Race Results for
Dragon's Challenge & NC Criterium Championship
Fort Bragg / Fayetteville, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/28/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  11 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2 Caleb Clinton   Fayetteville, NC 264993  12 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  Hearns junior development
2 Matus Kriska   Mount Airy, NC 220156  10 Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
3 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  Raleigh Allstars
4 William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
5 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
7 Adam Hamrick   Matthews, NC 259631  Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
8 Tucker Helms   Greenville, SC 209249  Les Amis
9 Christian Clinton   Fayetteville, NC 204779  13 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  64 Franklin Street Cycles
2 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  57 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
3 Jake Byrd   Winston Salem, NC 233818  65 Hearts Racing Club
4 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  51 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
5 Jordan Warner   Fort Mill, SC 263545  58 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
6 Gregg Boyer   Charlotte, NC 242671  52 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing

Men - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  63 Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
2 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  66 Franklin Street Cycles
3 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  53 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4 Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  61 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
5 Jared Little   Oakboro, NC 214771  56 Uwharrie Wheelmen
6 Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  62 Raleigh Allstars
7 Michael Parker   Apex, NC 250243  60 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
8 Eric Flood   Hollysprings, NC 264761  54 CSH
9 Matthew Goodrich   Southern Pines, NC 230780  59 Sandhills Syndicate

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  116 Mercy Cycling Team
2 R Blair Craig   Belmont, NC 179229  127 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
3 Uriel Rayo    262957  107 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4 Dennis Livesay   Charlotte, NC 55364  128 Unattached
5 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  129 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
6 Torsten Wambold   Charlotte, NC 129353  109 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
7 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  113 Team Endurance Magazine
8 Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  119 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
9 Terry Huss   Clayton, NC 218947  124 Raleigh Allstars
10 A Stamp   Lancaster, PA 54332  108 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
11 Will Hoffarth   Charlotte, NC 197022  121 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
12 Douglas Boice   Clayton, NC 4113  123 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
13 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  117 Road Club: Hot Tubes Development Cycling
14 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  120 manulife financial cycling team
15 Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626  106 Flight Club
16 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  103 Team Simple Green
17 Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254  105 Mock Orange Bikes
18 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  125 MOB Cycling
19 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  126 Capri Foundation/CSH
20 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911  111 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
21 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  115 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
22 Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  114 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Joseph Vacca   Homewood, AL 226249  122 Hincapie Bianchi Dasani

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  624 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  607 Hearn's Smith Barney
3 B (Gene) Fowler   Boone, NC 108975  609 SR Racing
4 Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475  610 Hearn's Smith Barney
5 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC 110876  639 Inland Construction
6 Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  616 The Gang Group
7 Mark Griffin   Jamestown, NC 103960  625 Cycles De Oro
8 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031  601 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  608 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
10 William Collins   Virginia Beach, VA 54784  605 Virginia Beach Velo
11 Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  629 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Robert Suydam   Glen Allen, VA 145433  615 Virginia Beach Velo
DNF Michael VandenHeuvel   Cary, NC 193795  640 Flight Club
DNF Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  637 Charlotte Sports Cycling
DNF Grant McAllister   Winston Salem, NC 165827  623 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
DNF Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  612 Greensboro Velo Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Hinson   Raleigh, NC 128494  635 Raleigh Allstars
2 Keith Johnson   Virginia Beach, VA 50802  631 SR Racing
3 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  630 Audi-Salsarita's
4 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  603 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5 Dean Hesterberg   Cary, NC 141344  632 Team Simple Green
6 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC 147265  622 Audi-Salsarita's
7 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  636 MOB Cycling
8 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  614 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
9 Daniel Belling   Temecula, CA 46908  604 Team Simple Green
DNF Steven Tinston   Blauvelt, NY 77226  627 Westwood Cycle/Trade Manage Capital
DNF Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  634 Raleigh Allstars
DNF Barney Baxter   Raleigh, NC 56193  618 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  619 West End Coffee
DNF Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  606 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 G Butch Holt   Matthews, NC 61823  620 Outdoorlights.com
2 Stedman Ayers   Carrboro, NC 46265  642 Raleigh Allstars
3 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  621 Tri-Cyclists BRC
4 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC 32468  611 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
5 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  617 Mercy Cycling Team
DNF Michael Squires   Asheville, NC 194399  613 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Daryl Cady   Wake Forest, NC 71472  638 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Michael Barnhardt   Concord, NC 51044  602 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
DNF David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  641 Unattached

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sterling Swaim   Winston Salem, NC 53395  312 Benissimo
2 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321  308 ProHealth Racing
3 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  301 Franklin Street Cycles
4 Jonathan Speer   Lyndonville, VT 162160  316 Franklin Street Cycles
5 Madison Siegrist   Lewisville, NC 185810  319 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
6 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  318 Unattached
7 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246  309 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
8 Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597  307 Paceline Bicycles
9 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  315 MOB Cycling
10 Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050  310 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
11 Michael Hitz   Winston Salem, NC 49216  313 Benissimo
12 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  118 MOB Cycling
13 Jonathan Jones   Columbus, OH 187034  302 Inland Construction
14 Alec Durrell   Pasadena, CA 195526  314 Sixtufit.com
15 Robert Kelly   Washington, DC 185671  303 National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health
16 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654  304 Mock Orange Bikes
17 Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  317 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
DNF Alexander Galeano   Aberdeen, NC 202216  311 Unattached
DNF Wes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC 200672  306 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
DNF Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899  305 Portrait Homes

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  411 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2 Adrian Carter   Chapel Hill, NC 187513  404 Franklin Street Cycles
3 Michael Galloway   Winston Salem, NC 228724  430 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
4 Daniel Clymore-Greene   Chapel Hill, NC 243168  414 Franklin Street Cycles
5 Dylan Hewitt   Chapel Hill, NC 238278  429 Franklin Street Cycles
6 Randy Cress   Mount Ulla, NC 256599  431 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
7 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  407 NC State Cycling
8 Stradford Helms   Greenville, SC 193828  410 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
9 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  421 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
10 Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861  419 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
11 Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  433 Unattached
12 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  432 Franklin Street Cycles
13 Don Burgoon   Gastonia, NC 159138  402 Unattached
14 Austin Simmons   Greenville, NC 257131  420 Lees McRae Cycling Team
15 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686  405 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
16 Eric (Rick) Peterson   Tega Cay, SC 191540  418 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
17 david sternagle   Rock Hill, SC 256704  436 Audi-Salsarita's
18 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  426 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
19 Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC 56989  435 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
20 Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947  416 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
21 Quentin Read   Durham, NC 240854  428 U of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Cycli
22 Michael Koballa   Greensboro, NC 256611  434 Unattached
23 Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167  415 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
24 Andrew Passer   Raleigh, NC 256135  417 Unattached
25 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  412 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
26 Jonathan Black   Rock Hill, SC 231726  401 Southeast Investments Cycling Team
27 George King   Montgomery, AL 252203  424 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
28 Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC 243259  413 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
29 Gabe Salinas   Wilmington, NC 192369  425 Window Gang Group
30 James Wingo   Columbia, SC 232419  423 Unattached
31 Blair Turner   Waxhaw, NC 261080  422 Carolina Cycling
DNF Nicholas Witkoski   Columbia, SC 217493  427 Flora Falcon Flyers
DNF Paul Campbell   Chapel Hill, NC 242897  403 Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNF William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  409 Team Simple Green
DNF Timothy Glenn   Holly Springs, NC 107976  408 Inland Construction
DNF Nicholas Conroy   Gunnison, CO 243910  406 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  709 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
2 Stephen Zimmerman   Cary, NC 246069  719 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
3 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  720 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
3 James Austin   Raeford, NC 57234  727 Sandhills Cycling Club
4 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  710 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
5 Jeff Wrona   Pinehurst, NC 230777  718 Raleigh Allstars
6 Greg Robitaille   Raleigh, NC 166834  721 Inland Construction
6 Terry Lovell   Elizabeth City, NC 256215  725 SR Racing
7 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  703 Team Simple Green
8 Kenneth Bunn   Cary, NC 206826  702 Fastcoaching.com
9 Geoffrey Hill   Shelby, NC 193456  708 Ridge Rollers Velo Club Inc
10 Matthew Thomas   Greensboro, NC 256200  724 Printery - Cycles De Oro
11 Paul Campbell   Chapel Hill, NC 242897  704 Tri-Cyclists BRC
DNF Patrick Rimron   Winston Salem, NC 242439  715 Paceline Bicycles
DNF Grant Lawyer   Greensboro, NC 190982  712 Printery - Cycles De Oro

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Davenport   Hope Mills, NC 56989  717 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
2 Ken Hewett   Lexington, VA 260966  723 Lees McRae Cycling Team
4 David Allen   Fayetteville, NC 147078  701 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5 Samuel DeBusk   Lexington, NC 207482  705 ProHealth Racing
7 Curtis Reeves   Archdale, NC 65028  726 Printery - Cycles De Oro
8 Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927  714 Unattached
9 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  722 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
10 Geoffrey Hegedus   Greer, SC 215714  707 Unattached
DNF William Hart   Raleigh, NC 246893  706 Team Simple Green
DNF Steven Jordan   Raleigh, NC 200950  711 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
DNF Will Sagar   Brevard, NC 175121  716 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stevens   Vilas, NC 248476  729 Unattached
2 Daryl Cady   Wake Forest, NC 71472  728 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
DNF Richard Nelson   Aiken, SC 46929  713 Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jonathan Banks     502 Cycling Spoken Here
2 Neill Rowland   Charlotte, NC 223385  509 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
3 Dennis Pike   Carrboro, NC 260273  508 Tri-Cyclists BRC
4 Brendan Crow   Wilmington, NC 246613  505 Unattached
5 Kevin Englestad   Cary, NC 256859  519 UNCW
6 Adam Long   Pittsboro, NC 264829  507 TriCyclists
7 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  517 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
8 Michael Parker   Apex, NC 250243  513 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
9 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  501 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
10 Eric Flood   Hollysprings, NC 264761  516 CSH
11 Joshua Motta   Vass, NC 202280  514 Uinland Constructionnattached
12 Ben Grabow   Madison, WI 254084  518 CTCA/Tulsa Wheelmen
13 Warren Brown   Raleigh, NC 172383  503 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
DNF Daniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  511 Unattached
DNF Glendon Tyree   Milton, FL 191816  512 VCRC Factory Racing
DNF Craig Scalf   Sanford, NC 262311  510 Unattached
DNF Jimmy Helms   Greenville, SC 204602  506 Les Amis
DNF Brandon Younts   Raeford, NC 264911  515 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Monti Beasley   Advance, NC 259717  801 CycleSafe.org
2 Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747  802 BMW/Bianchi
3 Milanne Wilhite   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  803 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - MR - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  804 Outdoorlights.com
2 Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599  805 BMW/Bianchi
3 Robin Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2398  806 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club

Women - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Autumn Griffin     14 Cycles DeOro

Women - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  Carolina Masters Cycling Club
2 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  Carolina Masters Cycling Club

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 amy slater   Holly Springs, NC 253264  210 BMW/Bianchi
2 Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166  203 BMW/Bianchi
3 Kimberly Sawyer (1 - Cat1)   Marietta, GA 108766  214 BMW/Bianchi
4 Kim Foland (2 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 177171  212 BMW/Bianchi
5 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  207 Outdoorlights.com
6 Hadley Trotter (1 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  213 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
7 Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599  208 BMW/Bianchi
8 Jodi Winterton   Charlotte, NC 180608  206 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
9 Monica Foley   Cincinnati, OH 237711  211 Harris Teeters Naturals
DNF Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747  204 BMW/Bianchi

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Monti Beasley   Advance, NC 259717  201 CycleSafe.org
2 Madonna Conroy   Charlotte, NC 228308  209 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
3 Janelle Renschler   Indianapolis, IN 261856  205 Cycling Spoken Here
4 Deborah Holland   Leavenworth, KS 257039  215 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  202 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoSierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerCUOREUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee