Race Results for
veloTek Grand Prix
Lawrence, KS
(Event Information)
Road Race on 05/01/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Mason   Topeka, KS 2:28:54 196516  25 GP VeloTek
2 Brett Johnson   Lees Summit, MO 2:28:58 67607  31 Kansas City Bicycle Club
3 Jordan Brasch   Lincoln, NE 2:29:16 98661  33 Team Kaos Cycling
4 Carl Garrison   Clovis, CA 2:29:22 196410  Champion Cycling Team
5 Thomas French   Tulsa, OK 2:29:26 179511  16 Tulsa Wheelmen
6 Walter Bleser   Kansas City, MO 2:29:30 187869  22 KCOI Boulevard
7 Benjamin Simon   Belton, MO 2:29:32 155471  Bicycle Shack Racing
8 Timothy Carrigg   Tulsa, OK 2:29:39 148532  21 Tulsa Wheelmen
9 Steven Muhle   Scottsdale, AZ 2:29:50 55670  23 Team Kaos Cycling
10 Scott Hammack   San Diego, CA 2:30:56 178612  20 KSU Cycling
11 Chad Marshall   Overland Park, KS 2:31:01 22594  SKC Racing
12 Robert Newell   Fayetteville, AR 2:31:08 55770  24 Johnson Mechanical
13 John McAllister   Fort Worth, TX 2:33:55 206241  11 Tailwind Cyclists
14 Chad Headlee   Denver, CO 2:33:57 169388  18 Team Kaos Cycling
15 Josh Lewis   Yukon, OK 2:34:23 153567  26 Tulsa Wheelmen
16 Steven Grife   Bentonville, AR 2:34:23 143663  28 Champion Cycling Team
17 Alex Schneider   Tulsa, OK 2:34:47 193323  Team Power Train
18 Evan Solida   Mauldin, SC 2:37:14 70039  GP Velotek
19 Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 2:38:25 84431  15 Tulsa Wheelmen
20 Craig Bissell   Prairie Village, KS 2:39:11 149720  KCOI Boulevard
21 Ben Upchurch   Fayetteville, AR 2:38:49 36231  Johnson Plumbing
22 James Schroeter   Longmont, CO 2:39:02 31808  10 
23 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 2:39:27 193520  13 GP VeloTek
24 Jason Kingsbury   La Crosse, WI 2:39:27 199235  19 Team Kaos Cycling
25 Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 2:39:27 8341  12 Tulsa Wheelmen
26 Armando Sanchez   Olathe, KS 2:39:29 196102  KCOI Boulevard
27 Christopher Hess   Lawrence, KS 2:39:33 49924  KCOI Boulevard
28 Adrian O'Hara   Roeland Park, KS 2:39:49 199167  17 KCOI Boulevard
29 Zach Garrett   Columbia 2:40:03 180662  27 US Air Force Academy Cycling Club
30 Robert Helton   Golden, CO 2:57:41 147838  34 Team KAOS
31 Brandon Cavnar   Moore, OK 3:04:24 164083  32 Oklahoma City Velo Club
DNF Marc Delametter   Tulsa, OK 9:00:00 9095  14 Tulsa Wheelmen
DNF James Whittaker   Lawrence, KS 9:00:00 38088  35 GP Velotek
DNF John Brest   Sapulpa, OK 9:00:00 119792  29 CTE
DNF Randy Schwers   Tulsa, OK 9:00:00 130332  30 CTE

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wesley Leithoff   Litchfield, NE 2:43:57 198198  113 
2 John Sponsler   Kansas City, MO 2:43:00 209074  102 KCOI Boulevard
3 Tom Shriver   Carrboro, NC 2:45:13 217766  118 Tulsa Wheelmen
4 Freddie Timbrell   Overland Park, KS 2:45:21 201823  114 Blue River Bicycle Club
5 Jim Robidoux   Polk City, IA 2:45:23 206024  120 All 9 Yards/Ralph Henderson
6 James Kingman   Omaha, NE 2:45:25 212343  125 Team Kaos
7 Mitchell Houtman   Owasso, OK 2:45:27 166171  119 Tulsa Wheelmen
8 Troy Krause   Lincoln, NE 2:45:28 210684  112 Cycling Club of Nebraska
9 Zachary Rogers   Haymarket, VA 2:45:28 219430  110 Blue River Bicycle Club
10 Darren Kennedy   Raymore, MO 2:45:29 221658  116 Bicycle Shack
11 Paul Jensen   Pleasant Hill 2:45:30 67364  104 All9yards.com
12 Jeff Falcone    2:45:31  115 US Air Force Academy Cycling Club
13 James Grooms   Shawnee Msn, KS 2:45:39 58178  117 GP VeloTek
14 T Carmichael   Lincoln, NE 2:47:13 194990  122 LBC
15 Ryan Kirchoff   Hays, KS 2:47:34 206998  107 GP Velotek
16 Gary Calton   Lawrence 2:48:01 207416  111 GP Velotek
17 Tony Stewart   Shawnee Mission, KS 2:48:59 167237  126 KCOI Boulevard
18 Randy Martin   Wichita, KS 2:49:00 211562  105 Oz Bicycle Club
19 John Sieczkowski   Freeman, MO 2:49:45 214227  101 GP VeloTek
20 Scott Allen   Council Grove, KS 2:50:23 208266  108 GP VeloTek
21 Patrick Angell   Leawood, KS 2:50:34 179718  103 SKC Racing
22 Matthew VanDyne   Pittsburg, KS 2:51:30 189396  124 Tailwind Cyclists
23 Brendan Sheehan   Leavenworth, KS 3:26:02 99504  127 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNF Rob Wilshusen   Lawrence, KS 9:00:00 38485  106 Santa Fe Trails
DNF William Salzman   Saint Louis, MO 9:00:00 173298  109 St Louis Cyclones
DNF Justin Elliott   Denver, CO 9:00:00 214340  123 GP VeloTek
DNF Daniel Cool   Merriam, KS 9:00:00 197020  121 GP VeloTek

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 1:21:35 226819  212 GP Velotek
2 Tray Vedock   Lenexa, KS 1:21:44 212505  209 SKC Racing
3 John Harter   Turney, MO 1:21:56 210811  203 Cow Town Cycling Team
4 Jason Porter   Olathe, KS 1:22:08 209090  217 Blue River Bicycle Club
5 Prayuth Sirasudhi   Olathe, KS 1:22:09 201805  216 SKC Racing
6 Craig Eaton   Clinton, MO 1:22:10 220563  211 Bicycle Shack Racing
7 Carl Schipfmann   Lenexa, KS 1:22:12 219343  202 KCOI Boulevard
8 Rob Szymula   Lawrence, KS 1:23:50 207156  206 Unattached
9 Mark Gyulafia   Westwood, KS 1:24:04 216306  218 Kansas City Bicycle Club
10 Matt Maher   Independence, MO 1:25:15 220772  205 Unattached
11 Charles Lausch   Kansas City, MO 1:25:37 222980  210 Billy Goat Summit Midwest
12 William Downing   Shawnee, KS 1:25:45 227457  214 Unattached
13 Steven Robinson   Des Moines, IA 1:26:56 213399  208 Unattached
14 Jason Long   Kansas City, MO 1:26:56 220231  220 Billy Goat
15 Matthew Belanus   Kansas City, MO 1:27:23 200821  213 KCOI Boulevard
16 James Whalen   Shawnee, KS 1:29:59 202560  215 Unattached
17 Scott Robinson   Des Moines, IA 1:34:53 214721  207 Unattached
18 Brad Fire   Mission Hills, KS 1:34:53 217400  201 GP VeloTek
19 Jon Hobbs   Shawnee, KS 1:39:20 217002  204 GP VeloTek
DNP Drew Joseph    9:30:00  219 Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Buster Brown   Bixby, OK 2:40:48 5020  514 Central Arkansas Velo/CARVE
2 Thomas Grobelny   Chicago, IL 2:40:55 210438  515 Blue River Bicycle Club
3 Bruce Tanner   Olathe, KS 2:40:56 62854  501 Kansas City Bicycle Club
4 Thomas Price   Overland Park, KS 2:41:07 28705  507 All Ireland Cycling
5 Curt Evenson   Springfield, MO 2:41:32 156643  502 Unattached
6 Kevin Burke   Lincoln, NE 2:41:35 5519  511 Cycling Club of Nebraska
7 Keith Walberg   Bainbridge Island , WA 2:43:34 36934  504 GP VeloTek
8 David Lencho   Cave Creek, AZ 2:43:35 107632  510 Boston Mountain Cyclist
9 Gary Irick   Baldwin, KS 2:46:25 179408  513 Free State Racing
10 Kent Lewis   Lees Summit, MO 2:59:19 104455  505 Billy Goat
11 Richard Claiborne   Wichita, KS 3:00:20 97067  512 River City Racing Club
12 William Anderson   Lawrence, KS 3:02:43 194087  508 Team X Cycling
13 Jonathan Laurans (1 - Cat4)   Kansas City, MO 3:02:46 209118  503 Dogfish Racing Team
14 Amado Navarro (2 - Cat4)   Mission, KS 3:10:45 138746  509 Blue River Bicycle Club
DNF Roger Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 9:00:00 176497  506 Lanterne Rouge

Men - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Funk   Topeka, KS 0:35:50 221084  672 GP VeloTek
2 Kyle Broyer   Castle Pines North, CO 0:36:41 220539  675 GP VeloTek
3 Sam Kline    0:38:18  674 
4 Brandon Runyan    0:39:10  670 Oz Jr
5 Richard Paz   Ft Leavenworth, KS 0:44:37 220284  673 
DNF Christopher Locke    9:00:00  676 Cow Town Cycling Team
DNF CJ Meeks   Shawnee, KS 9:00:00 220203  671 GP Velotek

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Wallace   Shawnee, KS 1:34:02 220920  912 GP VeloTek
2 John Shipman   Kansas City, MO 1:36:14 221200  916 GP VeloTek
3 Jeffrey Shipman   Kansas City, MO 1:37:10 223130  915 GP VeloTek
4 Shawn Schmidt   Wichita 1:40:08 211909  918 Oz Bicycle Club
5 Matt Fickinger   Imperial, MO 1:48:52 203621  911 St Louis Cyclones
6 Alex Edwards   Parkville, MO 1:48:58 208217  906 GP VeloTek
7 Michael Tarne   Shawnee, KS 1:55:46 222267  917 GP VeloTek
8 Andrew Oliphant   Wichita, KS 1:59:10 212264  910 Oz Bicycle Club
DNP Charles Harrison   Leavenworth, KS 9:00:00 186240  GP Velotek
DNF Joshua Wade   Wichita, KS 9:00:00 204032  908 Oz Bicycle Club

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Schmalz   Lawrence, KS 2:53:31 197714  706 GP Velotek
2 Austin Fick   Topeka, KS 2:53:48 200056  707 GP Velotek
3 Koyle Olsen   Fayetteville, AR 2:53:50 192275  713 Johnson Mechanical
4 James Mitchell   Broken Arrow, OK 2:54:09 221496  704 
5 Garrick Valverde   Lawrence, KS 3:09:45 210225  708 GP Velotek
6 Christian Griffin    3:20:04  711 GP VeloTek
7 Benn Stover   Lawrence, KS 3:25:07 219998  703 GP VeloTek
8 John Caldwell   Villa Ridge, MO 3:27:41 211170  701 St Louis Cyclones
9 Ian Seaton   Bonner Springs, KS 3:54:38 226925  714 
DNF Dalton Luper   Sedalia, MO 9:00:00 210650  709 GP VeloTek
DNF Brian Smith    9:00:00  716 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNF Luke Pirtle   No State, MO 9:00:00 209945  710 St Louis Cyclones
DNF Thomas Griffin    9:00:00  712 GP VeloTek
DNF Austin Allison   Saint Louis, MO 9:00:00 224219  702 
DNF John Robertson    9:00:00  717 Sante Fe Trails Bicycle Racing
DNF Christopher Wells   Kechi, KS 9:00:00 208434  715 Oz

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Wayman   Webster Groves, MO 3:21:10 214627  606 Dogfish Racing Team
2 Gabe Brazil    3:32:07  605 Cow Town Cycling Team
3 Greg Payne   Lawrence, KS 3:33:35 207227  603 GP Velotek
4 Aaron Sims    3:40:18  602 GP VeloTek
DNP Nathaniel Oliphant   Wichita, KS 9:30:00 208429  601 Oz Bicycle Club
DNF Tyler Lau    9:00:00  604 GP VeloTek

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Hottman   Golden, CO 3:08:27 194394  401 High Gear Racing Promotions Inc.
2 Marcela Nova (1 - Cat3)   Stillwater, OK 3:08:35 224292  403 Tulsa Wheelmen
3 Tammy Spray   Lawrence, KS 3:08:48 176122  404 Free State Racing
4 Shari Woiwood   Lees Summit, MO 3:08:54 199253  402 Billy Goat Summit Midwest
5 Teri Stewart   Overland Park, KS 3:09:11 192336  405 KCOI Boulevard

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sherri Hahn   Howard Kansas 1:31:17 221499  345 KCOI Boulevard
2 Kristen Harms   Lawrence, KS 1:32:33 223353  346 GP Velotek
3 Lenka Humenikova   Stillwater, OK 1:33:46 218746  347 Tulsa Wheelmen
4 Sarah Belanus   Kansas City, MO 1:36:30 223921  348 KCOI Boulevard

Women - Junior - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashley Froebe   Shawnee Mission, KS 0:38:47 221715  691 GP Velotek
DNF Danielle Wade   Wichita, KS 9:00:00 223890  690 

Women - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amanda Kline   Wichita, KS 2:29:09 209535  990 Oz Bicycle Club

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jessica Rieck   Kansas City, MO 2:29:09 222271  790 GP VeloTek

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyShimanoCUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee