Race Results for
Marks And Bensdorf Gran Prix
Collierville, TN
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 08/20/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bain Foote   Madison, MS4:19:46 189143  14 Herring Gas
2 Frank Breure (1 - Cat1)   Lafayette, LA4:20:23 190724  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
3 Frank Moak   Brookhaven, MS4:20:53 41597  16 Herring Gas
4 Daniel Thompson   Collinsville, MS4:21:00 48223  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
5 Hunter East   Little Rock, AR4:21:42 10367  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
6 Peter Knoop   Signal Mountain, TN4:22:02 19479  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
7 Timothy Regan   River Ridge, LA4:23:39 166133  13 Herring Gas
8 Scott Kuppersmith   Ridgeland, MS4:24:49 213439  12 Herring Gas
9 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN4:27:10 171328  18 Gran Fondo Bianchi
10 Travis Werts   Brentwood, TN4:32:56 159867  19 Gran Fondo Bianchi
11 Beau Rathburn   Germantown, TN4:35:57 160187  Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
12 Gary Zyriek   Cordova, TN4:35:59 40575  11 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
13 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN4:36:24 141477  Scenic City Velo
14 Stuart Lamp   Decatur4:37:00 179482  10 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
15 Kenneth Bellau   New Orleans, LA4:51:17 53859  15 Herring Gas
16 Jason Peters   Chattanooga, TN4:51:39 93595  Outdoor Chatanooga
17 James Milne   Belden, MS4:59:02 59074  17 Tupelo Bicycle
18 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL5:58:52 70876  Team Myogenesis

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 30-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN3:19:34 145965  209 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
2 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN3:20:57 76393  207 Gran Fondo Bianchi
3 Russell Griffin   Denver, CO3:21:12 14176  210 Los Locos
4 Cayce Tiesler   Pegram, TN3:23:55 139665  208 Gran Fondo Bianchi
5 Kevin Frantz   Nashville, TN3:25:14 180492  214 TriStar Cycling
6 Rob Hudson   Belden, MS3:25:15 90047  213 Tupelo Bicycle Club
7 Kenneth Norton   Springfield, MO3:25:20 67431  205 Ozark Cycling
8 Tom Foster   Murfreesboro, TN3:26:08 156098  211 MOAB
9 David Lacek   Germantown, TN3:27:39 62212  201 Memphis MOTORWERKS/CARVE
10 Marty Downs   Tupelo, MS3:36:20 214036  216 Tupelo Bicycle Club
11 John Dement   Meridian, MS3:41:21 227183  212 Meridian Athletic Club
12 Chris Stoll   Nashville, TN3:42:35 221168  203 Gran Fondo Bianchi
13 Timothy Taylor   Lexington, TN3:46:30 50441  202 Unattached
14 Norman Els   Ooltewah, TN4:55:59 221951  206 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK2:44:58 67235  270 UCW Race Team
2 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN2:45:07 13000  269 St Louis Cycling Club
3 Roger Hinson   Rogersville, MO2:45:29 223403  261 Ozark Cycling Club
4 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN2:45:32 70151  254 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
5 Howard Taylor   Nashville, TN2:45:45 213960  275 TriStar Cycling
6 Gregory Pickle (1 - Cat4)   Germantown, TN2:45:56 183492  260 Memphis Velo
7 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN2:46:14 46705  265 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
8 Mike Mead   Nashville, TN2:46:24 168326  278 Team MOAB
9 David Thomas   Knoxville, TN2:47:47 135190  267 SCO
10 David Bell   Germantown, TN3:50:25 208927  255 Memphis Velo

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Stone   Little Rock , AR3:22:58 193599  72 Team The Ride
2 Peter Erdoes   Oklahoma City, OK3:23:13 58478  51 Oklahoma City Velo
3 Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL3:24:12 115644  62 TriStar Cycling
4 Matthew Espey   Meridian, MS3:25:22 210723  57 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
5 Phil Harris   Springfield, MO3:26:05 121088  56 Oklahoma City Velo
6 David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN3:26:18 64082  52 Memphis Velo
7 Ben Ross   Franklin, TN3:26:25 80386  69 Team Harpeth Bicycles/Yazoo Brew
8 Richard Raspet   University, MS3:26:27 29198  67 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
9 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC3:26:31 179788  65 Nashville Cyclist.com
10 Michael Talley   Jonesboro, AR3:26:39 229376  74 Memphis Motorwerks/CARVE
11 Joshua Barton   Eagle, ID3:27:12 59059  55 Biker's Choice
12 Nathan Brown   Covington, TN3:28:05 188123  71 MOAB
13 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN3:30:44 203368  70 Memphis Velo
14 Vincent Hicks   Franklin, TN3:30:50 140548  64 Team Harpeth Bicycles/Yazoo Brew
15 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN3:31:09 212325  53 TriStar Cycling
16 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN3:32:25 212416  61 Memphis Velo
17 Gregory Casals   Boulder, CO3:35:04 224547  59 Memphis Velo
18 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN3:35:59 224049  63 TriStar Cycling
19 Roger Troyer   Monterey, TN3:38:23 251443  58 Sagitun
20 Stephen Collins   Nashville3:40:58 181319  60 TriStar Cycling

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Forrest Owens   Germantown, TN3:03:42 201098  129 Los Locos
2 Shane Warren   Bluff City, TN3:05:00 170106  124 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Ben Gabardi   Madison, MS3:05:39 227335  127 ProBike
4 Greg Espenkotter   Theodosia, MO3:06:01 238141  103 Ozark Cycling
5 Nathan Berkley   Spring Hill, TN3:06:01 221014  111 TriStar Cycling
6 Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL3:06:02 54576  102 GC Cycling
7 Kingsley Rutters   Jonesborough, TN3:06:04 223488  122 Tri Cities Road Club
8 Westley Netherton   Winslow, AR3:06:22 97091  106 Tyson
9 Joshua Rosenberg   Watertown, MA3:06:24 240050  126 TriStar Cycling
10 Joseph Alexander   North Little Rock, AR3:06:40 224713  118 CARVE
11 David Burdick   Austin, TX3:06:42 222111  116 Cyclewerx
12 Jason Donaldson   Boulder, CO3:06:44 240047  110 TriStar Cycling
13 Robert Bradley   Arlington, VA3:07:25 168614  125 Lanterne Rouge
14 Chris Copeland   Memphis, TN3:07:32 225636  109 Bikes Plus
15 Charles Lumsden   Germantown, TN3:07:33 230796  101 Memphis Velo
16 Stephen Grooms   Lakeland, TN3:17:44 234906  108 Memphis Velo
17 Riccardo Cannone   Nashville, TN3:22:50 197945  121 Gran Fondo
18 Mitchel McKee   Nashville, TN3:23:43 97694  105 MOAB
19 Wade Colwell   Fayetteville, AR3:27:28 135992  120 Tyson
20 Mark Yoshida   Bartlett, TN3:32:11 214513  104 Memphis Velo
21 Gary Tucker   Fayetteville, AR3:35:20 221225  119 Tyson
22 Joshua Jacobs   Memphis, TN3:38:45 147718  128 Memphis Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Fogel   2:14:02  162 Bike World
2 Robert Marino   Memphis, TN2:14:19 250842  182 Memphis Velo
3 Gary Runyon   2:14:34  183 Cycle Quest
4 Aaron Parker   Memphis, TN2:14:44 247377  163 Bike World
5 Todd Hickman   Byhalia, MS2:14:46 242673  186 Bike World
6 Matt West   Germantown, TN2:14:54 204284  187 Unattached
7 Jonathan Lang   Baton Rouge, LA2:15:05 244682  181 Raising Cane
8 Bryan Marshall   Austin, TX2:15:11 248925  166 Memphis Velo
9 Matt Thorpe   2:15:14  180 Unattached
10 Mason Bettenga   2:15:21  151 Terrapin Racing
11 Jeff Peltz   2:15:35  167 Memphis Velo
12 Wade Wheeler   Nashville, TN2:15:35 221503  152 TriStar Cycling
13 Dustin Finley   Austin, TX2:15:40 251246  188 Los Locos
14 Chris Daffin   Spring Hill, TN2:15:41 248757  159 Unattached
15 Nickolaus Lytle   Nashville, TN2:16:30 211528  175 TriStar Cycling
16 C Bruce Henry   Germantown, TN2:16:36 156111  155 Unattached
17 Gary Solomons   2:16:48  158 Bike World
18 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL2:17:21 242838  174 TriStar Cycling
19 Brandon Dragone   Wellington, FL2:17:23 248498  165 Cyclewerx
20 David Kopelman   Memphis, TN2:18:27 166582  185 Unattached
21 Peter Ecos   Collierville, TN2:19:06 242374  153 Bike World
22 Pat Magruder   West Memphis, AR2:20:19 236516  184 Unattached
23 Tim Moore   2:23:25  170 West Florida Wheelmen
24 Steve Pavlovic   Collierville, TN2:24:00 242373  154 Bike World
25 Scott Newman   2:29:56  156 Unattached
26 Joseph Lambert   2:30:45  168 Unattached
27 Jonathan McCarthy   Collierville, TN2:36:34 247414  164 Bikes Plus
28 Jeff Reynolds   3:13:43  157 Unattached
29 Cameron Waggoner   3:28:50  178 Tupelo Bicycle Company
30 Clinton Lindsey   3:42:23  176 Unattached

Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 C Bryant Crabtree   Clarksville, TN2:17:34 248155  277 Clarksville Cycling Club
2 Zack Stein   Saint Charles, MO2:21:38 232334  257 Big Shark Racing
3 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN2:22:13 223542  256 TriStar Cycling
4 Huey Mathews   Madison, AL2:22:35 242839  273 TriStar Cycling
5 Patrick Smith   2:34:01  258 TriStar Cycling
6 Matt Robbins   2:37:48  280 Unattached
7 Dane Van Ryckeghem   Franklin, TN2:38:43 250979  271 TriStar Cycling
8 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN3:00:04 230419  263 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
9 Evan Powell   Primm Springs, TN3:23:44 244949  272 TriStar Cycling

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC2:49:25 84776  266 Tupelo Bicycle Club
2 Rachel Tatum   Nashville, TN2:56:59 131234  251 TriStar Cycling
3 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC3:10:04 225637  264 MOAB
4 Kelly Bownes   Birmingham, AL3:13:10 242369  262 BBC
5 Joanie Redman   Nashville, TN3:13:26 209962  253 Team MOAB
6 Donna Brown   3:23:36  252 Bike World
7 Alice Alexander   Little Rock, AR3:25:58 226187  268 CARVE
8 Patti Mead   Nashville, TN3:42:22 168325  279 Velo Bella
9 Kimberly Van Winkle   3:50:18  281 Bikes Plus

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerUSACDFCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee