Race Results for
Juris/Bank of America TN State Championship Omnium
Franklin, Natchez, Brentwood, TN
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/17/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters - MR - 30-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bradley Price   Blountville, TN2:29:12 155267  288 Outdoor Chattanooga
2 Kevin Hinson   Nashville, TN2:32:23 76393  204 TEAM GRAN FONDO - SONIC
3 Dirk Pohlmann   Knoxville, TN2:33:36 51532  213 SCO/Bike Zoo
4 James Milne   Belden, MS 59074  212 Tupelo Bicycle Club
5 Shawn Hirt   Lenior City, TN 51326  202 Gran Fondo/Sonic
6 Steven Carpenter   Chattanooga, TN 54521  201 Outdoor Chattanooga
7 David Hixson   Knoxville, TN 16327  286 Gran Fondo Sonic Cycling Team
8 Tod Williams   Cookeville, TN 104402  295 Gran Fondo/Sonic
9 Jay Westbrook   Greeneville, TN 163511  205 Outdoor Chattanooga
10 Victor Rodgers   Loudon, TN2:37:33 58954  279 Gran Fondo
11 Steven Bacon   Knoxville, TN 2216  214 Sco/Bike Zoo/Sunspot
12 Arthur Critser   Huntsville, AL 47541  282 
13 Matthew Hendon   Hendersonville, TN 92104  216 TN Wheelmen
14 Tab Tollett   Lookout Mountain, TN 133226  281 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
15 James Avery   Maryville 233996  290 Earth Traverse
16 Troy Kirby   Lafayette, TN 175215  217 Bikes Choice
17 Andy Meyer   Cohutta, GA 57051  289 Chattanooga Outdoors/SCV
18 David Carl Jones   Germantown, TN2:37:04 64082  293 BYB Cycling
19 Robin Oscar   Signal Mtn, TN 141769  296 Chattanooga Outdoor.Com/SCV
20 Daniel Waite   Dayton, OH2:38:32 175584  292 Team Dayton
21 David Hoffman   Maryville, TN2:39:11 109365  283 Gran Fondo - Sonic Cyclin Team
22 Kevin Richardson   Ooltewah, TN2:40:32 180773  284 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
23 Lewis Moore   Huntsville, AL 181020  280 Spring City Cycling
24 David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  277 Gran Fondo Sonic Cycling Team
25 Vince Sutton   Chesapeake, VA 196482  297 Velo Force
DNF Mark Beck   Virginia Beach, VA 87891  218 SyMed/MOAB
DNF David Richardson   Nashville, TN 84547  277 Gran Fondo Sonic Cycling Team
DNF Richard Freeman   Fayetteville, TN 77812  215 SCV/Outdoor Chattanooga

Men - Masters - MR - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Gee   Paris, TN1:44:46 13000  689 Jackson Spokes/Endeavor
2 David Chaney   Maryville, TN 131285  696 KnoxVelo
3 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  686 Team Biker's Choice
4 Pete Dolan   Maryville, TN 220746  699 Knox Velo
5 Joseph Fulton   Rocky Face, GA 92140  692 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
6 Rick Watson   Ooltewah, TN1:45:36 168609  697 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
7 Carl Bowden   Gallatin, TN1:46:35 59739  694 TN Wheelmen
8 Howard Taylor   Nashville, TN1:47:51 213960  695 TriStar
9 S Durward Higgins   Chattanooga, TN1:47:51 46705  654 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
10 Joe Holland   Hendersonvlle, TN 88801  686 Team Biker's Choice
11 Ralph Schmook   Evensville, TN 70151  693 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
12 Les Wooldridge   Nashville, TN1:49:48 196582  698 TriStar
13 David Bell   Germantown, TN 208927  651 Back Yard Burger
14 Tom Finegan   Franklin, TN 11620  690 TriStar Cycling Team
15 Douglas Erwin   Chattanooga, TN 209574  687 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
16 Butch Wabby   Franklin, TN 232541  685 
17 Gregory Pickle   Germantown, TN1:55:03 183492  691 Backyard Burgers
18 Michael Taglio   Murfreesboro, TN2:00:08 209001  653 Symed/Moab
19 Ben Paty   Nashville, TN2:01:01 208992  684 
20 Paul Juarez   2:05:37  590 
DNF Curtis Kinsman (Cat4)   Franklin, TN 120635  683 TriStar

Men - Juniors - JR - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Farkas   Franklin, TN0:21:07 223543  TriStar
2 Jason Els   Ooltewah, TN0:25:44 230419  Scenic City Velo Outdoor Chattanooga
3 Tyler Tipton   Ooltewah, TN 234059  Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
4 Austin Webb   0:25:46  TriStar
5 Brandon England     Smoky Mountain Pedelers
6 Collin McNally   0:28:18  TriStar

Men - Juniors - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 A Meyer   Cohutta, GA0:59:49 191327  27 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
2 Jonathan Craig   Brentwood, TN1:00:36 225634  28 TriStar Cycling
3 Sam Lamb   1:04:43  30 TriStar
4 William England Iv   1:09:40  26 Smoky Mountain Pedelers
5 Aubrey Moore   Nashville, TN 223542  25 TriStar

Men - Juniors - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stefan Swecker   Maryville, TN1:52:16 228591  55 KnoxVelo
2 Bennett Farkas   Franklin, TN 186220  50 TriStar
3 Robert Bush   Louisville, KY 233613  56 Team Louisville
4 Josh MacNaughton   Lenoir, TN1:53:13 212600  57 KnoxVelo
5 John Barnett   Memphis, TN 214088  75 River City Wheelmen
6 Roswell Ott   Brentwood, TN 229680  58 Tristar
7 Jonathan Crowson   Oak Ridge, TN 227516  51 KnoxVelo
8 Steven Lorady   Columbia, TN2:18:53 229681  53 Tristar
9 Brennan Scott   Franklin, TN2:39:01 223303  52 Tristar cycling
10 Kyle Pitts   2:43:08  77 Tristar

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Hopkins   3:06:33  123 Jittery Joes/Kalahari
2 Jacob Rubelt (1 - Cat1)   Tucson, AZ3:06:46 79833  114 Krystal SCV
3 Bjoern Ossenbrink   3:07:22  112 Cumberland University
4 Hoyt Halvorson (2 - Cat1)   Nashville, TN3:08:00 175296  117 Krystal SCV
5 Dave Galvin   Menlo Park, CA 210384  107 Monticello Velo Club
6 Peter Fairbanks   Eden Prairie, MN 77513  108 Cumberland University
7 Troy Adams   Sylva, NC3:10:37 157975  116 Krystal SCV
8 Alan Shockley   Morristown, TN3:13:36 138230  393 Far Outfitter / Hampton Trails Bike
9 John Waggoner   Brentwood, TN3:13:41 147542  124 SocalCycling.com
10 Philip Martindale   Nashville, TN3:14:41 171328  122 Sonic/Gran Fondo
11 Bradley Spears   Oak Ridge, TN3:15:12 146455  103 Gran Fondo/Sonic
12 Shawn Mullican   Murfreesboro, TN3:15:47 206605  111 Cumberland University
13 Clarke Clingenpeel   Franklin, TN 101983  119 Grans Fundo
14 Josh Beckham   Austin, TX 69819  397 Team Allanti
15 Brian Toone   Birmingham, AL 35753  106 GC Cycling
16 Robby Lollar   Maryville, TN 208345  394 Knox Velo
17 David Hays   Gray Hawk, KY 169243  382 
18 Trent Long   Alcoa, TN 194467  398 Knoxvelo
19 Tim Hall   Banner Elk, NC 179788  383 Cumberland University
20 Todd Henriksen (3 - Cat1)   Xenia, OH 159980  115 Krystal SCV
21 John Hart   Murfreesboro, TN 141477  399 SCO / Bike Zoo
22 Dustin Sperber   Thompsons Station, TN 122631  387 BikePedlar
23 Lyle Tenpenny   Seattle, WA 230092  391 
24 Andrew Reardon   Franklin, TN 177637  381 Team MOAB Loveless
25 Barry Lancaster   Nashville, TN 193781  385 Symed/MOAB
26 Sean Maloney   Lexington, KY 212387  379 Ohio Valley Velo -EDT
27 Matthew Espey   Meridian, MS 210723  377 Memphis Motor Werks
28 Andrew Howe   Chattanooga, TN 205551  395 KnoxVelo
29 Richard Raspet   University, MS 29198  386 Memphis Motor Werks
30 Christopher Livengood (1 - Cat2)   Knoxville, TN 145115  101 BikeZoo
31 David Talbott   Signal Mountain, TN 194564  392 Scenic City Velo/Outdoorchattanooga.com
32 David Brown   Covington, TN3:16:58 5057  102 SyMed/MOAB
33 David McNeal   Burbank, CA3:17:48 144611  388 Birmingham Bicycle Co
34 Greg Miller   Knoxville, TN3:17:52 24392  105 Knoxvelo
35 Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN3:19:48 22604  374 Columbia Cycling
36 Sam Silvey   Chattanooga, TN 180012  375 SCV/Outdoor Chattanooga
37 Tim Heard   Birmingham, AL3:30:37 168397  389 TriStar (BBC)
DQ Gray Skinner   Austin, TX 200712  118 Krystal SCV
DNF Daniel Thompson   Collinsville, MS 48223  120 Memphis Motor Werks
DNF Nathan Brown   Covington, TN 188123  396 SyMed/MOAB
DNF Kenneth Marshall   Columbia, TN 22604  374 Columbia Cycling
DNF Adam DeGardeyn   Nashville, TN 174631  384 Team Allanti

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Winstead   Huntsville, AL2:34:13 115644  426 SCCC
2 Charles Brown   Greeneville, TN2:34:33 61260  431 Tri Cities Road Club
3 Patrick Harkins   Nashville, TN 224049  404 TriStar
4 Sam Linhoss   Chattanooga, TN 140044  414 Symed/MOAB
5 Jason Tatum   Nashville, TN 212325  405 TriStar
6 Benjamin Bynum   Franklin, TN 228172  448 Remax/Yazoo
7 Vincent Hicks   Franklin, TN 140548  437 Gran Fondo/Sonic
8 Charles Gallagher   Blacksburg, VA 201388  440 Virginia Tech
9 George Nolen   Nashville, TN 224785  446 Cumberland Transit
10 Glenn Douglas   Nashville, TN 210351  415 Tri Star
11 Chris Allen   Greenville, KY 214934  452 Wood-n-Wave
12 Jonathan Cooke   Nashville, TN 196682  435 Tristar Cycling Team
13 Whitney Stanbrough   Welsh, LA 200413  436 Cumberland University
14 Jarret Kinder   Memphis, TN 212416  444 Backyard Burgers
15 Evan Hyde   Park City, UT 221976  411 Cumberland Transit
16 Nathan Shreve   Gate City, VA2:34:45 218358  455 TCRC
17 David Randolph   Rocky Face, GA 203321  418 
18 Rob Herd   Germantown, TN 186319  403 Back Yard Burgers
19 Jeffrey Cloar   Birmingham, AL 58079  420 TriStar (BBC)
20 Stephen Collins   Nashville2:35:00 181319  400 TriStar
21 Jeffrey Suppinger   Franklin, TN 224197  451 TriStar
22 John Schmidt   Cordova, TN2:35:32 31640  461 Backyard Burgers
23 Ben Ross   Franklin, TN 80386  443 Gran FondoSonic
24 Mark Miller   Brentwood, TN 191339  412 
25 Jason Redd   Marshall, NC 221680  460 Bikes Plus
26 Steven Lewis   Chattanooga, TN 60179  417 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
27 Jonathan Porter   Beechmont, KY 217246  453 Wood-n-Wave
28 Rick Carpenter   Germantown, TN 203368  445 Backyard Burgers
29 Nicholas Grigsby   London, KY 228975  450 
30 Paul Koehn   Macon, MS 222436  422 Probike
31 Alexander Petrochko   Brentwood, TN2:36:30 216248  447 
32 Daniel Kelly   Louisville, TN2:36:47 209453  434 KnoxVelo
33 James Amundsen   Franklin, TN2:37:00 209889  423 Gran Fondo - Sonic Cycling Team
34 Kevin Frantz   Nashville, TN 180492  421 TriStar Cycling
35 Jeffrey Grinkevich   Hixson, TN 188124  433 Symed/MOAB
36 Eric Koger   Cookeville, TN 218657  406 UCW Race Team
37 David Briggs   Brentwood, TN 197269  401 TriStar
38 David Turner   Nashville, TN2:37:17 78453  438 
39 Ben Bevins   2:39:13  430 Cumberland University
40 Robert Richter MD   Franklin, TN2:43:35 202124  419 tristar cycling club
41 Charles Gallagher   Blacksburg, VA 201388  440 Virginia Tech
42 Joseph Bowers   Ooltewah, TN 4438  462 Cumberland
43 Ryan Bosio   Cordova, TN 65704  408 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
44 Ray Tipton   Ooltewah, TN2:56:16 223035  457 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
45 Bill St John   Cullman, AL3:56:50 222524  425 GC Cycling
46 Bzur Haon   Healdsubrg, CA2:59:19 212744  456 TriStar
DNF Norman Els   Ooltewah, TN 221951  416 Scenic City Velo Outdoor Chattanooga
DNF Fabian Campos   Nashville, TN 156647  459 TriStar
DNF Mark Fasczewski   Greensboro, NC 112145  439 Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
DNF John Estes   Franklin, KY 88752  449 Gameznflix
DNF Brian McManus   Nashville, TN 207897  454 Cumberland Transit
DNF Stephen Omilianowski   Franklin, TN 208932  410 Team MOAB Loveless
DNF John Grady   Oakland, TN 214940  432 Bikes Plus

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thad DeHart   Spring Hill, TN0:58:00 224187  507 TriStar
2 Matthew Koehler   Oak Ridge, TN 225862  518 
3 Jeremy Chandler   Knoxville, TN 220346  519 
4 Marty Downs   Tupelo, MS 214036  510 Tupelo Bicycle Club
5 Byron Stithem     527 Cumberland
6 Jamie Dial     529 Cumberland Transit
7 Mark Harris   Nashville, TN 228547  505 TriStar
8 Michael Jessee     516 
9 John Wofford   Winston Salem, NC 219168  522 
10 Robert Rowland   Fort Collins, CO 212728  503 TriStar
11 Don Fields     520 Cumberland Transit
12 Rob Wetzel   Chattanooga, TN 229760  514 
13 Robert Hays   London, KY 179429  515 
14 Gary Runyon   Memphis, TN0:58:27 192431  506 Smoky Mountain Pedelers
15 Ian Fraser   Nashville, TN0:58:45 211320  501 Cumberland Transit Cycling
16 Patrick Coutermarsh     504 Remax/Yazoo
17 Brandon Corlew   Dickson, TN 208842  525 Team Gran Fondo
18 Grant Fraser     500 
19 Brad Jaeger   Cincinnati, OH0:59:30 234211  521 Cumberland Transit
20 John Stockwell   Pigeon Forge, TN 226732  530 
21 Nickolaus Lytle   Nashville, TN1:00:00 211528  513 
22 Todd Huber   Nashville, TN1:00:22 209900  502 TriStar
23 Tyler Evans   1:06:40  528 

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Philippe Hanset   Knoxville, TN0:54:30 220768  585 SCO
2 Elliott Sloan   Franklin, TN 208390  591 Cumberland Transit
3 Brian Farris   Homewood, AL 216195  512 TriStar (BBC)
4 Robert Seeley   Post Falls, ID 222544  558 
5 John Lyle     550 
6 Timothy Valentine   Knoxville, TN 233845  561 
7 Greg Groth   Cookeville, TN0:55:24 228181  555 Upper Cumberland Wheelmen
8 Jeff Clark     554 
9 Scott Helton   0:55:37  592 East Ridge Bicycles
10 Tom Spence   0:55:40  526 Columbia Cycling
11 Rob Mckean   0:56:07  580 MOAB/Loveless
12 Wade Wheeler   Nashville, TN0:56:21 221503  567 TriStar Cycling
13 Toby Carpenter   Knoxville, TN 112245  581 SCO
14 Oscar Guillamondegui   Nashville, TN 220304  571 
15 Neil Ashton   Chattanooga, TN 103183  552 Outdoor Chattanooga / SCV
16 Todd Nichoalds   Chapin, SC 220637  566 Backyard Burgers
17 John Maines   Spring Hill, TN 233125  573 
18 W J Woody   Knoxville, TN 137756  562 
19 Gregory Turner   0:56:39  595 Harpeth Bike Club
20 Michael Marlow   Franklin, TN 223909  574 Tristar
21 Thomas Bennett   Maryville, TN 206560  553 Unattached
22 Todd Essig     583 
23 Carlton Davis   Brentwood, TN0:56:46 235283  582 
24 Greg Breetz   0:57:07  565 
25 Kirk Higgs     556 
26 Aaron Lenning   0:57:27  572 Biker's Choice
27 Bret Garretson     594 
28 Kurt Phifer     560 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
29 Daniel Koprowski     593 
30 Dexter Woods   Murfreesboro, TN 233572  577 
31 Jack Wickens     588 
32 Jimmy LeNeve   Pigeon Forge, TN 217646  596 
33 Jeffery Kirkham   0:59:45  586 
34 Edward Jug   Clarksville, TN 227361  557 Symed/MOAB
35 Jay Martin   1:01:40  587 
36 Mike Moore   Nashville, TN1:03:37 222683  559 TriStar
37 Kurt Phifer   1:04:24  560 Upper Cumberland Wheelman
38 Ben Chrisman   1:05:14  569 Biker's Choice
39 Todd Scott   Franklin, TN1:08:24 223098  576 Tristar Cycling Team
40 Robert White   1:09:22  564 
41 Brian Ritchey   1:10:49  551 Birmingham Bicycle Co
42 Steve Flatt   1:12:22  570 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katharine Carroll   Fairfax, CA1:44:21 212327  600 
2 Debbie Milne   Greenville, SC 84776  602 Tupelo Bicycle Club
3 Erin Garvin (1 - Cat2)   Salem, VA 138232  606 Fuji
4 Robin Farina   Smartsville, CA 205968  605 DeFeet (piedmont pedalers)
5 Kimberly Flynn   Greensboro, NC1:47:51 122752  607 DeFeet
6 Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN1:49:55 186727  604 DeFeet (piedmont pedalers)
7 Cary Brown   Chattanooga, TN1:51:43 202164  601 Outdoor Chattanooga/Scenic City Velo
8 Leslie Selden   Louisville, KY2:00:08 46781  603 
9 Jennifer Thomas (1 - Cat3)   Ooltewah, TN 215399  608 DeFeet (piedmont pedalers)

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Fox   0:59:32  711 GC Cycling
2 Lori Jug   Buford, GA 226863  701 Symed MOAB
3 Lea Belcer   Seattle, WA 232254  702 Backyard Burgers
4 Jessica Schneider     706 
5 Vida Greer   Franklin, TN 208648  709 Gran Fondo
6 Olga Weeks   Rock Hill, SC1:00:03 225637  704 BikePedlar
7 Carolyn Heichel   Nashville, TN 186725  712 MOAB/Loveless
8 Larae Huffman   1:02:23  705 
9 Joanie Redman   Nashville, TN1:03:03 209962  707 
10 Sandy Kern     710 Cumberland Transit
11 Charlene Alcorn   1:10:42  708 
12 Mary Kinsman   Franklin, TN1:12:42 146912  703 TriStar Cycling Team

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOSierra NevadaShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee