Race Results for
14th Annual Georgia Spring Omnium
Griffin, GA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 03/13/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Walsh   Hiram, GA 177817  687  Landrover/Seiman's
2 Thomas Shaffer     681 
3 Christian Parrett     685  Thompson
4 Ty Magner     800 
5 Oscar Clark     684  Seimens/Landrover/FFCC
6 Matt Shirley     686  FFCC Landrovers
7 Justin Murray     688  Unattached
8 Brian Ceballos     689 
9 Mike York     693 
10 Brady Thomas     697 
11 Jarrod Elrod     683  Bicycle Outfitters
12 Kyle Cochran     690  Flite Free
13 Patrick Mcghee     696  Unattached
14 Micah Moore     698 
15 Quint Smith     695 
16 Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Joey Rosskopf     680 
DNF Stephen Schultz     694  Unattached
DNF Eli Walsh     682 

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott     724  Smith Barney
2 Jon Atkins     710  Smith Barney
3 Roy Simmons   Roswell, GA 67155  702  Velo Voo Doo
4 Andy Lougher     737  Forum Cycling
5 Clay Parks     723  KALAHARI
6 Steve Middleton     745  Forum Cycling
7 Philip Bonfiglio     604  Velo VooDoo
8 Norman Brookins     761 
9 Steven Carrell     715  H.A.R.T.
10 Robin Oscar     758  North Chattanooga/River City B
11 Daniel Joseph     747  Cane Creek Cycling Components
12 Patrick Meeker     744 
13 Barry Carswell     760 
14 Todd Fryeburger     741 
15 Glen Edridge     738  Southern Multisport
16 Darrell Cunningham   Orlando, FL 8354  731  Ford Cycling Team
17 David Mezera     714  Roswell Velo
18 David Hunter     721  Genesis Scuba/FFCC
19 Eddie Hudspeth     729  North Chattanooga/River City B
20 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  706  North Chattanooga/River City B
21 Randy Prunty     717  Unattached
22 Michael Jennings     704  Southern Multisport
23 Dan Coy     605  Genesis Scuba/FFCC
24 Scott Demyer     746 
25 Herman Dean     701  Unattached
26 Luther Livermon     608  Pacesetter Steel
27 Scott Bass     755  Jake's Ice Cream
28 Travis Neumuller     732  Free
29 Michael Franklin     703  9th & 9th
30 Edgardo Beltran     727  Mecury Web Solutions/Pedros Cy
31 Darrell Janeway     600  Velo VooDoo
32 Andreas Maddux     700  GC Cycling
33 Dani Dembrak     719  Team Defeet
34 Neil Kopitsky     757  SE Masters Velo Piedmont Bette
35 Tom Wechsler     712  Team NZ Standard
36 Daniel Walsh   Roswell, GA 126585  754 
37 Craig Smith     736  Velo VooDoo
38 John Gaffney     707  Velo VooDoo
39 Marianne Holt     733  Roswell Velo
40 Chad Davies     742  Unattached
41 William (Dub) Smith     759 
42 Richard Bayman     756  Jake's Ice Cream
43 Gary Mitchum     734  Forum Cycling
44 Homer Patterson     749  Genesis Scuba/FFCC
45 Greg Rogers     752 
46 G Butch Holt     735  Roswell Velo
47 Timothy Farrar     720  RBM
48 Joe Knoerle     750 Flite Free
49 Gerard Remery     601  Velo VooDoo
50 Kenneth Rosskopf     606  Team NZ Standard
51 Walter Stark     602  Team NZ Standard
52 Greg Latham     728 
DNF Daniel Asbury     751  Forum Cycling
DNF James Bailey     748  Broward Wheelmen Bicycle Club
DNF Michael Barnett     705  Unattached
DNF George Drewry     777  Locos/Porterfield Cycling Team
DNF Stephen Foley     718  Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNF Keith Lamberson     739  Unattached
DNF Chris McCrory     743 Flite Free
DNF Rory Mellinger     753  Unattached
DNF David Nixon     730 
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Rick Rheingans      Team NZ Standard
DNF Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF Bill Sellers     726  Low Country Velo
DNF Jose Solis     716  Ride On Bikes
DNF M Ungaro      Georgia Velo
DNF Gregory Fink     722  Jake's Ice Cream

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  54  Cane Creek Cycling Components
2 Marc Anderson     47  Unattached
3 Darrell Pounders   Fort Myers, FL 172097  60  Ford/Orlando Velo
4 Travis Sherman   Pelham, AL 70876   GC Cycling
5 John Allison   Atlanta, GA 118908  39 Flite Free
6 Ryan Barnett (1 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA 2662   Georgia Velo/Bicycles Unlimite
7 Eric Murphy     57  Aerospace Engineering
8 Ron Williams     12  GC Cycling
9 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516  48  Velo VooDoo
10 Jonas Pettersson     27 
11 Daniel Holt     46  Locos
12 Zachary Bolian     34  Krystal Cycling Team/SCU
13 Clemente Cavaliere     51  Aerospace Engineering
14 James Schneider     71  AG Edwards
15 Chad Madan     15  Georgia Velo
16 Ian Holt     24  US Air Force Academy Cycling C
17 Christopher Livengood     31  Bike Zoo/Sunsport
18 Matthew Bonin     10  Whole Foods/Suburban Homes
19 Andrew Applegate     21  Honey Stinger/Spinergy
20 Brady Rogers      Georgia Velo
21 James Ritchie     20  Cane Creek
22 Robert Johnston     37  Krystal
23 Jered Gruber     28  Unattached
24 Matt Moore     13  Team Bloomington
25 Joe Fernandez     50  Unattached
26 Gentry Arnette     32  realitybikes.com
27 Lynn Bessette     30 Louis Garneau
28 adam Baskin     42  Unattached
29 Russ Griebel   Marietta, GA 185355  25  Pacesetter Steel Service
30 Christopher Allison     17  Camp Highland/Nouveau Velo
31 Allen Thompson      Georgia Velo
32 Nathan Race      realitybikes.com
33 Andrew Daane     63 
34 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA 173111  59  Pacesetter Steel Service
35 Todd Henriksen (2 - Cat1)   Xenia, OH 159980  36  North Chattanooga/River City B
36 Craig Wilcox     19  Jittery Joe's/Kalahri
37 Christian Foster (1 - Pro)   Athens, GA 164559  35  Jittery Joe's/Kalahari
38 Wes Parrish     22  realitybikes.com
39 Wesley Garland     44  Roswell Velo
DNF Eric Anderson     29  realitybikes.com
DNF Everett Baker     38  North Chattanooga/River City B
DNF Cleve Blackwell      Ga Velo
DNF Stephen Carhart     49  Roswell Velo
DNF Ben Carter     33  Pacesetter Steele
DNF Joseph Carter     68 
DNF Andreas Diaz     11  georgia velo
DNF Dor Dviri     53  Aerospace Engineering
DNF Scott Fulton     62  Ford Cycling Team
DNF Robert Gable     52  Roswell Velo
DNF David Guttenplan     43  Locos/Porterfield Cycling Team
DNF Timothy Henry     61  Roswell Velo
DNF Michael Kehrberg     16  Dogfish
DNF Erich Mattei     14  Herring Gas
DNF Matt Mccarthy     23 
DNF Micah Morlock     
DNF Todd Muller     18  realitybikes.com
DNF Need Name     
DNF Calvin Partlow      Ford Cycling Team
DNF Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF James Schneider     
DNF Creed Sewell     26  GA spinal health/APB
DNF Lee Showers     58  Unattached
DNF Aj Smith     56 
DNF Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111  45  Proctor Cycling Team
DNF Phil Sutherland     64  Unattached
DNF Kevin Underwood      Hincapie Sports/Bianchi
DNF Nils Wartemann     400  Unattached
DNF Phil Wikoff     55  Cane Creek Cycling Components
DNF Chris Purvis      Mike's Bikes

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hans Arnesen     318  Team Bloomington
2 Chase Fullerton     337  Ford Cycling Team
3 Lucas Livermon     346 
4 Erick Pierce     311  Aaron's L5 Flyers
5 Clint Batson     307  Clemson U Cycling
6 Jason Jones     317  Camp Highland
7 Carlos Saavedra     335 
8 Klayton Sproles     339  Fulton Flyers/Bob's Cycle Shop
9 Duane Fossyl     302  Unattached
10 Nate Fields     348  Unattached
11 Richard Fuqua     327  SE Masters Velo Piedmont Bette
12 Patrick Sheehan     316  Peachtree Bikes
13 Dana Hamric     322  Unattached
14 Travis Livermon     345 
15 Brannon Amtower     323  GA Spinal Health/APB
16 Shannon Hutchison     336  Unattached
17 Jason Ward     300  Pactimo
18 Richard Saunders     301  Meehans
19 Erik Koep     329  Team NZ Standard
20 Mitchell Askew     308  AG Edwards
21 Scott Freedman     331  Unattached
22 Matt Lee     344  Elite Fitness Racing
23 Christian Leask     324  Unattached
24 Daniel Karnis     333  Peachtree Bikes
25 Andy Scarano     321  Georgia Velo
26 Miguel Maldonado     334 
27 John Hart     313  Knox Velo Club
28 Evan Halladay     338  Genesis Scuba/FFCC
29 Mike Cawthon     343 
30 Robby Bryant     312  John Deere/ GA Turf & Tractor
31 Dave Farabaugh     304  Cycleworks
32 Bryan Holloway     320  Cycleworks
33 Kerry Millar     355  Cycleworks
34 Ron Swope   East Ridge, TN 145965  315  Unattached
35 Craig Barber     305  Fulton Flyers
36 Carl Weaver     342  Roswell Velo
37 Scott Beam     330  Team NZ Standard
38 Eric Edgar     314  Meehans Cycleworks
DNF Jafer Beizer     325  Unattached
DNF Thomas Brown     326  Hot Tubes/FFCC
DNF Noah Fouts     309  realitybikes.com
DNF Donald Hawksley     303  Cycleworks
DNF Sean Mccombs     341  Unattached
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF Bryan Schoeffler     332  Pacesetter Steel
DNF Brian Tester      Vic Chisholm Racing Inc
DNF John Turner     347 
DNF Mark Burroughs     310  Aaron's L5 Flyers
DNF Robert Kollar      Aarron's/L5 Flyers

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Howe     421  Aaron/L5 Flyers
2 Douglas Kerns   Chatsworth, GA 222803  426  Scenic City Velo
3 Mike Moore     445  Team Moab
4 Mark Campaigne   Oceanside, CA 198871  479  South Georgia Area Cycling (SG
5 Jason Seaver   Glendale, CA 210850  423  Aaron's/L5 Flyers
6 rob Brown     471  velo voodoo
7 Chad Cook   Rutledge, GA 143170  451 
8 Joseph Carpisassi   Winston Salem, NC 208605  411  E.C. Velo Cycling Club
9 Greg Gilbert   Marietta, GA 13226  440  aarons/l5 flyers
10 Justin Eppenbrock   Appling, GA 208795  470  Colavita Racing Inc
11 Nevin Lambert     473  Unattached
12 Jason Guzak     448  Team Moab
13 William Davis     402  realitybikes.com
14 Mike Barger     456 
15 Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland 180507  412  GA Spinal Health/APB
16 Joel McDanal     492  Peachtree Bikes
17 Shawn Ferguson     452  Unattached
18 Tony Luchetti     401  Velo VooDoo
19 Arthur Murray     476 
20 Edward Moreadith     413  georgia spinal/atlanta probike
21 Todd Daprano     444  unattached
22 Tony Esposito     482  GC Cycling
23 Michael Steimle     449  RBM
24 Eric Tweedy     495 
25 Brian Lynn     425  Velo Vodoo
26 Oscar Rodriguez     497  ucl
27 Eric Anderson     408  unattached
28 Jeffery Poe     457  camp highland
29 Chris Hurst     409  OTR Cycling
30 Joel Price     489 
31 Harold Jackson     498 
32 Paul Hein     428  Mike's Bike's
33 Eric Davis     427 Taco MacBVC
34 Matt Gentry     454 
35 Bill Harper     464 
36 Michael glasgow     481  Unattached
37 Mike Guillett     419  Iron Data/ABX Bikes
38 Corey Bobo     429  Mehans/Cycleworks
39 Ajet Hasko   Rome, GA 225131  458  Team Ordinary
40 Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA 219992  433 
41 Jim Wuste     417  Iron Data/ABX Bikes
42 Darren Sorrells     431  Mike's Bike
43 Philip Hopkins     414  Ford Cycling Team
44 David McNeal     483  Seattle Super Squadra
45 Douglas Gravino     406  OTR Cycling
46 Jeremy Hess     480 
47 Jeff Smock   Atlanta, GA 225129  420  Iron Data/ABX Bikes
48 Michael Skardasis     424  Peachtree Bikes
49 Brad Harmon     455 
50 Allen Heaton     488  Cycleworks
51 Crawford Battle   Albany, GA 48782  493  Unattached
52 Whit Clifford     453  Unattached
53 Bud Phillips     434  UCL
54 John Nichols     446  Aaron's L5 Flyers
55 William Amideo     809 
56 Stephen Omilianowski     443  Team MOAB Loveless
58 John Tatum   Atlanta, GA 197319  475 
59 Steve Hatfield     422  Unattached
60 Chad Strickland     436  Aaron's L5 Flyers
61 Paul Diaz     435  UCL
62 David Mann     462 
63 Brian Bell     469  Cycleworks
64 David Gibbs     485  Georgia Velo
65 Tim Drier     405  Ada Bike Team
66 Michael Paulin (1 - Cat5)   Bloomington, IN 223336  465 
67 Michael Lemieux   Columbus, GA 110004  416  Mike's Bike's
68 Eddie Hsu   Buford, GA 16962  472 
69 Dan Hill   Albany, GA 220301  494 
70 Mark King     460  Team NZ Standard
DNF Scott Blanck     474 
DNF Isaac Brown     439 
DNF Rob Brown      Unattached
DNF Shane Byler     807  Unattached
DNF Rick Cain     490  all3sports.com
DNF James Campbell     467 
DNF Sidney Carter     442  Cycleworks
DNF Patrick Deabenderfer     484  Georgia Velo
DNF Andrew Dillow     450 
DNF Erik Eidsvik     487  Unattached
DNF Shawn Geagan     466  Meahan Cycleworks
DNF Gregory Hardison     478 
DNF Bryan Laiderman     463 
DNF Adam Lawrence     477 
DNF Adam Luther     496 
DNF Spike Manlike     403  Peachtree Bikes
DNF Doug Matsumoto      Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Jeff Mayhand      Unattached
DNF Edward Moreadith      Unattached
DNF Randy Nelson     430  Mehans/ Cycleworks
DNF Edward Odea     486 
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF Bill Shapard     491 
DNF Dave Simmons     
DNF Dina Sok     459 
DNF Scott Solomon     441 
DNF Chris Stout     407  Cycleworks/Mehans
DNF D Chad Strickland     
DNF Brandon Taylor     499  Unattached
DNF Rich Tillotson     437 
DNF mom Tweedy     808  Unattached
DNF David Vance     410  E.C. Velo Cycling Club
DNF Nils Wartemann     400  Unattached
DNF Tom Watson     418  Iron Data/ ABX Bikes
DNF Robert Woldring     447 
DNF Michael Lemieux     415  Mike's Bike
DNF Steve Murray     432  Mike's Bikes Racing

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Fuller     528 
2 Eddie Sun   Norcross, GA 221063  511 
3 Mark Goffi     521 
4 David Williams   Alpharetta, GA 221370  544  Camp Highland
5 Martin Jones   Stockbridge, GA 221940  512 
6 Mark Carmichael     502 
7 Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
8 Hiroyoshi Yoneta     507  unattached
9 Neal Anderson   Woodstock, GA 219042  534 
10 Joe Greenfeld   Roswell, GA 218219  545 
11 Brian Breedlove     506  unattached
12 David Parrett     510  Thompson
13 Amir Ali   Columbus, GA 218527  522 
14 Jeremy Watkins     504  unattached
15 Brian Kruetzer     531 
16 Daryl Lewis     535  Unattached
17 Robert DeRose     524  Unattached
18 Curtis Jones     536 
19 Jeff Pinnell   Lawrenceville, GA 172153  538  Unattached
20 Kevin Gee     523 
21 Jason Steele     540 
22 Brett Barron   Macon, GA 222720  537 MAX Cycling Club
23 Brad Moulard     516  Unattached
24 Matthew Hargrove     509 
25 Jason Pugsley     527 
26 Tim Smith     539 
27 Michel Royer     514 
28 Buster Johnson     500 
29 Matt Chambers     543 
DNF Benjamin Brown     542 
DNF J Ceballos     
DNF Travis Cross     541 
DNF Ralph Elrod     503  Bicycle outfitters
DNF Bruce Ferrero     529 
DNF Shawn Fouts     505  Reality Bikes
DNF David Grant     525 
DNF Chris Gurchiek     532 
DNF David Howe     515 
DNF Richard Ito     508 
DNF Steven Magner     
DNF Rose Mauney      Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNF Kaj Miller     533 
DNF Guillermo Otalora     501 
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Thomas Ramthun     530  Unattached
DNF Jay Raymond     520 
DNF Rob Simpson     526 
DNF William Smith     
DNF Chris Walsh     
DNF Tom Wechsler     
DNF David Williams     

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Megan Esmonde   Langhorne, PA 192823  222  Colavita/Cooking Light
2 Jennifer Green     218  ROSWELL VELO
3 Catherine Connell     204  Velo VooDoo
4 Kari Bradley     220  Travel Girl
5 Kimberly Sawyer     219  Travelgirl
6 Lee Anne Asbury     215  forum
7 Tracey Grimshaw     221  Roswell Velo
8 Ann Bell     209  Forum Cycling
9 Kim Foland     216  Travel Girl
10 Allison Carter     210  Forum/Kenda Tire
11 Courtney Hammond     211  Peachtree Bikes
12 Rachel Massey     200  Emerald Coast Cyclists
13 Bromley Metz     223  The Forum
14 Kathryn Clark     201  low country velo
15 Ellen Carroll     224  RBM Mercedes/Velovoodoo
16 Chamblee Moreadith     208  Forum Cycling
DNF Kimberly Cruce Sawyer      Roswell Velo
DNF Julie Granger     214  Team NZ Standard
DNF Cristienne Herron      Team NZ Standard
DNF Donna Kerby     212  Boneshakers Cycling Team
DNF Kathleen Mccombs     207 
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF Wendy Sheehan       Peachtree Bikes

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 April Gellatly     660 
2 Ann-Charlotte Andersson   Asheville, NC 220763  651 
3 Dayna Cotter     662  Team NZ Standard
4 Julia Radmann     657  Cycleworks
5 Lynn Howe   Jonesboro, GA 220043  655 
6 Sarah Liquori     658 
7 Lissy Cowdery   Atlanta, GA 224905  656 
8 Katie Head     653  Unattached
9 Ann Turner     659  Landrover/Seimans
10 Jessica Saak     664 
11 Alex Wechsler     650 
12 Zahra Hajiaghamohseni     652  lowcountry VW
DNF Jessica Avra     654  Landrover/Seimans/FFCC
DNF Janelle Holt     663  FSU
DNF Cynthia Kreutzer     
DNF Chelsea Neely     661 holt
DNF Unknown Racer     998  Unattached
DNF Unknown Rider     999  Unattached
DNF mom Tweedy     668  Unattached

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerOSMOSpySierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee