Race Results for
Keystone Climax
Keystone, CO
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 09/06/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Del Bosco   Vail, CO8:58.31 64375  702 
2 Luke STROM   9:04.88  52 Rpm/Yeti/Citize/Delo
3 Kain Leonard   Gunnison, CO9:05.12 173480  Astrix Sports
4 Jamas Stiber   Vail, CO9:12.24 14  192 Lenz Sport
5 Matthew Thompson   Denver, CO9:13.65 99996  162 Big Crank Racing
6 Willy Warren   Glenwood Springs, CO9:19.08 37300  64 Kona Bicycles/Sparks
8 Matthew Fisher   Boulder, CO9:25.13 113183  153 RPM/Yeti
9 Jonathan Watt   Colorado Springs, CO9:28.12 118005  40 LenzSport / Fox Shox

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cole Bangert   Twin Lakes, CO9:00.80 177344  2B Lenz Sport/Fox Shox/
2 Daniel Weinman   Taos9:11.71 161751  1B Team Helios
3 Todd Olsen   Silverthorne, CO9:16.02 26700  11 Recycle Ski & Sport
4 Brian Deem   Steamboat Springs, CO9:17.19 148759  194 Team Flying Wheels/
5 Doug Ewer   Denver, CO9:20.23 182791  492 Team Big Crank
6 David CAMP   9:25.99  4B 
7 Paul McNeil   Wolfeboro, NH9:38.89 23794  126 
8 Ryan Cranston   Grand Junction, CO9:40.19 42680  229 
9 Brian Peters   Vail, CO9:44.55 180839  489 Vail Bicycle Service
10 Alex Boday   Fort Collins, CO9:46.15 163689  123 Tomac Kenda Azonic S
11 Scott Ackerman   Omaha, NE9:48.62 138987  33 Nebraska Dh Racing
12 Jeremy Hagerman   Colorado Springs, CO9:49.13 189564  60 Scratchy Rat Racing
13 Kris Carlsted   Breckenridge, CO9:52.34 126713  701 Racers Edge
14 Jeff Brines   Littleton, CO9:54.67 186274  42 Bike Source/ Cannond
15 Greg Vogt   Boulder, CO9:54.74 161706  168 TLD/Fix
16 Shawnee McGovern   Boulder, CO9:57.26 83560  58 The Fix
17 Scott Wilson   Golden, CO9:59.88 132095  493 Kona/Spy/ANDREW DIST
18 Zach Griffith   Littleton, CO10:01.44 192979  181 Rpm/yeti/esp Inducti
19 David Ignatew   Westminster, CO10:10.72 174715  165 Lenz Sport/FOX SHOX
20 Brian Ballard   Broomall, PA10:19.24 2429  41 Team Helios
21 Mason Klebold   Grand Junction, CO10:30.13 180862  232 
22 Michael Howse   Boulder, CO12:23.41 179509  65 Maxxis/ Orange/ Hope
23 Daniel Goss   Telluride, CO15:21.71 174677  3B Team Telluride

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Sharp   Denver, CO9:30.67 194305  922 RPM/YETI
2 Kyle Kendall   Minturn, CO9:39.85 169042  910 Maxxis/Chumba Wumba/
3 Brendon Newton   Arvada, CO9:53.42 199022  854 RPM/Yeti
4 Billy DeLaCroix   Boulder, CO10:00.97 181334  887 Orange/Manitou
5 Matt Shirley   Salt Lake City, UT10:26.27 192945  940 
6 Joey Schusler   Boulder, CO10:35.41 201238  948 SMBA
7 Cash Kiser   Grand Junction, CO10:40.46 198988  923 GJ Bike Shop
8 Alex Vidal   Littleton, CO10:47.77 191594  1015 
9 William Anderson   Arvada, CO11:02.86 171682  865 Mojo Wheels
10 Ian McCallum   Durango, CO11:11.04 201484  956 
11 Julian Unger   Boulder, CO12:10.82 138874  873 Lenzsport
12 Morgan Evans   Greenwood Village, CO13:30.93 194208  939 
DNF Patrick Kelly   Colorado Springs, CO999 177912  951 Colorado Spgs Racing
DNF Forest Miller   Fraser, CO999 192254  977 Totally Wired Cycler

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Buell   Nederland, CO9:47.77 202502  122 SMBA
2 Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NM9:57.64 215006  157 Fat Tire/ Mom & Dad
3 James Hollibaugh   Boulder, CO9:59.40 132525  161 
4 Szymon Kowalski   Lakewood, CO10:05.13 192143  220 Mojo Wheels
5 Steve Saletnik   Denver, CO10:08.54 195367  180 Maxxis
6 Chris PEPPER   10:08.92  195 
7 Tyler Smith   Boulder, CO10:13.25 201157  120 SMBA
8 Damien Anderson   Centennial, CO10:14.09 173932  169 Yeti
9 Adam Chiszar   Boulder, CO10:16.60 183441  216 Swole Clothing
14 Jeffrey Wu   Littleton, CO10:35.66 164941  266 
17 Eric Prinster   Grand Junction, CO11:01.60 192444  46 Diamondback The Bike
18 Frank Loccisano   Colorado Springs, CO11:07.65 163027  490 
19 David Sobel   Louisville, CO11:32.07 180921  81 TLD
20 Patrick Hooper   Boulder, CO12:34.33 165250  484 Team Telluride
DNF Philip Wheeler   Colorado Springs, CO999 169103  174 
DNF Chris Jennings   Omaha, NE999 192956  32 Nebraska DH Racing
DNF Charles Mattocks   999  2075 Foes / BC Bikes

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Mattison   Castle Rock, CO10:15.62 80506  63 Cannondale/BikeSourc
3 John Shelton   Taos, NM10:33.73 163441  10 
4 Kevin Mabry   Edgewater, CO10:34.03 114512  13 Mojo Wheels
5 Wade Washburn   Denver, CO10:41.35 197660  191 Gravitee
6 Matt Hartman   Denver, CO10:56.81 201475  131 Mojo Wheels
7 Jon Johnston   Crested Butted, CO11:05.42 193002  77 Gunny Goats/Smith
8 Jason Forsyth   Broomfield, CO11:12.46 214309  268 
10 Cole Trout   Golden, CO11:38.27 204952  26 NEBRASKA DOWNHILL
11 Kashi Lee   Los Angeles, CA11:39.75 212184  129 Gravitee
12 Dustin Sysko   Boulder, CO11:49.04 197722  184 Sponsor Requested
13 Ryan Stitt   Castle Rock, CO12:53.71 175387  43 Tiny Cog Racing
15 Ilmars Ziedins   Idaho Springs, CO15:46.36 163617  265 Rumble Factory
DNF Bryan Hyatt   Oklahoma City, OK999 176209  Sun Ringle

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jack Hannan   Crested Butte, CO9:45.58 185689  15 Gunnie Goats
2 Jason Wood   Castle Rock, CO9:49.12 192022  258 Scratchy Rat Racing
4 Robert Te Selle   Boulder, CO9:58.83 191122  189 The Fix
5 Scott Mack   Denver, CO10:07.86 216301  259 
6 Dennis Ocondi   Golden, CO10:13.25 164813  73 Adventure Cycling Ra
7 PhuQuy Nguyen   Denver, CO10:25.83 175280  219 
8 Doug Johnson   Colorado Springs, CO10:27.38 17932  485 Shop Girl
9 Michael Israelson   Roswell, NM10:27.94 162170  48 Roswell Bike Shop Te
10 Robert Garcia   Dillon, CO10:29.31 12796  215 
11 Aaron Gilliland   Loveland, CO10:29.74 100256  
12 James Gillespie   Golden, CO10:37.50 215566  256 Spoke & Wheel
13 PhuDuc Nguyen   Denver, CO10:38.15 175145  135 Mojo Wheels
14 James Binford   Breckenridge, CO10:38.17 158537  128 RECYCLE SKI & SPORT
15 Masahiko Shibata   Aurora, CO10:39.82 185358  257 
16 Patrick Campbell   Colorado Springs, CO10:43.97 156962  231 CSR
17 Damon Gilbert   Manitou Springs, CO10:44.41 138631  79 RockShox
18 Gary Dye   Telluride, CO10:45.60 152235  271 Team Telluride
20 Bryan Camp   Buena Vista, CO10:55.67 192445  218 Yeti/RPM
21 Steve Stevenson   Frisco, CO10:57.36 34110  Gravitee
22 Randy Frost   Omaha, NE11:28.41 177788  31 Nebraska Downhill Ra
23 Terry Brenton   Arvada, CO11:50.00 101388  389 Mountain And Road Bi
25 Geofrey Suits   Colorado Springs, CO12:43.52 181100  203 Physique Etc.

Men - EX - Senior - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Michael Blackmore   Green Mountain Falls, CO999 78669  28 Colorado Springs Rac

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bryan Dvorshak   Colorado Springs, CO11:29.96 193415  491 
2 Erik Balle   Colorado Springs, CO11:36.92 179590  261 BALLERACING.COM

Men - SP - Junior - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacob Bergeron   Colorado Springs, CO9:55.33 215410  885 
2 T Fisker   Tucson, AZ10:06.78 200762  901 Jugalar
3 Ryan Larson   Boulder, CO10:23.16 190915  862 Y-Riders
4 Matthew Sinclair   Boulder, CO10:29.29 193870  861 The Fix/Y-Riders
5 Jason STAMP   10:32.80  986 
6 Brian BUELL   10:34.36  255 SMBA
7 Chris Shewmake   Denver, CO10:42.80 212815  876 BikeSource/Cannondal
8 Shawn Neer   Arvada, CO11:14.45 203249  913 Fix/Maxxis/Sun-Ringl
9 Sterling Pinnt   Grand Junction, CO11:14.95 199024  856 
10 Greg Behlen   Boulder, CO11:19.49 199020  934 Y Riders Boulder
11 Caleb SLOAN   11:21.28  890 Lenz Sport
12 Mark Giannasi   Boulder, CO11:22.35 196852  938 Wang Chung Cycles
13 Nathan WORK   11:26.51  980 
14 Ross STONER   11:34.37  896 Y-Riders
15 Zach HERWEHE   11:34.53  1023 Rock Star
16 Cameron BARTON   11:35.05  1019 Mom & Dad
17 Blair Reed   Boulder, CO11:35.34 201148  931 The Fix
18 Matt Mason   Fruita, CO11:42.53 213071  864 The Bike Shop
19 Landon BARTON   11:55.22  1020 Mom & Dad
20 Trent Kuchyt   Grand Junction, CO11:58.70 194185  955 The Bike Shop
21 Tyler Krahulec   Silverthorne, CO12:04.70 192312  929 Gravitee
22 Zak Wilson   Lafayette, CO12:21.74 214096  894 
23 Michael Wenger   Colorado Springs, CO12:22.11 213541  869 Your Team Name Here
24 Lindsay EMORE   12:28.38  983 
25 Carson HANEY   13:16.12  1018 
26 David Conrad   Telluride, CO13:27.09 215113  973 Team Telluride/ Para
27 Benjamin SUTHERLAND   13:33.18  892 
28 Scott Lewis   Boulder, CO14:06.68 201472  981 Y-Riders
30 John ANDERSON   15:13.09  866 Dad
31 Michael HSU   16:20.21  979 
32 Kyle Halvorson   Boulder, CO16:44.04 198430  878 Y-Riders / Transitio
33 Phillip GATCHELL   17:44.64  1021 Mom & Dad
DNF Skyler Miller   Fraser, CO999 192794  978 
DNF Brian HUBER   999  2051 
DNF Ryan HARPER   999  908 Bike Source/ Harper

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matthew HARTWIG   10:26.79  134 Mojo Wheels
2 Jeffery McCullough   Grand Junction, CO10:51.77 214313  119 Ma And Pa
3 Joel HUBBART   10:56.51  273 Pioneer Solar
4 Andrew CARRILLO   11:05.73  488 
5 Billy PARKER   11:09.78  196 Westside Cycling
6 Ryan WILLSON   11:15.27  394 Team Rumble Factory
7 Will Kelsay   Boulder, CO11:22.21 217131  311 Valhalla Bikes/ DeFe
8 Pete PATERSON-MAIMAN   11:29.27  281 
9 Nick ZUZELSKI   11:30.10  494 Mob Cyclery / Heads
10 Michael Giem   Colorado Springs, CO11:35.54 157100  173 TINY COG
11 Luke WRIGHT   11:42.44  227 Bike Pro Moble
12 Jason HOLT   11:50.58  498 
13 Joel SHELTON   11:55.14  176 Tiny Cog Racing
14 Grant MATTIVE   12:33.72  244 
15 Robert THEBALD   12:44.90  274 
16 Jesse Maka   Fort Collins, CO12:50.03 192995  242 Herb
17 Josh SACHLEBEN   13:01.70  395 Team Rumble Factory
DNF Tony Anzelmo   Colorado Srpings, CO999 194109  2002 Beer
DNF Justin EVANS   999  193 

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Giannasi   Golden, CO10:48.43 13148  62 Wang Chung
2 Matthew Mazzaccaro   Harrisburg, PA10:54.34 198508  45 Gravitee
3 Eric KRAWCZYK   11:01.19  92 Recycle Ski & Sport
4 Patrick MCNALLY   11:06.63  208 
5 Andrew Shabo   Crested Butte, CO11:12.37 215115  16 
6 Curtis COLE   11:16.26  272 Campus Cycles
7 Alex CLARK   11:17.12  279 The Fix
8 Joseph Dodds   Lakewood, CO11:20.48 191597  269 
9 Luke Roatch   Lakewood, CO11:47.97 174267  84 
10 Jeremy Rungi   Snowmass Village Co, CO11:48.12 211829  86 Highsociety Freeride
11 Craig ALVEY   11:48.42  87 Sports Garage
12 Phil FEHER   12:17.60  396 
13 Michael McMahon   Boulder, CO12:39.84 202207  197 
14 Bollig MATTHEW   13:29.21  397 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike BELKNAP   10:28.65  205 
2 Chris Larson   Edmond, OK10:38.35 116755  124 Team BodyBag/ Marzoc
3 Tim Muller   Frisco, CO10:57.47 156712  49 Gravitee
4 Drew THOMPSON   10:58.78  74 
5 Henning PLESNER   11:01.71  130 
6 David STRAIN   11:12.54  137 
7 Brenton Box   Littleton, CO11:25.27 212790  210 Mojo Wheels
8 Dustin DOZIER   11:34.64  400 
9 Dana CHENOWET   12:10.09  276 
10 Eric JONES   12:11.15  262 Thors Berserker Bike
11 Jay Johnson   Bellevue, NE19:13.71 199012  30 Nebraska DH Racing
DNF Brian SHAFFER   999  37 

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Spinato   Colorado Springs, CO11:51.97 84292  145 Just Add Dirt
2 Brian BAILEY   12:10.39  158 
3 John McCollum   Bailey, CO13:06.19 192983  487 MOB Cyclery
4 Bud HARPER   13:19.01  146 Bike Source/Harper P
5 Kirk Barrett   Colorado Spgs, CO13:26.18 81092  186 Just Add Dirt
6 Paul Krahulec   Silverthorne, CO15:41.51 199637  183 Gravitee

Men - SP - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jacques Houot   Carbondale, CO23:19.23 16835  200 No Problem

Men - BG - Junior - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Cuervo   Grand Junction, CO11:16.08 210074  852 
2 Dustin Belcher   Carbondale, CO11:55.61 215649  906 Mom And Dad
3 Trevor Hallenbeck   Highlands Ranch, CO11:59.15 215085  944 Nobody
4 Tyler Adriance   Highlands Ranch, CO12:01.20 215086  943 Mom And Dad
5 Cody ABSHIRE   12:11.29  898 
6 Broc PATTERSON   12:34.82  1022 
7 Collin TRAPP   12:44.60  867 The Fix
8 Jason HIRSHBERG   13:08.03  889 
9 Jordan HILL   13:16.80  974 Mom And Dad
10 Elijah GRETHER   13:26.16  879 Kona/ Flying Wheels
11 Seth HIRSHBERG   13:37.45  888 
12 Derek HIRSCHBOECK   13:39.90  947 
13 Madison BAILEY   13:50.76  911 
14 Duncan Munslow   Boulder, CO13:51.05 214311  914 Y-Riders
15 Teddy BENGE   14:21.63  912 
16 Zane BILGRAR   16:41.29  957 Splash Down Diving
17 Kristo NYIRI   17:24.13  985 
18 Tyler LINNE   17:43.23  863 T.H.E./ System Innov
19 Slava SOVIZDRANIOUK   19:02.54  853 
20 Sean HIRSCHBOECK   19:06.49  946 
21 Jack Kruty   Telluride, CO19:22.14 211305  935 Team Telluride
22 Istuan NYIRI   19:52.26  984 
23 Richard MCALLASTER   28:09.26  937 

Men - BG - Junior - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neil Grigsby   Boulder, CO11:09.15 211707  859 Boulder YMCA - Y-Rid
2 Justin Hallenbeck   Highlands Ranch, CO11:49.08 215088  945 Mommy
3 Corbin CLEMENT   12:05.97  891 
5 Dane Garvik   Carbondale, CO12:34.05 193486  907 KHS Bicycles
7 David Pratt   Fort Collins, CO12:52.25 213307  903 Lou DeAgeles
8 Yosei Ikeda   Boulder, CO13:04.95 213185  897 
9 Jose GARCIA   13:13.95  949 
10 Brock Himmerite   Rangely, CO13:20.55 215989  224 Mom
11 Chris MYERS   13:43.52  942 Krazy Kow Production
12 Brady Crandall   Fort Collins, CO13:48.74 212694  858 Road 34 Bike Shop
13 Robert LUCKETT   14:40.40  1008 The Fix
14 Casey DIOTTE   16:28.62  1001 Krazy Kow
15 Mike SODERLUND   16:29.31  1017 Y-Riders
16 Michael STANLEY   17:55.93  976 
17 James POHLOD   17:59.94  975 
18 Eric BLEVITT   19:43.63  1002 Team Krazy Kow
19 Brendan OBRIAN   23:17.98  1016 
20 Matthew RIPLEY   23:53.03  950 
21 Zach SAIPE   24:24.09  884 
DNF Michael Kelly   Colorado Springs, CO999 207868  952 
DNF Alec GIFFORD   999  982 
DNF Brian LEE   999  495 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ryan KNIPE   11:33.04  132 
2 Seth KAUFMAN   12:47.08  253 
3 Jason MOODY   13:38.64  44 Health Shop Inc.
4 Stephen FUSSNECKER   13:56.54  260 
5 Chris ROTH   15:54.30  497 Colorado Auto Glass
6 Kevin POKORN   16:40.36  486 
7 Nick BROWNING   18:50.28  270 
8 Dominic ABEYTA   20:37.62  133 
9 Chris HANSEN   21:06.52  496 Colorado Auto Glass

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael PATTERSON   11:10.72  263 Broc
2 Rick PATTERSON   12:15.93  238 
3 Chris MARRIOTT   12:25.84  14 
4 John GARVIN   12:55.09  239 
5 Phillip CASSEL   13:05.04  209 
6 Jim MILROY JR   13:17.97  27 Nebraska Downhill Ra
7 Tony ORR   14:39.23  275 
DNF Timothy MCNAMARA   999  82 

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kendell Shewmake   Centennial, CO11:32.71 212814  61 Bike Source
2 Steve DOJCAK   16:47.92  178 
DNF David RUTHERFORD   999  18 

Women - Pro - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joanna Petterson   Jericho, VT10:32.82 187041  2R RPM/Yeti
2 Lisa Myklak   Felton, CA10:34.12 182668  1R Velocity Racing Astr
3 Emily Johnston   Broomfield, CO10:39.60 173609  80 
4 Jennifer Whalen   Evergreen, CO11:00.07 163615  Rumble Factory
5 Kathy Bodie   Boulder, CO13:02.16 173449  127 Six-Six-One
DNF Katie Holden   Scotts Valley, CA999 198434  139 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wendy Reynolds   Moab, UT11:18.50 201162  125 CHILE PEPPER Bikesho
2 Callie Hilty   Sundance, WY12:33.79 194731  282 Tiny Cog Racing
3 Laura Bowen   Aspen, CO13:21.86 211989  19 
4 Libby Schnorr   Longmont, CO14:04.35 201163  252 Team Telluride
DNF Tawnya Armstrong   Boulder, CO999 170820  264 Active Endeavors

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tina Ell   Silverthorne, CO13:00.65 198754  Gravitee
2 Dawn Wieker   Grand Junction, CO13:57.13 202568  190 
3 Stephanie HATALSKY   14:15.29  148 
4 Merida SHORT   15:29.35  22 Yo Mamma
5 Tabitha WINSTON   16:09.21  50 
6 Catherine Cantway   Steamboat Springs, CO16:24.99 203117  172 
7 Heidi Svenkeson   Forest Lake, MN16:29.20 202204  177 Tiny Cog
DNF Lauren MAIN   999  198 

Women - BG - Junior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Danielle SHEWMAKE   999  877 
DNF Gabie KRUTY   999  936 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Wendy BRITTAIN   13:43.15  75 
2 Julie NELSON   18:30.75  152 
DNF Jillian TURNER   999  12 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMOCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee