Race Results for
Sea Otter Classic-2006 NORBA
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Mountain Cross on 04/09/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP/BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Kinney   Tehachapi, CA 170046  135 Black Mountain Bikes
2 Kyle Zordervan     336 Unattached
3 Daniel Arbuckle     270 Unattached
4 Bryan Goddard     133 NA
5 Neil Meier     341 NSMB.com
5 Nick Harvey     348 Unattached
5 Kasey Miller   Half Moon Bay, CA 190194  139 The Bike Works
5 patrick fain     329 X-Fusion
9 justin dowley     131 NA
9 Isaac Marquez     137 NA
9 Josh cassel     306 NASA
9 Andrey Gulko     349 Unattached
9 jeff owens     142 NA
9 Jed Olson     298 Unattached
9 Kris Morehead   South Lake Tahoe, CA 241525  141 NA
9 Caliph Assagai     125 NA
17 daniel vega     144 danfan
17 Randall Glaeser   Roseville, CA 234519  132 NA
17 Jason Allen   Eureka, CA 131386  123 Azonic/O'neil
17 Christopher Snyder     143 Cal Poly Pomona
17 Jason Loeliger     136 Jbikes
17 Dan Mooney     140 STMPO
17 Easton Smith     325 Unattached
17 marcos vega     145 velo club
17 Jonathan Compton     129 NA
17 BILLY DAMON     130 NA
17 Ian Brown     126 Fat Bastards
17 Harinam Khalsa   Arvada, CO 200731  134 Unattached
17 Matthew Blau     47 Team FlowLine
23 Mike Schaupp   Santa Cruz, CA 211681  321 Nicolai Bikes

Men - SP/BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 takeshi iseki     151 team ISEKI
2 Rob Griffen     295 s v cycle sport
3 Lou Fuentes   Torrance, CA 218125  149 SBF Racing
4 Clay Watson   Boulder, CO 236865  157 NA
5 Daniel Mutz   Alton, NH 200747  345 Unattached
5 Christopher Weaver   Pacific Grove, CA 82089  158 Impact Racing
5 Duncan Davidson     147 Blastenhoff Custom Bicycles
5 Danny Chock   Waipahu, HI 244645  146 Shaka Bikes
9 Tony Langone   San Jose, CA 158050  68 Willow Glen Bicycles
9 Chris Goldsbury     150 NA
9 ENNIS MICKAEL     153 TEAM IMPACT /STAATS
9 Brian Larson     152 NA
9 Bob Burns     315 SBF Racing
9 Ollie Moore Jr     352 Unattached
9 Kermit McGovern     353 Unattached
9 Tim Partee     154 H & S Bicycles

Men - SP/BG - 40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Pliska     261 Unattached
2 rick morales     162 NA
3 Dave Smith     263 Monterey Tenn Challenge
4 Mark Green   Mill Valley, CA 14021  347 Mill Valley Racing
5 John Kresich   Clayton, CA 229956  161 NA
5 Scott Sunkel     317 Unattached
5 bill morris   Gilbert, AZ 243693  163 a.b.a.
5 Michael Schmidt   Santa Clara, CA 41612  164 Sun Bike Shop / 661 / Intense Tires

Men - SP - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brenden Tombow   Ontario, CA 224022  169 NA
2 Anthony Marino     297 Unattached
3 Rian Barth     165 Santa Cruz syndicate JD
9 William Patton     168 Team Habilis
9 james Blair     166 k2/aptos

Men - SP - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Art Nelsen   Boulder, CO 211465  178 NA
1 Erik Nelson   Gilbert, AZ 240674  296 Thor/TIVO
2 jesse langland     292 Unattached
3 Adam Schwerdtfeger   Fairfield, CA 230424  182 NA
4 Chad Mitchell     106 NA
5 Jerott King     176 0FoxshoxGamutHayesUtopiaMaxxisFuel
5 Kasey Grebb     173 NA
5 Michael Vincent     186 Team Impact/Staats Racing
5 Parker Worthington   Mooresville, NC 211836  309 Unattached
9 Thomas Lauderdale   Aptos, CA 217787  177 Utopia Optics
9 Graeme Pitts   Nevada City, CA 232939  180 Planet-X
9 Mack Crouch     304 Unattached
9 Paul Delagnes     171 Habilis/Team Proper
9 Jose Garcia   Colorado Springs, CO 222073  172 RPM/Krazykow
9 luke hasserjian     175 RideSFO
9 Billy Oncea   Saugus 244339  312 O'Neill

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vance Wiesendanger   El Cajon, CA 225111  326 Unattached
2 Kyler Geraci   Pescadero, CA 211670  274 STAATS
3 Jeremiah Work   Austin, TX 230178  43 Privateer
4 Leonardo Garcia   Chula Vista, CA 227052  350 Simple Green/Volvo
5 Brian Gerrard   Lake Tapps, WA 149251  28 Unattached
6 George Stephenson   Folsom, CA 209787  39 Ellsworth Bicycles FoxShox KendaUSA
7 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO 202502  24 Rotec Cycles
8 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO 218052  23 RotecCycles
9 Scott Papola   Santa Cruz, CA 198497  36 SPECIALIZED FUEL CLOTHING ABS GAMUT
10 Benjamin Storrar   Tacoma, WA 198969  40 Bear Naked/ Cannondale
11 Everett Hoath     30 NA
12 Joseph Backus     335 Unattached
13 Joshua Hubbard   Flint Mi 154486  310 Unattached
16 Casey Coffman     346 
17 Greg Watts   Santa Cruz, CA 211647  42 Subaru Gary Fisher
18 Aaron Potter   Phoenix, AZ 127217  37 Intense KGB
19 Matthew Condrashoff   Concord, CA 192133  264 Planet-X
20 Scott Martinez   Roseville, CA 188591  277 Unattached
21 john Starcevic     38 NA
22 Michael Brown   Temecula, CA 201801  22 NA
24 Ryan Borick     21 Bike Works of Half Moon Bay
25 J Clinton Fowler   Seattle, WA 213354  27 Project 529
26 Austin doner     25 Chumba Racing
27 Leland O'Connor   Ithaca, NY 224089  281 Utopia Optics
28 Nick Moreda   Santa Rosa, CA 170007  35 NA
29 Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA 187271  32 NA
30 James McNeill   Huntington Beach, CA 215571  34 NA
31 Mason Mashon     340 Voleurz.com Brodie Bikes
32 Chris Flores   Quincy, CA 211671  26 Intense Tires/Magura

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph (Joey) Bradford   Monterey, CA 198529  87 GT Bicycles
2 John Hauer   Santa Cruz, CA 205936  97 WTB SPECIALIZED FOX SHOX GAMUT USA
3 Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT 213148  86 CANNONDALE MBT
4 Joel Bain     313 Australia
5 Tyler Gorz     96 Norco / Hoots
6 Brian Miller   Mill Valley, CA 224014  104 Giant/Smith/WTB
7 Dan Csokonay     91 Norco Factory Team
8 Daniel Mazuti   Port Orchard, WA 240110  100 Simple Bikes / Fly Racing / FSA
9 Andrew Pierce   Park City, UT 215557  275 Go-Ride.com
10 Taylor Coisinot     332 Xtreme Outfitters
11 Morgan Ryan   Catonsville, MD 173474  114 BLACK MARKET BIKES
12 Shawn Neer   Arvada, CO 203249  108 Orbit Racing
13 Miles Payton     111 NA
14 Rudy Unrau   Boulder, CO 213776  120 Yeti RPM
15 shane connolly     90 dakine another bike sho specialized
16 BLAKE CARNEY     89 FLY/MARZOCCHI/MAXXIS/ODI
18 Chris Myers     265 Unattached
19 Ben Furbee     94 NA
20 Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR 175253  119 Young Riders
21 Danny O'Bryan   Woodland Hills, CA 225352  109 NA
22 Ryan Anderson   Poway, CA 189630  308 Avent bombshell
23 Amado Stachenfeld     117 Planet X
24 jack montgomery     107 Fluidride
25 Brian Pracht     112 Downfast
26 Mike Gardner   Lake Forest, CA 206122  95 SDG USA
27 Jesse McCrae     101 Calgary Cycle
28 Robert McPhalen     102 Calgary Cycle
29 Geoff Briggs     88 Calgary Cycle
30 John Swanguen   San Diego 175203  118 Haro Troylee Designs Spyodi
31 arnaud Dulude     93 Martin Swiss Cycles / Spy optics
32 Brad Oien   Fountain Valley, CA 199509  290 Unattached
33 Christian Dalsgaard     92 NA
DNF lear miller     105 yippee racing
DNF Dusty Sampson     115 family cycling
DNF Tyler Marshall   Sierra City, CA 197304  99 Junior Syndicate
DNF Taylor Adams   Pacifica, CA 211540  84 Blastenhoff
DNF Joe Merk   Coeur D Alene, ID 212138  103 Unattached
DNF Andy Becker   Santa Barbara, CA 217150  85 NA
DNF Chris Snyder     116 NA
DNF Mike Patychuk     110 Calgary Cycle
DNF Ryan Kresich   Chico, CA 218714  98 Santa Cruz Syndicate Jr
DNF cris winner     121 NA

Men - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Huffman   Sacramento, CA 198846  291 TMVR
2 Brian Quinn     56 Cal Poly Wheelmen
3 howard Zink     59 NA
4 Sam Benedict   Morgan Hill, CA 194963  46 arts cyclery
5 Brian Hair     52 Unattached
5 Cody Smith   Reno, NV 229399  327 UNR Cycling
5 Cole Rasmussen   Santa Rosa, CA 204757  259 Specialized
5 Glenn Landberg     54 NA
9 Justin Willoughby     58 Calgary Cycle
9 Thomas Bubier   Watertown, MA 5297  49 Chicane Racing
9 Taylor Hatton     53 NA
9 Will Robertson     57 NA
9 Andrew Van Zuyen   Hemet, CA 243158  286 Idyllwild Cycling
9 Tyler McCracken   San Anselmo, CA 212484  55 Unattached
9 Marcio Carvalho   Westchester  191919  319 Unattached

Men - EX - 40

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   San Diego, CA 34733  82 Zumwalts
2 Rick Claspy     76 NA
3 Jeff Broussard   Corte Madera, CA 178135  314 Marin Bikes
4 Michael Yares   Phoenix, AZ 39161  83 No Brakes Racing
5 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959  78 Treo Smartphones
5 James McCarty   Orangevale, CA 107232  339 Northern Lights Racing
5 Stephen Cleeton     77 Juniper Networks/Specialized/FSA/Mach1
5 William Roussel   Ashland, OR 129714  285 Unattached

Men - BG/SP/EX - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Troy D'Elia   Moreno Valley, CA 224206  223 Empire Destructive
2 cody day     224 fox shox
3 Nolan Cox     221 NA
4 Joseph Roberson   Palo Alto, CA 209046  240 N/A
5 Justin Abbott     214 Wave Bicycle Frames
5 cory tipton     245 NA
5 Cory Cuisinot   Nevada City, CA 234434  331 Xtreme Outfitters
5 Jesse Nickell   Santa Cruz, CA 222295  238 Synidcate Jr. Team
9 josh saucier     241 NA
9 Matthew Trujillo     246 Team Impact/Staats
9 Max Ramos     239 NA
9 Matthew Verelley   Mill Valley, CA 224503  247 Mill Valley Racing
9 Derek Jacobsma   Templeton, CA 244612  330 Unattached
9 Josh Houston     229 Harbor high
9 Travis McCart     276 Unattached
17 Ray-Ray Williams     248 swd/gravity pirates
17 Brian Stewart     242 Unattached
17 Luke Frisher     228 NA
17 Niko Dzapo     226 CRO-RACING-Croatia
17 Josh Tays     243 NA
17 Connor Bloum     324 Beyond Bikes
17 Josh Esfahani     227 NA
17 Cory Andreas   Grass Valley, CA 207311  280 Unattached
17 Brendon Lauster     234 NA
17 Dylan Buffington   San Francisco, CA 220481  219 Mill Valley Racing
17 Colby Dixon     225 NA
17 Nicholas Johnson     230 Redwood High
17 Nick Mangerelli   Novato, CA 211642  236 bmk race team

Men - JR - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ZACHARY RIESSEN     211 TEAM IMPACT
2 mikie little     204 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE JD TEAM
3 Nate Furbee     195 Unattached
4 Troy Smith     262 Monterey Tenn Challenge
5 Christopher Ravina   Novato, CA 226976  209 X-FUSION SHOX
5 ENNIS MICKAEL     205 TEAM IMPACT /STAATS
5 Kalani Brabo     302 Unattached
5 ryan bloum     323 Beyond Bikes
9 MAX RAUSCH     208 NA
9 Daniel ONCEA     206 Unattached
9 Tobin Ortenblad     207 NA
9 ryan green     197 k2 aptoss
9 Reese Butler     300 Unattached
9 Kevin Davis   Carpinteria, CA 221418  193 hazard's cyclesport
14 Will Boucher   Ventura, CA 233267  190 NA
17 Clayton Herrick   San Rafael, CA 243221  199 NA
17 Patrick Labarre     202 menlo park downhill

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Roger Rinderknecht     18 NA
7 Rafael Alvarez     Specialized Spain
14 Jonathan Watt   Colorado Springs, CO 118005  279 Unattached
15 Curtis Beavers     WTB/Santa Cruz Bicycles/Fox Shox
27 Robin Baloochi     Commencal
28 Michael Hughes   Redwood City, CA 226946  333 STAATS
30 Yuta Kurise     13 MX/Mongoose
31 Darrell Young   Portland, OR 43482  301 Unattached
36 Adam Muys     16 NA
39 Garrick Anderson     307 
45 Jeff Evans   San Jose, CA 149037  KHS
50 Thomas Tokarczyk   Durango, CO 105533  20 Jamis Bikes
52 Julius Syvamen     283 Unattached
55 Dennis Beure     289 Unattached
58 CESAR COLLADO     Specialized Spain
59 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO 189828  14 Pedal The Peaks
61 Junwon Jang   Sacramento, CA 190373  10 sonorous club
65 Kim Eakin     Cannondale Mountain Bike Team
67 Heikki Hall   Durango, CO 117452  e.13 Hayes Michelin Smith SDG
68 Daichi Kominami     12 Giant Japan
69 Darren Berrecloth     354 Unattached
71 naoki masuda     15 team UA
72 Drew Powers   Novato, CA 189432  17 Staats Bikes / Gamut USA
DNF Quinton Spaulding   Henderson, NV 165835  19 KHS Bicycles
DNF Chris Heath   Denver, CO 177708  Pedal the Peaks/Iron horse
DNF Hiroshi Ato     KUWAHARA
DNF David KlaassenVanOorschot   Riverside, CA 154642  11 KHS Bicycles

Women - SP/BG

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sondra Williamson   Carpinteria, CA 218537  122 Specialized
2 Lainey Aldridge   Santa Cruz, CA 234019  254 NA
3 Jen McNiven   San Jose, CA 234458  256 Santa Cruz Junior Syndicate
4 Janna Renfro     322 Unattached
5 Linda Hellfritsch     255 Unattached
5 Stephanie Williams     273 Luna Chix
5 Natasha Wiebe     257 NA

Women - EX

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Abbie Huvara     343 Unattached
2 Neven Steinmetz   Boulder, CO 199716  288 Fairbanks Cycle Club
3 Tasa Herndon   Stateline, NV 227046  337 Unattached
4 Chrissie Pinney   Concord, CA 234704  251 Team Proper
5 Chantel Shoemaker   Durango, CO 170692  318 Unattached
5 Megan Valliant   Bothell, WA 211453  252 team dirtygirls/ sandhill racing
5 hannah huvard     344 Unattached

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5 Bobbi Watt   Broomfield, CO 191605  278 specialized/FOXSHOX
7 Katrina Miller     269 Unattached
9 Arielle Martin   East Spanaway, WA 151530  334 Unattached
13 Stephanie Higgins     282 Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFSpyOSMOBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee