Race Results for
Rim Nordic XC Series
Running Springs, CA
(Event Information)
Cross Country on 08/13/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Garrett Garcia   Foothill Ranch, CA1.37.48 227141   AFP/VELO SPORT - MAXXIS
2 SAL UTTARO   1.38.28   
3 Kyle Pickard   Foothill Ranch, CA2.01.33 231459   VELO SPORT
4 BRANDON PERKINS   2.07.01   
5 Taylor Buckalew   West Hills, CADNF 239500   CYCLE WORLD
6 Steven Fogt   Riverside, CADNF 207109   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - SP - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Dulin   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA1.43.17 189906   BACK ALLEY RACING
2 TIM CREEL   1.47.44   TEAM IRONCLAD
3 Paul Mickelson   Redlands, CA1.50.40 117815   CITRUS VALLEY VELO
4 THOMAS HAMILTON   1.57.27   FELLOWSHIP RIDERS
5 Neil Adams   Corona, CA1.59.35 185238   H2E RACING

Men - SP - Master

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LISA/GREG RIEHL/NOROMBABA   1.48.44   TREK SD/GO GIRL

Men - SP - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 COLLIN VALENTINE   1.43.10   TEAM HAMANA
2 Michael Johnston   Riverside, CA1.52.37 127260   TRI COUNTY EYE
3 DREW ENGELMANN   DNF   B & L BIKE & SPORT

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SERGIO GARCIA   1.31.07   
3 TOM MASSAD   1.49.42   

Men - SP - Senior - 19.24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 MATT SNOW   1.37.45   JAXS

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Fugitt   Trabuco Canyon, CA1.30.48 230915   AFP/VELO SPORT
2 Rodney Moon   Blair, WI1.35.23 243112   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 Joe Hamlin   Grand Terrace, CA1.36.25 243110   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
4 David Ruiz   Altadena, CA1.36.29 255688   
5 ALEX ANGLUM   2.13.26   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
6 Steve Marshall   Big Bear Lake2.25.25 122108   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JON DROZD   1.24.13   
2 Adam Hart   Redlands, CA1.25.27 218850   Team PossAbilities
3 Eric Nelson   Wrightwood, CA1.25.50 229290   
4 ALVIN POBLACION   1.29.11   ENCORE CYCLING
5 Timothy Pickett   Ontario, CA1.31.15 82079   JENSON USA
7 Joshua McCourt   Carlsbad, CADNF 197311   RANCHO CYCLING

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROBERT BEYER   1.30.26   JAX BICYCLE
2 timothy sparks   Moorpark, CA1.31.01 250370   
3 Andy Alli   San Diego, CA1.31.38 199499   BIKE EMPIRE
4 ERIC WICKER   1.32.57   
5 Kent Purser   Apple Valley, CA1.35.17 28868   PURSERVERANCE RACING
6 HANS GARCIA   1.37.02   
7 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA1.37.51 198871   CELO PACIFIC
8 Geoff Eyer   La Quinta, CA1.40.02 250409   
9 ART ESCAMILLA   DNF   Team PossAbilities

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Hubbell   Wrightwood, CA1.26.21 138340   DARE
2 James Cross   Los Angeles, CA1.27.50 199358   Backbone Adventure Racing
3 Richard Baylor   Redondo Beach, CA1.33.10 2978   AMGEN
4 Scott Lelieur   South Pasadena, CA1.38.00 205313   PAA
5 RONALD STRAND   1.40.02   
6 David Lieberman   Sherman Oaks, CA1.41.59 107404   KAHALA LA GRANGE
7 Raul Tarango   Fawnskin, CA1.50.31 192663   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
8 TOM KERR   1.51.20   REED CONNER BIRDWELL
9 MARC LUNDGREN   DNF   SIMPLE GREEN

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Stowell   San Diego, CA1.30.27 170651   HI TECH BIKES
2 DANNY MEDLIN   1.32.16   TRI COUNTY EYE
3 Steve Herrera   Montebello, CA1.44.24 148810   THE COVERALLS
4 RICK LANE   1.44.47   WWJD
5 Gary Stewart   Oak Hills, CA1.51.30 133607   ESI GRIPS
6 MARCUS HAYS   2.23.35   

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Brewer   Temecula, CA1.34.24 4795   I.E. BIKES
2 Robert Meeker   Ojai, CA1.36.35 23915   SPECIALIZED
3 Rick Grant   Reseda, CA1.39.50 13908   AMGEN
4 ARMANDO de ARMAS   1.43.02   

Men - SP - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ADAM GRAEHL   1.36.04   
2 JOHN CLEMMITT   2.33.52   CLUB ENDURO

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jon Stierwalt   Portland, OR1.52.34 73242   GIANT
2 Romolo Forcino   Oak Hills, CA1.55.14 188303   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 Mike Tettleton   La Verne, CA1.56.51 206298   I.E. BIKES
4 Derek Hermon   Big Bear Lake, CA2.03.42 15935   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
5 Jay Hammond   Victorville, CA2.10.43 90662   JAX BICYCLES
7 Michael Cushionbury   Alburtis, PADNF 43802   BICYCLING MAGAZINE
8 Jason Siegle   Solvang, CADNF 193522   JAX BICYCLES
DNF Ty Kady   Placentia, CACYTOMAX 191004   JAX

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amador Castro   Fullerton, CA2.19.06 245797   SC VELO

Men - EX - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA1.21.30 164458   AFP/VELO SPORT
2 Brad Stephenson   Aliso Viejo, CA1.21.35 107621   AFP/VELO SPORT
3 daniel wilcox   San Diego, CA1.21.50 243937   ACTION CYCLERY
4 John Barbachano   Edwards, CA1.22.36 220288   BLOCK
5 Edward Dinger   San Bernardino, CA1.23.34 184002   TEAM JOSE OLE'
6 Daniel Breyer   1.31.47 211543   CELO PACIFIC
7 Alexis Seletzky   Los Angeles, CADNF 194792   ROCKY MTN.

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Nielsen   Big Bear City, CA2.03.03 139655   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Ely Woody   Apple Valley, CA2.04.10 99090   VICTORVILLE CYCLES
3 NATHAN HERONEN   2.40.38   CLIF BAR / SHOT
4 Grant Boldt   San Diego, CADNF 153668   SDBC/KARL STRAUSS

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Bradley   Placentia, CA2.22.58 192032   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Matt Gregg   Phelan, CA2.32.32 239311   EYEBIKE.COM
3 Humberto Castro   Anaheim, CA2.34.22 245798   SC VELO

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott McKelvey   Cathedral City, CA2.02.08 93336   PALM SPRINGS CYCLERY
2 Mike Oceguera   Azusa, CA2.07.29 183840   SC VELO
3 Christian Steele   San Diego, CA2.10.05 77926   
4 Trevor Walton   Redlands, CA2.11.48 152585   TEAM K & N PERFORMANCE
5 Mario Medina   Sussex, WI2.18.23 181488   UC CYCLERYSUNCOAST VELO
6 Daniel Perez   Corona, CA2.21.02 238167   SHO-AIR
7 Daniel Stromborg   Los Angeles, CA2.25.58 237464   HELEN'S/SUBARU
8 Travis Tubbs   Escondido, CADNF 181194   BIKE EMPIRE
9 John McGuire   Las Vegas, NVDNF 173956   BIKE SHOP

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Gunn-Wilkinson   San Diego, CA1.57.01 245243   
2 Mike Hileman   Las Vegas, NV1.57.53 162082   Nuvision Cyclery/Sport Optics
3 Paul Klysz   Oceanside, CA2.12.35 126200   
4 Paul Adamson   Running Springs, CA2.15.17 86993   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
5 Craig Sisino   Calabasas, CA2.26.13 194529   
6 Ian Allen   Oxnard, CADNF 85242   

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Sutherland   Big Bear Lake, CA2.01.10 84528   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
2 Robert Kmetz   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA2.10.08 19419   AFP/VELO SPORT
3 William Mosher   Beverly Hills, CA2.10.51 53858   AFP/VELO SPORT
4 Ralph Bonnin   Orange, CA2.23.22 127264   ODI/SOUTHRIDGE
5 Michael Rogers   Foothill Ranch, CA2.28.06 153409   AFP/VELO SPORT
6 David Roth   Boulder, CO2.31.40 30683   HELEN'S/SUBARU
7 Damon Toth   Costa Mesa, CA2.42.32 35797   COVINA VALLEY CYCLING

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Doug Andrews   Mission Viejo, CA2.03.38 173416   GEO LADDERS.COM
2 Eddie Arnet   Valencia, CA2.08.50 1936   MOUNTAIN BIKE ACTION
3 Randy Liechty   San Diego, CA2.20.13 89462   BIKE EMPIRE
4 Paul Garcia   Moor Park, CA2.45.36 183753   BICYCLE JOHNS

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hines   Escondido, CA1.24.00 125061   HI TECH BIKES
2 Dean Swank   Crestline, CA1.32.45 215598   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - EX - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Lyttle   Murrieta, CA1.32.17 121781   I.E. BIKES
2 David Ortega   San Diego, CA1.38.21 86603   HI TECH BIKES/SCHREIBER

Men - BG - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DARIN MAXWELL   1.01.09   PATH BIKE SHOP
2 MICHAEL PERKINS   1.20.53   

Men - BG - Junior - 11-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Quint Berkemeier   Lake Arrowhead, CA1.10.33 240136   

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JUSTIN BREWER   1.02.09   I.E. BIKES
2 Travis Stickney   Big Bear City, CA1.11.18 229893   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
3 ALEK HERMON   1.12.41   BEAR VALLEY BIKES
4 SHANE PERKINS   1.18.23   
5 BRANDON BLAKELY   1.20.33   

Men - BG - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL SUGGS   0.49.33   
2 Justin Boyce   Big Bear Lake, CA0.54.30 248979   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SEAN LAURINO   0.53.45   

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
3 HUNTER MCANALLY   0.46.04   

Men - BG - Senior - 19.24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CRAIG SPEICHER   0.44.45   
2 MANUEL LUNA   0.45.29   TRI-A-BIKE

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TROY TUBBS   0.54.47   
2 JOHN BARRETT   1.05.55   

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Schoen   Thousand Oaks, CA0.45.51 250408   
2 ERIC PALMER   0.47.08   
3 PAUL REDMAN   0.48.57   
4 DEAN LONG   0.50.02   
5 TY DANG    0.52.56   AFP/VELO SPORT
6 TIMOTHY GRIMMINGER   1.05.32   

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DANIEL SWANSON   0.49.07   
4927 John Donarummo   Rancho Cucamonga, CA 247621   JOHN

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Randy Rush   Ramona, CA0.51.15 205171   KENDA TIRES/UTOPIA OPTICS
2 Tod Ewell   Palm Desert, CA0.52.51 204393   
3 MIKE DENHAAN   0.55.19   
4 Steve Hattendorf   Highland, CA0.55.41 234082   TEAM JOSE OLE'
5 RAY BLAKELY   0.58.10   
6 CHRIS TRAFFICANDA   1.01.37   
7 Thomas Blaine   Highland, CA9.00.00 40752   TEAM JOSE OLE'

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LEE MCEACHERN   0.52.26   
2 Gary Scheidler   W Covina, CA0.55.10 159348   METAL TEK
3 THOMAS SOLURY   0.57.12   
4 JOHN HOLTHAUS   1.23.43   AFP/VELO SPORT
5 DALE CARTER   1.33.32   TEAM CARTER

Men - BG - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jan Michaelis   Loma Linda, CA0.51.44 239884   TEAM JOSE OLE'
2 MARK BERRES   1.16.31   

Men - BG - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 STEVE ENGELGAU   1.09.13   

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Donovan   Foothill Ranch, CA1.50.08 186481   CYTOMAX/KHS
2 Charles Jenkins   Ridgecrest, CA1.51.36 17736   CYTOMAX/KHS
3 Leonardo Sandoval   Clearwater, FL1.52.42 107620   BICYCLE JOHNS/ KENDA
4 Hal Helbock   San Diego, CA1.53.15 111061   CYTOMAX/KHS
5 Steven Kinney   Big Bear Lake, CA1.55.13 19216   STEVEN K. SPORTS
6 Paul Freiwald   Lake Forest, CA1.59.33 12367   TITUS
7 Matthew Freeman   Redlands, CA2.10.12 172215   TEAM K & N PERFORMANCE
8 Chris Heinrich   Placentia, CADNF 173178   CONTENT WORKS

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Vanessa Humic   Long Beach, CA1.46.24 250250   

Women - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 WENDY TYNAN   2.10.37   TREK SD/GO GIRL

Women - SP - Master - 35.39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 HEIDI VOLPE   1.48.19   Backbone Adventure Racing

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GRETCHEN GARCIA   1.51.44   TREK SD/GO GIRL
2 CHRISTINE BAUGHMAN   1.51.45   GO GIRL

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Hermon   Big Bear City, CA1.48.15 145610   BEAR VALLEY BIKES

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Caroline Goulard   Aliso Viejo, CA2.54.37 203784   AFP/VELO SPORT
2 Bev Monahan   East Highlands, CA2.56.34 224075   Backbone Adventure Racing

Women - BG - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lacey Maxwell   Tustin, CA1.07.04 226679   WARRIOR SOCIETY/CLIFBAR

Women - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LYNDA PALUBESKI   1.05.26   IDYLLWILD RACING
2 CLARE CAMPAIGNE   1.13.49   CELO PACIFIC
3 Deborah McGuire   Las Vegas, NV1.18.34 246240   TEAM PRO CYCLE
4 RAYANNE LONG   2.08.55   

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christie Pleiss   Redlands, CA2.35.52 186916   TEAM K & N PERFORMANCE

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerCUORESpyUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee