Race Results for
MAXXIS Georgia Cup [Gainesville] Downtown Gran Pri
Gainesville, GA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 04/08/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Homer Patterson   Watkinsville, GA 58771  627 All3Sports.com
2 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA 21638  629 All3sports.com
3 Terry Duran   Hailey, ID 82946  626 
4 Eric May   Marietta, GA 189029  632 Cycleworks
5 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA 56153  631 All3Sports.com
6 Daniel Asbury   Atlanta, GA 160459  634 Tailgate Cycling/Bigelow
7 Glen Edridge   Winder, GA 103090  636 Bigelow
8 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA 67155  624 all3sports.com
9 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  662 VeloVooDoo
10 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA 185352  637 Cycleworks / Mehans
11 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA 160098  625 All3Sports.com
12 Greg Turner   Marietta, GA 79057  630 RBM- Velovoodoo
13 James Bailey   Atlanta, GA 79270  657 taco mac /bass ale
14 G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA 177689  640 Bigelow Advertising/Tailgate Cycling
15 Carlos Soavedra     661 UCL
16 Tim Heard   Birmingham, AL 168397  635 Birmingham Bicycle Company
17 George (Rick) Richardson   Atlanta, GA 73313  633 Tailgate Cycling
18 Randy Prunty   Boulder 195046  628 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Rubelt (1 - Pro)   Tucson, AZ 79833  77 AEG
2 Thad Dulin     97 Nerac/OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling
3 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  91 Abercrombie & Fitch
4 Tim Henry     100 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
5 Daniel Karnis   Atlanta, GA 206929  67 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA 2039  82 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
7 John Allison   Atlanta, GA 118908  80 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
8 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452  102 Team One/Memorial Health
9 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020  66 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
10 Malachi Peacock (1 - Cat1)   Athens, GA 188717  90 
11 Travis Hagner     105 Pacesetter Steel Service
12 Nathan Race   Greenville, SC 99419  88 Reality Bikes
13 David Green   Savannah, GA 55723  71 Team One
14 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  57 Giordana-Clif Bar
15 Mark Hekman   Winston Salem, NC 72192  85 
16 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL 70876  104 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
17 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251  96 Team One - Memorial Health
18 Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975  107 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
19 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC 222005  60 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
20 D Tyler Grahovec   Atlanta, GA 179499  106 Pacesetter Steel Service
21 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA 173111  61 Pacesetter Steel Service
22 Torsten Wambold   Charlotte, NC 129353  103 NERAC/OutdoorLights.com Pro Cycling
23 Gabriel Larrea   Miami, FL 195499  75 Aerospace Engineering Group
24 Dan Joseph   Atlanta, GA 18311  68 Team One/Memorial Health
25 Jered Gruber   Monroe, LA 193544  79 
26 Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111  78 Locos Cycling
27 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA 53270  73 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
28 Daryl Reynolds   Griffin, GA 194952  69 Locos Cycling
29 Neal Arnett     89 Downtown Bikes
30 William Messenger   Asheville, NC 204222  108 
31 Tim Barrett   Roswell, GA 152291  99 East Point Track
32 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA 144524  58 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
33 Robert Gable   Decatur, GA 88262  92 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
34 Clay Parks   Atlanta, GA 56716  65 Subaru
35 Andrew Daane     55 Subaru
36 John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973  81 Subaru
37 David Hall   Myrtle Beach, SC 14690  70 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
38 Matt Moore   Columbia, SC 142607  86 Locos Deli & Pub
39 Thomas Bass   Bozeman, MT 82659  101 Subaru Cycling Team
40 Kris FULKS     83 AEG
41 Lee Showers   Statesboro, GA 52234  84 Aarons/L5Flyers

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575  461 Team Cycleworks presented by Meehan's
2 Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA 188316  462 Camp Highland
3 Jafer Beizer   Conyers, GA 192280  464 Land Rover / Siemens Home Appliances
4 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA 220860  479 Cycleworks
5 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA 228079  477 
6 Chris Hong     469 
7 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031  472 
8 Richard Fuqua   Atlanta, GA 128853  460 atlanta pro bicycle
9 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland 180507  459 GA Spinal Health / APB Race Team
10 Bruce Wadiak   Medford, NJ 104750  484 Aaron's/L5Flyers
11 Matt Kelso   Fayettteville, GA 179119  481 Bicycles Unlimited
12 Tony Esposito   Anniston, AL 173319  475 Tristar-BBC
13 Tim Fuller   Peachtree City, GA 240959  482 Bicycles Unlimited
14 David Howe   Marietta, GA 215107  474 Camp Highlands Cycling Team
15 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA 221975  478 Landrover/Seimens Home Appliances/FFCC
16 Edward Moreadith   Asheville, NC 207948  457 GA Spinal Health / APB Race Team
17 David McNeal   Burbank, CA 144611  466 Birmingham Bicycle Company
18 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642  473 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
19 Jeremy Campbell   Brevard, NC 214064  458 Camp Highland
20 Eric Edgar   Suwanee, GA 135698  468 Cycleworks presented by Meehan's
21 Yancey Potter     483 bicycles unlimited
22 Duane Fossyl   Atlanta, GA 191673  471 Camp Highland
23 Anthony Hergert   Atlanta, GA 211702  467 Camp Highland Racing Team
24 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554  463 OTR Cycling
25 Eric Anderson   Dallas, GA 199123  480 Camp Highland
26 Joseph Rosentel   Duluth, GA 105314  456 Team CycleWorks/Presented by Meehan's

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA 221683  212 Aaron's/L5Flyers
2 Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA 217897  220 Addictive Cycles Cannondale
3 Darren Sorrells   Alpharetta, GA 206695  250 Columbus Bike Racing
4 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA 230019  227 OutSpoken
5 Edgardo Beltran   Woodstock, GA 195909  216 
6 Eric Watson   Gainesville, GA 243353  349 addictive cycles/cannondale
7 Joshua Stinger   Seattle, WA 172090  225 Velo Voodoo
8 Joseph Stukes   Smyrna, GA 194542  234 @ The Hub/Terrapin Brewing
9 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411  224 Troll Tavern
10 Ian Buckley   Clemson, SC 192314  253 
11 Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA 219992  229 
12 Jason Crosby   Decatur, GA 148361  295 Georgai Spinal/Atlanta Pro Bikes
13 Chris Plantec   Greenville, SC 219978  230 
14 Shane Byler   Mableton, GA 185391  237 RBM-VeloVooDoo
15 Matthew Matty   Fortson, GA 127063  241 Columbus Bike Racing
16 Justin Dozier   Bloomingdale, GA 219548  228 Bicycle Link
17 Kevin Hertzberg   Hopkins, MN 226657  217 
18 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN 237683  214 Addictive Cycles/Cannondale
19 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA 204360  242 Columbus Bike Racing
20 Steve Hatfield   Atlanta, GA 139174  209 Aaron's L5 Flyers
21 George Miko   Lithia Springs, GA 225302  215 South Georgia Cycling (SGC)
22 Jeff Welp   Lilburn, GA 164467  231 Addictive Cycles/Cannondale
23 Brian Lynn   Atlanta, GA 167945  244 Velo Voodoo
24 Tom Wechsler   Decatur, GA 206779  236 Aaron's/L5Flyers
25 Stephen Wiley   Buford, GA 193731  213 Addictive Cycles/Cannondale
26 Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA 230875  240 Mager MD
27 Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA 205029  251 Team Cycleworks presented by Meehan's
28 Ronnie Bratcher   Cumming, GA 4666  210 Aarons/L5Flyers
29 Neal Anderson   Woodstock, GA 219042  235 Team Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
30 Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA 154699  243 RBM - Velo Voodoo
31 Daniel Duval   Fortson, GA 221477  211 Columbus Bicycle Racing (CBR)
32 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA 235305  254 Habersham Flyers
33 Kelly Bazemore   Marietta, GA 232952  252 
34 Steven Kennedy   North Andover, MA 201766  247 
35 Benjamin Dillilngham   Lawrenceville, GA 180065  238 GTC (Gwinnett Touring Club)
36 Michael McMurray   Yulee, FL 227759  232 Cycleworks
37 Brian Shope   Hendersonville, NC 43319  222 Dr. Mager / Velo brew
38 Heath Shewmaker   Saint Simons Island, GA 240489  249 
40 Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA 240265  233 Cycleworks/Meehan's
41 Dan Hill   Albany, GA 220301  248 South Georgia Cycling
DNF Lee Dehihns   Atlanta, GA GA 233892  246 Atlanta
DNF crawford battle    GA  239 South Georgia Cycling/albany

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Hackler   Pueblo, CO 181762  531 cross creek cycling club
2 Andrew Dillilngham     528 
3 Stanley White   Mountain City, GA 221450  535 
4 Ronny McFarland   Oakwood, GA 235123  527 
5 Robert Jordan   Monticello, GA 195298  524 MAX Cycling Club
6 Jeffrey Stewart   Asheville 240804  540 Locos Cycling
7 Tim Millwood   Alpharetta, GA 236941  534 
8 Ken Mulligan   Carbondale, IL 243036  526 
9 Matthew Staras   Gainesville, FL 191592  537 GTC (Gwinnett Touring Club)
10 James Kessler   Atlanta, GA 19016  536 avxbikes.com
11 Darren Triplett   Atlanta, GA 209694  525 Aaron's/L5Flyers
12 Paul Saunders   Atlanta, GA 239730  541 Velo Voodoo
13 Brett Daniels   Woodstock, GA 211687  530 
14 Nicholas Conroy   Gunnison, CO 243910  542 
15 Chad Benton     533 
16 Lee Honeycutt   Tifton, GA 213321  538 
17 teddy duncan     539 
18 William Powers   Brunswick, GA 246477  532 
19 Christopher Slone   Atlanta, GA 225645  523 Mager M.D./Wayne Memorial
20 Tom Palmer   Alpharetta, GA 234971  529 @ The Hub

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Connell   Decatur, GA 187012  732 Reality Bikes
2 Tracy Sproule (1 - Cat1)   Charlotte, NC 110907  719 
3 Lee Anne Asbury   Atlanta, GA 202397  728 Aaron's/L5Flyers
4 Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC 166747  725 
5 Tiffany Ballew   Atlanta, GA 221612  727 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 Lisa Mathews   Peachtree City, GA 236860  716 Bicyles Unlimited
7 Sheila Santa     733 Cheerwine
8 N/A   Atlanta, GA 204675  758 
9 Lee Farabaugh   Atlanta, GA 226191  715 Team Cycleworks presented by Meehan's
10 Molly Freeman   Decatur, GA 220261  721 Sorella Cycling
11 Ann Turner   Marietta, GA 223659  723 Land Rover- Siemens
12 Amelia Killingsworth   Albany, GA 202675  724 South Georgia Cycling
13 Kristin Keim   Pleasant Hill, CA 225661  744 Cycleworks
14 Caroline Austin (1 - Cat4)   Macon, GA 208989  729 Max Cycling Club
15 Ann Strahler (2 - Cat4)   Fayetteville, GA 236190  718 Sorella Cycling
16 Katie Head   Griffin, GA 199016  726 
17 Tracy Hambrick (1 - Cat3)   Winder, GA 203938  722 
18 Sarah Liquori   Atlanta, GA 221482  731 Cycleworks Presented by Meehan's
19 Julia Bryant   Decatur, GA 218310  730 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee