Race Results for
Rumble on the River
Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
Omnium on 09/19/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Hearn's Cycling
2Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774   Hearn's Cycling
3Grayson Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 258439   Hearn's Cycling
4Calum Dodson   Weaverville, NC 260795   Hearn's Cycling
5L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703   Hearn's Cycling
6Parker Lee   Advance, NC 263353   Heart's
6Michael Talley   Jonesboro, AR 229376   Lees-McRae College
8Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633   Hearn's Cycling
8Nic Dale      Lees-McRae College
8Herman Ramirez      Team Laser
11Blake Reiser      Heart's
12William Mills   Advance, NC 201412   Heart's
12Josh Orendine      Mars Hill
12Alejandro Villabona   Weston, FL 246928   Team Laser
15Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035   Lees-McRae College
15Erik Wolfe      

Men - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Will Sagar   Brevard, NC 175121   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
2Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3Mark Ruscoe   Asheville, NC 246326   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
5Rostand Smith   Asheville, NC 197439   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
6Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945   Boone Bike
8Johnny Taylor      Unattached
8Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
10Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927   Lees-McRae College
11David Ide      
12Lecky Haller      Unattached
12Wayne Conner      Unattached
14Dwight Wyatt      Asheville Bicycle Racing Club

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Andrew Erskine   Asheville, NC 205301   Smith Barney
2Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363   Kane Bikes p/b Nccycling.com
3Chris Ernst (1 - Cat2)   Fairview, NC 145551   Alliance Environmental
4Bob Wright   Arden, NC 185424   Smith Barney
4Joshua Whitmore   Sylva, NC 38071   Carolina Tri/Ryobi
6Hugh Moran   Asheville, NC 180136   Kane Bikes p/b Nccycling.com
6Jason Sprouse   Asheville, NC 223527   Smith Barney
8Bill Short (1 - Cat1)   Frisco, TX 82814   Alliance Environmental
9Shawn Smith   Arden, NC 174802   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
10Nathan Griffith (2 - Cat1)   Arden, NC 185813   Kane Bikes p/b Nccycling.com
10Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC 108366   Trek Bicycles
10Kent Williams   Hendersonville, NC 85910   Smith Barney
10Robert Oast   Asheville, NC 46297   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
14Benjamin Jamesson   Holland, NY 60360   Shickluna
14Gen Kogure   Asheville, NC 52491   Cane Creek - Masi
14J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC 145157   Smith Barney
17Andrew Applegate   Asheville, NC 1829   Abercrombie & Fitch
17Chris Emory   Arden, NC 208902   Biowheels
17Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
17Andrew Pooser   Asheville, NC 77615   Biowheels
21Kurt Begemann   Westford, MA 158942   Smith Barney
21John Garrett   Asheville, NC 196176   Hearn's Cycling
21Zach Lail   Winston Salem, NC 152254   MOB Cycling p/b Foothills
21Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102   BMW-Bianchi
21Michael Scholtz (2 - Cat2)   Hendersonville, NC 114403   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
21S Austin Walker IV   Asheville, NC 88126   Unattached
27Anthony Astrab   Tarpon Springs, FL 227276   Team Gearlink
27Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC 174370   Smith Barney
27Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   Carolina Tri/Ryobi
27Jeffrey Frazer   Asheville, NC 190710   Hearn's Cycling
27Youngblood Haske   Asheville, NC 15355   Youngblood Bicycles
27Kevin Lisska   Tega Cay, SC 231588   Cane Creek - Masi
33Laura Bowles   Asheville, NC 199307   Advil-Chapstick
33James Cunningham   Simpsonville, SC 48246   Ryobi
33Dean Lyons   Boone, NC 21945   Boone Bike
33Edward Moreadith   Asheville, NC 207948   Atlanta Pro Bicycle
33Douglas Pearson   Asheville, NC 56108   Youngblood Bicycles
33Chris Plantec   Greenville, SC 219978   GSBRT
33Bill Pryor (3 - Cat2)   Asheville, NC 168788   Chain Reaction
33Adam Ray   Asheville, NC 165535   MorePartnerIncome.com
33Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890   Smith Barney
33Andre Vandenberg   Palm Beach Gardens, FL 233774   Hearn's Cycling
33Shane Weaver   Flower Mound, TX 159982   Hincapie
33Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037   Ryobi
33Nathanael Wyatt   Swannanoa, NC 127000   Carolina Fatz
46L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703   Hearn's Cycling
46Sean Condron   Pittsfied, MA 185541   BCA
46Sarah Caravella   Boulder, CO 199998   Aaron's
46Zach Crane (4 - Cat2)   Taylors, SC 228310   Land Rover
46Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339   Lees-McRae College
46Seth Fogle   Reston, VA 196380   Land Rover
46Chris Hoyt   Redlands, CA 197644   Carolina Tri/Ryobi
46Samuel Keesler   Huntersville, NC 229479   Lees-McRae College
46Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166   BMW-Bianchi
46James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
46Paul Mills   Greenville, SC 155829   West End Coffee
46Jean Morales   Weston, FL 209705   Team Laser
46Hernan Ramirez   Delray, FL 209704   Lasers
46Will Sagar   Brevard, NC 175121   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
46Nathaniel Snider      Pryority Training
46Andrew Stenberg      Unattached
46Michael Talley   Jonesboro, AR 229376   Lees-McRae College
46Paul Wood (1 - Cat3)   Charlotte, NC 67481   CBC

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin Bray   Arden, NC 197998   ECD
2Ray VonDohlen   Candler, NC 179128   Cane Creek - Masi
3Ron Heninger   Asheville, NC 201100   Hearn's Cycling
4Kevin Lisska   Tega Cay, SC 231588   Cane Creek - Masi
5Sean Young (1 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 210434   ECD
6Daniel Crone (2 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 222364   Biowheels
7Frank Obusek   Asheville, NC 237714   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
8Cris Bifaro   Asheville, NC 179030   Unattached
8Jedediah Hinkley   Chapel Hill, NC 260135   Unattached
10Owen Simpson   Swannanoa, NC 206017   Carolina Fatz
10Christopher Otahal   Asheville, NC 248183   Youngblood Bicycles
12Alan Brookshire   Hendersonville, NC 263729   ECD
12Will Sagar   Brevard, NC 175121   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
14Steve Miller   Asheville, NC 63107   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15Brian McDonald      Hearn's Cycling
15Evan Wynn   Asheville, NC 249535   Hearn's Cycling
15Gary Jackson   Asheville, NC 216845   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
18Tom Bernstein   Arden, NC 268324   Unattached
18Brendan Dillow   Raleigh, NC 260279   Unattached
18James McMillan   Asheville, NC 23747   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
18Brad Miller (3 - Cat4)   Fairview, NC 249891   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
22Joshua Antley   Greer, SC 251633   Hearn's Cycling
22L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703   Hearn's Cycling
22Robin Blankenbaker   Asheville, NC 216988   ECD
22Patrick Marquez   Cornelius, NC 263542   Unattached
22Mike Nixon      
22Chris Pickeral   Harrisonburg, VA 251743   Lees-McRae Cycling
22Mark Scholtz   Candler, NC 146949   ABRC/Carolina Fatz
22Brian Schultz   Asheville, NC 197637   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
22David Simpson (4 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 221727   Biowheels
31Bonnie Bloom   Asheville, NC 261524   Youngblood Bicycles
31Carter Dillow   Swannanoa, NC 261183   Unattached
31Mike Dryman   Huntersville, NC 218802   Unattached
31Travis Fender      Biowheels
31Matthew Lawter   Horse Shoe, NC 248935   Unattached
31Robin Pace   Asheville, NC 187835   Asheville Women's Cycling Team
31David Ravlerson      Unattached
31Dan Snedecor   Arden, NC 184577   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
31Walter Turlington   Fletcher, NC 197666   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
31Grant Gosch   Asheville, NC 242005   Biowheels
42Daniel Boles   Knoxville, TN 4137   TCRC
42Benjamin Butler   Mill Spring, NC 256890   Biowheels
42Bo Campbell      Unattached
42Thomas Cason   Penrose, NC 181356   Unattached
42David Cook   Tacoma, WA 212232   Unattached
42Dan Engstrom      Hardcore
42Jeffrey Frazer   Asheville, NC 190710   Hearn's Cycling
42John Garrett   Asheville, NC 196176   Hearn's Cycling
42Jarrett Graham      Unattached
42Gerald Green      Unattached
42Butch Greene      Epic
42Dan Hitchcock      Unattached
42Matt Johnson   Bedford, NH 184614   Biowheels
42Kris Kjelquist      Biowheels
42Andrew Kuble      Unattached
42Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166   BMW-Bianchi
42Paul Lugar      Elements Cycling
42Ned Mansfeld      Unattached
42Kurt McCanks      BikingX
42Sean McCoy      Lees-McRae Cycling
42Thomas Minton (1 - Cat5)   Asheville, NC 225230   Biowheels
42Doug Nelson   Indian Trail, NC 205333   Team Ultimate
42Josh Orantine      Mars Hill Cycling
42Douglas Owen   Banner Elk, NC 167927   Lees-McRae Cycling
42Matthew Owen   Banner Elk, NC 194035   Lees-McRae Cycling
42Lat Purser      Unattached
42Eric Reitzel      Unattached
42Brady Robinson (5 - Cat4)   Boulder, CO 249889   Unattached
42Ryan O'Neill      Unattached
42Josh Schrader (6 - Cat4)   Brevard, NC 257543   Unattached
42Clint Spiegel      Unattached
42Bixby Stewart (7 - Cat4)   Asheville, NC 233355   Clif Bar
42Mark Warner      Team Nature's Path

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Lesli Meadows   Hendersonville, NC 232457   Team Prestige Subaru
2Cara McCauley   Asheville, NC 133102   BMW-Bianchi
3Tonya Lail   Winston-salem, NC 161166   BMW-Bianchi
4Robin Blankenbaker   Asheville, NC 216988   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4Laura Bowles   Asheville, NC 199307   Advil-Chapstick
6Robin Pace   Asheville, NC 187835   Team Prestige Subaru
7Sarah Alholm   Asheville, NC 71330   Team Prestige Subaru
7Sarah Caravella   Boulder, CO 199998   Aaron's
7Jeanne Hurtz   Reading, MA 226713   ECD
10Beth Roberts      
11Anne Bolyea   Savannah, GA 186580   Cheerwine Cycling
12Bonnie Bloom   Asheville, NC 261524   Youngblood Bicycles
13Patricia Pinner   Asheville, NC 170839   Team Prestige Subaru
13Deb Sweeney Whitmore (1 - Cat3)   Sylva, NC 189097   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15Nicole Crane   Asheville, NC 125784   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15Kyley Cross      Biowheels
15Deborah Schusler   Greenville, SC 263589   AWC
15Marilyn Senz      Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
15Dawn Strickland   Greenville, SC 238962   Defeet

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee