF Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  834 Unattached
DNF Thomas M Murray     835 

Men - 45+ - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494  719 Raleigh Allstars
2 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890  710 Hearn's Smith Barney
3 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  704 Mercy Cycling Team
4 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  702 SR Racing
5 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  722 Audi-Salsarita's
6 Perry McLeod   Columbia, SC 23718  707 Hearn's Smith Barney
7 James Mead   Davidson, NC 54843  711 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
8 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  708 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
9 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  721 Audi-Salsarita's
10 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  712 Hearn's Smith Barney
11 Scott Holcombe   Charleston, SC 167032  302 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
12 Robert Minnicks   Hilton Head, SC 55295  720 Low Country Velo Inc.
13 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  701 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
14 william wilkie   Beaufort, SC 257898  709 Lowcountry Velo
15 Donald Brion   Charleston, SC 4871  718 Unattached
16 James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747  716 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
17 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  700 West End Coffee
18 Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107  715 Cane Creek Cycling Components
19 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  705 Tri-Cyclists BRC
20 Jerry Vevon   Mt Pleasant, SC 210619  706 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
21 Brian Stockmaster   Charleston, SC 256361  512 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - 35+ - MR

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  608 Hearn's Smith Barney
3 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  704 Mercy Cycling Team
4 Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  104 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
5 Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599  603 West End Coffee
6 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  102 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
7 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  101 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
8 Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC 34657  601 AC Flora High School
9 Perry McLeod   Columbia, SC 23718  707 Hearn's Smith Barney
10 Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429  610 Charlotte Sports Cycling
11 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  600 Charlotte Sports Cycling
12 Kevin Swanson   Santa Rosa, CA 56660  609 Team KS2
13 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  611 Hearn's Smith Barney
14 Gregg Cromer   Summerville, SC 206082  408 Charleston Bicycle Company
15 Jeffrey Allums   Lexington, SC 47174  708 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Hamblen   Winston Salem, NC 14782  125 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
2 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  611 Hearn's Smith Barney
3 R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  109 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
4 Sebastian Alexandre    196351  127 Colavita Olive Oil/Sutter Home Wines Cyc
5 Adam Myerson   Dorchester, MA 52534  133 Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling
6 Torsten Wambold   Charlotte, NC 129353  118 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
7 Shane Braley   Stuart, FL 139426  122 Team Wheel and Sprocket
8 Nathan Race   Greenville, SC 99419  124 realitybikes.com
9 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  102 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
10 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  117 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
11 Guido Palma     128 
12 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  114 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
13 Dennis Livesay   Charlotte, NC 55364  111 Unattached
14 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353  130 Unattached
15 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  116 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
16 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  126 Team Endurance Magazine
17 Terry Huss   Clayton, NC 218947  131 Raleigh Allstars
18 A Stamp   Lancaster, PA 54332  108 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
19 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  134 
20 Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  104 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
21 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  101 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Madison Siegrist   Lewisville, NC 185810  306 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
2 Steven Navratil   Charlotte, NC 208541  318 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
3 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757  312 HR Block
4 Andy Baker   Easley, SC 193830  304 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
5 Jeremy Wadkins   Columbus, GA 137710  308 Greensouth John Deere
6 Michael Rigby   Greensboro, NC 211215  305 Boone Velo
7 Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  800 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
8 Robert Ruff   Mt Pleasant, SC 59922  329 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
9 Samuel Rosansky   Columbia, SC 207088  333 AC Flora High School
10 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  325 Portrait Homes
11 Brad Andringa   Saint Petersburg, FL 204651  804 BBC
12 Carl Van Loan   Denver, CO 257055  326 Unattached
13 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  303 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
14 T Wood   Kannapolis, NC 94775  315 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
15 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  600 Charlotte Sports Cycling
16 Toby Selix   West Columbia, SC 207253  332 Harrell's Bicycle World
17 D Langston Powell   Columbia, SC 179414  324 Outspokin Inc
18 Zach Crane   Taylors, SC 228310  316 Land Rover Carolinas / Vespa
19 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  328 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
20 Damon Little   Columbia, SC 183772  331 Harrell's Bicycle World
21 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  301 Melting Pot
22 John Benoit   Gastonia, NC 180642  319 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
23 Matt VanVleet   Greenville, SC 68401  311 Les Amis
24 Andrew Raab   Charlotte, NC 111496  309 Unattached
25 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  805 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
26 Alex Holden   Charlotte, NC 216638  606 Moto-Velo/Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
27 Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC 234047  314 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
28 Hadley Trotter   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  259 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
29 Patrick Jacques   Hubert, NC 205434  323 Coastal Carolina Velo
30 Michael Kramer   Houston, TX 54754  300 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
31 Scott Holcombe   Charleston, SC 167032  302 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  413 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
2 Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  417 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
3 Wes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC 200672  426 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
4 Gregg Cromer   Summerville, SC 206082  408 Charleston Bicycle Company
5 Paul Mills   Greenville, SC 155829  401 West End Coffee
6 Gabe Salinas   Wilmington, NC 192369  414 The Gang Group
7 Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167  409 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
8 Julian Robinson   Huntersville, NC 218777  433 Moto-Velo/Sledge Hammer Charlie's Racing
9 Andrew Evans   Due West, SC 201915  808 Les Amis
10 Justin Dozier   Bloomingdale, GA 219548  420 Unattached
11 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  422 Portrait Homes
12 Robin Counts   Columbia, SC 118648  418 Outspoken Bicycles
13 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC 193903  430 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
14 Peter Mayrhofer   Tryon, NC 202219  811 Les Amis
15 Marc Williams   Greenville, SC 258491  439 Unattached
16 Matthew Miller   Atlanta, GA 183102  434 Locos Cycling
17 Daniel Elps   Matthews, NC 221421  411 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
18 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  424 Unattached
19 David Epstein   Charleston, SC 235112  407 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
20 Mark Tyma   Lanham, MD 155340  427 Portrait Homes
21 Barry Goldenberg   Waxhaw, NC 161576  425 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
22 Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861  428 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
23 Eric (Rick) Peterson   Tega Cay, SC 191540  410 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
24 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  412 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
25 Blake Johnson   North Augusta, SC 252885  423 Unattached
26 James Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  437 Unattached
27 Dylan Hewitt   Chapel Hill, NC 238278  435 Franklin Street Cycles
28 Robert Wilhoite   Lillington, NC 216485  442 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
29 Tyler Ellis   Charleston, SC 121428  436 
30 Bruce Campbell   Greenville, SC 194976  402 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
31 Scott Staley   Charlotte, NC 223917  400 Moto-Velo/Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
32 James Iriel   Walterboro, SC 222931  431 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Uriel Rayo    262957  500 
2 Christopher Mackenzie   Charleston, SC 202220  508 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
3 Brian Stockmaster   Charleston, SC 256361  512 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
4 Joseph Sullivan   Greenville, SC 51353  519 
5 Russell Hutchison   Greenville, SC 244706  503 Unattached
6 Enrique De Agostini   Hilton Head Island, SC 260578  509 Unattached
7 adan escobar   Greenville, SC 257876  518 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
8 Jonathan Nutting   Greenville, SC 253035  502 Unattached
9 Matt MacGillivray   Columbia, SC 152468  515 Outspokin Inc
10 Thaddeus Covert   Jersey City, NJ 43534  514 Unattached
11 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  504 Unattached
12 George King   Montgomery, AL 252203  505 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
13 Jimmy Helms   Greenville, SC 204602  510 Les Amis
14 Bob Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA 240450  511 Tri Power
15 Justin Price     507 
16 Keith Arnold     513 
17 Bradley Cox   Greenwood, SC 222877  803 Les Amis

Women - Women Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Melissa Weddell     261 Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Annie Lux   Houston, TX 185306  251 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
2 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA 201335  256 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
3 Lauren Trull (1 - Cat1)   Greensboro, NC 154620  254 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
4 Hadley Trotter (1 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  259 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
5 Lauren Beastall   Huntersville, NC 184688  255 Unattached
6 amy slater   Holly Springs, NC 253264  207 BMW/Bianchi
7 Susan Jones   Simpsonville, SC 162337  250 Team DeFeet
8 Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608  260 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
9 B Samuel   Virginia Beach, VA 210775  252 Tri Power
10 Jane West   Hanahan, SC 218650  258 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
11 Deborah Elliott (2 - Cat1)   Hickory, NC 171107  253 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
12 Monica Foley   Cincinnati, OH 237711  211 Franklin Street Cycles

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 amy slater   Holly Springs, NC 253264  207 BMW/Bianchi
2 Monica Foley   Cincinnati, OH 237711  211 Franklin Street Cycles
3 Amy Carter   Ames, IA 257862  203 Team DeFeet
4 Cynthia Fowler   Saluda, NC 258603  214 Unattached
5 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  201 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
6 Sydney Kornegay   Columbia, SC 237473  213 AC Flora High School
7 Lesli Meadows   Arden, NC 232457  200 Asheville Women's Cycling
8 Caroline Mills   Greenville, SC 240035  202 Team DeFeet
9 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308  208 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
10 Dawn Strickland   Greenville, SC 238962  212 Team DeFeet
11 Amy Lang   Decatur, GA 243863  204 Sorella Cycling/Allegiance Strategists
12 Gail DeCamp   Santa Clara, CA 211695  210 BMW/Bianchi
13 Courtney Gruber   Charleston, SC 263646  206 
14 Leah Mitcham   Cornelius, NC 235983  209 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaCUOREOSMOBonk BreakerSpyShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee