Race Results for
2005 Maine Spring Race Weekend
Auburn, ME
(Event Information)
Criterium on 06/05/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alessio Bares   Londonderry, NH 169375  109 TEAM NH NHCC
2 NATE FULLER     110 
3 MATTHEW LEVEILLE     104 
4 TRAVIS LEE     103 PORTLAND VELO

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Ruane   Bow, NH 30782  952 SUNAPEE/S&W
2 Michael Norton   Monson, MA 51860  951 BOB
3 Michael Spangenberg   Golden, CO 69228  954 BCA/VOMAX
4 Chris Karam   Scarborough, ME 18524  959 MECHANICAL SERVICES
5 Craig Harrison   Peacham, VT 49535  944 SUNAPEE/S&W RACING TEAM
6 Carl Hitchcock   South Portland, ME 126471  945 PORTLAND VELO CLUB (PVC)
7 Leo Devellian   Topsfield, MA 151853  958 CCB VOLKSWAGEN
8 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  956 MBRC/BICYCLE LINK
9 Bruce Diehl   Jackson, NH 63934  941 SUNAPEE/S&W
10 Karl Hambrecht   West Newbury, MA 178979  96 CCB/VOLKSWAGEN
11 Richard Marchessault   Lewiston, ME 104385  948 MAINE CYCLING CLUB
12 William Stevens   Bolton, MA 34102  955 GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS
13 W Paul Niehoff   Portland, ME 120408  950 SOUTHERN MAINE CYCLING CLUB
14 Richard Korn   North Reading, MA 126819  947 CCB/VOLKSWAGEN
15 Gregory Hutchinson   Windham, ME 108461  946 PORTLAND VELO CLUB

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Hank Pfeifle   Brunswick, ME 57045  364 GOHRAM BIKE
2 John Liston   North Yarmouth, ME 174499  350 SEBAGO CYCLING
3 Paul Curley   Taunton, MA 8380  340 TEAM GEARWORKS SPINARTS
4 Karl Hambrecht   West Newbury, MA 178979  361 CCB/VOLKSWAGEN
5 Gregory Hutchinson   Windham, ME 108461  346 PORTLAND VELO CLUB
6 Eugene Petrella   North Andover, MA 46462  363 CCB/VOLKSWAGEN
7 Timothy Groesbeck   Sharon, NH 14254  344 CCB
8 Duane Skofield   Plaistow, NH 32878  356 BOB/NAULT'S CYCLERY
9 William Sawyer   Littleton, MA 118994  355 GEARWORKS - SPINARTS
10 William Stevens   Bolton, MA 34102  357 GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS
11 John Grenier   Lewiston, ME 66046  362 RAINBOW RACING
12 Frank Jennings   Edgartown, MA 45505  347 TEAM GEARWORKS/SPINARTS
13 Paul Denis   Fairfield, ME 118982  342 MATHIEU'S CYCLE
14 Richard Korn   North Reading, MA 126819  348 CCB/VOLKSWAGEN
15 W Paul Niehoff   Portland, ME 120408  354 SOUTHERN MAINE CYCLING CLUB
17 Steven Degon   Bedford, MA 201119  341 CCB/VOLKSWAGEN
18 Paul Hoisington   Hanover, NH 59506  365 SUNAPEE S&W
19 Richard Marchessault   Lewiston, ME 104385  351 MAINE CYCLING CLUB
20 Les Merrill   N Chelmsford, MA 180509  352 BOB/NAULTS CYCLERY
21 Steven Heath   Woonsocket, RI 15608  345 MASTERS VELO CLUB
DNF Brad Buckley   Medford, MA INC. 189327  360 COLAVITA RACING

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Sealey   Enfield, NH 32041  154 CLAREMONT CYCLE DEPOT
2 David Jordan   Billerica, MA 128398  152 NEBC/CYCLE LOFT
3 James Themig   Niantic, CT 91637  155 MYSTIC VELO CLUB
4 Richard Martin   Attleboro, MA 50168  153 MASTER'S VELO
5 C Alan Beagle   Gorham, ME 157058  150 

Men - MR - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Carlin   Keyport, NJ 53041  175 

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robbie King   North Andover, MA 168259  153 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
2 Ryan O'Connor   Cincinnati, OH 91766  158 1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
3 Scott Plante (1 - Cat1)   Manchester, NH 28263  178 GALAXY
4 Brad Sheehan   Bow, NH 146426  161 1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
5 Matthew White   Leeds, MA 179919  164 FIORDIFRUTTA ELITE CYCLING TEAM
6 Christopher Green   N Yarmouth, ME 182648  148 MECHANICAL SERVICES/CYCLE MANIA
7 John Legere (1 - Cat2)   Canton, CT 156979  155 CVC
8 Jason Baer   South Burlington, VT 71022  137 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
9 Michael Cody   Boulder, CO 171979  140 FIORDIFRUTTA ELITE CYCLING TEAM
10 Noah Taylor   Peterborough, NH 106563  168 TREK VW
11 Kyle Wolfe   Cambridge, NY 38789  165 MECHANICAL SERVICES/CYCLE MANIA
12 Alec Donahue   Easthampton, MA 129914  183 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
13 Alessandro Ferrero   Hopkinton, NH 138580  171 CRCA SAKONET
14 James Driscoll   Park City, UT 163112  142 BLISS RACING
15 Damon Parke (2 - Cat2)   Waltham, MA 137257  180 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
16 Adam Carr   Colchester, VT 208854  139 1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
17 Patrick Ruane   Bow, NH 30782  160 SUNAPEE/S&W
18 Christopher Kueter (3 - Cat2)   Belmont, MA 41540  154 NAV/PEDROS
19 TOM GOSSELIN     147 MECHANICAL SERVICES/CYCLE MANIA
20 Mathew Moon (4 - Cat2)   Westbrook, ME 135256  182 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
21 Mukunda Feldman   Easthampton, MA 145271  184 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
22 Todd Nordblom (5 - Cat2)   Holderness, NH 189727  157 CCB INTERNATIONAL
23 BRIAN KING     152 1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
24 Damien Colfer   Newmarket, NH 159160  170 
25 Jeffrey Gilman   West Bridgewater, MA 13304  185 MBRC MISSING LINK
26 Eric Fleming   Carlisle, MA 11810  144 VELO EUROPA CYCLE SPORT
27 Daniel Greenfield   North Grafton, MA 43989  181 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
28 Jason Beerman (6 - Cat2)   Allston, MA 204721  138 CHAMPION SYSTEM RACING
29 Neil Fitch   Portland, ME 61873  143 MECHANICAL SERVICES/CYCLE MANIA
30 Daniel Cassidy   San Antonio, TX 190683  166 LOUIS GARNEAU RACING
31 Aaron Molloy   Concord, NH 174593  176 1K2GO/S&W SPORTS CYCLING TEAM
32 Craig Harrison   Peacham, VT 49535  149 SUNAPEE/S&W RACING TEAM
33 Peter Brennan   Newburyport, MA 4742  179 GALAXY
34 John McKone   Park City, UT 23665  174 CCB INTERNATIONAL
35 Jesse Anthony   Newbury Park, CA 154883  173 ECV

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Mitchell   San Diego, CA 199149  230 CUEVAS DEVELOPMENT
2 Jonah Tower   Arlington, MA 195992  236 QUAD CYCLES / ARLINGTON BICYCLE CLUB
3 MIRO KOULNIS     228 UVM CYCLING
4 John Meerse   Simsbury, CT 63360  229 FASTSPLITS CYCLING TEAM
5 Andrew Walters   Bethlehem, PA 193896  241 COAST 2 COAST/NOONAN
6 Peter Girard   Seattle, WA 121016  224 LINSCOTT REAL ESTATE RACING
7 Joshua Bartlett   Windham, NH 156797  219 NHCC/TEAM NEW HAMPSHIRE
8 Jason Harpp   Denver, CO 227147  225 LOUIS GARNEAU
9 Eben Kellogg   Austin, TX 119334  245 BANAGANS S&W
10 Matt Rossman   Salt Lake City, UT 195297  243 DARTMOUTH
11 John Stonebarger   Iowa City Ia 120435  234 MBRC/BICYCLE LINK
12 Oscar Purwin   Carlisle, MA 28877  232 NHCC/TEAM NH
13 Aaron Boyleston   Pensacola, FL 204541  246 
14 Matt Wilson   Dunbarton, NH 175177  240 NAV/PEDROS
15 Alvin Nordell   Golden, CO 169765  242 NCC / BIKEREG.COM
16 Ryan Themig   Milford, MA 80568  237 INTERTNATIONAL BIKE
17 David Donnelly   Hanover, NH 184180  244 PVC
18 Brian Keegan   Dover, NH 188073  227 
19 Ralph Karam   Cape Elizabeth, ME 193748  226 SOUTHERN MAINE CYCLING CLUB
20 Rich Battaglia   Arlington, MA 69789  220 BOSTON ROAD CLUB/ATA CYCLES
21 Rhys Gibson   Bedford, MA 97968  223 TEAM COLAVITA NEW ENGLAND
22 Christopher Teifke   West Kingston, RI 187565  235 VERMONT LAW SCHOOL

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ROSS BRODY     736 
2 FRED THOMAS     749 PORTLAND VELO CLUB
3 Wentworth Knipe   Sheffield, MA 204568  751 
4 Benjamin Carbonetti   Manchester, CT 197142  737 NEW HAMPSHIRE CYCLING CLUB (NHCC)
5 Timothy Stanley   Sommerville, MA 187074  752 UNH
6 Dan Boozan   Scottsdale, AZ 174592  734 UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT
7 Nicholas Smith   Surry, ME 183993  747 
8 Damian Bolduc   South Burlington, VT 201223  733 GMBC/CATAMOUNT
9 C Todd Lombardo   Somerville, MA 201652  743 BOSTON VELO/PEPSI
10 Daniel Seaton   Wayne, PA 166036  746 NHCC/TEAM NH
11 John Liston   North Yarmouth, ME 174499  742 SEBAGO CYCLING
12 Jurgen Nebelung   Exeter, NH 205575  744 PORTLAND VELO CLUB
13 Anthony Giguere   Winslow, ME 174497  754 

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Sebok   Scarborough, ME 208402  250 PORTLAND VELO CLUB
2 Joseph Lynch   Windham, ME 225306  265 
3 Nathaniel Smith   South Portland, ME 222891  256 MAINE CYCLING CLUB
4 JAMES JOHNSON     261 
5 John Hurley   Reno, NV 228891  245 
6 Stuart Ferris   Rockport, ME 11527  259 MIDCOAST VELO
7 John Poirier   Oakland, ME 149932  247 MATHIEU'S CYCLE
8 Steve Hookway   Falls Church, VA 221992  244 LEHIGH CYCLING
9 James Butler   Rockland, ME 146543  241 MIDCOAST VELO
10 MARC ROBERT DAMOUR     260 RAINBOW
11 Scott Withers   South Portland, ME 223778  254 PORTLAND VELO CLUB
12 Kevin Young   Northbridge, MA 218879  255 MINUTEMAN ROAD CLUB
13 BOB HATFIELD     257 BOB
14 James Smith   South Portland, ME 224607  258 SOUTHERN MAINE CYCLING CLUB
15 Stephen Hand   Rockport, ME 213507  242 MIDCOAST VELO

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marianne Stover   North Yarmouth, ME 150507  180 INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/KEMPNER
2 Amy Wallace (1 - Cat2)   Andover, MA 180801  173 VERIZON WIRELESS WHEELWORKS
3 Kristina Eaton   Somerville, MA 190893  168 VERIZON WIRELESS WHEELWORKS
4 Julie Monagle (2 - Cat2)   Carlisle, MA 111369  171 VERIZON WIRELESS-WHEELWORKS
5 Gretchen Czaja (1 - Cat3)   Woodstock, VT 207527  177 BOSTON SCIENTIFIC
6 Lisa Maxwell   Windham, ME 108458  170 INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/KEMPNER
7 Brenda Nevins   Vero Beach, FL 115685  176 VERIZON WIRELESS WHEELWORKS
8 Jennifer Rhodes (2 - Cat3)   Glenside, PA 164760  179 DANSKO WHEELWORKS
9 Caitlin Bever   Somerville, MA 191480  167 VERIZON WIRELESS WHEELWORKS
10 Brenda Bahnson   Gt Barrington, MA 79762  166 INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/KEMPNER
11 Martha Wilson   Dunbarton, NH 181120  175 GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS CYCLING TEAM
12 Susan MacLean   Plaistow, NH 115814  169 GEAR WORKS/SPIN ARTS CYCLING TEAM
13 Michele M Smith   Burlington, MA 127315  181 INDEPENDENT FABRICATION/KEMPNER
14 Marci Titus Hall   Groton, MA 163971  172 

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KENDRA JARRATT     684 PVC
2 Debony Diehl   Jackson, NH 198010  685 SUANPEE
3 Alie Kenzer   Putney, VT 221670  671 VERIZON WIRELESS - WHEELWORKS
4 Lesley Russ   St Johnsbury, VT 208957  677 WHITE MOUNTAIN VELO
5 CATHERINE STERLING     679 YALE UNIVERSITY BULLDOG CYCLING
6 Tamara Metz   Portland, OR 177290  675 VERIZON WIRELESS WHEELWORKS
7 Janet Sestokas   Arlington Ma 181961  678 NEBC CYCLE LOFT
8 Loraine Warner   North Andover, MA 214603  682 
9 Blake Fitch   Arlington, MA 213607  686 NEBC
10 Lori Whynot   Arlington, MA 142768  681 NEBC/CYCLELOFT
11 REBECCA DUPUIS     669 MAINE CYCLING CLUB/ RAINBOW BIKE
12 LAURIE KRZYWDA     672 MAINE CYCLING CLUB

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee