Race Results for
US Mtb National Championships
Mammoth Lakes, CA
(Event Information)
Mountain Cross on 09/16/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Gardner   Lake Forest, CA 206122  557 SDG USA
2 Amado Stachenfeld   Berkeley, CA 209079  422 BLASTENHOFF CUSTOM BIKES
3 Chris Myers   Colorado Springs, CO 225550  843 KRAZY KOW PRODUCTIONS
4 Ben Furbee   Los Osos, CA 215234  820 
5 Andrew Taylor   Santa Rosa, CA 210735  1137 VERSUS CYCLES
6 THEO SCHAPP     586 SANTA CRUZJRSYNDICATE
7 Blake Carney   Camarillo, CA 200586  881 FLY RACING
8 Brad Oien   Fountain Valley, CA 199509  1469 TURNER/661

Men - SP - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark James   Castro Valley, CA 128342  1322 MCGRAFF
2 Brad Reece   Mission Viejo, CA 234005  911 
3 Lou Fuentes   Torrance, CA 218125  559 SO BAY FREERIDE/SO BAY CYCLES
4 Christopher Weaver   Pacific Grove, CA 82089  1460 IMPACT RACING
5 Phillip Ball   Louisville, CO 201144  1450 70 SPOKES RACING
6 Barry Hirst   Fillmore, CA 190221  1222 SBF
7 Nick Newman   Draper, UT 153793  1376 
9 Doug Frei   Inkom, ID 187494  821 ROBS/GIANT

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Condrashoff   Larkspur, CA 197784  327 PLANETX/MICHELIN
2 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM 215006  332 ADDICT
3 Drew Powers   Novato, CA 189432  328 STAATS/GAMUT
4 Tim Sharp   Denver, CO 194305  310 RPM/YETI
5 George Stephenson   Folsom, CA 209787  314 ELLSWORTH BICYCLES FOX SHOXX
6 Jimmy Amaral   San Jose, CA 185951  313 FOX RACING SHOX
7 Gary Sailors   Agoura Hills, CA 31069  354 AZONIC-ROMIC
8 Terry Hinton   Johnson City, TN 158684  302 ACS/YETI
9 Greg Watts   Santa Cruz, CA 211647  338 FOXSHOX/YETI/FOX
10 Kyler Geraci   Pescadero, CA 211670  339 STAATS/ABS
11 Michael Haderer   Concord, CA 190065  305 FOXSHOX/YETI/EASTON/MICHELIN
12 Brendon Newton   Arvada, CO 199022  348 RPM/YETI
13 Juan Graziosi   San Jose, CA 144396  346 GAMUT USA/ FOX SHOX
14 Aaron Potter   Phoenix, AZ 127217  317 INTENSE KGB/TLD/OAKLEY/ROMIC/MICHELIN
15 Trevor Martin   Telluride, CO 189828  335 PEDAL THE PEAKS
DNF Bryan Culp   Dublin, CA 90704  340 

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James McNeill   Huntington Beach, CA 215571  1351 BEYOND BIKES
2 Kelly Stephens   Carmichael, CA 139666  1461 IMPACT RACING
3 Mark Bruno   Lomita, CA 43689  703 SBF RACING
4 Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA 79109  842 
5 Justin Alvey   Layton, UT 81806  747 GO-RIDE.COM
6 Ben Craner   Kaysville, UT 215565  1305 GT/FLY/50/50
7 Roger Hurd   Crestline, CA 133751  1360 MR.DIRT/ROMIC/AZONIC/SDG
8 Leonardo Gonzalez   Discovery Bay, CA 158310  869 RIDING HIGH
9 Jason Enright   Pearl City, HI 226998  654 SHAKA BIKES
10 Tad Lent   San Diego, CA 194496  795 TNT RACING
11 Damon Kirchmeier   Farmington, UT 19248  619 SANTA CRUZ
12 David Decker   Newark, CA 131607  1451 OAKLEY/MAXXIS
13 Duane Robinson   San Jose, CA 211502  1455 NICOLAI
14 Chris McGibbon   Alexandria, VA 150603  848 OC RACING
15 Tim Miyamoto   Torrance, CA 150436  992 
16 Steve Valenti   Winter Park, CO 194106  1383 FULLTILT/GT/ROCKSHOX/OAKLEY/SRAM

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Swanguen   San Diego, CA 34733  1568 ZUMWALTS
1 David Frame   Calistoga, CA 185148  822 OLIVER
2 Stuart Travis   Bend, OR 35882  1397 TURNER/HONDA
2 KEN BRABO     1493 KGB BIKES
3 William Roussel   Ashland, OR 129714  1439 WTB/FOXSHOX
3 Mark Green   Mill Valley, CA 14021  1148 MILL VALLEY RACING
4 Jim Ghahremani   Mission Viejo, CA 43874  1104 ODI/SOUTHRIDGE
4 John Kresich   Clayton, CA 229956  539 
5 Thomas Secor   Rialto, CA 199506  767 TNT RACING
6 Keith Darner   Golden, CO 8663  1176 RPM/YETI
7 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959  645 TREO SMARTPHONES
8 Don Jackson   Riverside, CA 17510  1358 ODI/SOUTHRIDGE

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Buell   Jamestown, CO 218052  884 ROTEC CYCLES
2 TJ Fisker   Tucson, AZ 200762  940 GRAVITEE/OAKLEY
3 John Swanguen   San Diego 175203  1399 SPY/TROYLEE
4 Kayman Benetti   Fairfield, CA 145571  733 AVANT/BOBSHELL/FLY
5 Logan Binggeli   Saint George, UT 213148  1031 CANNONDALE/FOXSHOX/BKSUNLTD
6 Jake Capriotti   Coto De Caza, CA 213147  1453 TURNER HONDA
7 Joshua Toland   Santa Cruz, CA 198524  1389 FOX/YETI/DAKINE
8 Ryan Anderson   Poway, CA 189630  1128 AVENT/BOMBSHELL
9 John Hauer   Santa Cruz, CA 205936  631 WTB
10 Travis Bond   Chattanooga, TN 194663  1123 MOREWOOD BIKES/OAKLEY/FOX
11 MICHAEL LARSON     1241 VENDETTA BICYCLES
12 Kyle Adams   Coeur D Alene, ID 181185  1436 MR DIRT/ROMIC
13 Nick Fleckner   Windsor, CA 233872  1583 
14 Joey Bradford   Monterey, CA 198529  1310 MONGOOSE/HYUNDAI
15 Tyler McCaul   Aptos, CA 178124  1480 FOX RACING/MANITOU
16 Benjamin Hulse   Mooresville, NC 211866  1412 MONSTER AZONIC

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Helmuth   Redwood City, CA 186175  1197 
2 Scott Papola   Santa Cruz, CA 198497  1482 ABS/GAMUT
3 Mark Tamanaha   Ukiah, CA 129707  1582 
4 Casey Coffman   Reno, NV 211458  1497 SPACELEY SPROCKETS
5 Cameron McCaul   Santa Cruz, CA 177519  1514 FOX RACING/TREK/MANITOU
6 Travis Eve   Long Beach, CA 202141  648 MONSTER
7 Jesse Kieffer   Puyallup, WA 100850  463 FOES/AZONIC
8 Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA 182987  685 MTN BIKE ACTION
9 Mike Schaupp   Santa Cruz, CA 211681  1456 NICOLAI
10 Austin Doner   Santa Barbara, CA 198433  1463 HAZARDS CYCLES
11 Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA 187271  617 ARTS CYCLERY/UTOPIA
12 Cole Rasmussen   Santa Rosa, CA 204757  438 SPECIALIZED
13 Brian Quinn   Newport Beach, CA 223908  1590 
14 Kevin Huffman   Sacramento, CA 198846  1518 TMVR
15 Clifford Pinto   Durango, CO 103124  1418 PEDAL THE PEAKS
16 Steve Shiner   Felton, CA 95412  1161 

Men - BG - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JASON ALLEN     1208 
2 MARIO ARCE     1567 DARE/SPOKEHAUS
3 Nathan Sowle   Reno, NV 198492  1578 RENO WHEELMEN
4 RANDALL GLAESER     1485 

Men - JR - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew Swanguen   San Diego, CA 182998  1400 SMITH/ZUMWALTS
2 Brenden Tombow   Ontario, CA 224022  493 
3 Rian Barth   Los Gatos, CA 198432  1231 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE
4 CORY CUISINOT     1586 EXTREME OUTFITTERS
5 TAYLOR FAUNTLEROY     1459 CHUMBA WUMBA
6 Will Boucher   Ventura, CA 233267  713 
7 Parker Worthington   Mooresville, NC 211836  1591 TROYLEE/ANSWER/GRC
8 Jesse Nickell   Santa Cruz, CA 222295  782 BICYCLE TRIP
9 Trevor Jacob   Mammoth Lakes, CA 218005  806 
10 Anthony Marino   Newbury Park 233908  997 BEYOND BIKES.COM
11 ANDREW DAVIDGE     945 SANTA CRUZ JR SYDICATE
12 Nic Hadley   Salt Lake City, UT 200990  633 GO-RIDE.COM
13 Kevin Davis   Carpinteria, CA 221418  672 HAZARDS CYCLESPORT
14 Taylor Bentz   Hood River, OR 231119  732 DISCOVER BIKES/SIC
15 Nate Furbee   Los Osos, CA 215754  480 
16 Hans Geiszler   Mill Valley, CA 220087  1174 MILL VALLEY RACING

Men - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHRISTIAN DALSGAARD     1202 CJ RACING
2 Ross Boyes   Provo, UT 218003  1579 UTOPIA
3 Ronnie Fascenda   Pacifica, CA 213395  564 BLASTINHOFF BIKE SHOP
4 Trace Lapid   Aptos, CA 211533  797 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE JR/GAMUT
5 Dylan Buffington   San Francisco, CA 220481  1527 TEAM MILL VALLEY RACING
6 Daniel Pelikan   Carmel, CA 222563  1165 
7 Josh Eisen   Monterey, CA 223708  1150 
8 Joseph Larko   Los Gatos, CA 218931  616 SANTA CRUZ JR SYNDICATE

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Carter   Winchester, CA 6329  84 MONGOOSE/HYUNDAI
2 Brian Schmith   Lancaster, CA 31668  86 MONGOOSE/HYUNDAI
3 Richard Houseman   Temecula, CA 120341  YETI RACING
4 Chris Powell   San Diego, CA 181190  78 SPECIALIZED
5 Lars Sternberg   Ferndale, WA 185351  37 FLUIDRIDE
6 Ross Milan   Denver, CO 173237  18 YETI
7 Garrick Anderson   Poway, CA 182965  58 FOX/MAXXIS/BOMBSHELL/ANSWER/SPY
8 Christopher Herndon   Pisgah Forest, NC 96111  25 CANE CREEK
9 Steven Wentz   Costa Mesa, CA 148884  22 TURNER/FOX/MICHELIN/THE FIX
10 Curtis Beavers   San Jose, CA 162922  73 WTB/SANTACRUZ/FOX
11 James Schwanke   Bishop, CA 163326  28 KENDA/UTOPIA/SDG/MONSTER ENERGY/INNOVATI
12 Cole Bangert   Twin Lakes, CO 177344  14 FOX SHOX/YETI/HAYES/MAXXIS
13 Juan Ashworth   Cartersville, GA 92697  93 MAXXIS/KOVACHI WHEELS
14 Ian Odom   Big Bear City, CA 153418  21 INTENSE/ROMIC
15 Sean McClendon   Pine Valley, CA 159018  43 AVENTCYCLES/BOMBSHELL/SMITH
16 Jonathan Canfield   Laguna Beach, CA 142925  39 HONDA TURNER
17 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO 99996  10 BIG CRANK RACING
18 Daniel Umland   Bakersfield, CA 146235  15 ODI SOUTHRIDGE
19 Kenneth (Chuck) Pitts   Mcdonough, GA 111838  77 OAKLEY
20 Jeff Evans   San Jose, CA 149037  20 KHS/UTOPIA
21 Curtis Zamora   Walnut, CA 176182  88 DOWN FAST
22 Shaun Evans   Redondo Beach, CA 112287  59 TURNER/661
23 Sean Methven   Cypress, CA 170464  79 TURNER/661/UTOPIA
24 David Thacker   Leburn, KY 165520  90 S.E.I.
25 Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO 113183  13 FULL TILT/GT/OAKLEY/GAMUT
26 Aaron Peters   Aptos, CA 70241  11 MONGOOSE/HYUNDAI
27 Cody Warren   Alpine, CA 160802  HARO BICYCLES
DNF Chris Heath   Denver, CO 177708  16 E13/SMITH/MAXXIS/FOXSHOX
DNF Darrell Young   Portland, OR 43482  54 ARROW RACING

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sondra Williamson   Carpinteria, CA 218537  750 PLATINUM PERFORMANCE/SPECIALIZED
2 CHRISTINA PINNEY     1076 PERFECTION CYCLERY
3 Laura Drexler   San Diego, CA 207274  1201 BEYOND BIKES-NO BRAKES

Women - EX

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lori Ellicott   Fillmore, CA 218064  1226 BEYOND BIKES-NO BRAKES
2 Addie Lepper   Roy, UT 163673  855 GT/5050/XBALM/FLY/DRAGON
3 Beth Koppe   Oakland, CA 217972  799 BEYONDBIKES/NOBRAKES
4 Stephanie Gaudreau   Chula Vista, CA 210919  1014 BEYOND BIKES-NO BRAKES

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jill Kintner   Seattle, WA 186217  33 YETI CYCLES
2 Melissa Buhl   Chandler, AZ 75536  KHS BICYCLES
3 Kathleen (Kathy) Pruitt   Saratoga, CA 117831  LUNA WOMENS MTB TM
4 Tara Llanes   Brea, CA 21383  30 GIANT PEARL IZUMI
5 Bobbi Watt   Broomfield, CO 191605  35 FOXSHOX/PEARL IZUMI
6 Wendy Reynolds   Moab, UT 201162  CANNONDALE/SPORTLESS
7 Amelia Colasurdo   Seattle, WA 169690  21 CANNONDALE MTB TEAM
8 Jessica Vogt   Boulder, CO 161705  10 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee