Race Results for
Olympic Meltdown
Port Angeles, WA
(Event Information)
This is a non-competitive event
Downhill on 04/27/2003

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior - JR - 01-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Ettinger   Bozeman, MT3:10.400 189074  64 WENVALVELO
2 BRUCE LOUVIERE   3:17.500  369 CYCLEPATH
3 James Shafer   Tacoma, WA3:25.900 171944  271 JF2
4 LOGAN DARLING   3:29.100  122 
5 Greg Reeves   Longview, WA4:15.600 197444  246 
6 Michael Devlin   Sammamish, WA4:29.800 163535  124 

Men - Junior - JR - 01-16

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DEREK JACKSON   3:16.700  172 
2 JACK MONTGOMERY   3:35.700  430 
3 TULLY LANTER   4:35.000  419 SINGLETRAC

Men - Junior - JR - 01-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DARREL DIRK   3:23.500  319 ROLLINGSUC
2 Robert Koschnick   Nordland, WA3:29.500 193607  184 ESCAPADOS

Men - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Luke Strobel   Issaquah, WA2:38.400 181052  410 DH ZONE
2 Shane May   Issaquah, WA2:43.300 173817  204 DH ZONE
3 Collin Carbaugh   Sumner, WA2:46.200 173745  113 RAD RACING
4 Evan Robertson   Winthrop, WA2:52.800 147144  252 BICYCLECTR
5 Hans Eldridge   Kingston, WA2:53.200 193583  133 ESCAPADOS
6 Jake Pearce   North Bend, WA2:55.900 159936  476 BICYCLECNT
7 Brian Warren   North Bend, WA2:57.900 164645  66 SINGLETRAC
8 Chris Ginzton   Salt Lake City, UT3:02.100 179149  72 SPORTSPLUS
9 STEPHEN HALBROOK   4:39.900  154 

Men - Pro - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bartley McDaniel   Pacific, WA2:26.800 95886  474 DHZONE
2 Casey Northern   Port Angeles, WA2:32.800 117615  483 

Men - SM - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin May   Issaquah, WA2:36.000 173816  16 DH ZONE
2 Richard Mukai   Issaquah, WA2:36.300 150044  19 FOXSHOX/AT
2 Ethan Mutoli   Granite Falls, WA2:36.300 90123  412 ROTEC
4 Kim Eakin   University Place, WA2:37.600 113296  EAKIN BROS
5 RUSS WARRICK   2:38.000  455 DH ZONE
6 Shane Fogarty   Beaverton, OR2:39.100 120343  427 
7 Brandon Somers   Clarkston, WA2:39.700 179504  59 
8 Tige Eakin   Chico, CA2:40.000 172001  OLDTOWNBIK
9 Ryan Wilson   Enumclaw, WA2:42.300 174953  436 
10 Jason Mosley   Port Angeles, WA2:43.500 181225  480 SOUNDBIKE
11 Robert Dixon   Spokane, WA2:46.400 152417  NW DH
12 Kevin Ryan   Seattle, WA2:50.700 114291  DHZONE
13 JASON STROTHERS   Redmond, WA3:03.400 109596  17 RAPID DESC

Men - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GABE OWENS   2:41.200  459 GCG
2 Jesse Carbaugh   Sumner, WA2:42.000 171199  115 
3 JOEL SPACKMAN   2:42.800  278 VIKING
4 Tyler Bates   Mercer Island, WA2:43.400 181028  421 
5 Boe McGee   Bellevue, WA2:44.600 193517  206 
6 A Johnson   Renton, WA2:48.000 181035  446 SPEEDMETAL
7 Ian Gordon   Seattle, WA2:49.100 80275  411 TOMAC/DHZO
8 Jeremy Wilson   Enumclaw, WA2:50.000 151203  435 
9 Brian Gerrard   Lake Tapps, WA2:51.100 149251  147 
10 Nick Tuttle   Mount Vernon2:51.600 182596  401 MAXXIS/AZO
11 CHRIS AHO   2:51.700  471 SUBTERRANE
12 BEN STORRAR   2:52.000  284 OLDTOWNBK
13 Greg Allen   Port Angeles, WA2:52.400 182597  86 
14 MATT JAGGER   2:53.200  353 
15 OTIS ELMQUIST   2:53.500  322 
16 CHRIS CARO   2:55.200  447 SHULLS CYC
17 CHRIS ANDREASEN   2:56.700  462 NW DH
18 Craig Panthen   Seattle, WA2:59.900 172035  32 GREGGS FAT
19 Sean Murphy   Wallace, ID3:00.200 163662  220 BEEFRACING
20 Josh Wellman   Coupeville, WA3:01.000 186785  309 SUBTERRANE
21 Mark Bender   Duvall, WA3:04.100 93725  95 BIKECENTER
22 Thor Jones   Winlock, WA3:04.400 176345  469 BERSERKER
23 TIM PRIEST   3:05.100  415 PETTIT OIL
24 Ian Zander   Shoreline, WA3:05.900 176349  391 
25 Chris Janes   Black Diamond, WA3:07.100 161105  356 U OF W
26 Kris Brown   Everett, WA3:09.700 147226  110 TIMS BIKE
27 Peter Stuart   Vashon, WA3:10.400 181224  395 SPEEDMETAL
28 Jesse Kieffer   Puyallup, WA3:14.600 100850  180 TM PSYCHO
29 Matthew Paul   North Bend, WA3:32.400 191563  425 
30 DAN MURPHY   Aliso Viejo, CA6:19.400 169907  219 ROCMTN/FAT

Men - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 GRAHAM BEATTY   2:42.700  383 
2 Mike Wadholm   Renton, WA2:44.700 173734  304 TM MUKAI
3 BRAD WATT   2:46.100  460 
4 Craig Dillon   Mill Creek, WA2:46.800 147258  125 DIRTWORLD
5 CHRIS VANGUILDER   Scotch Plains, NJ2:51.100 192124  300 
6 Brian Solem   Kirkland, WA2:51.200 33432  277 DHZONE
7 Jeffrey McArthur   Shoreline, WA2:51.800 191439  205 MCA
8 JASON HEGGENES   2:54.100  163 SUBTERRANE
9 TIM PEITSCH   2:54.400  236 SUBTERRANE
10 Matthew Sierer   Kirkland, WA2:54.500 181404  420 RAPIDDESCE
11 Jeffrey Bechtel   Elkton, VA2:54.700 148756  69 DH ZONE
12 RYAN SORENSON   2:55.300  414 
13 Mic Woodruff   Spokane, WA2:55.500 161088  313 NW DH
14 Anthony Howard   Portland, OR2:57.400 132560  169 
15 KEITH BROWNE   2:59.300  413 QUAZZI
16 Kevin Kelly   Kirkland, WA2:59.500 145132  174 BEEF JERKY
17 DAVID GARDINER   2:59.600  472 SUBTERRANE
18 Bradley Borneman   Tacoma, WA3:00.500 96616  454 PSYCHO
19 Eric Thompson   Seattle, WA3:00.900 111343  398 DIRTWORLD
20 Joe Peterson   Renton, WA3:02.700 27906  397 DIRTWORLD
21 Eric Ness   Albion, WA3:03.300 156790  63 TOMBSTONE
22 DAVID MURPHY   3:05.100  424 I&E RACING
23 JEFF SMELTZER   Ridgecrest, CA3:06.900 123576  449 CASCADE DH
24 Keith Witt   Seattle, WA3:07.600 38720  329 DIRTWORLD
25 Mike Petsche   Mill Creek, WA3:08.000 174947  378 
26 Todd Olson   Welches, OR3:09.100 163220  442 CASCADE DH
27 JEFF AUDET   3:09.700  380 
28 NATE MORGAN   3:09.800  396 SHILOHCYCL
29 MIKE SALTARELLI   3:14.200  434 
30 Donald Wilson   Lakewood, WA3:16.900 161081  431 FOES/AZONI
31 Eric Schreiber   Seattle, WA3:18.400 82436  484 ROTEC
32 ROB MEISER   3:29.200  439 

Men - EX - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Loren Morris   Snoqualmie, WA2:51.100 43163  217 SINGLETRAC
2 William Kieffer   Puyallup, WA2:58.800 19075  176 TM PSYCHO
3 Martin Milsted   Seattle, WA3:05.100 168633  40 DH ZONE
4 Rocky Crocker   Wenatchee, WA3:12.500 180676  21 WAR
5 KELLY EARLE   3:19.700  132 DIRTWORLD
6 William Devlin   Sammamish, WA3:21.000 152899  123 
7 Jeffrey Haymes   Lacey, WA3:40.700 116719  159 
8 John Sullivan   Monroe, WA3:47.700 155819  486 ROTEC

Men - EX - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Start   Newport, WA3:02.600 33873  282 NW DH
2 E Mitchell Webster   Shoreline, WA3:02.900 171953  479 TM WEBSTER
3 Arnold Mukai   Issaquah, WA3:08.600 150045  218 MUKAI/FOXS
4 Robert Britschgi   Seattle, WA3:21.100 4885  108 BAREBONES
5 Bill Dixon   Spokane, WA3:22.400 152416  84 NW DH
6 Michael Cain   Seattle, WA3:31.100 171104  334 PIGPANTS

Men - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MATTHEW GOULD   2:50.200  466 BLACKDIAMO
2 JON CRIST   2:53.700  444 TIMS BIKE
3 NATHAN MARSH   2:54.300  200 
4 KYLE MAXWELL   2:57.400  203 GREGGS FAT
5 DOUG SALISBURY   3:00.900  260 
6 WAYNE WICKS   3:04.300  461 
7 CORY BIBBY   New York, NY3:07.000 193165  448 SPEEDMETAL
8 Matt Plude   Bellingham, WA3:08.500 167413  240 VIKING
9 RON NORWOOD   3:09.100  224 VIKING
9 DAMON FLEMMING   3:09.100  405 SPEEDMETAL
11 DREW SWAYNE   3:10.400  291 VIKING
12 ADAM CUNNINGHAM   3:10.900  392 NORCO ARMY
13 BURT COOPER   3:13.100  417 
14 ADAM SCHAEFFER   3:13.500  456 HARTKEN
15 William Dahlen   Spokane, WA3:13.800 191552  121 ROLLSUICID
16 Stewart Cole   Edmonds, WA3:14.700 193608  470 
17 TY HEDLUND   3:17.500  404 
17 Kai Harwick   Bellingham, WA3:17.500 191443  157 RAPIDDESCE
19 CHRIS HALLECK   3:17.800  155 PFM
20 PATRICK CONNOLE   3:18.400  118 WWU
21 TODD WARD   3:27.400  463 
22 JUSTIN MCGINNIS   3:31.100  207 
23 JASON PAUL   3:34.600  428 

Men - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Duane White   Maple Valley, WA3:02.300 180063  310 
2 Greg Tubbs   Marysville, WA3:02.800 198705  298 BIKEWORKS
3 RICH DENSMORE   3:04.400  90 WESTCOAST
4 Brett Ginther   Freeland, WA3:04.900 196709  149 BICYCLE NW
5 NOLAN BYERS   3:05.200  73 
6 Curtis Dunbar   Redmond, WA3:11.000 173737  337 RAPIDDESCE
7 LANCE SWENTKOFSKE   3:11.200  50 
8 TREVOR ADLER   3:11.700  438 BERSERKER
9 Roger Cole   Tacoma, WA3:12.700 193584  400 SPEEDMETAL
10 Brad Scott   E Wenatchee, WA3:14.000 169204  22 RAPIDDESCE
11 Timothy Elsasser   Snoqualmie, WA3:15.200 172000  134 SINGLETRAC
12 Loreto Julian   Seattle, WA3:19.400 188181  173 TM MUKAI
13 RAY CARLTON   3:19.800  116 FISHSTONE
14 Cory Hollis   Tacoma, WA3:25.100 186681  481 
15 Mike Garcia   Kirkland, WA3:26.300 198977  437 
16 RICK VIRTS   3:46.700  458 CASCADE DH

Men - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Salisbury   Bellingham, WA3:10.700 193464  264 
2 Tom Warren   North Bend, WA3:14.300 179691  67 SINGLETRAC
3 Robert Dearen   Everett, WA3:24.600 193462  403 BIKEWORKS
4 Dave Reed   Seattle, WA3:32.000 163525  245 DIRTWORLD

Men - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 AARON POLLY   3:11.100  242 
2 TIM HECKER   3:12.300  445 
3 BRAD BEACH   3:16.200  93 
4 BARRET CRABTREE   3:20.600  475 
5 ANDREW LEESE   3:32.900  188 VIKING
6 DANIEL GREEN   3:34.600  473 
7 ERIC LINDSLEY   4:07.300  423 
8 MICHAEL GILGE   Kensington, MD4:48.600 148229  422 U OF I
9 MATT HALL   4:49.500  443 

Men - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TREVOR KORN   3:04.600  450 
2 NATHAN THOMAS   3:09.600  433 
3 Karl Browne   Black Diamond, WA3:16.900 190829  478 SINGLETRAC
4 Johnny Chen   Bellevue, WA3:49.800 196715  393 BICYCLEWES
5 SEAN PUTNAM   3:51.700  453 
6 ED KOPCZENSKI   4:27.400  482 
7 David Hulse   Wenatchee, WA6:21.600 189526  171 WAR

Men - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RANDY BUSSOLI   3:02.700  452 
2 CHRIS BENTLEY   3:04.000  349 SINGLETRAC
3 BRIAN CRANDALL   3:20.100  120 

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allan Beattie   Snoqualmie, WA3:31.300 190830  51 SINGLETRAC

Women - Junior - JR - 01-14

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Gardner   Redmond, WA4:53.100 190842  320 SINGELTRAC

Women - Junior - JR - 01-18

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alyssa Dunn   Longview, WA4:05.000 197422  129 
2 Amy Stauch   Redmond, WA4:53.900 198626  350 

Women - Junior - JR - JuniorX

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leana Gerrard   Lake Tapps, WA3:10.000 149252  148 
2 Katie Holden   Scotts Valley, CA3:42.200 198434  426 

Women - Pro - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara Johnson   Spokane, WA3:00.400 153029  14 NWDH/INTEN
2 Sara Chandler   Kirkland, WA3:03.000 160844  DH ZONE
3 Leigh Fiedler   Seattle, WA3:04.700 168640  10 RAPIDDESCE

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amelia Colasurdo   Seattle, WA2:56.800 169690  409 ROTEC/DHZ
2 Jennifer Jones   Kelso, WA3:16.100 180432  468 BERSERKER
3 LAURA POCHMARA   Redmond, WA3:26.900 172014  241 RAPIDDESCE

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bree Mitchel   Marysville, WA3:31.900 190638  213 TIMS BIKE

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KATHRINE ROGERS   3:41.800  254 SUBTERRANE
2 TIFFANY AYERS   4:04.100  457 CASCADE DH
3 CORALEE GILLIS   4:06.600  384 

Women - SP - Master - 40-49

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DARLENE MILLER   3:52.600  211 BIKEWORKS

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BROOKE SHORE   4:50.000  441 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHELLE BITTLE   4:17.500  374 
2 KATHY SALISBURY   4:56.200  485 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee