Race Results for
Firestone Walker Classic
Los Olivjos, CA
(Event Information)
Downhill on 04/29/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ALEX AMARAL   03:18.56  412 
2 JACK FOGELQUIST   03:25.86  220 SCOTTS VAL
3 MICHAEL SABOSKY   03:29.64  420 ARTS CYCLE
4 ANTHONY MARINO   03:33.05  556 TURNER
5 KENNY EVANS   03:39.88  437 
DNF JORDAN MELLETT   1:41:41.98  263 

Men - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CODY DAY   03:08.90  55 FOS SHOX
2 NATHANIEL OLIVER   03:14.42  84 CYCLEPATHS
3 TROY DELIA   03:18.62  417 EMPIRE DES
4 MACK CROUCH   03:19.99  528 
5 NATHAN SMALLEY   03:20.61  518 TNT
6 NICK CARON   03:21.42  36 
7 ROGER EVANS   03:21.74  327 
8 THOMAS FLINCHBAUGH   03:22.00  243 
9 Bret McCaughin-Strong   Idyllwild, CA03:22.18 164319  532 IDYLLWILD
10 EVAN PARISE   03:25.86  529 
11 MATT SHELTON   03:29.65  436 MONEY SCOO
12 NICK VENTURINO   03:30.23  99 KONAKREW
13 SCOTT MILLSLAGLE   03:32.30  352 
14 TOM ZIEGLER   03:41.76  377 
15 MIKE FABBRINI   0:52:49.44  45 AZONIC/ONE

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MARK HOWDEN   03:09.86  519 TNT
2 NATHAN RICIGLIANO   03:12.92  463 
3 KURTIS GALE   03:15.45  423 TEAM FUN
4 NATHAN ROSS   03:16.24  482 
5 JOSH MAURER   03:16.58  349 FLY/661/HA
6 JOHN BRASKO   03:16.98  557 
7 CAMERON CALVERT   03:17.34  424 TEAM FUN
8 BRAD PASTIR   03:18.35  503 DR JS
9 ANDREW CURTIS   03:20.75  502 SBF
10 Alex Maslov   Corona, CA03:23.59 234483  260 TNT RACING
11 BRADY BOWMAN   03:23.95  559 
12 Dain Zaffke   San Anselmo, CA03:24.03 172117  568 
13 KARL RITTGER   03:24.11  362 
14 JUSTIN DAMARIN   03:24.87  28 PEDAL POWE
15 WILLIAM BLACK   03:25.63  230 
16 TODD KOBAYASHI   03:27.37  172 
17 JASON DURR   03:28.42  425 TEAM FUN
18 TATE OWEN   03:28.72  390 
19 KENNETH VAN WOERT   03:32.95  426 TEAM FUN
20 MILES GARY   03:33.59  513 
21 RYAN BURDICK   03:34.15  433 
22 MATT SLATTERY   03:34.51  461 
23 DAVID NORCUTT   03:37.95  416 
24 Michael Kelley   Moorpark, CA03:38.94 162080  65 KHS BICYCL
25 KAMRON SOCKOLOV   03:47.82  593 
26 Brandon Kowalski   San Luis Obispo, CA03:48.78 243226  453 
DNF ROBERT RODRIGUEZ   1:41:41.98  484 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AARON LAPLANTE   03:13.22  258 
2 PETER GREEN   03:13.86  440 
3 THOMAS WARD   03:14.07  299 
4 Philip Luken   Hermosa Beach, CA03:18.64 188594  495 SBF RACING
5 BOB BURNS   03:19.64  580 SBF
6 MICHAEL SCHUETTA   03:19.84  583 
7 Craig Peyron   Visalia, CA03:19.87 226382  562 TRI-SPORT
8 TIM PARTEE   03:20.26  133 H & S BICY
9 NOAH CRARY   03:22.02  422 
10 joshua Wilkins   Phelan, CA03:22.03 239559  119 INCYCLE
11 Andrew Lyon   San Francisco, CA03:22.21 244938  57 RIDESFO
12 MICK SCHULER   03:23.81  434 
13 Scott Smith   San Luis Obispo, CA03:25.00 160743  419 ARTS CYCLE
14 Jerome Dziechiasz   Los Angles, CA03:28.78 211822  496 SBF
15 Josh Elliott   Wrightwood, CA03:30.32 230119  48 INCYCLE
16 BRAD REECE   03:30.80  510 
17 Barry Williams   Riverside, CA03:31.24 216382  301 
18 Lou Fuentes   Torrance, CA03:31.45 218125  578 SBF RACING
19 Carlos Shields   Santa Barbara, CA03:31.82 213159  586 AZONIC/ONE
20 Ian Wilkinson   San Luis Obispo, CA03:33.40 176184  415 DOWNHILLNE
21 ARI PUENTES   03:42.95  446 
22 Gustavo Tavitian   Van Nuys, CA03:50.80 198565  572 SO BAY CYC

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Fachar   Simi Valley, CA03:22.81 213166  457 
2 ANTHONY DURAZO   03:25.04  466 PEDALPOWER
3 STUART BJORNLIE   03:29.36  399 
4 TAURINO TADEO   03:33.18  541 NO BRAKES
5 Jed Hirsch   Santa Barbara, CA03:34.02 234040  492 
6 Tony Finch   Whittier, CA03:43.81 231454  512 

Men - SP - Maser - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BILL MELLETT   03:43.52  262 BIKES OF O

Men - PR/SM - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN KIRKCALDIE   02:49.26  254 MAXXIS
2 Evan Turpen (1 - PR)   Aptos, CA02:53.73 175124  104 SPECIALIZE
3 Travis Collins   San Luis Obispo, CA02:56.15 85557  462 ROCKSHOX/S
4 Anthony Medaglia   San Luis Obispo, CA02:57.09 115178  261 TRUVAITV R
5 Mark Clemens   Woodland Hills, CA03:02.21 227044  465 
6 Daniel Umland   Bakersfield, CA03:02.48 146235  517 ODI/SOUTHR
7 Jesse Jackson (2 - PR)   Portland, OR03:02.94 204139  470 MOTION TIR
8 MITCH TOLSON   03:04.30  203 VELO PRO
9 Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA03:04.61 187271  451 UTOPIA
10 Sean Methven   Cypress, CA03:05.42 170464  351 TURNER/661
11 Sanjay Shanbhag   Irvine, CA03:08.13 183333  516 COMMENCAL
12 Dante Harmony (3 - PR)   Tucson, AZ03:08.20 192657  246 AZ BIKES
13 Jason Schippers   Highlands Ranch, CO03:09.08 128580  366 BACKBONE
14 Michael Forest (4 - PR)   Ventura, CA03:09.25 209218  471 MICHELIN
15 Beau (Hustler) Gehret (5 - PR)   Reading, PA03:09.46 130231  475 SUNSTORM
16 Martin Navarro   Aurora, CO03:10.57 192260  487 
17 BRIAN RHOADES   03:10.59  525 
18 AUSTIN DONNER   03:10.64  473 
19 Andrew Mince   Scotts Valley, CA03:12.34 211456  92 SVCS/GAMUT
20 Conor Rowan   Montpelier, VT03:13.53 30732  277 BACKBONERA
21 Charles Libolt   Riverside, CA03:14.37 103720  582 BACKBONE
22 Daniel Carbonaro   Santa Barbara, CA03:15.39 244041  381 
23 CHRIS JUST   03:25.27  597 
DNF James McNeill (PR)   Huntington Beach, CA0:52:21.70 215571  486 BEYOND BIK
DNF BARTON ERIK   0:52:32.93  602 

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Miles Payton   Santa Cruz, CA03:02.70 217396  187 GAMUT USA
2 Kyle Dale Lewis   Santa Cruz, CA03:12.00 180167  432 
3 Danny O'Bryan   Woodland Hills, CA03:12.24 225352  588 UTOPIA
4 TIM FINCH   03:13.74  511 
5 JACK RAFFERTY   03:13.76  500 WUTANG CLA
6 KYLE BLEW   03:14.51  213 
7 JON BUCKELL   03:14.89  527 TNT RACING
8 Michael Thornton   Santa Barbara, CA03:15.65 234506  392 
9 Jeff Cayley   Santa Clarita, CA03:17.34 219853  427 MOREWOOD
10 PRESTON MOORE   03:19.42  89 
11 Jim Hafley   Felton, CA03:24.65 245547  162 
12 Andy Becker   Santa Barbara, CA03:26.64 217150  147 
13 TAYLOR FAUNTLEROY   03:31.04  563 MAXXIS/UTO
14 Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA03:33.06 215234  43 
DNF Ryan Kresich   Chico, CA1:41:41.98 218714  62 SANTA CRUZ

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew VanZuyen   03:05.40 159073  374 IDYLLWILD
2 John Albe   Scotts Valley, CA03:05.66 211544  428 
3 Ryan Tarver   San Luis Obisp0, CA03:09.25 202646  439 MOREWOOD/S
4 Stephen Thomsen   Santa Barbara, CA03:13.59 208685  202 KONAVELOPR
5 Sam Benedict   Morgan Hill, CA03:14.40 194963  209 ARTS CYCLE
6 SEAN ESTES   03:16.02  483 
7 KENDALL STOCK   03:17.26  285 
8 JIM ANTHONY   03:19.90  310 
9 George Naisbitt   Santa Monica, CA03:22.17 198943  576 HELENS CYC
10 MATT CLAUSEN   03:36.65  319 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ariel Lindsley   Aptos, CA03:02.86 134618  467 MAVERICK
2 Duane Robinson   San Jose, CA03:12.11 211502  124 NICOLAI
3 SHAJJAN RAJBANSHI   03:12.41  402 MMF/VELOPR
4 NIK BLASKOVICH   03:12.83  564 
5 Brad Lawrence   Whittier, CA03:15.37 180054  538 
6 Shawn Siebe   San Jose, CA03:15.39 234436  302 TRAIL HEAD
7 Frank Robbins   Kirkland, WA03:15.62 196813  191 RIDESFO
8 Stephen Zvorsky   Simi Valley, CA03:16.99 167804  308 BEYOND BIK
9 Lars Thomsen   San Jose, CA03:17.76 83197  303 TRAIL HEAD
10 Bruce Custer   Ventura, CA03:17.91 94829  443 MARZOOCHI/
11 Willy Galinato   Venice, CA03:19.71 139309  491 
12 Joe Zarazua   Ventura, CA03:21.51 160773  520 AZONIC
13 Tommy Hollenbaugh   Yucaipa, CA03:21.52 213726  571 MAXXIS/661
14 TIM MIYAMOTO   03:21.57  577 
15 Alberto Caro   Los Angeles, CA03:21.98 200101  575 TNT
16 Barry Hirst   Fillmore, CA03:22.09 190221  488 S.B.F
17 BLAKE VAN KNOPKA   03:24.87  100 WRENCH SCI
18 MIKE MCFAYDEN   03:35.13  485 MTNBKMAG
19 JEFF KUHN   03:51.18  256 CACTUS/BRO

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Phreaner   Santa Barbara, CA03:11.49 195477  386 PLATINUM
2 Mike Miranda   Hollywood Ca03:12.10 24574  581 SBE/TRIBE
3 Rick Claspy   Frazier Park, CA03:17.26 7077  522 
4 Thomas Secor   Rialto, CA03:24.44 199506  365 TNT
5 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA03:30.92 189959  217 TREO/SMART
DNF STEVE HAUSER   1:41:41.98  530 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Gutierrez   Riverside, CA03:45.77 198502  245 DOWNFAST
2 GEORGE GOWLAND   04:05.60  413 

Men - BG - Junior - 1-11

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HUNTER BECKER   04:00.67  148 
2 DUSTIN MONTES   04:05.05  91 
3 CORY FACHAR   04:28.83  456 
4 CONNER FACHAR   04:43.33  455 
DNF SHEA TOBIN   1:41:41.98  429 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 COLIN GODBY   03:14.28  335 
2 STERLING KRAGTEN   03:23.33  454 
3 JIM PUGLISI   03:26.24  494 KENDA/HAYE
4 JOSH LISTER   03:28.65  60 
5 DUSTAN BAKER   03:28.70  447 
6 OMAR ROMERO   03:30.55  542 RIDESFO
7 Jackson Pulsifer   Orangevale, CA03:30.96 223295  536 COMMENCAL
8 JOSE ORTEGA   03:32.53  421 8-0-8
9 KEVIN PLOG   03:33.82  359 
10 MICAH BOULOY   03:36.06  18 H & S BICY
11 ROBERT LYKINS   03:36.20  501 SBF
12 LANCE JOEHNCK   03:36.24  552 
13 JOSE RODRIGUEZ   03:37.16  540 
14 GLYN LEARMONTH   03:41.47  176 
15 DARREN IBA   03:42.31  167 
16 Matthew Kephart   Los Gatos, CA03:55.41 195164  223 BIKE BARN
17 JASON LEAL   04:13.44  345 LIL TOOT
18 ADAM REESE   04:22.47  477 
DNF RON MAROTTO   1:41:41.98  96 
DNF Martin Rodriguez   La Puente, CA0:53:09.78 219350  537 BEYOND BIK

Men - BG - Master - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JOHN STEPHANI   03:32.61  445 
2 DOUG NEWBERRY   03:46.46  545 
3 PHILLIP LUCERO   03:50.55  543 
4 Rick Ledesma   Lompoc, CA03:51.37 215264  592 LENS ART
5 Clark Wright   Auburn, CA04:01.81 234837  120 COMMENCAL
6 Frank Quiroz   San Dimas, CA07:07.33 234428  551 TURNER/661
DNF John Kresich   Clayton, CA1:41:41.98 229956  64 
DNF JAMES SPARKS   1:41:41.98  117 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CORT FLINCHBAUGH   03:40.33  442 
2 FRED JOEHNCK   04:05.32  418 
3 DAVID BUCKELL   04:18.93  515 

Men - Junior - JR - 12-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Wright   Auburn, CA03:20.24 234304  121 COMMENCAL
2 CHARLIE MEYNET   03:23.08  490 
3 KEVIN PABINQUIT   03:29.56  358 
4 LUCAS MULLANEY   03:32.94  265 
5 SEAN SWEENEY   03:33.07  290 
6 BEN CORBELLA   03:36.83  236 
7 MAX RITSON   03:38.32  271 
8 SAM BOWLES   03:40.28  20 UTOPIA/HAY
9 DANIEL MEYNET   03:47.19  489 
10 Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA03:49.84 215754  41 
11 MATT HARTSOUGH   03:54.32  71 
12 MATT HICKEY   03:56.48  554 MEYNETS
13 JOSH HINES   04:13.33  221 
14 CARSON FRENCH   04:15.86  589 
DNF TRENT WAGNER   1:41:41.98  306 

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 FOREST BELLUZZI   03:17.34  23 
2 Kevin Swanson   Santa Barbara, CA03:18.51 245061  196 
3 WILL BOUCHER   03:21.45  460 
4 BEN JOHNSON   03:22.73  169 
5 COLBY DIXON   03:23.02  49 
6 JACOB WALSH   03:26.93  544 
7 TREVOR JOHNSON   03:27.95  550 DPHS
8 TIMOTHY MANGINI   03:28.11  259 
9 MARK EDWARDS   03:28.15  535 BIKES OF O
10 GARRETT ROBLES   03:31.24  116 KONAKREW
11 Brian Alexander   Santa Barbara, CA03:32.64 226350  558 CACHUMA
12 JULIAN LORD   03:33.53  397 
13 SEAN YANTZER   03:33.55  539 
14 Traver Joehnck   Santa Barbara, CA03:36.12 249428  252 
15 Kevin Davis   Carpinteria, CA03:36.50 221418  526 HAZARDS
16 Stephen Meister   Goleta, CA03:37.12 230986  184 
17 PATRICK BRANCH   03:37.87  481 
18 ANDREW BURGHER   03:38.47  12 KONAKREW
19 TYLER BOHLMEYER   03:39.81  560 
20 SANDY ROHRS   03:40.78  553 
21 HANS KEISLER   03:43.88  171 MR ES
22 CLAYTON GJERSTAD   03:44.54  334 SCOTTS VAL
23 MARK SEELOS   03:44.66  579 CHKRD FLAG
24 CONNOR JONES   03:44.79  534 
25 DREW DANIEL   03:57.75  493 
26 SCHUYLER MILLER   04:12.86  476 
27 OLIVER BERGER   04:14.81  566 
28 JACOB HYDE   04:22.38  339 662/FAX/MA
29 OLIVER BLACK   04:38.47  569 
30 DANNY CADE   04:58.99  214 
DNF HENRY HENDRIX   0:52:53.18  565 HENDIRX MF
DNF ZACHARY NOVATT   0:52:47.12  267 DOS PUEBLO

Women - SP - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 NOVA HAIRSTON   03:45.45  474 
2 ROWENA SPENCE   03:54.75  435 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jenna Kowalski   Los Angeles, CA03:37.65 234400  452 
2 Sondra Williamson   Carpinteria, CA03:38.77 218537  205 SEPCIALIZE
3 Jackie Baker   Sandy, UT03:57.45 139265  567 SINISTER

Women - EX - Master - 35-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nancy Harris   Riverside, CA04:49.79 175876  248 NO BRAKES

Women - BG - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LISA STIKES   04:38.68  403 VELO PRO
2 TRACY POINDEXTER   04:47.39  360 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JACQUELINE HARMONY   03:21.39  247 BRODIE BIK
2 Abigail Hippely   Santa Cruz, CA03:23.29 184801  468 MAVERICK
3 Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CA03:34.12 179924  548 DEVO
4 GABRIELA WILLIAMS   03:35.80  561 WILMANSCO
5 C Michelle Rivera   Golden , CO03:36.52 149566  524 TNT
DNF Kote Driscoll   San Luis Obispo, CA1:41:41.98 206129  240 SCOTT/SIC/

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUOREShimanoOSMOUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee