Race Results for
Queen City Criteriums
Springfield, MO
(Event Information)
Criterium on 07/30/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adam Harmon      Team Power Train
2 Ben Pohlmen      CBC
3 Chris Gattis   Notre Dame, IN 227597   Mercy

Men - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Hill   Kirkwood, MO 110690   Big Shark
2 Ryan Fiddler   Stillwater, OK 202325   Tulsa Wheelmen
3 Blake McMahon (1 - Cat2)   Tulsa, OK 151694   Team Power Train
4 Tomasz Dolak   Boulder, CO 58698   Colorado Premier Training
5 Jay Blankenship   Bel Aire, KS 179001   RCRC
6 Adam Mills   Lewisville, TX 102467   HRRC
7 Joshua Johnson   Columbia, MO 75343   Big Shark
8 Aron Huerta (1 - Cat1)   San Rafael, CA 160056   California Giant
9 Kurt Fletcher   Saint Louis, MO 11844   Dent Wizards
10 Russell Tolle   Wichita, KS 174183   RCRC
11 Todd Campbell   Kansas City, MO 68206   Blue River
12 Andrew Malcom   Bartlesville, OK 51206   RCRC
13 Lucas Musselman   Columbia, MO 103524   Big Shark
14 Karl Stover   St. Louis, MO 34328   Dent Wizards
15 Ryan Heydenrych   Pittsburg, KS 193798   Mesa Cycles
16 Michael Cragun   Kansas City, MO 126587   Team X
17 Richard Barrett   Overland Park, KS 2706   Cowtown
18 Chris Harre   Webster Groves, MO 15149   Big Shark
19 Bill Marshall   Overland Park, KS 53358   Team X
20 Tom Shriver   Carrboro, NC 217766   Tulsa Wheelmen
21 Jeffrey Williams   Springdale, AR 110166   Tyson
22 Thomas French   Tulsa, OK 179511   Tulsa Wheelmen
23 Robert Helton   Golden, CO 147838   Revolution
24 Robert Walnofer   Springdale, AR 203030   Champion
25 T David Cummings   St Louis, MO 173579   Gateway
26 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OK 164011   Tulsa Wheelmen
27 Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 84431   Tulsa Wheelmen
28 Mark Obermeier   Black Jack, MO 45745   Dogfish
29 Doug Looney   Austin, TX 21569   Hotel San Jose
DNF Bruce Dunn   Fayetteville, AR 127413   Tyson
DNF Matthew Edmonds   Anywhere, OK 100375   Tyson
DNF Steven Grife   Bentonville, AR 143663   Champion
DNF James Roseberry   St Louis, MO 143224   Gateway
DNF Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584   Champion
DNF Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 8341   Tulsa Wheelmen
DNF Chris Ellis   Pleasanton, KS 181090   KCBC

Men - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Halloran   Kansas City, MO 62054   Cowtown
2 Thomas French   Tulsa, OK 179511   Tulsa Wheelmen
3 Doug Looney   Austin, TX 21569   Hotel San Jose
4 James Pirtle   Barnhart, MO 192396   Dent Wizard
5 Shawn O'Neal   Kirkwood, MO 57775   Unattached
6 Scott Dunsmuir   Springfield, MO 77746   OCC
7 Derek Goerke   Minneapolis, MN 226819   GP Velotek
8 Cale McAninch   Ozark, MO 112498   OCC
9 John Brest   Sapulpa, OK 119792   CTE
10 Benjamin Silk   Broken Arrow, OK 164011   Tulsa Wheelmen
11 Tom Shriver   Carrboro, NC 217766   Tulsa Wheelmen
12 Scott Rendall   St. Louis, MO 176998   Mesa Cycles
13 Robert Walnofer   Springdale, AR 203030   Champion
14 Jeremy Stitt   Tulsa, OK 167018   Tulsa Wheelmen
15 Douglas Davis   Defiance, MO 59024   Gateway Cycling Club
16 Alan Christanell   Kirkwood, MO 189610   Gateway Cycling Club
17 Fred Herron   Kansas City, MO 222956   Cowtown
18 Marc Stokes   Springfield, MO 189130   OCC
19 Kurtis Albrecht   Lenexa, KS 193520   GP Velotek
20 Adam Lang   Fort Collins, CO 196947   Team X
21 Jim Farasy   Springfield, MO 192024   OCC
22 Alex Schneider   Tulsa, OK 193323   Team Power Train
23 Jay Lewis   Fayetteville, AR 21080   BMC
24 Cory Lasseigne   Columbia, SC 222353   Tailwind
25 Mark Smelser   Lawrence, KS 194931   GP Velotek
26 Zachary Hockett (1 - Cat3)   Columbia, MO 216321   CBC
27 Kenneth Norton   Springfield, MO 67431   OCC
28 David Pettus   Springfield, MO 186364   OCC
29 Justin Maciekowicz   Overland, MO 199884   Big Shark
30 Barry Haley   Praire Grove, AR 14669   Dickson Street Cycling Club
31 Scott Barnes   Bentonville, AR 198584   Champion
32 Kary Cummins   Tulsa, OK 8341   Tulsa Wheelmen
33 Nathan Leigh   Tulsa, OK 84431   Tulsa Wheelmen
34 Jeffrey Williams   Springdale, AR 110166   Tyson
35 Scott Hill   Eureka, MO 90256   Dent Wizard
36 Thomas Erlacker   Cape Girardeau, MO 211128   Dogfish
37 Ben Upchurch   Fayetteville, AR 36231   Johnson Mechanical
38 Oreste Pesselato   St Louis, MO 180691   Dent Wizard
39 Michael Turner   Liberty, MO 200213   Cowtown
40 Randy Schwers   Tulsa, OK 130332   CTE
41 William Gowin   Washington, DC 178476   Tailwind
42 Matthew Edmonds   Anywhere, OK 100375   Tyson
43 Ed Noll   Excelsior Springs, MO 189079   Cowtown
44 Chris Lamberson   Russellville, AR 169269   CARVE
45 Chris Locke   Kansas City, MO 21421   Cow Town
46 Marc Alley   Rogers, AR 221198   Tyson
47 Keith Winn   Tulsa, OK 193681   Tulsa Wheelmen
48 Robert Newell   Fayetteville, AR 55770   Dickson Street Cycling Club
49 Ryan Solomon   Malibu, CA 220113   OCC
50 Joe Fuller   Prospect, KY 174113   Big Shark
51 Thomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO 65996   Big Shark
52 Jason Macom   Little Rock, AR 224712   CARVE
53 Bruce Dunn   Fayetteville, AR 127413   Tyson
54 Dan Bischoff   St Louis, MO 54198   Dent Wizard
55 John Jones   Bolivar, MO 142781   OCC
56 Sven Sprogoe   Fenton, MO 54244   Big Shark
DNF Glenn Bullard   Saint Louis, MO 5409   Big Shark
DNF Emery Dawson   Springfield, MO 206342   OCC
DNF Brian Hardy   Overland Park, KS 190604   KCBC
DNF Z (Ben) Thigpen   Tulsa, OK 35320   Tulsa Wheelmen

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Van Rhein   St. Louis, MO 224195   OCC
2 Emery Dawson   Springfield, MO 206342   OCC
3 Zachary Hockett   Columbia, MO 216321   CBC
4 Josh Taylor   Olathe, KS 201307   SlimenundGrossen
5 David Garthe   Ballwin, MO 181153   Big Shark
6 Brian Hardy   Overland Park, KS 190604   KCBC
7 Barry Gaines   St Louis, MO 171030   Gateway Cycling
8 John Jones   Bolivar, MO 142781   OCC
9 Jeremie Meitz   Pacific, MO 201942   Gateway Cycling
10 Brian Kindel   Manchester, MO 144979   Big Shark
11 Walt Steiner   Kirkwood, MO 200218   Gateway Cycling
12 Bill Sowers   Bentonville, AR 176607   Champion Cycling
13 John Bradley      Springfield Bicycle Company
14 Ryan Solomon   Malibu, CA 220113   OCC
15 Craig Eaton   Clinton, MO 220563   Bicycle Shack Racing
16 Daniel Rider (1 - Cat4)   Frontenac, KS 222576   Tailwind
17 Austin Allison   Saint Louis, MO 224219   Dent Wizard/Maplewood
18 James Milla (2 - Cat4)   Saint Louis, MO 103126   Velo Force
19 Marc Alley   Rogers, AR 221198   Tyson
20 William Salzman   Saint Louis, MO 173298   Dent Wizard/Maplewood
21 Theodore Araneta   Kirkwood, MO 183765   Big Shark
22 Adam Harmon   Ojai, CA 211229   Team Power Train
23 Joseph Bertagna   St. Charles, MO 225673   Unattached
24 Jay Enge (1 - Cat5)   Springfield, MO 227742   OCC
25 Eli Hall      Unattached
26 Rob Gould      Unattached
27 Luke Pirtle   No State, MO 209945   Dent Wizard
28 Andy Luther (2 - Cat5)   Chesterfield, MO 230819   Unattached
29 Matthew Speer   Lenexa 196661   OCC
30 Leslie Hanks   Saint Louis, MO 123252   Big Shark
31 Paul Mueller      ICCC
32 Richard Nye      Springfield Bicycle Company
33 Cory Lasseigne   Columbia, SC 222353   Tailwind
34 Greg Espenkotter      OCC
35 Mark Sechler      Unattached
DNF Travis Hunt   Clinton, MO 209364   Bicycle Shack Racing
DNF Henrik Weiple      Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Craig Eaton   Clinton, MO 220563   Bicycle Shack Racing
2 Travis Hunt   Clinton, MO 209364   Bicycle Shack Racing
3 Mark Sechler      Unattached
4 Paul Mueller      ICCC
5 Corey Williams   Saint Louis, MO 226617   Big Shark
6 Jay Enge   Springfield, MO 227742   OCC
7 Joseph Bertagna   St. Charles, MO 225673   Unattached
8 Greg Espenkotter      OCC
8 Aaron Sims   Liberty, MO 221970   
9 Joe Ficarra      OCC
DNF David Wathen   Kansas City, MO 196951   Cow Town
DNF Henrik Weiple      Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Zimmerman   Fayetteville, AR 72099   Dickson Street Cycling Club
2 Barry Haley   Praire Grove, AR 14669   Dickson Street Cycling Club
3 Jay Lewis   Fayetteville, AR 21080   BMC
4 Bill Sowers   Bentonville, AR 176607   Champion Cycling
5 Joe Fuller   Prospect, KY 174113   Big Shark
6 Chris Locke   Kansas City, MO 21421   Cow Town
7 Steven Friedman   Rogers, AR 197236   Champion Cycling
8 Glenn Bullard   Saint Louis, MO 5409   Big Shark
9 David Wathen   Kansas City, MO 196951   Cow Town

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Lencho   Cave Creek, AZ 107632   BMC
2 Z (Ben) Thigpen   Tulsa, OK 35320   Tulsa Wheelmen
3 Thomas Zoumaras   Kirksville, MO 65996   Big Shark
4 Curt Evenson   Springfield, MO 156643   OCC
5 Kenneth Norton   Springfield, MO 67431   OCC
6 Pete Lantz   Tulsa, OK 212309   Tulsa Wheelmen
7 Chris Hines   Bentonville, AR 226710   Champion Cycling
8 Cliff Jacobs      Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stacey Bertsch   Billings, MO 133630   Mercy
2 Melissa Cox   Springfield, MO 214323   Mercy
3 Heather Brice   Eureka, MO 83890   Mercy
4 Suzanne Johnson   Reston, VA 120043   
5 Rebecca Gross   Golden, CO 176014   OKC Velo
6 Marley Shipps   Boulder, CO 107906   Colorado Premier Training
7 Laura Whittle   St. Louis, MO 173515   Velo Force

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaShimanoUSACDFCUOREOSMOBonk BreakerSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee