Race Results for
Bob Beal Masters Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
Criterium on 09/17/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Master - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Walters (1 - Cat2)   Old Bridge, NJ52:26:00 55604  421 Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning
2 Amos Brumble   Westerly, RI 5230  401 ccb/volkswagon
3 Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  407 Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
4 Ernest Tautkus   Uncasville, CT 107000  418 Exodus Racing
5 Keith Gerber   Brookhaven, PA 166846  405 MLC - BiKyle
6 Ciaran Mangan   Brighton, MA 218622  410 CCB/Volkswagen
7 Sonke Thiel     419 Team Ideal Tile / Wendy's / Liquid Light
8 Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RI 163305  411 Cox Communications Cycling Team
9 Jeremy Burcham   Canton, MI 116972  402 Breaking Away Bicycles
10 Matthew Emeott   Woodbury, CT 56662  404 bethel cycle
11 Stanley Lezon   Bolton, CT 103982  409 Capital Velo Club
12 Jayson Hurd   Highlands Ranch, CO 197001  406 Arc-En-Ciel
13 Gabriel Chandler   Quaker Hill, CT 194487  403 Organic Athlete
14 Dave Sargent   Waltham, MA 91927  416 SYRC/Cox Communications
15 Ian McLeran   Danbury, CT52:57:00 23721  412 Stage1/fusionTHINK
16 Peter Miller   Ledyard, CT-1 lap 197036  413 Mystic Velo
DNS Jorg Polster   Norwalk, CT 210949  415 breaking away bicycles
DNS Kyle Smith   Acton, MA 202213  417 Essex County Velo
DNS markus offen     414 Ideal Tile/Wendy's/Liquid Lightning
DNF Sean Langford   Middleton, MA 79871  408 CCB/Volkswagen
DNF Robin Thurston   Austin, TX 49021  420 Front Rangers / Lipper

Men - Master - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eugene Boronow   Tucson, AZ50:14 57369  493 GS Mengoni
2 Ralf Geiben   Bow, NH 171415  486 Boston Bicycle Club
3 Stephen Badger   Roxbury, CT50:37 62085  496 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology
4 Christian Young (1 - Cat1)   Bricktown, NJ50:46 46180  471 Ideal Tile / Wendy's / Liquid Lightning
5 J Alain Ferry   Boston, MA 42920  487 1K2GO.com - S & W Sports Cycling Team
6 Kyle Wolfe   Cambridge, NY 38789  472 TargeTraining / Fastar
7 Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT 178285  489 Cyclonauts Racers
8 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  477 MCRA
9 Christopher Coutu (1 - Cat2)   Upton, MA 220674  491 Minuteman Road Club
10 Douglas Thompson   Gales Ferry, CT 197969  476 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
11 Brian Walburn   Elbert, CO 91050  475 
12 Murat Altinbasak   Warwick, RI 160060  499 Union Velo
13 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  492 AFD/OSVC
14 Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT 131471  480 Stage 1/fusionTHINK
15 Thomas Arcari   Durham, CT 206340  498 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
16 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  483 Arc en Ceil
17 Joseph Barroso   Barrington, RI 189781  485 Providence Velo
18 Jorg Polster   Norwalk, CT 210949  468 breaking away bicycles
19 James Walsh (1 - Cat3)   Wakefield, RI 37098  474 Cox Communications
20 Ian Sinclair   Avon, CT50:54 197125  478 TARGETRAINING
21 Gary Aspnes   Rockville, RI-1 lap 208131  497 Horst-Benidorm-Property Research Corp.
22 Jim Peters   North Kingstown, RI 46677  481 Caster's/Majik Coffee pb Apex Tech
23 Stephen Sambrano   Lansdale, PA 141829  479 Main Line Cycling
24 Eric Jensen   Falmouth, MA-3 laps 119011  484 Team Cape Cod/Pedros
DNS Matthew Bodziony   Wakefield, RI 4062  494 Casters/majik Coffee Cycling Team
DNS Joel Danke   Granby, CT 42927  490 Giant Squid All-Stars
DNS Jeff Murray   Andover, CT 81459  482 Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield - CCCC
DNS Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  470 Stage 1
DNF David Hartmann   Woodbury, CT 142369  495 Stage1 Cycling
DNF Robert Adams   Colchester, CT 186806  500 Mystic Velo Cycling Club
DNF David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  488 Westwood cycle/ Trade Manage Capital
DNF Geoffrey Williams   Riverside, RI 339  473 Providence Velo
DNF Theodore Essenfeld   Middletown, RI 94357  469 un

Men - Master - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tobi Schultze   Foxboro, MA48:57 127424  134 Bicycle Link / MBRC
2 William Mark   Wakefield, RI49:05 22520  123 Gearworks/Spin Arts
3 Mark Gunsalus   Dudley, MA49:08 146710  113 BikeBarnRacing.com
4 Michael Norton   Monson, MA49:47 51860  128 Cyclonauts Racers
5 Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI 63690  107 Caster's/Majik Coffee/Apex Tech Group
6 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA 223916  125 Cyclonauts Racers
7 Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  109 ccb/volkswagon
8 Stephen Gray   Middletown, CT 45397  111 bethelcycle
9 Victor Jerez   Greenwich, CT 221777  118 Connecticut Coast Cycling
10 Ronald Bourgoin   Carabassett Valley, ME 4399  102 ArcEnCiel
11 D Scott Marr   Falmouth, ME 129621  124 Portland Velo Club
12 Samuel Morse   Cohasset, MA 25187  126 Bicycle Link/MBRC
13 John Interlandi   Newington, CT 57611  117 FIORDIFRUTTA MASTER TEAM
14 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  140 Deno's Wonder Wheel
15 Mark Czarnecki   Guilford, CT 8472  106 Laurel Bicycle Club
16 Brian Blondin   Andover, MA 3979  141 
17 Steven Bonadio   Arlington, MA 146541  101 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
18 Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT 60916  104 Tokeneke Road Club
19 Gerard O' Shea   Clinton, CT 234576  129 CCC/Keltic
20 Martin Lasak   Cobalt, CT 51724  120 Un
21 Michael Sambrano   Detroit 244143  133 Main Line Cycling Club
22 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  139 MBRC/Bicycle Link
23 Thomas Luster   Brookline, MA 53172  121 MBRC/Bicycle Link
24 William Holmes   Waltham, MA 46332  116 Boston Road Club
25 Bo Fuller   North Kingstown, RI 97755  110 Caster's/Majik Coffee p/b Apex Tech Grou
26 Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT 44187  105 CVC/Vernon Cycle
27 Kurt Hoffmann   Astoria, NY49:56 221357  115 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
28 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI50:00 65025  122 AFD/OSVC
29 Matthew Richer (1 - Cat5)   Southboro, MA 246739  131 
30 Sean Kesselring   -2 laps  119 
DNS Richard Carlton   Glastonbury, CT 63631  103 Capital Velo Club/Vernon Cycle
DNS Aaron Davis   Newport, RI 182106  108 Arc en Ciel
DNS Daniel Greenberg   Charlton, MA 58654  112 Arlington Bicycle Club/Quadcycles
DNS Neal Heffron   Brookline, MA 229445  114 Boston Road Club
DNS David Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875  132 BOB/Naults Cyclery/MCRA
DNS Adam Sternfield   Brookline, MA 51888  136 Boston Bicycle Club
DNS Mark Stillman   Westerly, RI 50688  137 Cox Communications Cycling Team
DNS Brian Stone   Barrington, RI 34266  138 Bikeworks/Swanseavelo
DNS Arthur Podgorski   Feeding Hills, MA 56333  130 Cyclonauts Racers inc.
DNS Lawrence Neumann   Shrewsbury, MA 203958  142 Boston Scientific
DNS Robert Naser   Dedham, MA 79734  127 Caster's/Majik Coffee p/b Apex Tech Grou
DNF Michael Shireman   Attleboro, MA 40910  135 Union Bike Velo / MCRA

Men - Master - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Walter Risse   Warren, NJ48:11 92846  168 MLC/BiKyle
2 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  199 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
3 David Foley   Stoughton, MA 11937  191 BOB/Skofield Builders Nstuff
4 Douglas O'Neill   West New York, NJ 50217  172 Deno's Wonder Wheel
5 William Thompson   West Hartford, CT 35402  160 Bethel Cycle - MCRA
6 Kenny Shardlow   Johnston, RI 146208  164 AFD/OSVC
7 David Kellogg   Providence, RI48:20 75105  184 Arc En Ciel - MCRA
8 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME48:22 66046  188 Arc En Ciel
9 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  162 BOB/SKOFIELD BUILDERSmcra
10 Thomas Mannion   Dedham, MA 65696  175 CCB/Volkswagen
11 Thomas Luzio (1 - Cat3)   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  176 Denos Wonder Wheel
12 Brian Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 47710  155 Bethel Cycle
13 Norman Kuzel   Lebanon, CT 49849  182 Cox Communications Cycling Team
14 Christopher Burke   Pawtucket, RI 5508  198 Providence Velo
15 Richard Foley   Wallingford, CT 11947  192 Bethel Cycle Sport MCRA
16 Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH 32365  163 BOB / SKOFIELD BUILDERS
17 Derek Zisk   Sterling, CT 58904  154 AFD
18 Walter Lane (1 - Cat4)   Westerly, RI 192821  181 Cox Communications Cycling Team
19 Clayton Dennis   Westport, MA 197955  195 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
20 Steven Post   Mystic, CT 213186  170 Cox Communications Cycling Team
21 Jeffrey Hansen   West Haven, CT 48136  186 bethel cycle mcra
22 David Johnson   Mystic, CT 52087  185 Mystic Velo Club
23 Michael Rounds     167 
24 Casey Gawlak   New Milford, CT 220180  189 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
25 Michael Lovell   Newport, NH 83136  177 sunapee/S+W
26 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  193 Mystic Velo
27 Romel Campbell   Dumont, NJ 47868  197 Westwood Velo
28 Brian Kent   Mystic, CT 18950  183 Mystic Velo
29 Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  179 Main Line Cycling
30 Thomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870  159 Bethel Cycle
31 Gary Dalton   Wakefield Ri 50156  196 Cox Communications Cycling Team
32 Steve Alger   Uncasville, CT 134091  200 Mystic Velo
33 Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT 193624  174 CCC / Keltic Construction
34 Marc Tatar   Providence, RI 245317  161 
35 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  187 AFD/OSVC
36 Brian Rafferty   Mamaroneck, NY 169430  169 Deno's Wonder Wheel
37 Anthony Settel   South Burlington, VT 47197  165 Deno's Wonder Wheel
38 Mark Durso   Middlebury, CT48:44 10276  194 Bethel Cycle
39 John Morgan   Madison, CT49:15 54065  173 Bethel Cycle Sport MCRA
40 James Vogel   East Greenwich, RI-1 lap 46032  156 Amgen Cycling Club
41 Miguel Torres   Waterbury, CT 109836  158 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNS John Garbalosa   Cheshire, CT 49003  190 Zephyr Cycling Club
DNS Brian Linscott   S Portland, ME 21303  180 Linscott Real Estate Racing
DNS Steven Senne   East Walpole, MA 227739  166 Union Velo
DNS David Uchenick   Westford, MA 36179  157 Arc en ciel
DNF Kurt Loell   Rehoboth, MA 130018  178 Union Velo Cycling Club
DNF Gabriel Polonsky   Hyde Park, MA 190667  171 BRC

Men - Master - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Pavlov   Manchester, MA47:01 184220  285 NEBC/CycleLoft
2 Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA 75172  291 Berkshire Cycling / VOmax
3 Thomas Officer   Litchfield, CT 45751  282 CYBC / RICHARD SACHS
4 Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880  283 Main Line Cycling Club
5 Earl Perretti   Montclair, NJ 27779  286 Bikery/SHEBELL/SHEBELL
6 Karl Hambrecht   West Newbury, MA 178979  275 CCB/Volkswagen
7 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT 147170  284 Mystic Velo Club
8 Wesley Beeman   Branford, CT 3162  267 laurel
9 David King   Boxford, MA 19159  276 CCB/Volkswagen
10 Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT 83266  279 Arc en Ciel
11 Anthony Trezza   Cranford, NJ 189023  292 CTS/Cranford Bike
12 George Adams   Holliston, MA 1134  265 CCB/Volkswagen
13 Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA-1 lap 145604  287 Minuteman Road Club
14 Terry Cowman   Manchester, MA 132655  269 Essex County Velo - MCRA
15 Richard Shear   Darien, CT 221396  288 Tokeneke Road Club-MCRA
16 Charles Litty   Southbury, CT 148424  278 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
17 Richard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986  273 Mystic Velo Club
18 Ernest Landry   Leominster, MA 156314  277 FITCHBURG CYCLING CLUB
19 Robert Swanson   Hope Valley, RI 84246  293 
20 Robert Guatelli   New York, NY 65169  274 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
21 James Taylor   Greer, SC 63373  290 
DNS Edward Deming   Mystic, CT 203702  270 Mystic Velo Club-MCRA
DNS Damian DiCostanzo   Rye, NY 181617  271 
DNS Peter Nehring (Cat4)   Berlin, CT 206224  281 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycles.com
DNS Robert Smythe   Middletown, CT 206193  289 CogWildRacing.com/RocknRoadCycles.com
DNS Curtiss Burwell   New Haven, CT 57847  268 Laurel Bicycle Club
DNS Daniel Meekhoff   Wilmington, NC 158257  280 Mystic Velo
DNF David Alger   Fort Mill, SC 47700  266 Mass Bay Road Club
DNF Robert Dillon   Warren, VT 151429  272 mad river riders

Men - Master - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY48:30 60985  321 CAFETEROS CYCLING CLUB
2 James Boudreau (1 - Cat3)   Lunenburg, MA 114345  317 Masters Velo Club
3 Gregory Shutske   Pittstown, NJ 145765  306 Somerset Wheelmen
4 James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  302 Mystic Velo MCRA
5 Clarence Ballard   Mount Vernon, NY 45050  319 Somerset Wheelmen
6 Barry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110  316 CCB/Volkswagen
7 S Peter Mosgofian   Woburn, MA 182815  307 NEBC/Cycleloft
8 Gilbert BESSIN     318 Club Cycles Bernard HINAULT
9 Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA 47061  320 BOB
10 Thomas Wing   Torrington, CT 55444  301 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
11 James Sullivan   Stonington, CT 228338  303 Mystic Velo
12 Stephen Sirico   Milford, CT 43205  305 Zephyr
13 William Connolly   Milton, MA 7582  315 MBRC/Bicycle Link
14 Peter Johnson   Woodbury, CT 50847  311 Zephyr
15 Eddie Mack   Manasquan, NJ 189685  308 Atlantic Bicycle club
16 Al Stewart   Manchester, NH 173760  304 New Hampshire Cycling Club
17 Steven Heath (2 - Cat3)   Woonsocket, RI 15608  313 Masters Velo Club
18 David Holmander   Epsom, NH48:59 240201  312 NHCC/Team NH
DNS Peter LeBlanc (Cat4)   Nottingham, NH 213537  309 NHCC
DNS Bradford Knipes   Shutesbury, MA 19460  310 Competitive Edge Racing Team/ARC
DNS Van Fronhofer   Salem, NY 236542  314 Cambridge Valley Cycling
DNF Curtiss Burwell   New Haven, CT 57847  322 Laurel Bicycle Club

Men - Master - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Martin (1 - Cat3)   Attleboro, MA49:38 50168  388 Masters Velo Club
2 Arthur LeBlanc   Pembroke, NH 20661  392 Sunapee/S&W Racing Team
3 Jean-Claude Leclerc     391 CIBC Goodgundy
4 Kaarel Piirand   Manchester, NH 169999  386 NHCC/Team N.H.
5 Edward Juskowiak   Cheshire, CT 143530  393 laurel bicycle club
6 James Case   Groton, CT 6374  400 Mystic Velo Club MCRA
7 Frank Holt   Hollis, NH 145102  394 NHCC/Team NH
8 Earl Osborne   New York, NY 55020  387 Foundation/Century Road Club and Associa
9 Chuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754  399 onondaga cycling club
10 William Drake   White River Junction, VT-1 lap 243532  398 
DNS Jon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  397 3D Racing Team
DNS James Fryer   Wolcott, CT 73339  396 Zephyr Cycling Club
DNS Eugene Gilmore   Walpole, MA 232251  395 Unattached
DNS Bob Ludecke   Milldale, CT 215502  389 laurel bike club
DNF Carlton Lloyd   Trumbull, CT 52828  390 Tokeneke Road Club

Men - Master - MR - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA45:18 47523  90 Team Somerset
2 Michael Lyach (1 - Cat2)   Belleville, NJ45:22 84548  86 Team Bikery/Shebell&Shebell
3 Richard Bradley   Mantoloking, NJ45:48 116120  89 Team Altantic
4 Bradley Hosmer   Concord, NH 143743  87 New Hampshire Cycling club/Team NH
5 David Reed   Niantic, CT 169069  85 Mystic Velo Club -- MCRA
6 John Elengo   Cheshire, CT-1 lap 45298  88 Gruppo Sportivo Europeo-MCRA

Men - Master - MR - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Maneely   Bennington, VT44:48 156472  41 BCA/VOmax
2 Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT 68901  43 none-MCRA
3 Robert Wilson   Stow, MA 54961  45 NEBC/Cycle Loft/MCRA
4 Fioravante Bares   Any Town, MA 54655  38 NEBC/Cycle Loft/MCRA
5 Bob Peters (1 - Cat3)   Flanders, NJ 49754  44 Somerset Wheelmen
6 Charles Moran   Amherst, MA 248230  42 Competitive Edge/
7 Roger Wright   Fort Myers, FL-1 lap 39055  46 Eastern Bloc CC
8 Herbert Insley   Albany, NY-2 laps 17399  40 Saab of Halfmoon
DNS Robert Carlin   Keyport, NJ 53041  39 Atlantic Bicycle Club

Women - Master - MR - 30-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stacey Moseley   Pawcatuck, CT41:14 201114  295 unattached
2 Silke Wunderwald   Hopkinton, RI 236023  297 Mystic Velo
3 Tania Ayoub   Riverside, CT 223281  291 Connecticut Coast Cycling
4 Cheryl Wolf   Ridgefield, CTrel 207005  296 Bethel Cycle
5 Natalie Darmohraj     293 Caster's/Majik Coffee
6 Lori Daley (1 - Cat4)   Branford, CT 168969  292 Laurel Bicycle Club
7 Janice Hall   43:15  294 Laurel

Women - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dorothy Kellogg   41:14  369 Arc En Ciel
2 Kristi Roberts   Rico, CO 88290  376 CRCA/Comedy Central-New Canaan Cyclery
3 Karen Franzen   Wethersfield, CT 193702  366 Capital Velo Club/Vernon Cycle - MCRA
4 Mary Ann Martinez   Hardwick, VT 147342  373 
5 Sue Kuenstner   Greenwich, CT 190748  371 Cafeteros
6 Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  370 NEBC/cycleloft-MCRA
7 Anne Becken (1 - Cat4)   Hartland, VT 216735  364 MCRA
8 Suzanne Colligan   Wallingford, CT 246324  365 Laurel Bicycle Club
9 June Froh   Mystic, CT 223204  367 Mystic Velo Club
10 Beth Harrison     368 Laurel Bicycling Club
11 Julie Lockhart   Dunstable Ma-1 lap 226695  372 NEBC/Cycle Loft
12 Gunilla Peters (2 - Cat4)   Pawcatuck, CT 224082  375 mystic velo
13 Jennifer Scott   Mystic, CT-3 laps 220625  377 Mystic Velo Club MCRA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerCUORESierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee