Race Results for
Spoke Pony Showdown
Independence, MO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 03/21/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Clydesdale

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Morgner     1105 
2 Jay Johnson     1103 
3 Jason Luzar     1108 
4 Rick Farrant     1106 
5 Greg Yakshaw     1107 
6 Warren Kinney     1104 

Men - First-timer

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan McCracken     203 
2 Scott Sands     205 
3 Michael Gier     202 
4 Vince Harrison     204 
5 David Stonner     201 

Men - PR/SM/EX - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS1:47:33.00 35598  
2 Cameron Chambers   1:50:34.00  
3 William Stolte   Topeka, KS1:52:45.00 34257  10 
4 Vincent Davis   Arvada, CO1:53:46.00 124587  
5 Matt Brown   Emporia, KS1:57:38.00 5115  
6 Chris Ploch   St Louis, MO1:57:39.00 163562  11 
7 Ben Anderson   Madison, WI1:58:47.00 151771  
8 Jeremiah Bradshaw   Troy, MO2:3:55.00 166025  
9 Doug Wilmes   Portland, OR2:6:20.00 105720  13 
10 Chris Bowman   Indianapolis, IN2:16:43.00 79229  108 
11 Jeremy Reimer   Jefferson, SD2:17:42.00 42883  
12 Eric Carter   2:18:6.00  
DNF Dan Ajer   DNF  
DNF Donny Quixote   West Des Moines, IADNF 171032  12 

Men - Single-speed

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Fuhrmann     1026 
2 Tom Albert     1028 
3 Mark Cole     1016 
4 Joel Dyke     1017 
5 David Crooke     1023 
6 Erik Davis     1024 
7 Kevin Koch     1020 
8 Bob Wieck     1018 
9 Gary Baack     1025 
10 Chuck Jacobs   Belle Plaine, MN 204459  1019 
DNF Brian Pottorff     1015 
DNF Rick Thompson     1021 
DNF Jereme Noffke     1022 
DNF Paul Venable     1027 

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Venable     414 
2 Sean Noonan     406 
3 Benn Stover     407 
4 JT Mathews     413 
5 Chris Myers     411 
6 Chase Williams     408 
7 Jake Mitchell     410 
8 Quinton Hogue     409 
9 Brandon Scott     415 
DNF Josh Bennett     412 

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Samuel Moore   Saint Louis, MO1:55:54.00 77370  122 
2 Mike Best   Ashland, MO1:56:44.00 180613  116 
3 Stephen Jarrett   Bellevue, NE1:56:45.00 17695  114 
4 John Rokke   Lincoln, NE1:59:53.00 117302  113 
5 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA2:3:52.00 34490  109 
6 Eric Prim   Frisco, TX2:7:9.00 85789  115 
7 Brian Duff   2:8:54.00  119 
8 Bob Arnold   Fenton2:10:28.00 195092  118 
9 Paul Quindry   St. Louis, MO2:13:14.00 105279  111 
10 Todd Davis   Raleigh, NC2:13:30.00 159250  110 
11 Christopher Maharry   Des Moines, IA2:17:32.00 22159  121 
12 Michael Blahut   Billings, MT2:26:13.00 141536  117 
DNF Jason Gaikowski   Apple Valley, MNDNF 75232  112 
DNF Bill Marshall   DNF  120 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Matthews   Saint Louis, MO1:57:6.00 22939  212 
2 Gregory Shimonek   Papillion, NE1:57:58.00 102327  206 
3 Cully Todd   Coeur D Alene, ID2:1:37.00 97194  208 
4 Andy Lucas   Leawood, KS2:12:1.00 148258  205 
5 James Cummins   Lenexa, KS2:12:26.00 8339  209 
6 Lyle Riedy   Topeka, KS2:12:57.00 112234  211 
7 Mike Classen   Grand Junction, CO2:14:30.00 78300  207 
8 Lynn Huhs   Russellville, MO2:47:40.00 197563  210 

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Krewet   Glencoe, MO2:2:41.00 119615  302 
2 D Douglas Long   Chillicothe, MO2:15:14.00 90529  304 
3 Larry Spray   Lawrence, KS2:28:54.00 67059  303 

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cale Gondringer     614 
2 Andy Schuette     629 
3 Dustin Sopoci     613 
4 Matthew Staub     610 
5 Ben Wolkenfeld     611 
6 Jason Bucher     626 
7 Colin Willits     617 
8 Scott Geringon     625 
9 Ryan McCormick     622 
10 Wes Bierman     624 
11 Brian Guild     616 
12 Deron Graham     623 
13 Matt Vandynte     615 
14 Kurt Zschiefzschmann     628 
15 Josh Carrell     630 
16 Daniel Crooks     618 
17 Cory Gwin     620 
18 Chris Wilterson     627 
DNF Ryan Feagan     612 
DNF Joe Vohland     619 
DNF Bill Livingston     621 
DNF Scott Hollis     631 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dwayne Gosghski     702 
2 Chris Johnson     715 
3 Steve Shope     712 
4 Greg Johnson     740 
5 David Haines     734 
6 Michael Cragum     704 
7 Mike Palitto     711 
8 Jason Klewno     714 
9 Troy Nelson     738 
10 Douglas Flora     719 
11 Rob Gartin     705 
12 Josh Taylor     700 
13 Darin Messer     736 
14 Brian Pascal     703 
15 Dan Kutz     733 
16 John Jones     732 
17 Monte May     716 
18 Craig Harding     708 
19 Brian Geringer     707 
20 Darin Paoli     735 
21 Grant Wilson     737 
22 Ron Acklin     701 
23 Randy R__ers     709 
24 Todd Posson     717 
25 Joe Houston     706 
26 Michael Burns     730 
27 Ted Moore     731 
28 Mark Smith     713 
29 Clark Flewers     718 
DNF Gary Coen     729 
DNF Matt Gwtowski     739 
DNF Teddy Reiser     710 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Trent Newgaard     815 
2 Brian Williams     811 
3 Bob Owen     817 
4 Kenny Cochran     810 
5 Junior Shoemaker     816 
6 Scott Woods     812 
7 Patrick Houtakker     809 
8 Larry Zazzera     805 
9 David Mathews     814 
DNF Ralph Pfremmer     813 

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ken Giefer     907 
2 Dan Clinkinbeard     908 
3 Mike Ball     906 
4 JL Cleland     904 
5 Alan Brown     905 

Men - BG - Junior - 1-8

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan Crisman     
2 Josh Burns     
3 AJ Bettendorf     

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Patterson     611 
2 Ryan Leafgreen     607 
3 Michael Gastol     606 
4 Michael Layton     612 
5 Zach Rogers     608 
6 Craig Piburn     613 
7 Mark Beers     615 
8 Nick Calkins     616 
9 Chase Cook   Gardner, KS 223646  609 
10 Jerit Williams     610 
11 Rickey Houk     614 
DNF Michael Botello     617 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lee Motley     719 
2 Mac Vorce     723 
3 Steve Fracol     711 
4 Shawn Beeton     715 
5 Joe Baack     716 
6 Bryce Lausch     717 
7 Jim Geraci     714 
8 Henry Bullock     720 
9 Darren Crisman     721 
10 David Maiorca     710 
11 Stuart Hieger     724 
12 Reed Steiner     712 
13 Marcus Ward     713 
14 Dustin Johnson     722 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chuck Millen     812 
2 Nathan Stover     811 
3 Mark Krattley     813 
4 David Parra     814 
5 Michael Myers     810 
6 Harold Ellis     815 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rick Keezer     901 
DNF Ed Byrne     902 

Men - BG - Junior - 9-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Mathews     59 
2 Joshua Bettendorf     57 
3 Kaitlynn Bettendorf     58 

Women - EX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Tilley   Carbondale, CO 166006  406 
2 Vivian Chwalinski   Mountain Home, AR 6910  404 
3 Roxanne Abbott     403 
4 Cathy Riedy     405 
DNF Kelly Hovland   Portland, OR 116312  407 

Women - SP

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara Kay Carrell     515 
2 Laura Szemplenski     512 
3 Elizabeth Carter     509 
4 Melissa Kramer     513 
5 Jennifer Wilbanks     511 
6 Teri Pottorff     507 
7 Corrie Harding     514 
8 Emily Pastrovich     508 
DNF Nikki Browning     510 

Women - BG

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cheri Palmieri     507 
2 Amy Phillips     506 
3 Jena Ferguson     505 
4 Lorena Haye     504 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee