Race Results for
Dragon's Challenge Omnium
Fayetteville, NC
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/29/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Johnson   Charlotte, NC 17983  905 MotoVelo
2 David Proffitt   Pittsboro, NC 82910  903 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
3 Michael Krywanski   Rockford, MI 77307  915 Bicisport West Michigan
4 William Holder   Raleigh, NC 16516  906 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
5 Cyrus Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 193634  810 Tri-Cyclists BRC
6 Paul Steagall   Florence, SC 33897  902 Pedal Pack of the Pee Dee
7 Michael Rudkin   Raleigh, NC 144086  917 Raleigh Allstars
8 Ronald Gillespie   Lowgap, NC 167387  911 ProHealth Racing
9 Stedman Ayers   Carrboro, NC 46265  914 Raleigh Allstars

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christain Valenzuela     208 Team Monex
2 Scottie Weiss   Radford, VA 93133  214 Hincapie/Bianchi/Dasani
3 Daryl Tulimieri   Raleigh, NC 155634  224 Spin Cycle/Felt
4 Hayden Godfrey     211 Team Monex
5 Shane Weaver   Flower Mound, TX 159982  213 Hincapie Sportsware Bianchi
6 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  215 Hincapie Sportsware Bianchi
7 Glenn Fant (1 - Pro)   Santa Rosa, CA 11226  209 Team Monex
8 Nathan Miller   Vacaville, CA 188446  207 Team Monex
9 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  206 Hincapie Sportsware Bianchi
10 Chris Knetsche   Concord, NC 46911  226 Hincapie Sportsware Bianchi
11 Kris Stein   Arlington, VA 42628  225 Spin Cycle/Felt
12 James Bennett   Winston Salem, NC 40582  232 Unattached
13 Emmanuel Suarez (1 - Cat1)   Glendale, CA 181284  210 United Cycling Club
14 Joseph Coddington   Candler, NC 48363  218 Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles
15 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  222 Mercy Cycling Team
16 Mitchell Luck   Chapel Hill, NC 186626  229 Artemis Racing
17 Matt Lee   Greenville, NC 193768  219 Spin Cycle/Felt
18 Adam Little   Mount Pleasant, NC 211480  231 Hincapie Sportsware Bianchi
19 Thomas Ziermann   Wilmington, NC 63413  223 Elon Racing / ABC
20 Curtis Staples   Cary, NC 155616  227 Manulife Financial/Jack Kane Bicycles
21 Gregory Combs   Southern Pines, NC 50401  204 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  720 Mercy Cycling Team
2 Todd Stout   Southern Pines, NC 50553  711 Atlantic Velo
3 Charlie Brown   Salisbury, NC 61620  721 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
4 Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475  718 Smith Barney - Hearn's Cycling & Fitness
5 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  729 Smith Barney/Cane Creek Master's Team
6 Kurt Massey   Wake Forest, NC 155127  732 Raleigh Allstars
7 Kevin Gordon   Apex, NC 53026  701 Inland Construction
8 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  717 Carolina Masters
9 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  728 Smith Barney - Hearn's Cycling & Fitness
10 Steven Sherman   Cary, NC 58591  737 Inland Construction
11 Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  710 Team Simple Green
12 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  718 Hincapiesports/Bianchi/Dasani
13 Daniel Shiels   Huntersville, NC 178846  735 Elon Racing / ABC
14 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  730 Raleigh Allstars
15 Susan Wilson   Brevard, NC 38588  734 Inland Construction

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Terry Huss   Clayton, NC 218947  317 Raleigh Allstars
2 Christopher Judy   Salt Lake City, UT 130995  311 Spin Cycle/Incentric
3 Alec Durrell   Pasadena, CA 195526  306 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
4 William Jacobus   Salt Lake City, UT 207593  305 Sienna Dev't - Goble Knee Clinic
5 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC 179031  309 Spin Cycle/Incentric
6 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC 187935  303 Sandhills Syndicate
7 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  314 Unattached
8 Kelly Holmes   Clemmons, NC 50913  328 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
9 Alexander Barry   Roanoke, VA 127928  315 Bicycle Post
10 Bryan Sorrell   Virginia Beach, VA 188651  308 Atlantic Velo
11 Russell Stapleton   Apex, NC 65263  325 Spin Cycle/Incentric
12 Zandy Collins   Durham, NC 201063  304 Franklin Street Cycles
13 Robert George   Raleigh, NC 13050  307 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
14 Paul Tindall   Cary, NC 79638  324 Team Simple Green
16 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  318 Spin Cycle/Incentric
17 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  327 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
18 Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  322 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
19 Vernard Green   Commerce Twp, MI 123940  316 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alder Martz   Charlotte Nc 202082  406 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
2 Joseph Vacca   Homewood, AL 226249  421 hincapie/ bianchi/dasani
3 Scott Frederick   Raleigh, NC00:34:25:00 66359  434 Spin Cycle/Incentric
4 Casey Vedder   Mount Airy, NC 224321  431 ProHealth Racing
5 J Long   Raleigh, NC 203396  415 North Carolina State U Cycling
6 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  444 Unattached
7 Jeffrey Hennessee   Statesville, NC 233795  437 Team Lava
8 Tom Misiak   Waxhaw, NC 197357  419 Spin Cycle/Incentric
9 Steven Navratil   Charlotte, NC 208541  443 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
10 Samuel Obermiller   Indian Trail, NC 227899  428 Unattached
11 Matthew Rothwell   Carrboro, NC 219368  416 Unattached
12 Frank Mullins   Greensboro, NC 204654  405 Giordana Clif Bar
13 Jason Ian Stamm   Cary, NC 231368  439 Unattached
14 Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167  442 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
15 Steve Gisselman   Chapel Hill, NC 226255  432 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
16 Matthew Howe   Raleigh, NC 223721  418 Raleigh Allstars
17 Noah Jordahl   Carrboro, NC 243259  440 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
18 Charles Heafner   Stanley, NC 209501  436 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
19 Elliot Van Patten   Buford, GA 215529  414 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
20 Reid Beloni   Boone, NC 221018  407 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone
21 Daniel Elps   Matthews, NC 221421  408 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
22 Alexander Galeano     438 Spin Cycle/Incentric
23 Patrick Jacques   Hubert, NC 205434  409 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
24 Shawn Kane   Jacksonville, NC 193793  404 NC State Cycling
25 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  413 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
26 Wes Satterwhite   Waxhaw, NC 200672  426 Ultimate/Carolina Cyclone

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruce Fenn   Chapel Hill, NC 207930  821 Unattached
2 Michael Adams   Tampa, FL 231630  807 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
3 Stephen Marchioro   Villanova, PA 190733  410 Coastal Carolina Velo
4 David Magnussen   Virginia Beach, VA 234476  824 Unattached
5 Jeff Wrona   Pinehurst, NC 230777  808 Sandhills Cycling Club
6 Jay Cunningham   Durham, NC 196391  835 Doughnut Boy Racing Team
7 Tom Misiak   Waxhaw, NC 197357  813 Spin Cycle/Incentric
8 Dale Dingle   Fayetteville, NC 219233  803 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
9 Samuel DeBusk   Lexington, NC 207482  412 ProHealth Racing
10 Andrew Hackler   Pueblo, CO 181762  514 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
11 Charles Gormley (1 - Cat4)   Havelock, NC 205750  411 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club
12 Geoffrey Hill   Shelby, NC 193456  804 ProHealth Racing
13 Duane Ball   Austinburg, OH 245093  801 Presque Isle Cycling Club
14 David Allen   Fayetteville, NC 147078  805 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
15 Craig Martin   Fayetteville, NC 122501  811 Unattached
16 Steven Jordan   Raleigh, NC 200950  518 Spin Cycle/Incentric
17 Paul Macnamara     836 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Marshall   Harrisburg, NC 240167  516 Giordana-Clif Bar Cycling Team
2 William Needham   Cary, NC 120826  553 Cycling Spoken Here Racing
3 Scott McAllister   Durham, NC 242947  547 Doughnut Boy Racing
4 Scott Harris   Charlotte, NC 241231  551 Unattached
5 Patrick davenport     548 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
6 Joshua Delmanzo   Springfield, VA 235703  549 Unattached
7 Nicholas Conroy   Gunnison, CO 243910  515 Unattached
8 Matthew Goodrich   Southern Pines, NC 230780  528 Sandhills Syndicate
9 Clay Sessoms   Pinehurst, NC 166510  527 Sandhills Syndicate
10 Cimarron Shaner     540 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
11 Todd Glunt   Surpise, AZ 240281  420 Unattached
12 Bryan Fowler     545 
13 Matthew Vanputte     522 Unattached
14 David Hayes   Fayetteville, NC 230430  536 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
15 Christopher Connor     517 Unattached
16 Chris Barnhill     550 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
17 Brendan Johnson   Durham, NC 246255  530 Unattached
18 David Egan     552 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ian Nabors   Raleigh, NC 235465  109 Unattached
2 Sean Smith   Raleigh, NC 244897  115 Unattached
3 Thomas Wrona   Whispering Pines, NC 230781  108 Sandhills Cycling Club
4 Daniel Brew   Fayetteville, NC 231631  110 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
5 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  106 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
6 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  107 Carolina masters
7 Katherine Davenport     111 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4
8 Christian Clinton   Fayetteville, NC 204779  112 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Dale   Raleigh, NC 210339  159 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
2 L Robert Antley   Greer, SC 244703  157 Unattached
3 Mark Edwards   Virginia Beach, VA 205860  153 Tri Power
4 Phillip Baxter   Raleigh, NC 189708  151 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
5 Naveen Penmetsa   Chapel Hill, NC 229863  164 Unattached
6 Jared Little   Oakboro, NC 214771  152 Bolt Brothers Cycles Racing
7 Ben Hogue   Hillsborough, NC 192875  150 Raleigh Allstars
8 Dominic Martinez   Cary, NC 237977  155 Cycling Spoken Here
9 Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  161 Raleigh Allstars Bike Club
10 Matt Davenport     160 Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Taylor (1 - Cat3)   Roanoke, VA 35158  612 Unattached
2 Nicole Bossie   Greenville, SC 196189  614 Cheerwine Cycling
3 Rachel Gunn   Cedar Park, TX 231642  613 Cheerwine Cycling
4 Annie Lux   Houston, TX 185306  616 Franklin Street Cycles
5 Lara Cassidy   Charlotte, NC 224486  623 Ultimate Bicycle/Bicycle Sport
6 Trine Christensen   Carrboro, NC 233754  615 Franklin Street Cycles
7 Gail DeCamp   Santa Clara, CA 211695  628 Spin Cycle/Incentric

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpySierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee