Race Results for
Syracuse Race Weekend
Syracuse, NY
(Event Information)
Criterium on 05/29/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Schmidt   Athens, NY 204487  504 Saab of Halfmoon/New Salem- CBRC
2 Jonathan Harding   Queensbury, NY 218023  501 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
3 Andrew Stummer     508 OCC
4 Ryan Rodriguez     503 Buffalo Bicycling Club
5 Craig Baumgartner     513 Schuss Racing
6 Ryan Karr     505 OCC
7 Benjamin Reynolds   Endicott, NY 193290  509 TVC
DNP Max Hoener     502 
DNP Aaron Griffin     507 
DNP Jake Castor     510 
DNP Cheyne Hoag     511 JW Dundee
DNP Kyle Hoag     512 

Men - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Swensen     611 finger lakes cycling club
2 Robert Shultz   Geneva, NY 46484  632 Dutch Wheelmen
3 Andrew Van Kuren     622 MLC Team BiKyle
4 Daniel Kane   Johnson City, NY 90690  605 Chenango Point Cycles/TVC
6 Thomas Luzio     607 Arc en Ciel
7 Todd Scheske     641 
8 Mark Somers     640 Navigators Insurance
9 Stephen Krisko   Binghamton, NY 70777  619 Tioga Velo Club
10 Glenn Swan     610 Cranford Bike Club / CTS
11 Greg Janssen     617 Navigators/R3
12 Frank Grillo     603 Tom's Pro Bike
13 Stephen Hudyncia     604 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
14 James Danvers     637 Mainline Cycling
15 Mark Sumner     609 CBRC-SAAB of Halfmoon
16 Scott Graham     638 CNYC
17 Stephen Kocik     606 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
18 Phill Vermette     613 Midweek Cycling Club
19 William Erickson     602 ChriCookies/SwanCycles/FLCC
21 Gregory Drumm   Chittenango, NY 181712  601 
22 James Costello     639 Pref Care/Queen City
23 Duane Wisniewski     614 Tom's Pro Bike/BBC
24 Fdavid Faso     633 Aurora
25 Todd Backes     615 Handlebar cycle co.
26 Peter Martin     621 Central New York Cyclist
27 Garnett Abbey     628 DORNELLAS RACING TEAM
28 Claudio Buffone     629 
29 Peter Johanns     618 Flinko's Flyers
DNP Kurt Tetrault     612 AURORA CYCLING CLUB
DNP James Costello     616 Preferred Care/Queen city cyclists
DNP Alan Cote     623 NCC / BikeReg.com
DNP Joseph Hradil     624 US Mil-Vets Cycling and Endurance
DNP Patrick Kapinus     625 Tioga Velo Club
DNP Paul Mcdonnell     626 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
DNP Andrew Stewart     627 Team Biovail
DNP David Schermer     631 
DNP Eduardo Maset     634 Pavan
DNP Chris Tirone     635 NOCO
DNP Steve Toorongian     636 NOCO
DNP Gregory Cushing     630 D'Ornella's Racing Team
DNF Kevin Mahoney    NY  620 Handlebars CC - Buffalo
DNF Jr Ostrander     Alton 608

Men - MR - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ernie Bayles     710 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
2 Steven Tinston     721 Westwood Velo
3 Scott Wade     722 Gearworks/Spinarts
4 Edward Gravelle     713 SAAB Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
5 Tim Huneck     717 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
6 Todd Kapeghian   Vestal, NY 55357  702 Main Line Cycling Club
7 Michael Beggs     711 Central New York Cyclist
8 Ken Yonemura     728 Team Aurora East
9 Doug Chiasson     712 NCC / BikeReg.com
10 Jonathan Howard     716 Navigators/R3
11 Timothy Singler   Binghamton, NY 193085  705 Tiogo Velo Club
12 Jim Merrifield     719 Saab of Halfmoon/Slingerland-CBRC
13 Dean Petro     701 Aurora
15 Arthur Hoener     715 
16 Joe Walker     723 Tioga Velo Club
17 Thomas Morris     725 Central New York Cyclist
18 Chuck Hasenauer     707 Thompson Health
19 Stephen Edgar     724 Finger Lakes Cycling Club
20 Mark Shenstone     727 chris cookies
21 Daniel Park     726 Handlebars Cycle Company/Queen City Cycl
DQ Paul Ashbarry     708 Naylor Racing
DNP Marc Polsinelli     703 Pavan
DNP Mike Dyon     704 
DNP Steve Hanes     714 Saab of Halfmoon/New Salem CBRC
DNP David Macleod     718 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
DNP Pierre Perrin     720 MISSISSAUGA BICYCLE RACING CLUB
DNP Steven Cook     729 Genesee Valley Cycling Club
DNP Carl Franzetti     730 CRCA
DNP Richard Gervais     731 Colavita RacingNew England
DNP Scott Grimshaw     732 
DNP Roman Paczka     733 Main Line Cycling Club
DNP Ad Stabel     734 Central New York
DNP Michael Tersegno     735 Owasco Velo Club

Men - MR - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Horacio Ahumada     801 TARRYTOWN CYCLES TEAM
2 Phillip Hershberger     804 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
3 James Andrews     802 Mohawk Valley Bicycling Club
4 David Kliger     805 Competitive Edge/Cafeteros
5 Edward Burns   Vestal, NY 59838  812 Tioga Velo Club
6 Ray Woodford     806 Aurora
7 Arthur Berger     803 westwood velo
8 Philip Thompson     811 MVRC

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Bowker     23 Transport Belmire-Italpasta
2 Thorben Wieditz     13 Pavan Cycling Club
3 Nathan Chown     21 Transport Belmire-Italpasta
4 Chris Isaac     22 Transport Belmire-Italpasta
5 Michael Luther     10 Preferred Care
6 Nat Faulkner     26 Transport Belmire-Italpasta
7 Scott Hannan     spokepost.com
8 Samuel Bail     19 
9 Paul Komanecky     Preferred Care
10 Daniel Staffo     12 Verge Sport
11 Todd Scheske     11 Preferred Care
12 Jon Dechau     15 Preferred Care
13 Peter Ozolins     27 
14 Robin Bolduc     Velo Sommet Cycling Team
15 James Costello     14 Preferred Care/Queen city cyclists
DNP Chris Atkins     La Bicicletta - J Lindeberg
DNP Osmond Bakker     Cyclelogikracing
DNP Dan Cassidy     Louis Garneau Racing
DNP Bruce Krip     
DNP Andrew Kruger     Cycle Logik Racing
DNP Jason Hilimire     SBRT/Dutch Wheelman
DNP Greg Janssen     16 Navigators/R3
DNP Robert 2nd Klinshaw     17 Shickluna
DNP Jeff Schiller     18 Gears Racing
DNP Chad Butts     20 
DNP Cory Burns     24 
DNP Wayne Luther     25 Handlebars QCC

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Halter     225 Handlebars/QCC
2 Michael Mathis     228 Genesee Valley
3 Tim Reid     207 Multi-Laser Racing
4 Andres Wright     232 NCVC
5 Dean Chekmeyan     226 NEBC/Cycle Loft
6 Andrew VanKuren   Manchester, NH 63621  217 MLC Team BiKyle
7 Todd Cassan     227 Rocinante
8 Peter Edge     238 Tom's Pro Bike
9 Brian Donato     239 Monkeyhill Cycle Sport
10 Ken Thomas     236 Handlebars
11 Garnett Abbey     237 D'Ornellas
12 Dana Alia     224 Liberty Cycle
13 Daniel Mancini     202 CBRC/ New Salem Saab
14 Taylor Hogan     201 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
15 Todd Backes     214 Handlebar cycle co.
16 William Nicholson   Fayetteville, NY 189067  204 SpokePost.com
17 Chris Riley     208 Navigators Insurance/R3
18 Seth Torrice     229 Maxxis-Spokepost
19 Eric Curtis     230 
20 Nicholas Vienneau     213 
21 Justin Knotzke     215 VCOM
23 Mark Somers     211 Navigators Insurance/R3
24 Eric Jason Vani     218 VCOM Racing Team
25 Todd O'hara     205 Mohawk Vly Bicycling Club Inc.
26 Dwight Roth     209 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
DNP Michael Mcknight     203 navigators R/3
DNP John Parks     206 mountains edge cycling team
DNP Stanley Skotnicki     210 Handlebars Cycle Co.
DNP Christopher Teifke     212 Vermont Law School
DNP Paul Amaral     219 BikeSports-PFAFF Racing Team
DNP Peter Emerson     220 
DNP Mariano Garcia     221 FLCC/Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles
DNP Andrew Melnychenko     222 unattached
DNP Barry Miller     223 ACT
DNP Lorne Anderson     231 La Bicicletta
DNP Paul Tolomiczenko     233 
DNP James Cowle     235 Buffalo Cycling
DNF Kevin Mahoney    NY  216 Handlebars CC - Buffalo

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Nicholson     313 
2 Andrew Boone     303 NEBC/Cycle Loft
3 Andrew Barnard     355 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
4 Jeffrey Busch     374 
5 James Davall     307 Spokepost
6 Jeremy Clay     324 
7 Scott Sommers     393 
8 John-paul Kaminski     325 USI
9 Craig Milano     312 HVVC web event.com
10 Russell Berryman     301 Cornell U Cycling Club
11 Theo Mcdonald     326 WPI
12 Jason Clark   Southbury, CT 7016  306 SAAB of Halfmoon/Slingerlands-CBRC
13 Brian Cardona     392 Full Moon Vista / GVCC
14 George Opria     314 Prince William Elite Racing (PoWER)
15 Jesse Dekrey     370 
16 Chris McMahon     366 
17 Don Sproull     321 ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC
18 John Garrett     388 BBC
19 Gary Egan     361 
20 Barry Koblenz     311 CBRC
21 Nathan Sentz     320 Dick Sonnies Racing
22 Robert Raby     384 
23 Richard Rautishauser     363 
24 Ed Baumgartner     382 Schuss
25 Doake Brown     369 
26 Robert Dietrick     309 JW Dundee's Premium Beers Cycling Team
27 David Rowley     319 JW Dundees Cycling Team
28 Jason Dellilo     308 
29 Timothy Bingham     302 Onondaga Cycling Club
30 Colin Taylor     381 Squadra Ovest
31 Owen Wood     357 Genesse Valley
32 Mark Dux     350 JW Dundees
33 James Randall     394 Aurora
34 Matt Rosenberg     371 
35 Brian Thomas     338 UofR
36 Kevin Putman     315 
37 Timothy Brahs     383 Advance Cycling
DNP Peter Bradshaw     304 
DNP Keisuke Inoue     310 
DNP Matt Rosenberg     317 
DNP Mark Rowley     318 JW Dundees Premium Beer/GVCC
DNP Robert Swizdor     322 Onondaga Cycling Club
DNP Michael Morgan     327 Tioga Velo Club
DNP Derek Perry     328 
DNP Matthew Delisa     329 FLCC/Chriscookies/Swan Cycles
DNP Paul Dolan   New Milford, CT 224149  330 Boston University
DNP Brian Gee     331 
DNP Sean Groenewald     332 
DNP Peter Hoag     333 Unattached
DNP Trevor Holland     334 
DNP Alexander Chesbro     335 
DNP eric sellers     336 SAAB
DNP Thomas Gaborski     337 UofR
DNP Adam Lemaan     339 UofR
DNP Nathaniel Ward     340 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
DNP Chris Tweed     341 Boston Road Club
DNP James Regan     342 Aspen East Cycling Team
DNP Jack Piller     343 Team ROAR
DNP Cory Peranich     344 SAAB of Halfmoon/New Salem-CBRC
DNP Thomas Moen     347 Team BBC - Baltimore Bicycling Club
DNP Bill Mcgreevy     348 
DNP Douglas Carlson     349 
DNP Richard Rogers     351 
DNP Sam Corcoran     352 Virginia Tech
DNP Jeremy Wickham     353 
DNP eric Domkowski     354 
DNP Aaron Dinoto     356 Genesse Valley
DNP Matthew Starr     358 Owasco Velo
DNP Glenn Allen     359 Medina County
DNP Mark Rishniw     360 Finger Lakes
DNP Nick Robertson     362 
DNP Francisco Liuzzi     364 
DNP Dave Schermer     365 
DNP Jason Haight     367 
DNP Timothy DiGivlio     368 
DNP Daniel Kidny     372 
DNP Brian Lee     373 
DNP David Hoag     375 
DNP Pete Petychaty     376 
DNP Todd Furstoss     377 
DNP Sam Sampere     378 OCC
DNP Patrick Wallace     379 MS&G
DNP David Mika     380 
DNP Kurt Woodruff     385 TVC
DNP Garrick Salton     386 TVC
DNP Bryan Bonn     387 Buf Bike
DNP Kevin MacLachlan     389 
DNP Michael Ferro     390 Tioga Velo Club
DNP John Hendrickson     391 TVC
DNP Brandon Reynolds     316 Dick Sonne's Racing Team
DNP John Ormsby     345 Dick Sonne's Racing
DNP Anthony O'malley     346 CRCA/Skyline Cycling

Women - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Katina Walker   Tully, NY 31408  901 Mission in Motion
2 Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY 35453  905 Mission in Motion
3 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  904 OCC
DNP Cindy Dunn     902 GVCC
DNP Susan Kahler     903 

Women - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Margot Herman   Minneapolis, MN 188471  152 Mission in Motion
2 Kerry Traynor     151 Handlebars/Queen City Cyclists
3 Ireen Wieditz     150 Wheels of Bloor

Women - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Heather Logan     108 Multi-Laser Racing
2 Maria Klemperer-Johnson   Trumansburg, NY 191406  106 TVC/Mission In Motion
3 Yvette Labombard     107 Handlebars
4 Anna Drakulich     105 SAAB of Halfmoon/Slingerlands-CBRC
5 Shelley Reynolds   Endicott, NY 147733  109 Mission In Motion/TVC
6 Jane Berger     103 TEAmLIPTON
7 Kate Stewart   Cazenovia, NY 69745  102 TVC/Mission In Motion
8 Katina Walker   Tully, NY 31408  111 TVC/Mission In Motion
9 Margaret Thompson   Clinton, NY 35453  101 TVC/Mission In Motion
10 Mary Dangelo     104 Handlebars

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chelsea Reynolds   Endicott, NY 172100  406 Mission In Motion/TVC
2 Katie Dunn     404 Tufts University Cycling Team
3 Marsha Kapinus   Chenango Forks, NY 197102  405 Mission in Motion Cycling / TVC
4 Raquel Schmidt     410 
5 Kate Scheider     411 
6 Susan Bingham   Manlius, NY 191020  403 Mission in Motion
7 Andrea Bacik     401 MBRC
8 Charlsie Donnelly   Van Etten, NY 225684  409 TVC/Mission In Motion
9 Karen Watson     408 McMaster Cycling Club
DNP Tara Baker     402 McMaster Cycling Club
DNP Christy Saint     407 Mission In Motion

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUORESpyShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee