Race Results for
French Broad Cycling Classic
Marshall/Haywood/Asheville, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Individual Time Trial on 07/30/2004

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 10-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zac Lake   0:28:54.62  83 RealityBikes.com
2 Jeff Frazer   0:30:05.34  263 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
3 Paul Edmonds   0:32:51.50  92 Motion Makers
4 Stuart Guthrie   0:33:54.46  278 

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Grice   0:25:17.32  280 abrc
2 Roger Friend   0:25:47.87  248 Monticello Velo Club
3 Christopher Thomas   0:26:00.16  179 Squadra Vecchio
4 Tommy Davis   0:26:18.17  161 Cane Creek
5 Jim Taylor   0:27:00.23  325 Charlotte Sports Cycling
6 scott Duncan   0:27:16.11  251 cane creek/smith barney
7 david Petree   0:27:39.66  324 Greensboro Velo Club/Cycles DeOro/The Pr
8 marios georgiou   0:27:40.43  192 abrc
9 Mark Griffin   0:27:45.56  299 cycles de or
10 Richard Creed   0:27:46.90  303 Cane Creek/Smith Barney
11 Michael Small   0:27:50.95  306 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12 Steven Grossberg   0:27:51.88  132 Squadra Vecchio
13 Matt Mason   0:28:02.76  302 Cycles de Oro/The Printery
14 Michael Satterfield   0:29:04.59  218 Cycles de Oro/The Printery
15 Henry McCullough   0:29:08.90  265 Smith Barney/Cane Creek
16 Carl Woodworth   0:29:11.67  119 Squadra Vecchio
17 Jake Brindle   0:29:20.11  101 Tortilla La Guadalupana
18 D Campbell   0:29:42.48  122 Team Charlotte
19 Lonnie Brooks   0:30:25.84  309 GVC/Cycles de ORO/Printery

Men - Master - MR - 45-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Dunn   0:26:18.80  255 Cane Creek/Smith Barney/Cannondale
2 Kent Williams   0:26:59.15  313 Cane Creek/ABRC
3 Bud Whitmeyer   0:27:27.24  311 Raleigh All-Stars
4 Daniel Moye   0:27:48.83  275 Cane Creek Components
5 Marc Mullinax   0:28:08.33  121 ABRC
6 Don Fields   0:28:26.77  314 Pro-Fitness Multisports
7 William Holder   0:28:59.17  250 Raleigh AllStars
8 tony bilotta   0:29:01.08  245 charlottesville race club
9 Dean Lyons   0:29:02.69  125 Boone Bike/Mello Mushroom
10 Michael Rudkin   0:29:25.55  240 raleigh all stars
11 Paul Steagall   0:29:34.76  294 Elon Bike Shop
12 M.D. McBurney   0:29:53.66  328 freewheelers of spartanburg
13 Ken Johnson   0:30:16.37  143 Carolina Adventure Team
14 Marc Hunt   0:30:37.17  197 ABYSA
15 Kevin Bray   0:30:52.74  242 ABRC
16 Steven Strain   0:31:04.93  147 River City Bikes/NCCC
17 Paul Battenfeld   0:31:48.92  158 unattached
18 Shawn Smith   0:31:57.24  305 ABRC

Men - Master - MR - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Peter Leousis   Hillsborough, NC0:27:01.83 155667  323 Carolina Masters Cycling
2 Wilson Beamer   0:27:31.67  253 SCO/Bike Zoo
3 Kerry Shields   0:29:06.22  295 Carolina Masters Cycling
4 Philip Whitman   0:29:30.58  310 Freewheelers of Spartanburg
5 John Dowd   0:29:38.18  260 Locos
6 Ronald Gillespie   0:29:56.60  140 Hearts Racing Club
7 Dale Lane   0:30:07.52  270 ABRC
8 Mike Squires   0:30:11.48  209 Asheville Bicycle Race Club
9 Bill Wiseman   0:30:40.77  258 CCTTA
11 Mike Thompson   0:31:11.39  110 VeloVoodoo
12 James Harmon   0:31:21.27  312 Magic Cycles of Boone
13 Steve Miller   0:31:38.95  315 ABRC / Cane Creek
14 David Brooks   0:31:48.30  321 Sandhills Cycling Club
15 Thad Fischer   0:31:50.50  113 Outdoorlights.com
16 John Mikkonen   0:31:56.25  112 Asheville Bike Racine Club
17 Peter Swan   0:32:25.01  120 NCVC/Edge Technologies
18 Will Sagar   0:33:23.94  205 ABRC
19 Steve Gust   0:33:52.37  211 Gusto Cycles
20 William Valenta   0:34:09.60  190 
21 Pete Floyd   0:35:09.23  194 Coastal Cyclist
22 Richard Mandell   0:35:27.06  156 Outspoken

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Harkey   0:24:54.56  116 Hincapie Sportsware/Binanchi
2 kent Bostick   0:24:57.86  182 USPS Masters/Reality Bikes
3 Thad Dulin   0:25:30.67  77 
4 Chad Gibson   0:25:35.29  187 Outdoorlights.com
5 Daniel Holt   0:25:57.86  75 Locos
6 Hoyt Halverson   0:26:16.12  230 Krytal Cycling
7 Jason Leslie   0:26:18.73  114 
8 james ritchie   0:26:26.01  175 cane creek/abrc
9 Mark Anderson   0:26:28.72  74 Locos
10 Chris Monteleone   0:26:34.62  173 Hincapie/Bianchi
11 Philip Wikoff   0:26:35.16  94 Cane Creek
12 Ben Faulk   0:26:43.72  236 Just Fresh-Clif Bar
13 Joseph Coddington   0:26:48.50  246 cane creek
14 James Taylor   0:26:50.92  201 Outdoorlights.com
15 Jacob Stephens   0:26:55.01  103 Team Snow Valley
16 Colin Barry   0:26:59.49  220 Printery - Cycles de Oro - Giant
17 Spencer Beamer   0:27:03.65  252 Hot tubes Cycling Team
18 Chris Foster   0:27:16.01  235 Subway-Express
19 Darby Harris   0:27:18.04  213 Cane Creek
20 Tim Unkert   0:27:24.36  243 Unnattached
21 chad leigh   0:27:30.14  257 Just Fresh -- Clif Bar
22 Darren Fuller   0:27:30.74  96 Hincapie Sportswear / Bianchi
23 Everett Baker   0:27:34.87  231 Krystal Cycling
24 Troy Adams   0:27:37.47  229 Krystal Cycling
25 Johhny Hayes   0:27:40.36  227 Krystal cycling
26 Brandon McKeever   0:27:41.62  195 Bianchi/Hincapie Spors
27 Adam Baskin   0:27:42.54  135 FORD Cycling
28 William Hall   0:27:48.76  223 FORD Cycling Team/K2
29 Reid Peacock   0:27:49.12  183 Nalley Lexus/AG Edwards
30 David Hall   0:27:52.08  117 Lowcountry VW
31 Curtis Staples   0:27:56.54  159 Cycles De Oro/Giant
32 Blair Craig   0:27:58.08  128 Just Fresh-Clif Bar
33 Tommy Kolodziejski   0:28:06.83  88 Gusto Cycles
34 chris knetsche   0:28:10.94  81 earthfare
35 Diego Garavito   0:28:24.31  84 OUTDOORLIGHTS.COM
36 Stephen Carhart   0:28:25.92  79 AG Edwards/Nalley Auto
37 Derek Goulet   0:28:32.02  247 ford cycling
38 Chad Schoenauer   0:28:40.56  141 Hearns
40 John Robertson   0:28:54.68  97 Tortillas La Guadalupana / FFCC
41 Eric Anderson   0:29:01.69  272 Realitybikes.com
42 Nicholas Dale   0:29:37.91  136 Locos
43 Jodi Reddoch   0:29:41.43  76 
44 Jason Chatham   0:29:50.89  228 Krystal Cycling
45 Tom Arsenault   0:30:17.29  130 Cycles de Oro / GVC

Men - Cat 3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Hart   0:26:11.18  163 Knox Velo
2 Grant Mcallister   0:26:21.34  286 Hearts
3 James Curwen   0:26:25.03  234 ABRC
4 Robert Black   0:26:26.60  329 CCVRC
5 joseph Langford   0:26:38.40  284 abrc
6 ryan Jenkins   0:27:04.44  297 Just Fresh / Clif Bar
7 Dan Peairs   0:27:16.54  300 Virginia Tech
8 Emory Ball   0:27:18.38  184 Spin Cycle / Fat Sound Guitars
9 Eric Christophersen   0:27:22.72  189 Gusto Cycles
10 Michael Ventola   0:27:26.31  330 Sandhills
11 Andrew Daane   0:27:29.35  78 
12 roge brafford   0:27:32.46  322 Magic Cycles
13 Patrick Sheehan   0:27:33.06  154 peachtree bikes
14 Rene Quadt   0:27:40.26  282 CCC/Spin Cycle
15 lucas livermon   0:27:42.61  82 CAT/Cliff Bar
16 Patrick Brittain   0:27:49.23  224 Magic Cycles
18 Mark Jellous   0:27:51.73  289 Cycles de Oro
19 James Badia   0:27:53.07  283 Spin Cycle/Fat Sound Guitars
20 Kirk Fongemie   0:28:02.05  238 Procon Cycling
21 Michael Mitchko   0:28:15.51  169 AG Edwards/Nalley Lexus
22 Ryan Robinson   0:28:22.58  232 Unattached
23 Michael Snyder   0:28:28.43  273 Magic Cycles
24 Reece Jackson   0:28:28.45  244 Les Amis
25 Neal Boyd   0:28:30.50  129 Just Fresh-Clif Bar
26 Steve Baker   0:29:04.83  153 Les Amis
27 Michael VandenHeuvel   0:29:10.23  134 Spin Cycle/.Fat Sound Guitars
28 jeb stewart   0:29:10.35  144 Orlando Velo/Ford Racing
29 david goodwin goodwin   0:29:18.85  126 
30 Chase Fullerton   0:29:19.17  145 Ford Racing/Orlando Velo
31 BJ Rieter   0:29:30.59  241 Lowcountry VW
32 david forkner   0:29:55.52  106 
33 Mark Miller   0:29:59.98  193 none
34 Terry Michelitch   0:30:04.59  85 Nalley Lexus/A.G. Edwards
35 Marcus Jones   0:30:04.79  318 Sandhills Cycling Club
36 Joseph Shy   0:30:10.12  249 Procon Cycling
37 Jeremy Ellis   0:30:39.35  166 Les Amis

Men - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Koep   0:26:44.19  261 L5 Flyers/ NZ Standard
2 anthony mcclain   0:27:34.75  304 go go gusto!
4 Daniel Karnis   0:28:13.13  178 Peachtree Bikes
5 edward burress III   0:28:29.49  137 cane creek
6 Mitchell Clement   0:28:29.90  127 US Naval Academy Cycling
7 Eric Edgar   0:28:31.90  208 Cycleworks
8 William Wiley   0:28:32.68  254 NC State Cycling
9 kevin mcdaniel   0:28:33.57  151 cross creek cycling club
10 Doug Head   0:28:48.62  204 Cycleworks
11 Matthew Janeway   0:29:04.07  188 Virginia Tech
12 Joe Ramirez   0:29:08.13  176 Gusto Cycles
13 Joseph Carpisassi Jr   0:29:09.23  142 EC VELO
14 Michael Wood   0:29:27.20  279 Cycles de Oro
15 David Briggs   0:29:31.35  307 TriStar Cycling
16 John Hewitt   0:29:32.61  268 Spin Cycle / Fat Sound
17 Ronnie Horne   0:29:36.44  212 Spin Cycle
18 Adam Little   0:29:38.09  262 Magic Cycles / Uwharrie Wheelmen
19 Nicholas Kindt   0:29:47.81  148 Gusto Cycles
20 george drewry   0:29:50.51  86 Locos Deli
21 Jonathan Jones   0:29:53.41  267 BTD Racing
22 Ryan Bosio   0:29:57.93  301 River City Bicycles/NCCC
23 Seth Fogle   0:30:04.76  198 Gusto Cycles
24 Travis Livermon   0:30:07.90  80 EC Velo
25 Matt Grainger   0:30:32.43  317 Asheville Bicycle racing club
26 Gary Krol   0:30:38.55  326 Magic Cycles
27 David Hays   0:30:52.82  133 unattached
28 christopher hill   0:30:54.62  222 ABRC
29 Geoffrey Hill   0:31:14.53  316 CRMC/Bohemian Cycle Works
30 Gabe Salinas   0:31:26.67  131 Spin Cycle
31 dale davis   0:32:02.69  152 
32 Jonathan Terrell   0:32:08.07  172 Magic Cycles
33 Patrick Jacques   0:32:36.43  320 Coastal Carolina Velo Race Club

Men - Cat 5

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Sprouse   0:27:47.18  123 
2 Bob Baxley   0:29:24.20  180 
3 Kris Bedsaul   0:29:30.36  162 Visenka / Airborne Bikes
4 Kenneth Waycaster Jr.   0:29:35.15  200 Piedmont Pedalers Team Defeet/Cool Breez
5 Don Lux   0:29:41.09  219 ABRC
6 Charles Gormley   0:29:42.34  210 CCVRC
7 robert watkins   0:30:02.60  91 abrc
8 Scott Baker   0:30:03.78  202 Metrostat Technologies
9 Peter Melvin   0:30:11.10  139 
10 Danny Dinkins   0:30:18.64  99 ec velo
11 Christopher Mattern   0:30:26.43  281 Hearts Racing Club
12 sean young   0:30:30.90  100 
13 Chris Cooper   0:30:44.46  203 
14 John Derry   0:31:16.93  233 ABRC
15 John Rhoden   0:31:20.08  216 NC State Cycling
16 matt buys   0:31:20.91  107 
17 Geoffrey Brace   0:31:25.76  293 Wisbech Wheelers
18 Lynn Pitson   0:31:26.43  221 
19 Peter Orosz   0:31:31.83  207 
20 Rick Castaneda   0:31:42.46  199 Freewheelers of Spartanburg
21 Adam Perez   0:32:01.78  155 Allstar
22 Brady Thomas   0:32:22.80  167 unattached
23 Christoher Young   0:32:40.76  118 DeFeet-FAST Coaching/Piedmont Pedalers
24 David Smith   0:33:28.03  115 Bicycle Outfitters Racing
25 Robert Hays   0:33:33.67  186 
26 Charles York   0:33:47.52  226 Paceliners
27 Wayne Crosby   0:34:33.40  259 
28 Kent Guthrie   0:34:35.36  277 
29 Stephen Edmonds   0:34:59.39  93 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nancy Lux   0:28:32.11  196 Prestige Subaru
2 Rebecca Much   0:28:44.46  168 XXX Racing - AthletiCo
3 Cara McCauley-Applegate   0:29:13.44  296 Spin Cycle/Duke Sports Medicine
4 Deborah Borden   0:29:34.27  149 Travelgirl/Nalley Lexus
5 Patty Shoaf   0:29:56.27  239 Spin Cycle Duke Sports Medicine
6 Robin Pace   0:30:37.68  95 Team Prestige Subaru
7 Lauren Trull   0:30:45.61  170 Genesis Scuba
8 Alexis Brown   0:30:45.69  89 Genesis Scuba/FFCC
9 Kim Sawyer   0:30:46.80  206 travelgirl/Nalley Lexus
10 Karen Masson   0:30:50.32  98 Travel Girl/Nalley Lexus
11 monica curwen   0:30:54.86  157 ABRC
12 Kim Foland   0:30:58.93  274 Genesis Scuba
13 Donna Kerby   0:31:11.88  290 Boneshaker
14 Kari Bradley   0:31:31.85  174 Velo Voodoo
15 Dani Dembrak   0:32:14.58  276 Porterfield/Sunshine
16 Adrienne Brown   0:32:38.86  104 Team DeFeet
17 Shannon Mathis   0:32:39.35  171 Sonic/Gran Fondo
18 Wendi Lesmerises   0:32:53.01  124 Piedmont Pedalers

Women - Cat 4

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Samantha Kaine   0:32:07.95  214 Cycleworks
3 Caroline Camp   0:32:21.67  160 Team Prestige Subaru
4 Jennifer Wilson   0:32:39.83  109 UGA
5 Tracy Sutherland   0:33:04.05  256 Cycle Science
6 Wendy Sheehan   0:33:47.60  105 Peachtree Bikes
7 courtney hammond   0:34:13.67  165 
8 Renee Williams   0:34:17.58  217 pedal pack of the pee dee
9 stephanie swinerton   0:34:19.77  108 contes/cycor
10 Cate McLean   0:34:51.73  146 
11 Caroline Austin   0:36:12.02  90 C4
12 Rose Mauney   0:36:16.27  177 Hot Tubes/FFCC
13 Jami Schaffner   0:36:51.74  87 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyBonk BreakerCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee