Race Results for
Bob Beal Master's Weekend
Charlestown, RI
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/18/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Inconiglios   Stamford, CT 17360  456 Stage 1 / fusionTHINK
2 Keith Gerber   Brookhaven, PA 166846  465 MLC/ Cycles BiKyle
3 Benjamin Dunn   Crested Butte, CO 218841  470 Benidorm Bikes / Eastern Bloc Cycling Cl
4 Ciaran Mangan     459 CCB/Volkswagen
5 Jayson Hurd   Highlands Ranch, CO 197001  467 Arc-En-Ciel
6 Marc Risigo   East Hampton, CT 131471  468 Stage 1/fusionthink/mercury
7 Frank Monteforte     462 cox
8 Brendan Conk   South Orange, NJ 185501  461 Team Bikery / Shebell Shebell
9 Spike McLaughlin   West Greenwich, RI 163305  458 Cox Communications Cycling Team
10 Chuck Nguyen   Providence, RI 182794  469 Providence Velo Club
11 Bryan Zieroff   Stamford, CT 181426  472 Stage 1
12 Ian McLeran   Danbury, CT 23721  460 Stage1/Fusionthink
13 Ernest Tautkus     471 mystic cycle center

Men - MR - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Kotch   Rehoboth, MA 54408  417 Union Velo Club
2 Mark Paggioli   Manchester, CT 54549  412 Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron Sports
3 Christian Young   Bricktown, NJ 46180  418 Ideal Tile / Brielle Cyclery
4 William Yabroudy   Coventry, RI 47974  431 OSVC/AFD
5 Stephen Badger   Roxbury, CT 62085  415 CRCA/Sakonnet Technology Elite
6 Daniel Byrne   New York, NY 72831  429 CRCA/Merrill Lynch - Hincapie Sports
7 Ronald Fantano   West Haven, CT 61424  428 CVC
8 David Miller   Warwick, RI 158647  423 Team Casterama
9 Jim Peters   North Kingstown, RI 46677  408 Team Casterama
10 Gary Aspnes   Rockville, RI 208131  422 Benidorm-Property Research Corp
11 James Walsh   Wakefield, RI 37098  411 Cox Communications
12 Michael Cavros   N Scituate, RI 111708  413 AFD/OSVC
13 Jonathan Lowenstein   North Kingstown, RI 21706  416 Arc En Ceil Racing Team
14 Wade Summers   Southington, CT 60566  421 Benidorm - Property Research Corp
15 Trent Sullivan   Glastonbury, CT 77290  430 Capital Velo Club / Pig Iron Sports
16 David Ebeling   Poughkeepsie, NY 73536  407 Westwood Cycle Masters Team
17 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  410 BOB
18 Jonathan Durham   West Hartford, CT 178285  404 Benidorm - Eastern Bloc
19 Jeffrey Schwab   Exeter, RI 183231  424 Arc en Ciel
20 Ronald Jacobs   Needham, MA 168995  427 Bicycle Link/MBRC
21 Daniel Ciano   Edison, NJ 55908  419 COLAVITA-RACING
22 Shawn Forsythe   Westerly, RI 48200  426 ccb/volkswagon
23 Joel Brown   Wakefield, RI 5093  402 Cox Communications Cycling Team
24 Jeff Papineau   Westfield, MA 27188  401 Cyclonauts
25 Aaron Davis     405 Arc En Ciel
26 Peter Rumsey   Exeter, RI 141211  403 Arc-En-Ciel Racing Team

Men - MR - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Francis   Needham, MA 191352  856 BRC/ATA Cycles
2 Anthony Settel   South Burlington, VT 47197  885 Deno's Wonder Wheel
3 Christian Zauner   Silverdale, WA 85093  895 TEAM Gearworks/Spinarts
4 Richard Gonzalez   Bayonne, NJ 13633  861 Montclair/shebell
5 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  875 BOB
6 Marc Cesare   Brooklyn, NY 59874  846 CRCA/SanchezMetro
7 Edmund Geschickter   Brookline, MA 188320  860 Europo Cycle Sport
8 Clayton Dennis   Westport, MA 197955  851 Scottee's Westport Bicycle
9 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  889 MBRC/Bicycle Link
10 Carlos Quintero   Wappingers Falls, NY 180582  879 Cafeteros Cycling Club
11 Don Catlin   Fairfield, CT 60916  845 Tokeneke Road Club
12 Christopher Dale   North Kingstown, RI 63690  849 Team Casterama
13 Walter Risse   Warren, NJ 92846  881 Cranford Bike/CTS
14 Anthony Maisto   New Port Richey, FL 22206  869 Deno's Wonder Wheel
15 David Foley   Stoughton, MA 11937  855 BOB/Nault's Cyclery
16 William Mark   Wakefield, RI 22520  871 providence velo club
17 David Rusnak   Kensington, MD 151875  882 BOB/Naults Cyclery
18 Ron Bourgoin     840 Rainbow Bike/MCC
19 Thomas Luzio   Mamaroneck, NY 187590  868 Arc en Ciel
20 Douglas McKeon   East Longmeadow, MA 223916  872 cyclonauts
21 James Haitz   Wakefield, RI 70334  862 Cox Communications Cycling Team
22 Gene Garneau   Attleboro, MA 100624  858 mercy fitness cycling team
23 James Carrington   Haverhill, MA 53585  844 BOB/Naults Cyclery/Land of Misfit Toys
24 Oscar Osorio   Norwalk, CT 154843  876 cafeteros cycling club
25 Joseph Ceppetelli   Somers, CT 56478  838 NCC / BikeReg.com
26 Stephen Kocik   Red Hook, NY 72157  865 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
27 David Tremblay   Needham, MA 35906  893 Boston Road Club/ATA Cycles
28 Mark Czarnecki     848 
29 Michael Maloney   Chepachet, RI 65025  870 AFD/OSVC
30 Michel Gauvin     859 CIBC WOOD GUNDY - In Style Living
31 Christopher McNeil   East Haven, CT 52074  873 
32 Jackson Wandres   Brooklyn, NY 46043  894 Deno's Wonder Wheel
33 Raymond DeWitt   New Britain, CT 136511  852 Louis Garneau Master's Cycling Team
34 Brian Stone   Barrington, RI 34266  888 Bikeworks/Swanseavelo
35 Rex Eberly     854 Cox Communications Cycling Team
36 Edward Richard   Newton, MA 46546  880 Boston Road Club
37 Thomas Luster   Brookline, MA 53172  867 MBRC/Bicycle Link
38 Todd Brown   Groton Long Point, CT 227682  841 Mystic Velo
39 Eric Scheer   Peace Dale, RI 209190  884 ARC EN CIEL
40 Miguel Torres   Waterbury, CT 109836  892 Laurel Bicycle Club
41 Michael Dameron   Uncasville, CT 47889  850 Cox Communications Cycling Team
42 Christopher Page   Oakdale, CT 193402  877 Mystic Velo Club
43 Matthew Brown   Wakefield, RI 151431  842 Cox Communications Cycling Team
44 Barry Koblenz   Albany, NY 152307  864 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
45 Robert Naser   Dedham, MA 79734  874 Team Casterama
46 Bo Fuller   North Kingstown, RI 97755  857 Team Casterama
47 Richard Comshaw   Middletown, CT 44187  847 Capitol Velo Club
48 John Tomlinson   New York, NY 46672  891 Deno's Wonder Wheel
49 Cliff Saper   New York, NY 170995  883 century road club
50 Richard Carlton   Glastonbury, CT 63631  843 Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron Bicycle
51 Robert Duguay     853 C.C.Bernard HINAULT

Men - MR - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Todd Buckley   Richmond, RI 48893  104 Arc-en-Ciel Racing Team
2 Eugene Petrella   North Andover, MA 46462  136 CCB/Volkswagon
3 Tommy Mannion     128 CCB/Volkswagen
4 Christopher Burke   Pawtucket, RI 5508  105 Providence Velo
5 Brian Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 47710  147 Bethel Cycle
6 Eutimio Quintero   Maspeth, NY 193174  138 CRCA/MetroSanchez
7 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  142 BOB/Nault's Cyclery
8 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046  116 Maine Cycling Club
9 David Johnson   Mystic, CT 52087  121 Mystic Velo club
10 William Thompson   West Hartford, CT 35402  145 Bethel Cycle
11 Douglas Crane   Norwalk, CT 108078  109 Northeast Bicycles Road Club
12 Mark Dutka   Uncasville, CT 189103  113 Mystic Velo
13 David Kellogg   Providence, RI 75105  123 Arc En Ciel
14 Paul Anderson   Wyoming, RI 46261  102 Arc En Ciel
15 Steven Post   Mystic, CT 213186  137 Cox Communications Cycling Team
16 Michael Tacci   Downingtown, PA 50310  144 Main Line Cycling / BiKyle
17 Mario Sierra   Maspeth, NY 193175  141 CRCA
18 Ronald Livingston   Paoli, PA 67286  126 Main Line Cycling
19 Mark Durso   Middlebury, CT 10276  112 Bethel Cycle
20 Robert Bisson   Fall River, MA 3786  103 Gear Works/Spin Arts
21 Kelly Parsons   Lyme, CT 147170  134 Mystic Velo Club
22 Kenneth Hamel   Coventry, RI 120142  118 AFD/OSVC
23 Thomas Toal   Norwalk, CT 62870  146 Bethel Cycle
24 Christopher Guglielmo   Somers, NY 51231  117 CTS/VELOCITY
25 Bruce Morris   New Haven, CT 45710  132 Laurel Bicycle Club
26 Steve Alger   Uncasville, CT 134091  101 Mystic Velo
27 Eric Perkins   Fort Lee, NJ 85782  135 Westwood Velo
28 Robert Faltus     114 unattached
29 John Morgan   Madison, CT 54065  131 Bethel Cycle Sport
30 Gary Dalton   Wakefield Ri 50156  110 Cox Communications Cycling Team
31 Casey Gawlak   New Milford, CT 220180  115 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
32 Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA 139818  106 bikelin/lwa
33 John Hamilton   Williamsport, PA 157136  119 Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
34 Raymond Martin   Boston, MA 161373  129 Union Velo Club
35 Romel Campbell   Dumont, NJ 47868  107 West Wood Velo
36 Jay Mongillo   Branford, CT 193624  130 Northeast Bicycles

Men - MR - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA 45079  355 Bikeline
2 Mark Luzio   Brooklyn, CT 83266  374 Arc en Ciel
3 Bruce Townend   Windsor, MA 75172  391 Berkshire Cycling / VOmax
4 David Martini     375 providence velo
5 Roman Paczka   Sarasota, FL 181880  381 Main Line Cycling Club
6 Thomas Officer   Litchfield, CT 45751  380 Richard Sachs/CYBC
7 Richard Froh   Mystic, CT 177986  366 Mystic Velo Club
8 David Nesler   Newark, DE 188442  379 Main Line Cycling
9 Steve Birnbaum     357 Jaeger
10 Jorge Ramirez   Worcester, MA 145604  384 TEAM BICYCLE ALLEY
11 Edward Deming   Mystic, CT 203702  364 Mystic Velo Club
12 Terry Cowman   Manchester, MA 132655  362 Essex County Velo
13 George Adams   Holliston, MA 1134  351 CCB/Volkswagen
14 Donald Rosaforte   Norwalk, CT 210914  386 Northeast Bicycles Road Club
15 Gary Gurney   Coeymans Hollow, NY 73656  371 SAAB of Halfmoon/NewSalem - CBRC
16 Roark Maynard   Pawcatuck, CT 171658  376 
17 Reb Cole   Mohegan Lake, NY 60946  361 CTS/ cranford
18 Mieczyslau Burzynski   Newburyport, MA 47061  360 BOB
19 Michael Miller   Middletown, RI 54821  378 Jaeger Wheelmen
20 Peter Pastore     382 CogWildRacing.org/RocknRoadCycles.com
21 Steve Heath     372 Master's Velo
22 David Alger   Fort Mill, SC 47700  352 Mass Bay Road Club
23 Daniel Tieger   Manchester, MA 115770  390 Essex County Velo
24 Robert Swanson     389 
25 Robert Guatelli   New York, NY 65169  370 CRCA/Sanchez-Metro
26 Marc Berman   Red Hook, NY 49461  356 Cranford Bike Team/CTS
27 Robert Rennie   Shalimar, FL 179162  385 NEBC/Cycleloft
28 David Burnell   Jamestown, RI 51491  359 cox communications cycling team
29 David Bradford     358 Master's Velo
30 Ken Abrams   N Kingstown, RI 183973  350 Arc-En-Ciel
31 Michael Frenette   Sarasota, FL 56405  365 Jaeger
32 Kenneth Goebel   Tolland, CT 180414  368 Mystic Velo Club
33 Jeffery Knisely   Port Chester, NY 46869  373 CTS/CBT
34 David Beals   Niskayuna, NY 195095  353 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem - CBRC
35 Matthew Davies   Poughkeepsie, NY 74221  363 Hudson Valley Velo Club
36 James Merrifield   Janesville, WI 52315  377 Saab of Halfmoon/Slingerland-CBRC

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Phillips   New Canaan, CT 145267  1871 CRCA/Foundation
2 Earl Osborne   New York, NY 55020  1870 Foundation/Century Road Club and Associa
3 Peter Bates   Charlestown, RI 45064  1857 Arc-En-Ciel
4 Gregory Shutske   Pittstown, NJ 145765  1873 Somerset Wheelmen
6 James Boudreau     1860 Master's Velo
7 James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  1877 Mystic Velo Club
8 Peter Johnson   Woodbury, CT 50847  1866 Zephyr Cycling Team Inc.
9 Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA 129809  1862 Bike Line / LWA
10 Steven Toplitz   Leverett, MA 46009  1878 Competitive Edge Racing Team
11 David Jordan   Billerica, MA 128398  1867 NEBC/Cycle Loft
12 Stephen Sirico   Milford, CT 43205  1874 Zephyr
13 Ken Swankie   Guilford, CT 133637  1875 ZEPHYR CYCLING TEAM
14 Phillip Hershberger   Climax, NY 66821  1865 Saab of Halfmoon and New Salem/CBRC
15 Gilbert Bessin     1858 C. C. Bernard HINAULT
16 John Shea   Manorville, NY 59769  1872 EECT/Kreb Cycle
17 Thomas Wing   Torrington, CT 55444  1881 Benidorm/Eastern Bloc Cycling Club
18 Michael Taxter   Pooler, GA 46732  1876 Bethel Cycle Sport Club
19 Larry Bibri   Glastonbury, CT 189734  1859 Mystic Velo Club
20 Clive Woakes   Belchertown, MA 46083  1882 Competitive Edge/Amherst Racing Club
21 Barry Boyce   Andover, MA 45110  1861 CCB/Volkswagen
22 Thomas Downey   Plymouth, MA 85310  1864 Bicycle Link/MBRC
23 Horacio Ahumada   White Plains, NY 60985  1854 TARRYTOWN CYCLES TEAM
24 Allan Bates   Pittsfield, MA 47179  1856 BCA/VOmax
25 David Kjellquist   Aiken, SC 206823  1868 Main Line Cycling
DNF Clarence Ballard   Mount Vernon, NYSomerset Wheelmen 45050  Clarence 1855

Men - MR - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Martin     266 Master's Velo
2 Bruce McCowan     267 Arc En Ciel Racing Team
3 William Mitchell   Pawcatuck, CT 47222  268 Mystic Velo
4 Jean-Claude Leclerc     262 CIBC Goodgundy
5 Jon Farbman   Atlantic Highlands, NJ 156499  261 3D Racing Team
6 Chuck Dominick   Syracuse, NY 9754  260 onondaga cycling club
7 Gary Stewart   Dorchester, MA 83186  269 Unattached
8 Bob Ludecke   Milldale, CT 215502  264 laurel bibe club
9 David Burnett   Norwich, CT 227154  258 Mystic Velo
10 James Case   Groton, CT 6374  259 Mystic Velo Club
11 Carlton Lloyd   Trumbull, CT 52828  263 

Men - MR - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Auer   East Stroudsburg, PA 47523  275 Somerset Wheelmen
2 Charles Beristain   W Hartford, CT 194152  276 Mercury Brewing - Ipswitch Ma.
3 Bradley Hosmer   Concord, NH 143743  279 New Hampshire Cycling club
4 Michael Lyach   Belleville, NJ 84548  280 American Cycling Team
5 Bob Peters   Flanders, NJ 49754  282 Somerset Wheelmen
6 Paul Dillon    159972  277 Capital Bicycle Racing Club
7 David Reed   Niantic, CT 169069  283 Mystic Velo Club
8 Lawrence Miller   Latham, NY 52637  281 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
9 John Elengo   Cheshire, CT 45298  278 Gruppo Sportivo Europeo

Men - MR - 70-74

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Wilson   Stow, MA 54961  294 NEBC/Cycle Loft
2 Peter Murphy   Glastonbury, CT 68901  292 none
3 Robert Carlin   Keyport, NJ 53041  291 Atlantic Bicycle Club
4 Fioravante Bares   Any Town, MA 54655  290 NEBC/Cycle Loft
5 Raymond Sweet   Bethany, CT 99264  293 Laurel Bike Club

Men - MR - 75-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Werling     794 Louis Garneau Masters

Women - MR - 30-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Summers   Southington, CT 41711  309 Hudson Valley Velo Club
2 Lisa Jellett   Warren, NJ 185381  303 CTS/Cranford Bike Club
3 Julie Marceau     305 
4 Cheryl Wolf   Ridgefield, CT 207005  310 Bethel Cycle
5 Stacey Moseley   Pawcatuck, CT 201114  306 CCB/Volkswagen
6 Barbara Shweky   Long Branch, NJ 171858  308 Somerset Wheelmen
7 Vanessa Godbehere     302 Cascades
8 Antonietta Lembo     304 Ottawa Bicycle Club
9 Gemma Ebeling   Highland, NY 177550  301 Hudson Valley Velo Club

Women - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Ann Martinez   Hardwick, VT 147342  328 CCB/Volkswagen
2 Pamela Gass   Saint Simons Island, GA 157134  326 Susquehanna Valley Velo Club
3 Cindy Zurowski   Brooklyn, CT 219900  333 Arc-en-ciel
4 Robin Shea     332 EECT/Kreb Cycle
5 Karen Franzen   Wethersfield, CT 193702  324 Capital Velo Club/Pig Iron
6 Stephanie Bleecher   Franklin, TN 106004  321 Somerset Wheelmen
7 Annette Kennedy   Winchester, MA 180362  327 NEBC/cycleloft
8 Maureen Bierylo   Norwich, CT 223587  320 Mystic Velo Club
9 June Froh   Mystic, CT 223204  325 Mystic Velo Club
10 Carol Case   Groton, CT 220982  322 Mystic Velo Club
11 Gunilla Peters   Pawcatuck, CT 224082  330 mystic velo club
12 Jennifer Sott   Mystic, CT 220625  331 Mystic Velo Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee