Race Results for
Maxxis Georgia Cup / Savannah
Savannah, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/28/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA45:52 6251  504 Team One - Memorial Health
2 Patrick Brittain   Boone, NC45:52 174370  503 Smith Barney - Hearn's Cycling and Fitne
3 Scott Miner   James Island, SC45:52 232840  537 Charleston Bicycle Co
4 Andy Lougher   Atlanta, GA45:52 21638  518 All3sports.com
5 Charles Ridlehuber   Beaufort, SC45:52 52416  535 Memorial Health Team One
6 Tony Scott   East Point, GA45:52 127452  528 Team One/Memorial Health
7 David Green   Savannah, GA45:52 55723  509 Team One
8 John Kern   Orlando, FL45:52 61561  548 Olympus
9 William Sellers   Savannah, GA45:52 84396  549 Team One
10 Eric May   Marietta, GA45:52 189029  520 Cycleworks
11 Steve Middleton   Fayetteville, GA45:52 56153  522 All3Sports.com
12 Homer Patterson   Watkinsville, GA45:52 58771  526 All3Sports.com
13 Bryan Schoeffler   Savannah, GA45:52 174161  527 Memorial Health
14 Michael Maynor   Savannah, GA45:52 140422  533 Memorial Health
15 Firmon Hardenbergh   Tucker, GA45:52 160098  510 All3Sports.com
16 Jeff May   45:52  545 Colavita
17 Jason Sprouse   Asheville, NC45:52 223527  531 Smith Barney
18 Carlos Saavedra   Duluth, GA45:52 180254  539 UCL Cycling Club
19 Brad Harper   Atlanta , GA45:52 185352  511 Cycleworks / Mehans
20 Robert Ruff   Mt Pleasant, SC45:52 59922  543 
21 Jerry Cohn   Savannah, GA45:52 195523  505 Memorial Health
22 Donald Veitch   Beaufort, SC45:52 188376  538 Low Country
23 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA45:52 67155  530 all3sports.com
24 Russell Beasley   Pooler, GA45:52 187548  502 Team One
25 J Scott Langford   Asheville, NC45:52 145157  517 
26 Nick Evangelista   Bluffton, SC45:52 188452  547 Low Country
27 Daniel Asbury   Atlanta, GA45:52 160459  501 Tailgate Cycling/Bigelow
28 Robert Minnicks   Hilton Head, SC45:52 55295  524 
29 Paul Wood   Charlotte, NC45:52 67481  542 Charleston Bicycle Co.
30 Paul Kammerer   45:52  544 Charleston Bicycle Co.
31 Randy Nelson   Woodstock, GA45:52 208883  525 Cycleworks/Meehans
32 John Holloway   Varnville, SC45:52 60508  513 Memorial Health/Team One
33 Scott Holcombe   Charleston, SC45:52 167032  551 Low Country
34 James Jesse   Glen Carbon, IL45:52 205474  532 Memorial Health
35 Dan Joseph   Atlanta, GA45:52 18311  516 Team One/Memorial Health
36 Mike Grabowski   Savannah, GA45:52 152945  313 
37 Michael Klatt   Wadmalaw Island, SC45:52 88772  541 Low Country
38 G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA45:52 177689  506 Bigelow Advertising/Tailgate Cycling

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Clifton   Palm City, FL45:52 164838  707 Treasure Coast Racing
2 David Grice   Asheville, NC45:52 14138  710 
3 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA45:52 30025  717 Smith Barney
4 Kim Chapman   Alpharetta, GA45:52 220990  724 Camp Highland
5 Kirk Wilstermann   Palm City, FL45:52 179226  720 
6 Greg Robinson   Pooler, GA45:52 186191  740 Memorial Health
7 Scott Holcombe   Charleston, SC45:52 167032  736 
8 Glenn Sandefur   Pooler, GA45:52 62179  726 
9 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA45:52 126399  715 Smith Barney
10 William Bruning   Atlanta, GA45:52 234318  738 
11 Nick Baker   Mobile Al45:52 200030  731 Memorial Health
12 James (Todd) Terry   Gaffney, SC45:52 220512  721 Giordana - Clif Bar Cycling Team
13 Jeff Clayton   Lizella, GA45:52 110444  706 
14 Jim Stradley   Madison, GA45:52 222415  730 @ The Hub/Terrapin Beer Co.
15 James Bradford   45:52  733 BIke Doctor
16 Thomas Tally   45:52  728 S. Georgia Cycling
17 Mitch Hunt   Suffolk, VA45:52 104437  423 
18 Joel McDanal   Decatur, GA45:52 117985  714 Blue Ridge Capital
19 James Jesse   Glen Carbon, IL45:52 205474  734 Memorial Health
20 Rick Castaneda   Moore, SC45:52 204869  705 Colavita Racing
21 Martin Jones   Stockbridge, GA45:52 221940  729 Bike Center
22 Jack Considine   Savannah, GA45:52 225982  741 Memorial Health
23 Nathan Viles   Savannah, GA45:52 214752  625 
24 Eric Broadwell   Roswell, GA45:52 203232  703 South Georgia Cycling

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Laza   45:52  69 AEG-TOSHIBA-Jetnetwork
2 Oscar Henao   45:52  61 UCL
3 Emile Abraham   45:52  10 AEG/Toshiba/JetNetwork
4 Predrag Prokic   45:52  49 AEG-TOSHIBA-Jetnetwork
5 Eric Keim   45:52  35 AEG-TOSHIBA-Jetnetwork
6 Jorge Tajay   45:52  63 UCL
7 Jonathan Atkins   Peachtree City, GA45:52 2039  15 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
8 Ricardo Ortega (1 - Cat2)   Hialeah Gardens, FL45:52 133916  60 
9 James Cunningham   Greenville, SC45:52 170475  23 Team Endeavor
10 Bruno Langois   45:52  37 AEG/Toshiba/JetNetwork
11 Thomas Brown   Athens, GA45:52 191703  20 Land Rover/ Siemens Home Appliances
12 Tiago DePaula   Kennesaw, GA45:52 228341  24 locos
13 Seth Hansley   Pompano Beach, FL45:52 201753  33 
14 Nathan Race   Greenville, SC45:52 99419  50 Reality Bikes
16 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC45:52 222005  39 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
17 Justin Kraft   Charlotte, NC45:52 194858  71 
18 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN45:52 45105  43 
19 Russ Griebel   Marietta, GA45:52 185355  29 Pacesetter Steel Service
20 Jeb Stewart   45:52 185574  56 Ford Racing/Orlando Velo
21 Jason Jones   Cumming, GA45:52 125885  34 Camp Highland
22 Malachi Peacock (1 - Cat1)   Athens, GA45:52 188717  48 
23 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA45:52 173111  52 Pacesetter Steel Service
24 Chase Fullerton   45:52  26 VMG
25 Chris Chotas   Atlanta, GA45:52 137731  21 Pacesetter Steel Service
26 Jeff Franz (2 - Cat1)   Huntersville, NC45:52 12272  62 Gioradana/Cliff
27 David Guttenplan   Washington, DC45:52 177906  74 Subaru Cycling Team
28 Erik Koep   Paradise Valley, AZ45:52 201195  36 Aaron's/L5Flyers
29 Neal Arnett   45:52  14 Downtown Bikes
30 Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA45:52 151968  12 Realitybikes.com
31 Charles Eller   Statesville, NC45:52 147265  75 Spin Cycles
32 Adam Baskin   Clermont, FL45:52 88669  17 HotMark-SweetBay SuperMarkets-SweetBay S
33 Gustavo Rullo   Miami, FL45:52 206281  59 
34 Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA45:52 151975  28 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
35 Jose Drapeau   Marietta, GA45:52 57767  72 
36 Hugh Moran   45:52  42 AEG/Toshiba/JetNetwork
37 John Allison   Atlanta, GA45:52 118908  11 Aaron's/L5 Flyers
38 Chad Madan   Bolingbroke, GA45:52 53270  38 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
39 Mark Nielson (2 - Cat2)   Bethel, CT45:52 158768  45 
40 Tim Barrett   Roswell, GA45:52 152291  16 East Point Track
41 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA45:52 147353  54 Loco's
42 Gabriel Callorda   45:52  64 UCL
43 Jered Gruber   Monroe, LA45:52 193544  30 
44 Thomas Bass   Bozeman, MT45:52 82659  18 Subaru Cycling Team
45 Joe Fernandez   45:52  25 AEG/Toshiba/JetNetwork
46 Robert Gable   Decatur, GA45:52 88262  27 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
47 Jason Stoner   Athens, OH45:52 139111  57 Locos Cycling
48 Keith Norris   45:52  46 AEG/Toshiba/JetNetwork
50 Emillo Aswacguy   45:52  66 UCL
51 Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA45:52 144524  51 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
52 Gentry Arnette   45:52  77 Reality Bikes
53 Sean Coleman   45:52  76 
54 Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC45:52 144020  19 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
55 Jacob Rubelt (1 - Pro)   Tucson, AZ45:52 79833  53 AEG
56 James Schneider   Bluffton, SC45:52 31700  67 Subaru Cycling
57 Travis Hagner   45:52  32 Pacesetter Steel Service
58 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL45:52 70876  55 Myogenesis Nutrition pb Landmark Dodge
59 Clay Parks   45:52  47 
60 Todd Muller   Cumming, GA45:52 76626  44 REALITY BIIES

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Peterman   Boulder, CO45:52 195657  329 
2 Michael Lanham   Alpharetta, GA45:52 220860  322 Cycleworks
3 Tim Fuller   Peachtree City, GA45:52 240959  309 Bicycles Unlimited
4 Andrew Erskine   Asheville, NC45:52 205301  306 
5 Ty Magner   Griffin, GA45:52 222180  324 Siemans/LandRover
6 Cyrus Hedrick   Marietta, GA45:52 153708  363 Pacesetter Steel
7 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA45:52 212642  303 Subaru-Deutsche Bank
8 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA45:52 228079  323 
9 Matt Kelso   Fayettteville, GA45:52 179119  320 Bicycles Unlimited
10 Sebastian Sinisterra   Alpharetta, GA45:52 233471  359 UCL
11 David Howe   Marietta, GA45:52 215107  319 Camp Highlands Cycling Team
12 Michael Colwell   East Point, GA45:52 58514  357 NARC
13 Jared Fullerton   Montverde, FL45:52 202673  310 Ford Cycling/Orlando Velo
14 Erick Flores   Atlanta, GA45:52 195488  307 Velo Voodoo
15 Mitchell Askew   Roswell, GA45:52 188316  348 Camp Highland
16 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland45:52 180507  305 GA Spinal Health / APB Race Team
17 Edward Moreadith   Asheville, NC45:52 207948  327 GA Spinal Health / APB Race Team
18 Benjamin Miller   45:52  326 reality bikes
19 Santiago Rosell   45:52  344 
20 Bruce Burton   Alpharetta, GA45:52 170132  360 Subaru/AG Edwards
21 Stephen Masopust   Gainesville, GA45:52 229283  325 
22 Christopher Keysor   Atlanta, GA45:52 91228  321 Velo Voodoo
23 Anthony Hergert   Atlanta, GA45:52 211702  318 Camp Highland Racing Team
24 Matthew Hansley   Lighthouse Point, FL45:52 201681  315 Olympus
25 Michael Klatt   Wadmalaw Island, SC45:52 88772  361 Low Country
26 Oscar Clark   Athens, GA45:52 221975  302 Landrover/Seimens Home Appliances/FFCC
27 Tyler Hawes   Naples, FL45:52 222682  316 
28 Robert Ruff   Mt Pleasant, SC45:52 59922  356 
29 Daryl Sawyer   Marietta, GA45:52 41967  330 Camp Highland Racing Team
30 Richard Shell   Douglasville, GA45:52 164848  331 CAMP HIGHLAND
31 Richard Fuqua   Atlanta, GA45:52 128853  311 atlanta pro bicycle

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Barton   Savannah, GA45:52 241218  402 
2 Ty Tagami   Decatur, GA45:52 221683  442 Aaron's/L5Flyers
3 Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA45:52 154699  427 RBM - Velo Voodoo
4 Patrick Mardis   Decatur, AL45:52 201679  462 Auburn Flyers
5 James Holmes   45:52  420 RBM-VeloVooDoo
6 Bruce Humphries   Gaffney, SC45:52 187757  422 
7 Erik Eidsvik   Decatur, GA45:52 55466  413 Aarons/L5Flyers
8 Patrick Vrana   Atlanta, GA45:52 233749  445 RBM-Velo Voodoo-Velo Voodoo
9 Joseph Gentry   North High Shoals, GA45:52 203629  465 The Bike Store
10 Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA45:52 13226  416 Aaron's/L5Flyers
11 Edgardo Beltran   Woodstock, GA45:52 195909  404 
12 David White   Cordele, GA45:52 225071  470 South Georgia Cycling
13 Justin Dozier   Bloomingdale, GA45:52 219548  412 Bicycle Link
14 Nello Teer   Alpharetta, GA45:52 240265  443 Cycleworks/Meehan's
15 Russell Williams   Hull, GA45:52 147910  481 
16 Brad Phillips   Charleston, SC45:52 193903  432 
17 David Vance   Alpharetta, GA45:52 207460  480 Camp Highland Cycling Team
18 Bill Harper   Athens, GA45:52 79365  477 Loco's
19 Adam Sitz   Atlanta, GA45:52 241069  466 Kennesaw State University
20 Harvey Gould   45:52  471 Savannah Wheelman
21 Matthew Matty   Fortson, GA45:52 127063  713 Columbus Bike Racing
22 Jeff Wright   Elberton, GA45:52 230019  478 OutSpoken
23 Michael Gordon   Dunwoody, GA45:52 205029  417 Team Cycleworks presented by Meehan's
25 Kevin Hertzberg   Hopkins, MN45:52 226657  418 
26 Matthew Stahl   Rome, GA45:52 33761  438 Harbin Clinic
27 Jhade Woodall   Atlanta, GA45:52 206554  449 
28 Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA45:52 219992  436 
29 Brian Shope   Hendersonville, NC45:52 43319  435 Dr. Mager / Velo brew
30 David Bell   Atlanta, GA45:52 201792  403 Aaron's/L5Flyers
32 Jack Howland   Ooltewah, TN45:52 237683  421 Addictive Cycles/Cannondale
33 Dustin Mealor   Alto, GA45:52 235305  456 Habersham Flyers
34 Darren Sorrells   Alpharetta, GA45:52 206695  458 Columbus Bike Racing
35 Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA45:52 164411  407 Troll Tavern
36 Andrew Wetherington   Jesup, GA45:52 230875  446 Mager MD
37 Kyle Shipp   Tuscumbia, AL45:52 187383  464 Aarons/L5Flyers
38 Xavier Cortez   Marietta, GA45:52 103976  410 
39 Charles Reeves   Warner Robins, GA45:52 209055  463 The Bike Store Cycling Team
40 Steve Murray   Columbus, GA45:52 204360  453 Columbus Bike Racing
41 Travis Neumuller   Acworth, GA45:52 160310  430 
42 Daniel Duval   Fortson, GA45:52 221477  452 Columbus Bicycle Racing (CBR)
43 Neal Anderson   Woodstock, GA45:52 219042  401 Team Cycleworks p/b Meehan's
45 George Miko   Lithia Springs, GA45:52 225302  428 South Georgia Cycling (SGC)
46 Eric Hollifield   Dacula, GA45:52 217897  419 Addictive Cycles Cannondale
47 Baker Leavitt   Savannah, GA45:52 233944  454 Memorial Health
48 Matthew Lovoy   Maylene, AL45:52 54576  451 GC Cycling
49 Rob Rupprecht   Aiken, SC45:52 119764  467 Colavita
50 Tom Palmer   Alpharetta, GA45:52 234971  431 @ The Hub
51 Robert DeRose   Greenville, SC45:52 172794  479 Thomson
52 Josh Jackson   Martinez, GA45:52 211979  424 
53 Paul Kammerer   45:52  482 Charleston Bicycle Co.
54 Kyle Cochran   Spartanburg, SC45:52 199023  409 Siemans / Land Rover
55 Donald Bill   Miamisburg, OH45:52 203552  476 The Bike Store
56 D Chad Strickland   Atlanta, GA45:52 204674  441 Aaron's/L5flyers
57 Mark Borgsteede   Roan Mountain, TN45:52 238019  405 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Willard   20:45:52  642 Low Country Velo
2 John Alvarez   20:45:52  640 Bike Doctor
3 Jeff Ingle   Dalton, GA20:45:52 228062  613 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
4 Tad Wilson   Savannah, GA20:45:52 196611  628 
5 Johnny Mayero   Lawrenceville, GA20:45:52 223855  644 
6 James Helms   Greenville, SC20:45:52 204602  649 Les Amis
7 Paul Johansen   Elizabeth City, NC20:45:52 246112  632 Pawley's Island
8 Robert Geren   North Charleston, SC20:45:52 225522  610 Low Country Volkswagen Cycling Team
9 Carl Stimmel   Atlanta, GA20:45:52 219035  623 NARC
10 Neill Rowland   Charlotte, NC20:45:52 223385  620 Ultimate-Bicycle Sport-Bicycle Sport
11 Jeffrey Licciardello   Acworth, GA20:45:52 222452  615 NARC
12 Christopher Butler   20:45:52  652 Bike DOctor
13 Andrew Walker   20:45:52  651 WVA Cycling
14 William Powers   Brunswick, GA20:45:52 246477  619 
15 reilly mahon   Clarkesville, GA20:45:52 246808  633 Troll Tavern

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lee Anne Asbury (1 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA45:52 202397  676 
2 Tamyra Barnard   Dania Beach, FL45:52 202120  208 Kenda Tire
3 Catherine Connell   Decatur, GA45:52 187012  678 Reality Bikes
4 Lori Jug (1 - Cat2)   Buford, GA45:52 226863  204 Cheerwine
5 Catherine Lodico   Athens, GA45:52 222160  687 
6 Christi An Hansley   Ft. Lauderdale, FL45:52 209417  207 Olympus
7 N/A   Atlanta, GA45:52 204675  682 
8 Jane West   Hanahan, SC45:52 218650  693 LowCountry Volkswagon
9 Deborah Borden (2 - Cat2)   Athens, GA45:52 165709  211 Roswell Velo/Travel Girl
10 Sheena Johnson   Davie, FL45:52 246030  209 Downtown Bicycles
11 Sheila Santa   Midland, GA45:52 238571  690 Columbus Bike Racing
12 Amelia Killingsworth   Albany, GA45:52 202675  686 South Georgia Cycling
13 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA45:52 224905  679 Ultimate-Bicycle Sport-Bicycle Sport
14 Linda Foti   Smyrna, GA45:52 203201  680 Cycleworks
15 Lisa Mathews   Peachtree City, GA45:52 236860  202 Bicyles Unlimited
16 Caroline Austin (1 - Cat4)   Macon, GA45:52 208989  205 Max Cycling Club
17 Cheryl Fuller   Cumming, GA45:52 235133  203 Reality Bikes
18 Andrea Beltran (2 - Cat4)   Woodstock, GA45:52 225066  210 NARC Freestyle

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDFSierra NevadaSpyOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee