Race Results for
Bob Beal Master's Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 09/18/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Gerber   Brookhaven, PA 166846  465 MLC/ Cycles BiKyle
2 Ciaran Mangan     459 CCB/Volkswagen
3 Benjamin Dunn   Crested Butte, CO 218841  470 Benidorm Bikes / Eastern Bloc Cycling Cl
4 Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT 131471  468 Stage 1/fusionthink/mercury
5 Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  456 Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
6 Brendan Conk   South Orange, NJ 185501  461 Team Bikery / Shebell Shebell
7 Jayson Hurd   Highlands Ranch, CO 197001  467 Arc-En-Ciel
8 Ian McLeran   Danbury, CT 23721  460 Stage1/Fusionthink
9 Frank Monteforte     462 cox
10 Ernest Tautkus     471 mystic cycle center
11 Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RI 163305  458 Cox Communications Cycling Team
12 Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  472 Stage 1
13 Chuck Nguyen   Providence, RI 182794  469 Providence Velo Club

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christian Young   Bricktown, NJ 46180  418 Ideal Tile / Brielle Cyclery
2 Stephen Badger   Roxbury, CT 62085  415 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology Elite
3 Rick Kotch   Rehoboth, MA 54408  417 Union Velo Club
4 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974  431 OSVC/AFD
5 Daniel Byrne   New York, NY 72831  429 CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie Sports
6 Joel Brown   Wakefield, RI 5093  402 Cox Communications Cycling Team
7 Mark Paggioli   Manchester, CT 54549  412 Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron Sports
8 David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  407 Westwood Cycle Masters Team
9 David Miller   Warwick, RI 158647  423 Team Casterama
10 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  413 AFD/OSVC
11 Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  421 Benidorm - Property Research Corp
12 Jim Peters   North Kingstown, RI 46677  408 Team Casterama
13 Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT 178285  404 Benidorm - Eastern Bloc
14 James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098  411 Cox Communications
15 Gary Aspnes   Rockville, RI 208131  422 Benidorm-Property Research Corp
16 Ronald Fantano   West Haven, CT 61424  428 CVC
17 Jeff Papineau   Westfield, MA 27188  401 Cyclonauts
18 Daniel Ciano   Edison, NJ 55908  419 COLAVITA-RACING
19 John Morales   Norwalk, CT 158221  425 Cafeteros cycling team
20 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  416 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
21 Jeffrey Schwab   Exeter, RI 183231  424 Arc en Ciel
22 Trent Sullivan   Glastonbury, CT 77290  430 Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron Sports
23 Ronald Jacobs   Needham, MA 168995  427 Bicycle Link/MBRC
24 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211  403 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team

Men - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Settel   South Burlington, VT 47197  885 Deno's Wonder Wheel
2 Thomas Francis   Needham, MA 191352  856 BRC/ATA Cycles
3 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  875 BOB
4 Christian Zauner   Silverdale, WA 85093  895 TEAM Gearworks/Spinarts
5 Clayton Dennis   Westport, MA 197955  851 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
6 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  889 MBRC/Bicycle Link
7 Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI 63690  849 Team Casterama
8 Richard Gonzalez   Bayonne, NJ 13633  861 Montclair/shebell
9 David Foley   Stoughton, MA 11937  855 BOB/Nault's Cyclery
10 Marc Cesare   Brooklyn, NY 59874  846 CRCA/SanchezMetro
11 David Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875  882 BOB/Naults Cyclery
12 James Haitz   Wakefield, RI 70334  862 Cox Communications Cycling Team
13 Ron Bourgoin     840 Rainbow Bike/MCC
14 Walter Risse   Warren, NJ 92846  881 Cranford Bike/CTS
15 Edmund Geschickter   Brookline, MA 188320  860 Europo Cycle Sport
16 Bill Mark     871 providence velo club
17 Thomas Luzio   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  868 Arc en Ciel
18 Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT 60916  845 Tokeneke Road Club
19 Carlos Quintero   Wappingers Falls, NY 180582  879 Cafeteros Cycling Club
20 Robert Duguay     853 C.C.Bernard HINAULT
21 Rex Eberly     854 Cox Communications Cycling Team
21 Anthony Maisto   New Port Richey, FL 22206  869 Deno's Wonder Wheel
23 Edward Richard   Newton, MA 46546  880 Boston Road Club
24 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA 223916  872 cyclonauts
24 Jackson Wandres   Brooklyn, NY 46043  894 Deno's Wonder Wheel
26 Mark Czarnecki     848 
26 Bo Fuller   North Kingstown, RI 97755  857 Team Casterama
28 Gene Garneau   Attleboro, MA 100624  858 mercy fitness cycling team
28 Robert Naser   Dedham, MA 79734  874 Team Casterama
30 Christopher McNeil   East Haven, CT 52074  873 
30 Michel Gauvin     859 CIBC WOOD GUNDY - In Style Living
30 Stephen Kocik   Red Hook, NY 72157  865 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
30 Thomas Luster   Brookline, MA 53172  867 MBRC/Bicycle Link
30 Oscar Osorio   Norwalk, CT 154843  876 cafeteros cycling club
30 David Tremblay   Needham, MA 35906  893 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
30 Joseph Ceppetelli   Somers, CT 56478  838 NCC / BikeReg.com
30 James Carrington   Haverhill, MA 53585  844 BOB/Naults Cyclery/Land of Misfit Toys
30 Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY 152307  864 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
30 Matt Brown     842 Cox Communications Cycling Team
30 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025  870 AFD/OSVC
30 Christopher Page   Oakdale, CT 193402  877 Mystic Velo Club
30 Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  850 Cox Communications Cycling Team
30 Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT 44187  847 Capitol Velo Club
30 Brian Stone   Barrington, RI 34266  888 Bikeworks/Swanseavelo
30 Cliff Saper   New York, NY 170995  883 century road club
30 Miguel Torres   Waterbury, CT 109836  892 Laurel Bicycle Club
30 Raymond DeWitt   New Britain, CT 136511  852 Louis Garneau Master's Cycling Team
30 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  891 Deno's Wonder Wheel

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 47710  147 Bethel Cycle
2 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  104 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
3 Eugene Petrella   North Andover, MA 46462  136 CCB/Volkswagon
4 Tommy Mannion     128 CCB/Volkswagen
5 Eutimio Quintero   Maspeth, NY 193174  138 CRCA/MetroSanchez
6 Christopher Burke   Pawtucket, RI 5508  105 Providence Velo
7 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  142 BOB/Nault's Cyclery
8 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046  116 Maine Cycling Club
9 David Kellogg   Providence, RI 75105  123 Arc En Ciel
10 William Thompson   West Hartford, CT 35402  145 Bethel Cycle
11 Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA 139818  106 bikelin/lwa
12 David Johnson   Mystic, CT 52087  121 Mystic Velo club
13 Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  126 Main Line Cycling
14 Steven Post   Mystic, CT 213186  137 Cox Communications Cycling Team
15 Walter Lane   Westerly, RI 192821  125 Cox Communications Cycling Team
16 Christopher Guglielmo   Somers, NY 51231  117 CTS/VELOCITY
17 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  113 Mystic Velo
18 Romel Campbell   Dumont, NJ 47868  107 West Wood Velo
19 Douglas Crane   Norwalk, CT 108078  109 Northeast Bicycles Road Club
20 John Morgan   Madison, CT 54065  131 Bethel Cycle Sport
21 Paul Anderson   Wyoming, RI 46261  102 Arc En Ciel
22 Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA 50310  144 Main Line Cycling / BiKyle
23 John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA 157136  119 Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
24 Mario Sierra   Maspeth, NY 193175  141 CRCA
25 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT 147170  134 Mystic Velo Club
26 Mark Durso   Middlebury, CT 10276  112 Bethel Cycle
27 Bruce Morris   New Haven, CT 45710  132 Laurel Bicycle Club
28 Eric Perkins   Fort Lee, NJ 85782  135 Westwood Velo
28 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  118 AFD/OSVC
28 Casey Gawlak   New Milford, CT 220180  115 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
28 Gary Dalton   Wakefield Ri 50156  110 Cox Communications Cycling Team
28 Thomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870  146 Bethel Cycle
28 Robert Faltus     114 unattached
28 George Dickerson     111 Stage One Cycling
28 John Kolios   East Hartford, CT 127168  124 Capital Velo club
28 Jeffrey Hansen   West Haven, CT 48136  120 bethel cycle sport club
28 Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT 193624  130 Northeast Bicycles

Men - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA 45079  355 Bikeline
2 Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA 75172  391 Berkshire Cycling / VOmax
3 Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT 83266  374 Arc en Ciel
4 Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880  381 Main Line Cycling Club
5 David Nesler   Newark, DE 188442  379 Main Line Cycling
6 Thomas Officer   Litchfield, CT 45751  380 Richard Sachs/CYBC
7 Michael Miller   Middletown, RI 54821  378 Jaeger Wheelmen
8 Steve Birnbaum     357 Jaeger
9 George Adams   Holliston, MA 1134  351 CCB/Volkswagen
10 Edward Deming   Mystic, CT 203702  364 Mystic Velo Club
11 Reb Cole   Mohegan Lake, NY 60946  361 CTS/ cranford
12 David Bradford     358 Master's Velo
13 David Martini     375 providence velo
14 Robert Swanson     389 
15 Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  371 SAAB of Halfmoon/NewSalem - CBRC
16 Richard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986  366 Mystic Velo Club
17 Jeffery Knisely   Port Chester, NY 46869  373 CTS/CBT
18 Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA 145604  384 TEAM BICYCLE ALLEY
19 Terry Cowman   Manchester, MA 132655  362 Essex County Velo
20 Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA 47061  360 BOB
21 Brian Smiga     387 3D Racing - Preclick.com
22 Roark Maynard   Pawcatuck, CT 171658  376 
23 Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT 180414  368 Mystic Velo Club
24 Donald Rosaforte   Norwalk, CT 210914  386 Northeast Bicycles Road Club
25 Marc Berman   Red Hook, NY 49461  356 Cranford Bike Team/CTS
26 James Merrifield   Janesville, WI 52315  377 Saab of Halfmoon/Slingerland-CBRC
27 Robert Rennie   Shalimar, FL 179162  385 NEBC/Cycleloft
27 Peter Pastore     382 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycles.com
29 David Alger   Fort Mill, SC 47700  352 Mass Bay Road Club
29 Daniel Tieger   Manchester, MA 115770  390 Essex County Velo
29 David Burnell   Jamestown, RI 51491  359 cox communications cycling team
29 Robert Guatelli   New York, NY 65169  370 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
29 Ken Abrams   N Kingstown, RI 183973  350 Arc-En-Ciel
29 Michael Frenette   Sarasota, FL 56405  365 Jaeger
29 Clark Beam   Bethlehem, PA 129188  354 BIKELINE/LWA
29 David Beals   Niskayuna, NY 195095  353 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem - CBRC
29 Steve Heath     372 Master's Velo

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064  1857 Arc-En-Ciel
2 Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA 129809  1862 Bike Line / LWA
3 James Boudreau     1860 Master's Velo
4 Scott Phillips   New Canaan, CT 145267  1871 CRCA/Foundation
5 Gregory Shutske   Pittstown, NJ 145765  1873 Somerset Wheelmen
7 James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  1877 Mystic Velo Club
8 Peter Johnson   Woodbury, CT 50847  1866 Zephyr Cycling Team Inc.
9 Michael Taxter   Pooler, GA 46732  1876 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
10 Steven Toplitz   Leverett, MA 46009  1878 Competitive Edge Racing Team
11 Richard Deandrea     1863 JAEGER WHEELMEN
12 Earl Osborne   New York, NY 55020  1870 Foundation/Century Road Club and Associa
13 Clive Woakes   Belchertown, MA 46083  1882 Competitive Edge/Amherst Racing Club
14 David Jordan   Billerica, MA 128398  1867 NEBC/Cycle Loft
15 Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY 60985  1854 TARRYTOWN CYCLES TEAM
16 Stephen Sirico   Milford, CT 43205  1874 Zephyr
17 Allan Bates   Pittsfield, MA 47179  1856 BCA/VOmax
18 Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY 66821  1865 Saab of Halfmoon and New Salem/CBRC
19 Ken Swankie   Guilford, CT 133637  1875 ZEPHYR CYCLING TEAM
20 John Shea   Manorville, NY 59769  1872 EECT/Kreb Cycle
21 Gilbert Bessin     1858 C. C. Bernard HINAULT
22 David Kjellquist   Aiken, SC 206823  1868 Main Line Cycling
23 Thomas Wing   Torrington, CT 55444  1881 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
24 Larry Bibri   Glastonbury, CT 189734  1859 Mystic Velo Club
25 Thomas Downey   Plymouth, MA 85310  1864 Bicycle Link/MBRC
DNF Clarence Ballard   Mount Vernon, NYSomerset Wheelmen 45050  Clarence 1855

Men - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bruce McCowan     267 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
2 Richard Martin     266 Master's Velo
3 William Mitchell   Pawcatuck, CT 47222  268 Mystic Velo
4 Jean-Claude Leclerc     262 CIBC Goodgundy
5 Chuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754  260 onondaga cycling club
6 David Burnett   Norwich, CT 227154  258 Mystic Velo
7 Gary Stewart   Dorchester, MA 83186  269 Unattached
8 Jon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  261 3D Racing Team
9 James Case   Groton, CT 6374  259 Mystic Velo Club
10 Carlton Lloyd   Trumbull, CT 52828  263 

Men - MR - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA 47523  275 Somerset Wheelmen
2 Charles Beristain   W Hartford, CT 194152  276 Mercury Brewing - Ipswitch Ma.
3 Bradley Hosmer   Concord, NH 143743  279 New Hampshire Cycling club
4 Bob Peters   Flanders, NJ 49754  282 Somerset Wheelmen
5 Michael Lyach   Belleville, NJ 84548  280 American Cycling Team
6 Paul Dillon    159972  277 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
7 David Reed   Niantic, CT 169069  283 Mystic Velo Club
8 Lawrence Miller   Latham, NY 52637  281 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
9 John Elengo   Cheshire, CT 45298  278 Gruppo Sportivo Europeo

Men - MR - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Carlin   Keyport, NJ 53041  291 Atlantic Bicycle Club
2 Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT 68901  292 
3 Robert Wilson   Stow, MA 54961  294 NEBC/Cycle Loft
4 Fioravante Bares   Any Town, MA 54655  290 NEBC/Cycle Loft
5 Raymond Sweet   Bethany, CT 99264  293 Laurel Bike Club

Men - MR - 75-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Werling     794 Louis Garneau Masters
2 Herb Insley     793 Saab of Halfmoon

Women - MR - 30-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lisa Jellett   Warren, NJ 185381  303 CTS/Cranford Bike Club
2 Vanessa Godbehere     302 Cascades
3 Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  309 Hudson Valley Velo Club
4 Stacey Moseley   Pawcatuck, CT 201114  306 CCB/Volkswagen
5 Julie Marceau     305 
6 Cheryl Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 207005  310 Bethel Cycle
7 Barbara Shweky   Long Branch, NJ 171858  308 Somerset Wheelmen
8 Antonietta Lembo     304 Ottawa Bicycle Club
9 Gemma Ebeling   Highland, NY 177550  301 Hudson Valley Velo Club

Women - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Ann Martinez   Hardwick, VT 147342  328 CCB/Volkswagen
2 Pamela Gass   Saint Simons Island, GA 157134  326 Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
3 Karen Franzen   Wethersfield, CT 193702  324 Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron
4 Robin Shea     332 EECT/Kreb Cycle
5 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  321 Somerset Wheelmen
6 Cindy Zurowski   Brooklyn, CT 219900  333 Arc-en-ciel
7 Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  327 NEBC/cycleloft
8 June Froh   Mystic, CT 223204  325 Mystic Velo Club
9 Maureen Bierylo   Norwich, CT 223587  320 Mystic Velo Club
10 Gunilla Peters   Pawcatuck, CT 224082  330 mystic velo club
11 Jennifer Sott   Mystic, CT 220625  331 Mystic Velo Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOCUORESpyUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee