Race Results for
French Broad Cycling Classic -2007
Marshall, Henderson County, and Ashevill, NC
(Event Information)
Omnium on 07/22/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703  786 HEARNS Junior Development
2 Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633  68 HEARNS Junior Development
3 Cody Johnson   Tallahassee, FL 202661  48 Atomic Race Team
4 Jared Little   Oakboro, NC 214771  150 Uwharrie Wheelmen
5 Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535  63 Unattached
6 Kevin Burgess   Charlotte, NC 257065  254 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
7 John Cody Vance   Jacksonville, FL 248355  32 Colavita Racing
8 Michael Brown   Kernersville, NC 245845  171 Paceline Bicycles
9 Craig Creeden   Longwood, FL 211913  67 Orlando Road Club
10 William Richter   Rock Hill, SC 250330  250 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
11 Jacob Arnold   Fort Collins, CO 259024  153 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
12 Hunter Stephenson   Charlotte, NC 259852  94 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
13 Brian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257550  65 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
14 Max Robb   Charlotte, NC 253239  247 Unattached
15 Jake Byrd   Winston Salem, NC 233818  464 Hearts Racing Club
16 Jwinn Freeman     779 
17 Joshua Caniglia   Aiken, SC 190267  780 Unattached
18 Blake Johnson   North Augusta, SC 252885  429 Les Amis
19 Parker Kyzer   Spartanburg, SC 263324  785 Colavita Racing
20 August Lehnert     242 
21 Graham Gillis   Tallahassee, FL 195567  106 Atomic Race Team
22 Ian Sullivan   Charlotte, NC 257551  783 Carolina Storm Junior Development Racing
23 Stephanie Woloszczuk   Rock Hill, SC 256171  781 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Batke   Novelty, OH 99527  134 Team Columbus
2 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370  167 Hearns Smith Barney
3 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  631 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  269 Hearns Smith Barney
5 Jim Taylor   Spartanburg, SC 77599  280 West End Coffee
6 Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424  Hearns Smith Barney
7 Ricardo Maset   Fort Myers, FL 247071  625 Portrait Homes
8 Donovan Carroll   Sugar Grove, NC 98611  196 Boone Velo
9 Thomas Davis   Arden, NC 94999  634 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
10 Matthew Mason   Greensboro, NC 153389  192 Greensboro Velo Club
11 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  75 Charlotte Sports Cycling
12 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  210 Unattached
13 Daniel Asbury   Atlanta, GA 160459  21 AXA Cycling
14 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC 32470  637 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
15 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  172 Greensboro Velo Club
16 Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475  57 Hearns Smith Barney
17 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  246 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
18 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031  203 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
19 J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC 145157  109 Hearns Smith Barney
20 Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050  47 Capital Cycling Club
21 Douglas Pielet   Greenville, SC 178810  632 West End Coffee
22 Shaw Brown   Boone, NC 5152  179 Boone Velo
23 Tod Schmidt   Charlotte, NC 89429  647 Charlotte Sports Cycling
24 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  201 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
25 David Petree   Greensboro, NC 100389  166 Greensboro Velo Club
26 Youngblood Haske   Asheville, NC 15355  635 Youngblood Bicycles
27 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592  39 Melting Pot
28 Jason Smith   Asheville, NC 118812  646 Bio Wheels Racing

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Grice   Asheville, NC 14138  237 Hearns Smith Barney
2 Henry McCullough   Taylors, SC 23362  236 Hearns Smith Barney
3 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890  103 Hearns Smith Barney
4 Daryl Rains   Winston Salem, NC 64810  20 MOB Cycling
5 Terrence Lanier   High Point, NC 51906  235 Greensboro Velo Club
6 Don Fields   Prestonsburg, KY 164073  263 Unattached
7 Clyde Gilbey   Rochester Hills, MI 196622  158 Unattached
8 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025  584 Hearns Smith Barney
9 Randy Smith   Pleasant Garden, NC 225439  582 Printery - Cycles De Oro
10 Tom Gillis   Tallahassee, FL 77327  107 Atomic Race Team
11 David Knowles   Greenville, SC 155152  580 West End Coffee
12 Ray Reid   Vilas, NC 150537  222 Boone Velo
13 Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910  190 Hearns Smith Barney
14 Kenneth Hall   Waynesville, NC 57483  141 Whole Wheel Velo Club
15 Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  36 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
16 G Turner Howard   Knoxville, TN 131936  81 KnoxVelo
17 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  577 West End Coffee
18 Kevin Bray   Arden, NC 197998  585 Ergotech Cycling Dynamics Team
19 Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN 156098  586 Team MOAB Racing
20 Michael Rudkin   Raleigh, NC 144086  730 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
21 Anthony Dorage   Asheville, NC 197855  98 Boone Velo
22 James Avery   Maryville 233996  581 Knox Velo Club
23 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  734 Boone Velo
24 Charles Moschel   Charlotte, NC 179439  583 Outdoorlights.com
25 Dennis Johnson   Gaffney, SC 162128  181 Colavita Racing

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945  282 Boone Velo
2 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399  227 Hearns Smith Barney
3 Michael Rudkin   Raleigh, NC 144086  730 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
4 Mark Ruscoe   Asheville, NC 246326  116 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5 William Holder   Raleigh, NC 16516  184 Raleigh Allstars
6 William Clifton   Palm City, FL 164838  259 Treasure Coast Racing
7 Arthur Reaves   Simpsonville, SC 29315  71 West End Coffee
8 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC 155667  251 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
9 David Proffitt   Pittsboro, NC 82910  165 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
10 Robert Black   York, SC 70439  277 Coastal Carolina Velo
11 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  169 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
12 Thomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO 65996  122 Big Shark Racing
13 David Epstein   Charleston, SC 235112  623 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
14 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  249 Knox Velo Club
15 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  100 Tri-Cyclists BRC
16 Bruce Fenn   Chapel Hill, NC 207930  348 Aflac Headway TheSpinCyle
17 Robert Chambers   Calhoun Falls, SC 107867  207 realitybikes.com
18 Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845  258 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
19 Keith Creeden   Longwood, FL 210970  217 Orlando Road Club
20 Jon Limbird   Lake Toxaway, NC 127745  733 Sam Adams
21 Marc Mullinax   Asheville, NC 195593  24 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
22 Robert Karriker     731 
23 James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747  721 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
24 Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297  111 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
25 Bill Wiseman     178 
26 Michael Barnhardt   Concord, NC 51044  726 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
27 Jeff Garske   Hilton Head Island, SC 253894  26 Unattached
28 Dale Lane   Cambridge, VT 184360  110 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354  72 The Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Team
2 Spencer Beamer   Knoxville 171151  U.S.A. National Team
3 James Cunningham   Greenville, SC 170475  105 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
4 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  91 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
5 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878  244 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN 51532  Krystal
7 Eric Bean   Seattle, WA 164426  82 Unattached
8 Andrew Olson   Blacksburg, VA 84236  90 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
9 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  252 Team Endurance Magazine
10 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN 159867  243 Krystal
11 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  202 Capri Foundation/CSH
12 Jerry (Jay) Charles (1 - Cat1)   Blythewood, SC 110326  241 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
13 Shane Weaver   Flower Mound, TX 159982  25 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
14 Robert McConville   Salt Lake City, UT 81356  191 Capri Foundation/CSH
15 Chris Ernst (1 - Cat2)   Fairview, NC 145551  123 Team Alliance Environmental
16 Darby Harris (2 - Cat1)   Durham, NC 52978  62 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
17 Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829  278 A&F Pro Development Cycling Team
18 Nathan Griffith (3 - Cat1)   Arden, NC 185813  96 Manulife Financial Cycling Team
19 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  249 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
20 Nathan Smith   Charleston, SC 195442  229 Garage Racing
21 Edward Burress   Arden, NC 146920  55 Capri-Foundation Elite Cycling Team
22 Ryan Jenkins   Salisbury, NC 180823  235 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
23 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  86 Krystal
24 Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071  198 Carolina Triathlon / Ryobi Power Tools
25 Mark Jellous   High Point, NC 195408  215 Capri Foundation/CSH
26 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  33 Unattached
27 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  89 Manulife Financial Cycling Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrian Meyer   Carrboro, NC 197930  54 Franklin Street Cycles
2 Will Hoffarth   Charlotte, NC 197022  180 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
3 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC 187757  83 HR Block
4 Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535  morepartnerincome.com Development Team
5 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA 221683  132 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 Scott Miner   James Island, SC 232840  11 Charleston Bicycle Company
7 Josh Tucker   Clemmons, NC 185734  340 Thomas Built Buses / Clemmonsbicycle.com
8 Kerry Humphrey   Charlotte, NC 241127  245 Sledgehammer Charlie's Racing
9 Jose Seminario   Gatlinburg, TN 264546  355 Unattached
10 Keith Gerarden   Chapel Hill, NC 253478  260 Franklin Street Cycles
11 Carl Van Loan   Denver, CO 257055  334 Charleston Bicycle Company
12 Brian Attis   Chapel Hill, NC 128133  92 Franklin Street Cycles
13 Landen Wark-Acebo   Brookline, MA 237597  78 Paceline Bicycles
14 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN 228591  58 Melting Pot
15 Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902  182 Bio Wheels Racing
16 Justin Dozier   Bloomingdale, GA 219548  115 Hilton Head Velo
17 Robert Black   York, SC 70439  101 Coastal Carolina Velo
18 Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA 217897  214 HR Block
19 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 70039  74 Mock Orange Bikes
20 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  350 MOB Cycling
20 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN 212600  60 Melting Pot
21 Michael Rigby   Greensboro, NC 211215  70 Boone Velo
22 Joe Hathcock   Matthews, NC 114198  371 Portrait Homes
23 Adam Handler   Atlanta, GA 168447  202 Unattached
24 Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795  370 ProHealth Racing
25 John Wilson   Washington, DC 220095  113 Unattached
26 Cody Johnson   Tallahassee, FL 202661  761 Atomic Race Team
27 Wes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC 200672  341 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
28 Matthew Dunn   Asheville, NC 103612  281 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
30 Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  38 Knox Velo Club
31 Dennis Claire   Shrewsbury, MA 225882  346 Unattached

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Seth Guthrie   Clemson, SC 263307  84 Low Country Velo Inc.
2 John Webb   Christiansburg, VA 252417  243 Unattached
3 Kevin Lisska   Tega Cay, SC 231588  200 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4 Blake Johnson   North Augusta, SC 252885  95 Les Amis
5 Andrew Parker   Nashville, TN 251547  463 Unattached
6 Jonathan Nutting   Greenville, SC 253035  114 Unattached
7 John McKenna   Blacksburg, VA 203142  267 Rogues Racing
8 Ladd Lumpkin   Columbia, SC 254624  208 South Carolina Sports Club
9 Barry Crum   Prestonsburg, KY 233158  231 Unattached
10 Noah Niwinski   Asheville, NC 236341  151 Unattached
11 Johnathan Atkeison   Chapel Hill, NC 233062  450 Fastcoaching.com
12 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  526 
13 Grant Baldwin   Atlanta, GA 254799  51 Unattached
14 Tom Smith   Greenville, SC 239458  139 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
15 Patrick Rimron   Winston Salem, NC 242439  276 Paceline Bicycles
16 Nigel Duckworth   Huntersville, NC 190442  22 Team Charlotte
17 Jesse Pipes   Boone, NC 257009  154 Boone Velo
18 Timothy Granger   Pickens, SC 236022  216 Team IPro
19 Andrew Shetler   Carrboro, NC 203981  76 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
20 John Crow   Mint Hill, NC 253847  473 Unattached
21 Michael Walters   Spring Hill, TN 248592  124 Tri Cities Road Club
22 Randy Owens   Greer, SC 220435  481 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
23 Peter Mathern   Greenville, SC 158593  459 GSBRT
24 Owen McDonnell   Chapel Hill, NC 258043  108 Unattached
25 Brad Miller   Fairview, NC 249891  93 Unattached
26 Rocky Amon   Charlotte, NC 221638  487 Portrait Homes
27 Nicholas Witkoski   Columbia, SC 217493  45 Flora Falcon Flyers
28 Walter Turlington   Carlisle, PA 197666  458 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
29 Evan Smith   Walkertown, NC 202327  465 Printery - Cycles De Oro
30 spencer gaddy   Charlotte, NC 256705  35 Unattached
31 Jedediah Hinkley   Chapel Hill, NC 260135  466 Unattached
32 Austin Hicks   Georgetown, KY 138019  142 Unattached
33 Christopher Barron   Hendersonville, NC 104983  188 Unattached
34 Tom Price   Charlotte, NC 248302  457 Portrait Homes
35 Michael Brown   Kernersville, NC 245845  479 Paceline Bicycles
36 Robert Sweeney   Matthews, NC 251761  118 Outdoorlights.com

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sam Robinson   Concord, NC 263908  253 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
2 Matthew Reich   Lewisville, NC 180355  782 Paceline Bicycles
3 Josh Schrader   Brevard, NC 257543  Unattached
4 William Talmadge   Apex, NC 95100  34 Unattached
5 Joshua Delmanzo   Springfield, VA 235703  546 SCC
6 William Peterson   Pittsboro, NC 249957  907 Unattached
7 Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC 260279  557 Unattached
8 jimy fink   Hendersonville, NC 254196  522 Unattached
9 Matthew Weirath   Boiling Springs, SC 220641  170 Freewheelers of Spartanburg
10 Robert Cyr   Duluth, GA 223565  213 Unattached
11 mark Nagy     88 
12 Mike Mefford   Johnson City, TN 149884  911 Tri Cities Road Club
13 Parker Roth     162 
14 Matthew Wisthoff   Wilmington, NC 256958  910 University of North Carolina at Wilmingt
15 Matthew Thomas   Greensboro, NC 256200  148 Printery - Cycles De Oro
16 Kevin Walsh   Charlotte, NC 253993  248 Team Pfeiffer Cycling
17 Todd Clapp   Belmont, NC 259157  544 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
18 adan escobar   Greenville, SC 257876  536 Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club
19 Grant Gosch   Asheville, NC 242005  905 Bio Wheels Racing
20 Nicholas Deuschle     538 
21 Carter Dillow   Swannanoa, NC 261183  125 Unattached
22 Richard McHargue   Asheville, NC 260581  199 Unattached
23 John Kirkwood   Mountain Home, NC 147072  548 Unattached
24 Phil Schaefer   Weaverville, NC 214148  221 Unattached
25 Scott Moranos   Camden, SC 259962  554 Harrell's Bicycle World
26 Brian Caveny     901 
27 John Derry   Asheville, NC 202592  205 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
28 Matthew Lawter   Horse Shoe, NC 248935  530 Unattached
29 Philip Benavides     539 
30 Alberth Bermudez   Greensboro, NC 264062  555 Greensboro Velo Club
31 Mark Hutcheson     120 
32 Stephen Duncan   Asheville, NC 258904  53 Unattached
33 Chase Sprouse   Grovetown, GA 232632  59 Colavita Racing

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christina DeKraay   Belmont, NC 9085  157 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
2 Annie Lux   Houston, TX 185306  264 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
3 Nancy Daigler Lux   Waynesville, NC 193732  212 BMW/Bianchi
4 Hadley Trotter (1 - Cat2)   Chapel Hill, NC 235466  256 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
5 Lee Anne Asbury (1 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 202397  18 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 amy slater   Holly Springs, NC 253264  239 BMW/Bianchi
7 Kirsten Davis   Tucker, GA 138109  800 Sorella Cycling
8 Cora Olson   Blacksburg, VA 208139  80 Capital Cycling Club
9 Marianne Holt   Matthews, NC 149427  146 Outdoorlights.com
10 Tanya Nestvogel   Morganton, NC 191402  119 Team Prestige Subaru
11 Kathleen McCombs   Greenville, SC 94133  821 
12 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA 224905  49 North Georgia Cycling Association Inc.
13 Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102  279 BMW/Bianchi
14 Flavia Lepene   Blacksburg, VA 243506  820 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
15 Susan Jones   Simpsonville, SC 162337  817 Team DeFeet
16 Sydney Kornegay   Columbia, SC 237473  816 AC Flora High School
17 Robin Blankenbaker   Asheville, NC 216988  270 Team Prestige Subaru
18 Deborah Elliott (2 - Cat1)   Hickory, NC 171107  823 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
19 Kathryn Clark   Savannah, GA 201335  257 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
20 Elizabeth Griffith (2 - Cat2)   Arden, NC 198240  822 BMW/Bianchi
21 Janet Edgerton   Raleigh, NC 195599  168 BMW/Bianchi
22 Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166  819 BMW/Bianchi
23 Sarah Crawford   Grayson, GA 220104  29 Sorella Cycling/Allegiance Strategists

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicole Crane   Asheville, NC 125784  117 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2 Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC 170839  177 Team Prestige Subaru
3 Janelle Renschler   Indianapolis, IN 261856  160 Unattached
4 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  872 Hincapie Sportswear Bianchi
5 Amy Carter   Ames, IA 257862  77 Team DeFeet
6 Dawn Strickland   Greenville, SC 238962  271 Team DeFeet
7 Jennifer Piasky   Charlotte, NC 257256  145 Portrait Homes
8 Robin Pace   Asheville, NC 187835  275 Team Prestige Subaru
9 Deb Sweeney Whitmore   Sylva, NC 189097  97 Team Prestige Subaru
10 Catherine James   Travelers Rest, SC 251257  283 HT Naturals/Bicycle Sport Cycling Team
11 Megan Carmody   Boone, NC 254860  156 Boone Velo
12 Lesli Meadows   Arden, NC 232457  143 Asheville Women's Cycling
13 Sonja Van Holderbeke   Charlotte, NC 259527  30 Unattached
14 Claudia Penaloza     41 CCVRC
15 Bonnie Bloom   Asheville, NC 261524  127 Youngblood Bicycles
16 Trine Christensen   Carrboro, NC 233754  99 Franklin Street Cycles
17 Kyley Cross   Candler, NC 261671  17 Unattached
18 Julia Tellman   Brevard, NC 256147  133 Unattached
19 Elizabeth Lee   Greenville, SC 231228  218 Augusta Cross Coalition
20 Melinda Presson   Charlotte, NC 237286  875 Unattached
21 Caroline Mills   Greenville, SC 240035  229 Team DeFeet
22 Amanda Martin     877 
23 Jeanne Hurtz   Reading, MA 226713  874 Ergotech Cycling Dynamics Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREOSMOSpyBonk BreakerUSACDFShimanoSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee