Race Results for
Knob Scorcher
Bryson City, NC
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Cross Country on 04/12/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TORY WOOD   1:39:03  1406 -
2 WES SATTERWHITE   2:04:02  1407 -
3 Ethan Fletcher   Linwood, NC2:15:59 169504  1430 -
4 LUKE WHITAKER   2:37:01  1436 -
5 MATTHEW OWEN   3:05:21  1405 -

Men - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Weber   Knoxville, TN1:22:53 184414  1415 -
2 Brandon Emery   Greensboro, NC1:26:17 191085  1410 -
3 Paul Davis   Midvale, UT1:26:25 196139  1408 -
4 Daniel Dinkins   Winterville, NC1:29:01 187345  1414 -
5 Drew Walker   Raleigh, NC1:29:53 187349  1413 -
6 ALEX PINKSTAF   1:34:26  1444 -
7 DAVID LEMMOND   1:36:26  1445 -
8 TOMEK BARC   1:37:36  1446 -
9 Matthew Rotroff   Lewisville, NC1:38:49 180712  1418 -
10 William Edmonson   Easley, SC1:44:03 181564  1412 -
11 PAUL EDMONDS   1:50:20  1416 -
12 Chris Bates   Summerfield, NC1:57:42 196993  1409 -
13 MARIN WADEWIT   2:00:23  1442 -
14 Nick Long   Morganton, NC2:09:08 165758  1411 -
15 PHILIP CARVANA   2:09:17  1428 -
DNF JAMIE GODFREY     1443 -
DNF BRIAN CRAWFORD-SMITH     1417 -

Men - Junior - JR - 17-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANDREW HARRISON   1:23:20  1419 -
2 Nick Mileti   Cashiers, NC1:26:17 183389  1421 -
3 DAVID FORKNER   Franklin, NC1:28:12 191183  1439 -
4 NICK OLEARY   1:29:03  1420 -
5 Preston Anderson   West Brownsville, PA1:30:55 191090  1422 -
6 JARED CAKEBRE   Elizabethton, TN1:34:31 174363  1438 -
7 Justin Beard   Albemarle, NC1:38:20 187935  1205 -
8 AMAN ADDISON   2:13:47  1424 -
9 WILL SPENCER   2:44:42  1423 -
DNF GUS WILD     1440 -
DNF PETER DONAHUE     1441 -

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 James Duncan   Banner Elk, NC1:37:48 160093  1157 -
2 Dustin Greer   Cedar Hill, TN1:37:49 178240  1153 -
3 Matthew Skeen   Summerfield, NC1:38:06 173539  1160 -
4 KIRK WILLIAMS   1:38:47  1161 -
5 NICHOLAS MCGOWAN   1:38:51  1429 BICYCLE POST
6 Michael Thomas   Randleman, NC1:41:43 187985  1151 -
7 Matthew Mullican   Terre Haute, IN1:42:16 181002  1156 -
8 TRAVIS LIVERMON   Coeburn, VA1:45:39 16153  1155 -
9 Alex Ryan   Lewisville, NC1:49:30 173542  1152 -
10 ZACHARY RAU   Summerfield, NC2:01:35 190993  1162 -
DNF JERID GOODING     1159 -
DNF Tyler Crabtree   Columbia, SC 188955  1158 -
DNF Taylor Pierce   Pfafftown, NC 180663  1154 -
DNF EDWARD BURRESS III   Arden, NC 146920  1163 CANE CREEK

Men - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles Storm   Sanford, NC1:55:02 110876  10 -
2 Jeremiah Bishop   Harrisonburg, VA1:56:53 3771  12 -
3 Brian Schworm   Morehead, KY1:59:14 104934  -
4 Robert Cagle   Marietta, GA2:01:15 137285  ACE ELECTRICAL
5 ANDY JOHNSTON B41   Salt Lake City, UT2:01:57 18079  -
6 Thomas Turner   Canton, GA2:02:41 103410  14 -
7 Benjy Coil   Decatur, GA2:06:15 85178  -
8 William Jason Laxton   Boone, NC2:07:46 164077  -
9 Jerry (Jay) Charles   Blythewood, SC2:09:38 110326  -
10 Brian Clark   Middlefield, CT2:10:00 40571  -
11 Robert Kendall   Georgetown, IN2:11:21 117036  15 -
12 MATTHEW LEE   2:13:09  11 -
13 Christopher Livengood   Knoxville, TN2:15:59 145115  -
14    Atlanta, GA2:49:44 113617  16 BIOWHEELS
DNF Jacob Fetty   Athens, GA 102111  17 -
DNF David Timmons   Flagstaff, AZ 153514  -
DNF Gary Yates   Robbinsville, NC 142195  13 SOBE

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Doub   Holly Springs, NC2:02:13 180997  106 -
2 MAURICIO FONTENELLE   2:02:58  116 -
3 Todd Helmick   Newport News, VA2:03:54 181000  101 -
4 Jacob McGahey   Asheville, NC2:06:13 108366  118 ABRC NEEDS TO PAY!!!
5 Troy Adams   Sylva, NC2:07:12 157975  122 CLIF BAR/ CANNONDALE
6 Justin Becker   Loveland, OH2:07:53 107839  119 BIOWHEELS RACING
7 Colin Izzard   Brevard, NC2:09:24 17483  104 HIGHLANDS CYCLING CLUB
8 Lorne Johnson   Gainesville, FL2:09:27 164908  117 -
9 William Fyfe   Huntsville, AL2:09:29 172779  112 -
10 Ian McCully   Knoxville, TN2:13:03 152252  127 -
11 David Fahnestock   Ellicott City, MD2:13:29 73221  111 -
12 Ben Richardson   Perryville, KY2:13:42 176926  128 -
13 TRAVIS WERTZ   Brentwood, TN2:14:03 159867  124 -
14 Brad Kemis   Luck, WI2:14:32 187119  103 -
15 JASON LAKE   2:18:10  115 -
16 D Ben Poss   Asheville, NC2:20:43 127843  108 -
17 Thomas Esposito   Fuquay Varina, NC2:24:34 172830  110 CHARLOTTE SPORTS CYCLING
18 MICHEAL COLLINS   2:25:05  126 -
19 MATTHEW FUNK   2:26:31  102 -
20 Oliver Quinn   Athens, GA2:37:21 134289  129 SUNSHINE
21 Anthony McClain   Greenville, SC2:41:36 171118  18 PRICEPOINT.COM
22 Chris Setter   Waukesha, WI2:45:03 135652  109 -
23 ADAM RAY   2:45:31  114 -
24 John Benoit   Gastonia, NC2:45:36 180642  105 -
25 RODERICK KENT   2:46:35  121 ANY GUTTER CLEANED
26 SAM HASKETT   2:58:26  123 -
27 JOSHUA PELT   3:04:22  120 ANY GUTTER CLEANED
DNF      125 -
DNF DAVID HALL   Monument, CO 167657  107 LOW COUNTRY VOLKSWAGEN

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SCOTT UNNOLD   2:07:46  333 -
2 JAKE KEISER   Athens, GA2:10:59 176276  329 -
3 Thomas Kolodziejski   Greenville, SC2:11:48 19610  313 -
4 PETER JOSKI   2:12:04  316 ATHENS CYCYLING
5 Charlie (Jimmy) Bruner   Cary, NC2:14:06 151753  301 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
6 Patrick Jones   Atlanta, GA2:15:51 153186  306 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
7 Craig Martin   Lawrenceville, GA2:16:10 145416  326 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
8 Clinton Tomasino   Atlanta, GA2:17:00 133910  325 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
9 Chuck Shell   Blountville, TN2:17:45 148958  303 HIGHLANDS CYCLING
10 David McComb   Yoder, IN2:18:07 172316  315 -
11 Charles Rossignol   Atlanta, GA2:18:43 173111  305 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
12 CHRIS NOVATOR   2:20:08  332 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
13 Dennis Helton   Asheville, NC2:22:16 137721  309 -
14 ERIC MCCLULLAN   2:22:29  304 -
15 MARK COCHRAN   2:22:55  331 ATLANTA PRO BIKES
16 Gavin Gonzalez   Englewood, CO2:24:17 169867  307 -
17 Tom McDonnell   Sugar Grove, NC2:24:29 150598  317 -
18 Brannon Amtower   Atlanta, GA2:26:30 104923  330 -
19 Wayne Stone   Asheville, NC2:26:31 176351  311 -
20 SHEY LINDNER   2:26:48  318 -
21 Bill Crank   Lexington, KY2:26:51 8075  312 -
22 Eric Purdue   Clarkston, GA2:32:21 209716  324 -
23 JOHN HOOVER   2:35:01  319 -
24 Jon Sarver   Asheville, NC2:36:27 97372  327 -
25 ROCKY THOMAS   2:39:33  322 CHERRY BICYCLES
DNF BRIAN HACKATHORNE   Sebastopol, CA 127704  320 -
DNF    Asheville, NC 181563  334 -
DNF    Hendersonville, NC 114403  328 -
DNF Wake Fulp   Roanoke, VA 85363  302 -
DNF JASON CROSBY     314 -
DNF BRYAN ELLIOTT     310 -
DNF BRYAN ROBERTS     323 ANY GUTTER CLEANED
DNF JAMIE ARNOLD     321 -

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Greg Turner   Marietta, GA2:07:49 79057  615 -
2 Ian Davidson   Clemson, SC2:12:14 94785  612 -
3 ERIC RITENOUZ   Decatur, GA2:21:16 173557  608 -
4 Blake Noland   Columbus, IN2:21:18 143907  606 -
5 Jack Murbach   Hueytown, AL2:22:25 25449  607 -
6 Mark Fisk   Fulton, KY2:23:23 172787  611 BARTS BIKES
7 Jerry Hayes   Burlington, NC2:26:20 86359  601 -
8 HENRY MANDRELL   2:28:37  605 -
9 RUDY (BUDDY) MENDIAS JR   Griffen, GA2:34:17 170905  602 -
10 Terry Mathison   Atlanta, GA2:35:30 176263  614 -
DNF Doug Pierce   Pfafftown, NC 176561  604 -
DNF MICHAEL SCHOLTZ     603 -

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Van Purser   Alpharetta, GA2:30:43 28871  610 -
DNF    Eureka, MT 19055  613 -
DNF Jerome Barrett   Jonas Ridge, NC 42688  609 -

Women - Junior - JR - 15-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KAYLA WHITAKER   2:28:04  1437 -

Women - SM - Senior

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristy Mantz   Marlinton, WV2:18:31 115465  204 K2
2 Karen Masson   Asheville, NC2:22:18 132656  201 -
3 Erin Winter   Athens, GA2:22:43 146174  206 -
4 Tricia Stevenson   Asheville, NC2:26:33 179910  208 -
5 Ellen Carroll   Atlanta, GA2:34:06 108074  205 -
6 Becky Smith   Charlotte, NC2:36:23 33033  203 -
DNF LISA ROPKE   Canton, GA 172792  202 -

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michele Niles-Benedetti   Bluffton, SC1:44:57 152683  260 -
2 TANYA NESTVOGEL   1:49:00  255 -
3 ERIN NORTH   1:49:18  258 -
4 ADDY WYGMANS   1:50:40  257 -
5 Amanda McKay   Columbus, IN1:51:11 191704  262 BIOWHEELS
6 MELISSA STELTER   1:54:00  256 PEDAL POWER
7 DEBORAH ELLIOTT   1:56:16  251 -
8 ZARA BRADE-CLARK   1:59:16  259 PATHWORKS
9 Dayna Cotter   Atlanta, GA1:59:32 188968  253 -
10 Shannon Mathis   Nashville, TN2:03:32 186727  264 TEAM BIKE PEDLAR
11 Amber Krieger   Cary, NC2:04:21 169456  261 CYCLING SPOKEN HERE
12 Rebecca Falls   Knoxville, TN2:06:42 179475  252 VELOCLIPS
13 Beneline Williams   Newport News, VA2:16:40 92456  263 HDK CYCLES
DNF TRISH STEVENSON     254 -

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Candace Wheeler   Tupelo, MS1:50:51 37893  907 -
3 PATRICIA PINNER   1:51:24  902 -
4 SAMI FOURNIER   1:52:00  901 -
6 Patty Smith   Charlotte, NC1:55:29 180650  906 CHARLOTTE SPORTCYCLING
7 Dani Dembrak   Athens, GA1:55:56 158598  909 SUNSHINE
DNF    Greensboro, NC 122752  207 -

Women - EX - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JEAN TROUTMAN   2:03:25  1204 -
2 Christine (Tina) Wesson   Fort Mill, SC2:05:59 164173  1203 -
DNF Ursula Sandefur   Auburn, AL 31203  1202 -

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erin Disterheft   Eau Claire, MI1:37:04 192951  1255 -
2 ERINNA HEGARTY   1:39:01  1253 -
3 Jenny Wolfe   Brevard, NC1:42:45 190971  1257 -
4 MEG PULLIAM   1:44:52  1105 -
5 CINDY AKINS   1:55:53  1251 -
6 CHRISSIE NEHRENBERG   1:56:52  1252 -
7 Anna (Beth) Miller   Benton, TN2:02:16 150280  1254 -
8 KELLY GOOCH   2:07:28  1102 -

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Whitaker   Madisonville, TN1:33:34 174116  1307 -
2 Rebecca Leeb   Atlanta, GA1:38:52 177072  1302 -
3 Elizabeth Irving   Hendersonville, NC1:39:04 180995  1303 -
4 DEB WHITMORE   1:44:36  1304 -
5 DAVINA SWAIM   1:47:54  1306 -
6 Pamela Taylor   Simpsonville, SC1:49:29 195627  1301 -
DNF DEB WHITMORE     1305 -

Women - SP - Master - 40-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Susan Council   Kennesaw, GA1:39:54 171382  1355 -
2 Shey White   Zirconia, NC1:41:20 195853  1352 -
3 Kathleen Tokuda   Atlanta, GA1:42:36 194539  1256 -
4 MICHELLE GELINEAU   1:42:59  1351 -
5 Kathy Medford   Winston Salem, NC1:48:11 188207  1353 -
6 PATRICIA THOMPSON   1:51:26  1357 -
7 Terry Satterwhite   Waxham, NC2:13:04 191206  1354 -
DNF Kathleen Tokuda   Atlanta, GA 194539  1356 -

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BEVIN KLETER-FELL   1:40:49  1103 -
2 NINA KOCH   1:58:25  1104 -
3 M Elizabeth Rushton   Gainesville, GA2:00:03 196874  1106 -
4 HEATHER FARLEY   2:00:04  1101 -

Women - BG - Master - 30-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LARA SIEMENS   1:54:46  1601 -
2 Stacie Carlton   Columbia, SC1:58:50 190269  1611 -
3 AMY JONES   2:02:59  1606 -
4 Jennifer Cochran   Austin, TX2:04:33 196403  1605 -
5 ELLEN ADAMS   2:07:51  1610 -
6 JENNIFER TAYLOR   2:14:39  1609 -
7 SHELLY CANNON   2:15:29  1607 -
8 BARBARA MURBACH   2:21:34  1608 -
9 JUNE MELTON   2:43:45  1602 -
DNF ALISA GADILHE     1603 -

Mixed - Junior - JR - 1-12

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 COLBY JONES   0:30:15  1431 -
2 Mr Unknown   0:30:30  1435 -
3 Mr Unknown   Aiken, SC0:28:25 190267  1427 -
DNF IAN WILSON     1432 -

Mixed - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AMBER WOOD   0:26:13  1403 -
2 ALEX JEROME   0:26:43  1402 -
4 WILL LAY   0:30:13  1404 -

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyOSMOCUOREUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee