Race Results for
2nd Annual Bishop Cycling Classic
Bishop, GA
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/17/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - masters 45+ - Masters - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Jones   Asheville, NC 45515   Jacksonville Racing Club
2 Robert Rivers   Athens, GA 30025   Smith Barney
3 Randy Prunty   Boulder 195046   Velo Vodoo
4 Daniel Moye   Watkinsville, GA 126399   Cane Creek Components
5 Kenneth Rosskopf   Decatur, GA 48973   Aarons
6 Dan Coy   Lawrenceville, GA 130107   GTC
7 Rory Mellinger   Akron, OH 108293   Georgia Velo

Men - masters 35+ - Masters - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tony Scott   East Point, GA 127452   Smith Barney
2 Scott Edge   Greenville, SC 60   
3 Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA 6251   Smith Barney
4 David Green   Savannah, GA 55723   Team One/Memorial Health
5 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554   OTR Cycling
6 Eric Ritenour   Decatur, GA 173557   Cycleworks
7 Ray VonDohlen   Candler, NC 179128   Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
8 G Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA 177689   Team Cycleworks Master's 35+
DNF Starling Bridges   Clarkesville, GA 164411   
DNF Rick Rheingans   Gainesville, FL 201535   Aaron's/L5Flyers

Men - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Edge   Greenville, SC 60   outdoorlights.com
2 Ryan Barnett (1 - Cat1)   Duluth, GA 2662   GA VELO
3 Steven Broglio   Ann Arbor, MI 55197   Honey Stinger
4 Daniel Holt   Alpharetta , GA 63559   Locos
5 Marc Anderson   Athens, GA 185669   Locos
6 Brian Bibens   Athens, GA 178366   AG Edwards
7 Ian Holt   Colorado Springs, CO 178103   US Armed Forces
8 David Guttenplan   Washington, DC 177906   AG Edwards
9 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037   Just Fresh/ClifBar
10 Creed Sewell   Atlanta, GA 147353   GA Spinal/APB
11 John Green   Atlanta, GA 41973   AG Edwards
12 David Crowe   Athens, GA 46704   Locos
13 Thaddeus Dulin   Greenville, SC 130354   Jittery Joe's
14 Nathan Race   Greenville, SC 99419   Reality Bikes.com
15 David Forkner   Pisgah Forest, NC 200885   Appalachian State
16 Phil Southerland (2 - Cat1)   Atlanta, GA 106511   Locos
17 Andrew Daane   Clemson, SC 198898   AG Edwards
18 Phillip Gaimon (1 - Cat2)   North Hollywood, CA 211475   AG Edwards
19 Jason Stoner   Athens, OH 139111   Locos
20 Wesley Garland   Alpharetta, GA 151975   AG Edwards
21 Eric Anderson   Alpharetta, GA 151968   Reality Bikes.com
22 James Schneider   Bluffton, SC 31700   AG Edwards
DNF Cleve Blackwell   Greenville, SC 144020   GA VELO
DNF Joe Eldridge   Johns Creek, GA 194777   Locos
DNF Robert Gable   Decatur, GA 88262   AG Edwards
DNF Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702   Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Timothy Henry   Franklin, TN 127993   AG Edwards
DNF Zac Lake   Ware Shoals, SC 191403   Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Erich Mattei   Athens, GA 168625   GA VELO
DNF Daryl Reynolds   Griffin, GA 194952   John Deere
DNF Brady Rogers   Atlanta, GA 144524   GA VELO
DNF Ron Williams   Huntingdon Valley, PA 58560   GA VELO

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Tester   Atlanta, GA 35254   Vic Chisholm Racing
2 Casey Magner   Asheville, NC 222005   Outdoor Chattanooga/SCV
4 Dylan Mitchell   Anytown, SC 160121   John Deere
5 Rodney Dender   Travelers Rest, SC 193691   Les Amis
6 Eric Edgar   Suwanee, GA 135698   NGCA
7 Bob Baxley   Atlanta, GA 215190   Buckhead Velo
8 Gregory Christian   St Simons Is Ga 186412   VeloBrew
9 Kelly Mitchell   Greer, SC 110398   Les Amis
10 Bruce Burton   Alpharetta, GA 170132   Roswell Velo
12 James Peterman   Boulder, CO 195657   Colorado Premier Training
13 Robby Bryant   Decatur, GA 5276   NGCA
14 Catherine Connell   Decatur, GA 187012   Velo Voodoo
15 John James   Travelers Rest, SC 66736   Les Amis
16 Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC 171118   Land Rover/Siemens Home Appliances/FFCC
17 Andrew Scarano   Athens, GA 178109   Georgia Velo
18 Richard Saunders   Atlanta, GA 196575   Cycleworks
20 Russ Foster   Athens, GA 108290   ACC/John Deere
21 Steven Baker   Greenville, SC 59438   Les Amis
DNF Curtis Cadwell   Tulsa, OK 67235   Upper Cumberland Wheelman
DNF Darren Comer   Dublin Ireland 180507   Ga. Spinal Health/APB
DNF David Gibbs   Peachtree City, GA 199008   Georgia Velo
DNF Matt Kelso      Ga Velo

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ondrej Dlask   Dunwoody, GA 229375   unattached
3 Brian Hackathorne   North Charleston, SC 177246   
4 Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA 228079   unattached
5 William Bevans   Hermitage, TN 226180   Biker's Choice
6 Jeffrey Wheeler   Atlanta, GA 217212   OTR Cycling
7 Michael Beck   Tallahassee, FL 221800   Atomic Race Team
8 Don Howell   Lexington, SC 194534   Peachtree Bikes
9 Michael Rigby   Greensboro, NC 211215   Appalachian State
10 Rick Cain   Macon, GA 122746   Max Cycling
13 Keith Williams   Watkinsville, GA 164842   Locos
14 Whit Clifford   Athens, GA 212642   Reality Bikes.com
15 Robert Watkins   Hendersonville, NC 213592   ABRC
18 Jim Barrington   Birmingham, AL 206825   GC Cycling
19 Tom Vaughan   Holly Springs, GA 107550   NARC
20 Houston Harker   Alpharetta, GA 221425   Georgia Cycle Sport
21 William Davis   Perry, GA 193645   reality bikes
22 Chris Hurst   Smyrna, GA 210554   OTR Cycling
23 David White   Cordele, GA 225071   Max Cycling
24 Jeff Howell   Greer, SC 218531   Gusto
25 Brandon Taylor   Centerville, GA 204612   Central Georgia Cyclists
27 Joe Knoerle   Atlanta, GA 71540   N Atlanta Riding
29 William Lindley   Columbus, GA 56617   Mike's Bikes
30 Preston Snead   Athens, GA 212938   unattached
DNF Ray Allen   Roswell, GA 177736   
DNF Duncan Gibbs   Peachtree City, GA 199009   Georgia Velo
DNF Dennis Johnson   Gaffney, SC 162128   Colavita Racing
DNF Dusty Kent   Lookout Mtn, GA 56749   @ the hub
DNF Tony Luchetti   Mableton, GA 154699   Velo Voodoo
DNF Richard Roberts   Atlanta, GA 202441   GTC

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Jones   Athens, GA 214836   @ the Hub Bikes
2 James Campbell   Bowling Green, KY 224004   GTC
3 Thomas Savage   North Augusta, SC 219861   
4 Joey Rosskopf   Athens, GA 223318   Aaron's/L5Flyers
5 Jim Stradley   Madison, GA 222415   Georgia Velo
6 Dave Simmons   Stockbridge, GA 219992   Colavita Racing
7 Ed Buffington      spinners
8 Jeff Pinnell   Lawrenceville, GA 172153   GTC
9 Brian Higgins   Athens, GA 228498   Georiga Velo/Hub
10 Kent Garrett   Rainbow City, AL 131278   unattached
11 Guy Lott   Fairhope, AL 228176   GCC
12 Stanley Eldred   El Cajon, CA 143357   South Georgia Cycling
13 Jeffrey Davis   Madison, GA 218836   @ the Hub
14 Harvey Blanco   Loganville, GA 231047   
DNF Joshua Boggs   Greenville, SC 170835   Ga Velo
DNF Jeffrey Davis   Madison, GA 218836   @ the hub
DNF Ondrej Dlask   Dunwoody, GA 229375   
DNF Jeffrey Hopkins   Central, SC 217569   unattached
DNF Marek Lipold   Bogart, GA 228079   
DNF Brantley Turner   Fort Mill, SC 223897   

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Austin Vance   Milledgeville, GA 215219   Oconee Outfitters
2 Jared Johnson   Gaffney, SC 224043   Colavita Racing
3 Jeffrey Kidd   Blairsville, GA 229337   
4 Nicholas Frazier   Suwanee, GA 229339   Frazier Cycling Kids
5 David Goodman   Suwanee, GA 229367   Frazier Cycling
6 Caroline (Carrie) Burke   Lawrenceville, GA 229336   Frazier Cycling
7 Zoe Frazier   Suwanee, GA 229338   Frazier Cycling Kids
8 Melissa Goodman      Frazier Cycling

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Shirley   Bogart, GA 210268   Land Rover/Siemens
2 Justin Murray   Marietta, GA 192885   Land Rover/Siemens Home Appliances/FFCC
3 Brian Ceballos   Alpharetta, GA 221979   Land Rover/Siemens Home Appliances/FFCC
4 Michael Jones   Athens, GA 214836   @ the hub bikes
5 Patrick McGhee      Aaron's L5Flyers

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lee Blanchard   Atlanta, GA 202397   Forum
2 Juolie Granger      Aarons
3 Nina Wurzberger      
4 Bromley Metz (1 - Cat3)   Atlanta, GA 206148   Forum
5 Ann Bell (1 - Cat2)   Portsmouth, NH 195481   Forum
6 Kristin Keim      Georgia Cycle Sport/Locos
7 Katie Head   Griffin, GA 199016   John Deere
9 Linda Foti   Smyrna, GA 203201   Cycleworks
DNF Catherine Connell   Decatur, GA 187012   

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC 213948   
DNF Kristin Keim   Pleasant Hill, CA 225661   Georgia Cycle Sport

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFSierra NevadaOSMOSpyCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee