Race Results for
USCF Cyclocross National Championships
Portland, OR
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cyclocross on 12/10/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Tilford   Topeka, KS0:43:48 35598  1153 Shimano Moots
2 Geoff PROCTOR   0:44:15  1123 Montana Velo
3 Mark KING   0:44:28  1134 Guinness
4 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA0:45:19 52268  1125 LeMatin
5 Karl Kiester   Denver, CO0:45:50 49398  1129 Fuji/Pro Cycling
6 Robert BOBROW   0:46:22  1145 
7 Norman Kreiss   Orinda, CA0:46:49 127410  1159 Missing Link Bianchi
8 Christopher Long   Woodside, NY0:47:05 21521  1107 Independent Fabrication/Gotham
9 Jim Gentes   Soquel, CA0:47:17 13042  1126 Family Cycling
10 Mark Abele   Concord, CA0:47:53 110709  1133 Unattached
11 Ted Mittelstaedt   Bellevue, WA0:48:38 50526  1149 Unattached
12 David Belknap   Dedham, MA0:49:11 84926  1112 Bicycle Link/MBRC
13 William Stevens   Bolton, MA0:49:33 34102  1151 Gear Works/Spin Arts Cycling Team
14 R Brook Watts   Longmont, CO0:49:43 125080  1142 Cody Racing
15 Randy Shields   Winston Salem, NC0:50:01 32470  1144 Carolina Masters
16 Randy Iddings   Enumclaw, WA0:50:13 94612  1143 Redline
17 Glen Conley   Bothell, WA0:50:23 165167  1124 
18 Douglas Hatfield   Santa Cruz, CA0:50:57 15388  1117 Family Cycling Center
19 Richard Cramer   Beaverton, OR0:51:05 8058  1158 Bike-Hike
20 Kevin Callahan   Norwell, MA0:51:13 5860  1132 Bicycle Link/MBRC
21 Brian Vickers   Bainbridge Island, WA0:51:53 160299  1103 Rhodes cycling
22 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA0:52:11 29071  1120 Southern Sierra Cyclist
23 Joseph Brown   Grayling, MI0:52:21 157319  1163 Flying Rhino Club
24 Charles Morris   Orange, CA0:53:05 25120  1105 Celo Pacific
25 Timothy Shea   Amherst, NH0:53:07 32365  1150 Team B.O.B. / Naults
26 David Hull   Gig Harbor, WA0:53:10 48914  1114 Old Town Bicycle/Tides Tavern
27 John WILSON   0:54:02  1128 EWEB Windpower
28 Circ Toepel   Littleton, CO0:54:03 116710  1156 Cornerstone
29 Mark Wolowiec   Davisburg, MI0:55:11 41215  1136 Flying Rhino Cycling Club
30 Dave Reed   Seattle, WA0:55:12 163525  1111 dirtworld.com
31 Daniel DAVIS   0:56:11  1108 Sunnyside Sports
32 Douglas Squires   Lafayette, CO0:56:16 50893  1118 Red Rock Velo
33 Steve Lamont   Durango, CO0:56:26 20229  1148 Durango wheel club
34 Darrell Davis   Salt Lake Cty, UT0:56:27 8770  1109 Porcupine/Contender
35 Michael Romasco   Mcminnville, OR0:57:16 189981  1139 Santiam Bicycles
36 Alan Ott   Eugene, OR0:57:36 26919  1101 Rock Lobster
37 - -   0:57:59  1160 -
38 Mike Larson   Cambridge, MN0:59:20 101450  1138 LCR Larsons Cycle
39 Keith Blumhagen   Kent, WA0:59:32 213247  1130 First Rate Mortgage
40 kem AKOL   0:59:34  1131 Bike trip Santa Cruz
41 Brian Wentz   Olympia, WA0:59:37 185302  1104 Valley Athletic/Team Specialized
42 David Luoma   Portland, OR0:59:38 204221  1157 Guinness Cycling
43 Andrew Wilson   0:59:43 176327  1102 Team S&M
44 Paul MAUTNER   0:59:52  1140 
45 James Thicke   1:00:04  1162 Team Rose City
46 David Burnard   Forest Grove, OR1:00:12 143865  1110 Alan
47 Erik Salander   Belmont, CA1:00:19 195443  1122 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
48 Dionicio Ybarra   Oakland, CA1:00:41 46089  1116 Missing Link Bianchi
49 chipp ROSS   1:05:19  1106 River City
50 vern KRIST   1:05:20  1152 E.F. Design X Team
51 Steve Crawford   Lakewood, WA1:05:22 190615  1147 
52 Paul Sadoff   Santa Cruz, CA1:06:15 83434  1141 Unattached
53 Mark Kunnecke   Everett, WA1:07:00 84751  1135 Bicycle Centers Racing
54 Stephen Hemminger   Beaverton, OR1:08:16 131843  1146 Team Oregon
55 Jim Hinkley   1:12:39  1154 

Men - MR - 50-54

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Curley   Taunton, MA0:45:50 8380  1820 Gearworks/Spinarts
2 Gary Thacker   Boulder, CO0:45:53 35266  1810 2CC/Second City Cyclists
3 Dag Selander   Hudson, WI0:46:02 93949  1843 Alan
4 Dirk Cowley   Salt Lake City, UT0:46:16 7974  1808 C21/SBO
5 David Zimbelman   The Dalles, OR0:46:40 183037  1807 Excel Sports
6 Fred WITTWER   0:46:43  1837 Charlottesville Racing Club
7 Steve Muller   Kalispell, MT0:48:44 112229  1826 Fl;athead Cycling
8 Christopher Allen   0:49:03 108948  1805 Eurocycling Imports
9 Robert Bieterman   Boulder, CO0:49:51 53826  1839 Simple Green
10 William Sawyer   Littleton, MA0:50:15 118994  1835 Gearworks
11 John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA0:51:12 5094  1828 Family Cytcling Center
12 Harold Parker   Lenexa, KS0:51:29 27258  1813 Team X Cycling
13 Mark Schwyhart   Portland, OR0:52:25 45915  1818 Bike N Hike / Giant
14 Timothy Bailey   Norwell, MA0:54:16 2280  1832 Mass Bay Road Club
15 Bruce Werner   Portland, OR0:54:40 203148  1803 Unattached
16 Harold KLEIN   0:54:53  1812 
17 John McBurney   Greenville , SC0:54:58 23171  1814 Freewheelers of Spartanburg
18 Thomas MacNiven   Wainscott, NY0:55:56 141267  1838 Jessies HVL
19 Robert Kurosawa   Oakland, CA0:55:58 20016  1824 East Bay Velo Club
20 Tom SULLIVAN   0:56:05  1834 Amsterdam Bicycles
21 David Garfield   Jupiter, FL0:56:59 46883  1840 Jupiter Velo
22 Jonathan Livesay   Tujunga, CA0:57:07 21364  1842 PAA
23 Daniel Tieger   Manchester, MA0:58:35 115770  1806 Essex County Velo
24 Paul Montgomery   Portland, OR0:58:42 143678  1845 Team S&M
25 Steven Lacey   Portland, OR0:59:15 20086  1830 River City Bicycles
26 Steve Truesdale   La Center, WA0:59:22 140938  1829 Half Fast Velo
28 Kevin Ryan   Ventura, CA1:00:57 177958  1817 Amgen Cycling
29 Kerry Shields   Advance, NC1:01:03 32468  1816 Carolina Masters Cycling Club
30 Tom Holmes   Seattle, WA1:01:05 16611  1833 
31 Ronald Peeleman   Summerland, CA1:01:53 47375  1825 Uzes Velo Club
33 Richard Sachs   Warwick, MA1:03:06 45884  1822 Richard Sachs-CYBC
34 Micheal Gomez   Oakland, CA1:05:08 13586  1819 Monticello Cycling Club
35 Brian Birch   Oakland, CA1:07:31 159719  1801 Berkeley Bike Club
36 Karl JACKSON   1:08:59  1836 Sunnyside Sports
37 Ike Kendrick   Tillamook, OR1:18:52 101624  1844 
38 Edward LANTON   1:25:25  1809 

Men - MR - 55-59

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Rath   Williston, VT0:50:50 79685  1753 GMBC/Catamount
2 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA0:53:14 45071  1757 Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Lawrence Smith   Bend, OR0:53:55 45953  1760 Durance Cycleworks
4 Tim Downing   Boulder, CO0:54:03 124988  1764 
5 Ole Madsen   Houston, TX0:56:07 199954  1758 
6 Peter Wilson   Springfield, MA0:56:08 38571  1763 Cyclonauts
7 Don Leet   Bend, OR0:56:36 20764  1754 Sunnyside Sports
8 Kent Wienker   Tacoma, WA0:57:15 102153  1762 Starbucks
9 David Genest   Keene, NH0:57:17 58344  1752 Richard Sachs
10 Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA1:00:38 147147  1755 Cal Giant Inc.
11 Buck Lorts   Portland, OR1:03:48 21614  1766 Skyline Velo
12 michael PULZONE   1:10:22  1761 Sunnyside Sports
13 Richard Busby   Portland, OR1:18:58 219150  1751 
14 John Wiest   Portland, OR1:20:02 49095  1767 Nomad
15 Allan Marvin   Denver, CO1:20:12 22787  1750 
16 Ron Strasser   Portland, OR1:20:48 219080  1759 

Men - MR - 60-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Wagner   Auburn, WA0:55:24 64329  682 Ti cycles
2 Gary Noe   Sacramento, CA0:56:01 195144  688 Riostrada
3 Del Scharffenberg   Milwaukie, OR0:59:57 138692  680 Emerald Velo Cycling Team Inc.
4 Erik Nordenson   Moab, UT1:00:37 26234  681 CYCLOCROSSWORLD.COM
5 Richard MARANTZ   1:02:35  687 Emerald Velo Cycling Team
6 R Lee Willmore   Seal Beach, CA1:06:44 195168  690 Celo
7 Robert Mandelson   1:08:21  691 Nomad
8 Jerry Shere   Albuquerque, NM1:10:17 73855  683 Team Ochsner
9 Ken Embrey   Poulsbo, WA1:17:46 83191  684 Starbucks Doubleshot
10 Michael Strubel   West Linn, OR1:23:05 219076  685 
11 Peter Dahlstrand   Berkeley, CA1:25:36 8518  686 Berkeley Bike Club
12 Mike Macdonald   Rancho Cordova, CA1:25:37 45626  689 Jaeger Wheelmen

Women - MR - 40-44

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Suzanne King   Bend, OR0:44:46 195349  638 Sunnyside Sports
2 Andrea Mackie   Walnut Creek, CA0:45:18 22042  631 Velo Bella
3 Wanda Howlett   Kent, WA0:46:23 73915  640 Seattle Supra Squadra
4 Dorothy Wong   Altadena, CA0:47:27 104462  642 Kelly Bike Company
5 Sheila Moon   Emeryville, CA0:49:15 88741  637 Infineon/Napa Valley Velo
6 Meredyth Malocsay   Woodinville, WA0:49:16 179553  645 Starbucks
7 Tammy Ebersole   Warminster, PA0:50:44 10408  639 Evolution Racing
8 Diane Conway   Rye, NH0:51:06 120228  632 Group Health
9 Katrina (Trina) Baumsteiger   San Luis Obispo, CA0:55:10 2947  641 Southern Sierra Cyclist
10 Susan Prieto   0:55:39  643 
11 Julia Bestland   0:56:44  646 River City Bicycles
12 Kelli Roberts   Pasadena, CA0:58:59 162320  644 PAA
13 Julie Wose   Bend, OR0:59:30 38987  633 Sunnyside Sports
14 Amy Abele   Concord, CA0:59:54 196466  630 Velo Bella`
15 Roxy Cate   Washougal, WA1:06:04 204218  636 No Mad Sports Club Inc

Women - MR - 45-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathy Sarvary   Manchester, NH0:45:13 31327  1564 Mid State Cycling Club
2 Kim Lucas   Portland, OR0:48:12 204200  1565 Clif bar
3 Susan MacLean   Plaistow, NH0:48:26 115814  1572 Gear Works/Spin Arts
4 Lisa Given   Mercer Island, WA0:50:47 90724  1574 Starbucks/Doubleshot
5 Linda Elgart   0:50:58  1566 Webcor/ Alto Velo
6 Anne Grofvert   Dimondale, MI0:52:17 14256  1560 Ann Arbor Velo/Epic Ti
7 Tove Shere   Albuquerque, NM0:55:04 73854  1573 Team Ochsner
8 Pam Reid   Portland, OR0:55:34 42977  1570 Team Rose City
9 Cindi Toepel   Littleton, CO0:56:04 160308  1561 
10 Mary Ross   Portland, OR1:09:03 30645  1567 No-Mad
11 Mary Hoover   Los Gatos, CA1:09:22 217658  1576 Velo Girls
12 Donna Smith   Cowiche, WA1:10:58 86744  1562 Chinook Cycling of Yakima
13 Kristin Myers   1:14:50  1578 
14 Meg MAUTNER   1:22:02  1569 Nomads

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOUSACDFCUORESpyBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee