Race Results for
Velo Tek Grand Prix
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
Individual Time Trial on 04/29/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Anthony Wilhelm   Fort Collins, CO 0:03:34 169417  11 Trek/VW Midwest
2David Hejduk   Overland Park, KS 0:03:35 68732  22 Team X Cycling
3Eldon Roush   Overland Park, KS 0:03:37 179630  17 KCOI Boulevard
4Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 0:03:38 197714  GP VeloTek
5James Blake   Lincoln, NE 0:03:39 208766  19 Team Kaos Cycling
6Peter Greig   Prairie Village, KS 0:03:39 14104  24 Kansas City Bicycle Club
7Adam Lang   Fort Collins, CO 0:03:39 196947  21 Team X Cycling
8Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 0:03:40 28705  16 Slimenundgrossen
9Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 0:03:40 196516  GP VeloTek
10Lawrence Simonson   Columbia, MO 0:03:41 194932  GP VeloTek
11John Sponsler   Kansas City, MO 0:03:42 209074  26 KCOI Boulevard
12Jason Kingsbury   La Crosse, WI 0:03:42 199235  28 Team Kaos Cycling
13Jay Hawkins   Buhler, KS 0:03:42 191909  River City Racing Club
14Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 0:03:43 193520  GP VeloTek
15Matt Maher   Independence, MO 0:03:43 220772  14 Slimenundgrossen
16Curt Shelman   Smithville, MO 0:03:43 90961  River City Racing Club
17Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 0:03:44 210684  12 Slimenundgrossen
18Jason Fife   New Prague, MN 0:03:46 198104  KCOI Boulevard
19James Grooms   Shawnee Msn, KS 0:03:49 58178  23 GP VeloTek
20Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 0:03:51 201823  27 Blue River Bicycle Club
21Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 0:03:52 196410  29 Kcoi Boulevard
22Jeffrey Seese   Kansas City, MO 0:03:52 49125  15 KCOI Boulevard
23Mark Brackenbury   Roswell, GA 0:03:52 179409  18 Team Kaos Cycling
24Patrick Klassen   Wichita, KS 0:03:53 99732  10 River City Racing Club
25Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 0:03:55 196102  GP VeloTek
26Kevin Burke   Lincoln, NE 0:03:56 5519  13 Slimenundgrossen
27Tony Stanislav   Kansas City, MO 0:04:15 33814  20 Team X Cycling
28James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 0:04:20 38088  25 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 0:03:42 219430  416 Blue River Bicycle Club
2Jason Porter   Olathe, KS 0:03:44 209090  421 Blue River Bicycle Club
3Nathanael Elmer   Lincoln, NE 0:03:45 223244  417 Ciao Baby Racing Club
4Brian Hardy   Overland Park, KS 0:03:47 190604  410 Kansas City Bicycle Club
5Cory Lasseigne   Columbia, SC 0:03:47 222353  423 Tailwind Cyclists
6Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 0:03:47 219998  422 GP VeloTek
7Gary Calton   Lawrence 0:03:47 207416  412 GP VeloTek
8T Carmichael   Lincoln, NE 0:03:47 194990  408 LBC/Highgear
9Jeffrey Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 0:03:50 217232  404 GP VeloTek
10William Latimer   Wichita, KS 0:03:52 238401  419 Oz Bicycle Club
11John Sieczkowski   Freeman, MO 0:03:53 214227  407 GP VeloTek
12Randall Crist   Omaha, NE 0:03:55 223634  405 Benson Bike Club
13Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 0:03:56 179718  401 SKC Racing
14Kent Lewis   Lees Summit, MO 0:03:57 104455  402 Billy Goat Midwest Summit Racing
15Frank Thibeault   Little Rock, AR 0:04:02 223086  403 Oz Bicycle Club
16Curtis Martell   Lawrence, KS 0:04:03 22619  411 Free State Racing
17Ted Moore   Lenexa, KS 0:04:04 207337  406 Slimenundgrossen
18Brad Fire   Mission Hills, KS 0:04:06 217400  418 GP VeloTek
19Randy Sommerfeldt   Wichita, KS 0:04:06 43602  420 Oz Bicycle Club
20Earl Martling   Wichita, KS 0:04:06 196209  415 Oz Bicycle Club
21Randy Martin   Wichita, KS 0:04:07 211562  414 Oz Bicycle Club
22Scott Allen   Council Grove, KS 0:04:07 208266  413 GP VeloTek
23Larry Pratt   Raymore, MO 0:04:09 223875  424 Billy Goat Midwest Summit Racing
24Douglas Broyer   Castle Rock, CO 0:04:18 65631  409 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 5 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gregory Booth   Grain Valley, MO 0:03:45 233780  513 GP VeloTek
2Joshua Wolf   Kansas City, MO 0:03:46 223082  507 KCOI Boulevard
3Gary Owens   Wichita, KS 0:03:54 237502  502 Oz Bicycle Club
4Kyle Montgomery   Athens, OH 0:03:54 245597  518 Capps-Rebound
5Hector Soto   Kansas City, MO 0:03:56 238716  505 GP VeloTek
6Cy Routh   Kansas City, MO 0:03:56 237082  501 SKC Racing
7Kenny Emhardt   Olathe, KS 0:03:57 239433  504 SKC Racing
8Craig Harding   Lees Summit, MO 0:03:59 43901  511 Billy Goat Midwest Summit Racing
9Jan Schreur   Overland Park, KS 0:04:02 235934  508 SKC Racing
10Rodney Hopper   Shawnee, KS 0:04:02 241109  517 Slimenundgrossen
11Charles Lausch   Kansas City, MO 0:04:03 222980  512 Billy Goat Midwest Summit Racing
12Peyton Parkhurst   Derby, KS 0:04:04 220395  516 Cleo's Bike Shop
13Bruce McGlory   Wichita, KS 0:04:06 245404  503 Oz Bicycle Club
14Jim Rank    0:04:07  515 Bicycle Shack Racing
15John Rhein   Overland Park, KS 0:04:22 218782  510 GP VeloTek
16Martin Kline   Wichita, KS 0:04:29 91466  506 Oz Bicycle Club
17Nolan Goldberg    0:05:01  509 GP VeloTek

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shadd Smith   Overland Park, KS 0:03:22 138402  104 Trek/VW-Midwest
2Joseph Jakofcich   Edmond, OK 0:03:38 60327  112 Kansas City Bicycle Club
3Curt Evenson   Springfield, MO 0:03:41 156643  101 Ozark Cycling Club
4Bill Marshall   Overland Park, KS 0:03:41 53358  110 Team X Cycling
5Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 0:03:45 36934  105 GP VeloTek
6Patrick Robinson   Kansas City, MO 0:03:45 116245  108 Team X Cycling
7Stephen Songer   Overland Park, KS 0:03:48 150789  107 Team X Cycling
8William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 0:03:49 194087  106 Team X Cycling
9Craig Bissell   Prairie Village, KS 0:03:53 149720  103 KCOI Boulevard
10Brian Williams   Paola, KS 0:03:59 109839  102 Team X Cycling

Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Grahmm Smith   Pauls Valley, OK 0:04:43 238789  901 Team Power Train
2Brandon Runyan   Wichita, KS 0:05:12 225794  903 Oz Bicycle Club
3Kenny Froebe   Lenexa, KS 0:05:20 240219  906 Gp Velotek
4Sam Kline   Wichita, KS 0:05:33 240442  902 Oz Bicycle Club
5Kyle Broyer   Castle Pines North, CO 0:05:43 220539  905 GP VeloTek
6Matthew Runyan   Wichita, KS 0:06:08 240399  904 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Funk   Topeka, KS 0:04:00 221084  801 GP VeloTek
2Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 0:04:15 220920  803 Team X Cycling
3Blake Albrecht   Shawnee Mission, KS 0:04:34 225818  805 GP VeloTek
4Joshua Wade   Wichita, KS 0:04:45 204032  802 Oz Bicycle Club
5Michael Stauffer   Shawnee Mission, KS 0:05:24 223494  804 GP VeloTek

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 0:03:50 221200  701 GP VeloTek
2Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 0:03:53 210225  705 GP VeloTek
3Jeffrey Shipman   Kansas City, MO 0:04:08 223130  702 GP VeloTek
4Christian Griffin   Independence, MO 0:04:10 225178  704 Slimenundgrossen
5Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 0:04:43 208217  706 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
6Levi Wright   Wichita, KS 0:04:43 241323  703 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kristopher Karnik   Overland Park, KS 0:03:50 245004  602 Gp Velotek
2Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 0:03:56 207227  603 GP VeloTek
3Mark Gerbrand   North Newton, KS 0:04:17 242079  601 Oz Bicycle Club

Women - Cat 3/4 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shari Woiwood   Lees Summit, MO 0:04:11 199253  201 Billy Goat Midwest Summit Racing
2Jennifer Herrell   Kansas City, MO 0:04:17 243849  203 KCOI Boulevard
3Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 0:04:21 221499  202 KCOI Boulevard
4Amy Fear-Bishop   Prairie Village, KS 0:04:34 220884  204 GP VeloTek

Women - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ashley Froebe   Shawnee Mission, KS 0:05:20 221715  990 GP VeloTek
2Payton Thomas    0:07:13  991 Unattached

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Amanda Kline   Wichita, KS 0:05:05 209535  881 Oz Bicycle Club
2Victoria Broyer   Castle Rock, CO 0:05:21 233082  880 GP VeloTek

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Jessica Rieck   Kansas City, MO 0:05:18 222271  770 GP VeloTek

Women - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Shannon Miller   Columbia, MO 0:05:15 240506  661 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSpySierra NevadaBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee