Race Results for
Idyllwild Spring Challenge
Idyllwild, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 05/12/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Sport Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy Vanderwende   02:45:34  649 
2 Brett Hannah   02:59:30  685 
3 Andrew Law   04:17:28  661 
4 Matthew Stevens   04:20:24  686 
DNF Bill Koerner   Encinitas, CA 86994  684 

Men - Sport Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Corti   04:10:41  708 

Men - SP - Junior - 14 & under

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Casey Williams   Big Bear City, CA02:04:59 227522  662 

Men - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zachary Valdez   Hemet, CA02:40:02 280759  654 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Manual Luna   02:39:43  706 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Beck   San Diego, CA02:35:06 262643  704 
2 Lucas Wiens   02:46:12  698 
3 Joe Hamlin   Grand Terrace, CA02:50:33 243110  690 
4 Norwood Daniel   02:54:18  714 
5 Jason Gates   Temecula, CA03:12:35 261357  665 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Walton   Twentynine Palms, CA02:23:17 37142  694 
2 Mark Mumea   02:24:23  695 
3 Chris Messina   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA02:34:51 239423  705 
4 Byron Smith   Los Angeles, CA02:35:12 112495  666 
5 Ryan Packham   02:49:16  667 
6 Jeremy Bonnell   03:22:24  727 

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Moore   02:22:00  719 
2 Neal Goldsmith   02:25:48  728 
3 Michael Heindel   San Clemente, CA02:28:25 249531  671 
4 Kent Purser   Apple Valley, CA02:36:21 28868  729 
5 Thomas Hamilton   Cherry Valley, CA02:43:49 14799  699 
6 Joseph Kingsbury   03:01:56  653 
7 Richard Contreras   03:02:50  672 
8 Larry Knowles   03:04:52  723 
9 Christopher Sharp   Van Nuys, CA03:23:58 127027  657 
10 Matt Davis   03:26:07  722 
DNF Barratt Phillips   Temecula, CA 242305  668 

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Gonzalez   02:18:29  707 
2 Paul Elkins   02:27:55  701 
3 Geoff Birch   02:28:54  687 
4 Tony Smith   02:34:24  717 
5 Andy Forest   02:35:48  651 
6 Piero Giramonti   Hollywood, CA02:36:01 105756  674 
7 Brent Murphy   02:37:28  669 
8 Mark Baumgartner   Palm Desert, CA02:39:02 261144  730 
9 Zeferino Fuentes   02:41:01  650 
10 Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA02:50:18 192663  703 
11 Tim Bess   Rancho Cucamonga, CA02:53:36 170882  715 
12 Randy Rush   Ramona, CA02:56:06 205171  675 
13 Dennis Stewart   03:30:02  673 
14 James Cross   Los Angeles, CA04:16:16 199358  656 
DNF Lynch Kenneth     691 

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronnie Gallego   Montebello, CA02:31:52 77920  692 
2 Scott Parrish   02:32:37  678 
3 Jeff Throop   Escondido, CA02:42:07 181128  696 
4 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA02:42:22 148810  689 
5 Doug Davison   02:44:12  710 
6 Jeff Bennett   Mission Viejo, CA02:51:22 164772  658 
7 Shane Little   02:59:29  679 
8 Daren Webster   03:09:36  676 
9 Craig Ellsworth   03:22:00  721 
10 Lance Heck   03:30:54  677 

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dee Folse   02:26:36  702 
2 Michael Botello   02:31:15  709 
3 Tod Hostetler   North Hills, CA02:34:20 221581  697 
4 Pete Kirkham   Hemet, CA02:42:39 19260  725 
5 John Holthaus   02:44:24  659 
6 Geof Sanberg   03:01:54  660 
7 Donald Valdez   03:04:46  655 
DNF Peter Eaton     680 

Men - SP - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stuart Robertson   Huntington Beach, CA03:05:02 234542  720 
2 Steven Engelgau   Lake Arrowhead, CA03:25:39 263284  700 
DNF Mike Roberts   Ojai, CA 229940  681 

Men - SP - Master - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Wood   La Jolla, CA02:40:24 38869  688 
2 Greg Birch   San Diego, CA02:57:40 210625  682 
3 Roger Sexton   Valencia, CA03:24:54 142061  683 

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Manuel Prado   Lake Forest, CA02:50:08 217924  105 
2 Jason First   Laguna Beach, CA02:52:09 71635  112 
3 Scott McKelvey   Cathedral City, CA02:56:23 93336  113 
4 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA02:57:25 188303  120 
5 Denton Bowers   Truckee, CA02:57:26 223423  111 
6 Robert Herber   Murrieta, CA03:05:34 153464  131 
7 Raymond Caballero   Los Angeles, CA03:08:23 163194  118 
8 Alexis Seletzky   Los Angeles, CA03:10:20 194792  129 
9 Mike Oceguera   Azusa, CA03:10:21 183840  125 
10 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CA03:15:26 193522  114 
11 Greg Alexander   Vista, CA03:45:03 173168  121 

Men - Short Course - Junior - 0-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Williams   Big Bear City, CA00:52:42 255194  905 

Men - Short Course - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Kirkham   00:59:40  913 
2 Ian Murphy   01:12:46  906 
3 Cameron Williams   Big Bear City, CA01:21:39 245456  904 
DNF Troy Lynch     909 

Men - Short Course - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Kmetz   Rancho Santa, CA01:00:21 228901  911 
DNF Lucas Cheriotti     907 

Men - Pro Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brent Prenzlow   Carlsbad, CA02:55:43 28646  115 
2 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA03:13:18 164458  124 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Daniels   Hemet, CA03:37:18 215658  426 
2 Tony Lee   04:37:46  424 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   San Diego, CA03:14:27 34733  420 
2 Joe Picchiottino   03:15:03  419 
3 Bruce Wilson   Temecula, CA03:22:38 38501  418 
4 Todd Carpenter   03:26:35  409 
5 Gregory Norombaba   San Diego, CA03:40:28 124942  425 
6 Ken Kuhrt   03:45:52  416 
7 John Furlong   San Clemente, CA03:56:33 226262  413 
8 Dennis Collins   04:08:46  421 
9 Armando de Armas   04:16:00  414 
11 Freeman Axtell   05:39:55  422 
45750 II Vigil     Jose 423

Men - Expert Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Kent   Goleta, CA03:19:35 18956  110 
2 John Cline   Granada Hills, CA03:33:54 7158  253 
3 Jason Ranoa   Murrieta, CA04:39:12 217943  222 

Men - EX - Junior - 0-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brandon Lee   Mission Viejo, CA03:53:45 169394  249 

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Van Zuyen   Hemet, CA03:35:05 243158  263 
DNF Scott Moore   San Dimas, CA 219020  255 

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tomas Petricko   Encinitas, CA03:28:18 165580  228 
2 John Barbachano   Edwards, CA03:46:11 220288  240 
3 Jeremy Templeman   Yucaipa, CA03:54:32 245659  241 

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Eilers   San Diego, CA03:02:22 10593  248 
2 Josh Jacqout   03:09:52  254 
3 Chad Elmer   Hesperia, CA03:23:46 218082  250 
4 Erik Williams   Ladera Ranch, CA04:11:13 246233  260 
DNF Daniel Perez   Corona, CA 238167  246 

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Guy Sutton   San Diego, CA03:03:29 82705  238 
2 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA03:30:07 86993  229 
3 Paul Klysz   Oceanside, CA03:31:02 126200  252 
4 Fabrice Gallez   San Jose, CA03:37:43 207258  257 
5 Ruben Fernandez   Irvine, CA03:37:46 221299  225 
6 Craig Kokesh   Sjc, CA04:05:19 254076  245 

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenn Stanton   Rancho Mirage, CA02:58:15 33835  251 
2 Rich Bartlett   Lancaster, CA03:06:23 2783  220 
3 Greg Twitty   San Diego, CA03:09:34 50176  264 
4 Tim Zandbergen   Aliso Viejo, CA03:15:25 210789  221 
5 Tom Faukner   Dana Point, CA03:21:50 78560  256 
6 Jonathan Chillas   San Diego, CA03:23:29 215632  261 
7 Bill Scott   Orange, CA03:25:16 226977  262 
8 William Mosher   Beverly Hills, CA03:29:24 53858  223 
9 Paul Cusick   Temecula, CA03:40:13 77230  258 
10 Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA03:46:13 19419  237 
11 Patrik Gunnarsson   San Diego, CA03:52:14 199359  235 
12 Dale Niemi   Coto De Caza, CA04:00:10 205689  226 

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dermot Carroll   Newbury Park, CA03:13:04 6277  233 
2 Don Sutton   03:17:44  224 
3 Greg DeMars   Stevenson Ranch, CA03:22:25 175995  239 
4 Greg Carlton   Walnut, CA03:42:32 176596  231 
5 Tom Harvey   Del Mar, CA03:44:27 15337  232 
6 David Stowell   San Diego, CA03:48:16 170651  236 
7 John Forsythe   Seal Beach, CA04:08:11 12062  259 
8 Michael Neal   Plymouth, MA05:49:50 166456  227 
DNF Shane Little     234 

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gerrit Slingerland   Orange, CA02:20:49 79246  522 
2 Dean Swank   Crestline, CA02:26:09 215598  513 
3 Robert Bernhard   San Diego, CA02:28:51 3497  518 
DNF Victor Rodriguez   Las Vegas, NV 76566  514 

Men - EX - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Ben Eisley     516 

Men - EX - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Buz Brockway   Granada Hills, CA03:07:12 86705  515 
DNF James Van Manex     511 

Men - BG - Junior - 0-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quint Berkemeier   Lake Arrowhead, CA01:19:05 240136  819 
2 Kevin Towne   01:19:56  829 
DNF Lucas Chemotti     840 

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robin Short   00:56:38  825 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody McClung   01:23:39  836 
2 Donny Menjivar   01:24:17  828 

Men - BG - Junior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bas Van Rhee   01:25:38  832 
2 John Barrett   01:27:46  831 
3 Kevin Chiang   San Marino, CA01:29:41 223645  839 
DNF Tim Fitzpatrick     816 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Black   Aptos, CA01:26:34 235022  808 
2 Dave Andrews   01:35:50  837 
3 Jamie Keeney   01:48:05  815 

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chad Rivetti   Westlake Village, CA01:20:43 212335  809 
2 Hector Contreras   01:43:31  823 

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ewell Tod   01:24:03  820 
2 Lawrence Dubois   Norco, CA01:31:11 86449  824 
3 Bob Leaming   01:33:17  806 
4 Tim Schallberger   01:58:26  827 
5 Gary Waldrop   San Diego, CA02:05:20 244002  801 

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dale Carter   01:25:59  822 
2 Jim Holmquist   Perris, CA01:33:49 234470  814 
3 Richard Chemotti   Lancaster, CA01:46:23 263144  818 
4 Steven Fogt   Riverside, CA02:43:25 207109  834 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gary Scheidler   W Covina, CA01:33:25 159348  813 
2 Taylor Coffroth   01:40:39  802 
3 Michael Fells   01:52:10  812 
4 George Purser   02:44:37  838 
5 Blake Downing   Crestline, CA02:54:29 194696  833 
DNF Kurt Wiese   Laguna Beach, CA 219893  805 

Men - Beginner Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Olis   01:23:52  835 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Vine   02:43:34  103 
2 Dana Weber   Aliso Viejo, CA02:44:17 126922  126 
3 Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA02:44:32 17736  123 
4 Cameron Brenneman   Santa Fe, NM02:52:27 4755  106 
5 Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL02:56:53 107620  132 
6 Michael Lee   Mission Viejo, CA02:58:15 42231  117 
7 Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA02:59:09 12367  107 
8 Hal Helbock   San Diego, CA03:00:47 111061  122 
9 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA03:03:20 107621  127 
10 Trevor Downing   Durango, CO03:14:00 161859  128 

Women - Sport Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Riehl   San Diego, CA02:13:16 191008  713 
DNF Sarah Ruth Jansen   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 254427  663 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shelli Stevenson   Billings, MT02:21:31 221484  718 
2 Shalyn Gates   Temecula, CA02:37:56 261172  664 

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heidi Bowen   Woodland Hills, CA02:18:09 190382  652 
2 Lisa Heffernan   02:56:30  712 
3 Sophia Lane   Fullerton, CA03:06:08 183998  716 

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 April Jones   02:19:35  693 

Women - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeanne Bernhard   San Diego, CA02:50:11 3495  711 

Women - Short Course - Junior - 0-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Haley Simpson   01:51:39  914 

Women - Short Course

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dana Davison   01:03:20  912 
2 Erika Pino   01:08:38  916 
3 Georgann Hamilton   01:11:21  910 

Women - Short Course - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Skylar Simpson   01:43:56  915 

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Collier   Idyllwild, CA03:34:29 175697  427 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deidre York   Boulder, CO02:36:34 178289  244 
2 Vanessa Humic   Long Beach, CA02:51:32 250250  243 
DNF Virginia Solomon   Culver City, CA 224221  242 

Women - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tammy Tabeek   02:30:09  523 
2 Kym Slingerland   02:40:06  521 
3 Caroline Goulard   Aliso Viejo, CA02:53:58 203784  520 
4 Heidi Volpe   Topanga, CA02:56:04 262291  512 
5 Paula Rogers   Valencia, CA03:26:07 1856  519 

Women - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Carol Ruckle   Redlands, CA 30799  517 

Women - BG - Junior - 0-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tiarra Row   00:58:54  902 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sarah Henkel   Aptos, CA00:58:10 235749  807 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wendy Walton   00:58:10  826 
2 April Bartlett   01:42:02  841 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leslie Whitehead   Henderson, NV00:58:09 255859  830 
2 Darla Chemotti   01:51:59  817 

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Smith   Gunnison, CO02:51:04 173838  101 
2 Marg Fedyna   03:03:21  102 
3 Chrissy Bono   San Diego, CA03:11:41 217983  116 
4 Ankie Trollegard   Incline Village, NV03:34:58 216695  130 
5 Tiffany Allmandinger   Goleta, CA03:49:16 154173  108 
6 Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA04:06:07 174132  119 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFCUOREBonk BreakerSpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee